Jon’s Australasian Life List

This list is based on my global mammalwatching checklist, available here

Data of: Jon Hall Date: 11-9-11
List Type: Species of Territory on Territory Life List

E Platypus Ornithorhynchus anatinus
E Short-beaked Echidna Tachyglossus aculeatus
E Western Quoll Dasyurus geoffroii
E Northern Quoll Dasyurus hallucatus
E Spot-tailed Quoll Dasyurus maculatus
E Eastern Quoll Dasyurus viverrinus
E Long-tailed Planigale Planigale ingrami
E Pygmy Planigale Planigale maculata
E Kultarr Antechinomys laniger
E Rusty Antechinus Antechinus adustus
E Agile Antechinus Antechinus agilis
E Fawn Antechinus Antechinus bellus
E Yellow-footed Antechinus Antechinus flavipes
E Atherton Antechinus Antechinus godmani
E Swamp Antechinus Antechinus minimus
E Brown Antechinus Antechinus stuartii
E Dusky Antechinus Antechinus swainsonii
E Southern Dibbler Antechinus apicalis
E Sandstone Dibbler Antechinus bilarni
E Fat-tailed Pseudantechinus Antechinus macdonnellensis
E Tan Pseudantechinus Antechinus roryi
E Woolley’s Pseudantechinus Antechinus woolleyae
E Little Red Kaluta Antechinus rosamondae
E Red-tailed Phascogale Phascogale calura
E Brush-tailed Phascogale Phascogale tapoatafa
E Northern Brush-tailed Phascogale Phascoglae pirata
E Tasmanian Devil Sarcophilus laniarius
E Fat-tailed Dunnart Sminthopsis crassicaudata
E Gilbert’s Dunnart Sminthopsis gilberti
E Gray-bellied Dunnart Sminthopsis griseoventer
E White-footed Dunnart Sminthopsis leucopus
E Stripe-faced Dunnart Sminthopsis macroura
E Slender-tailed Dunnart Sminthopsis murina
E Red-cheeked Dunnart Sminthopsis virginiae
E Pilbara Ningaui Ningaui timealeyi
E Southern Ningaui Ningaui yvonnae
E Numbat Myrmecobius fasciatus
E Golden Bandicoot Isoodon auratus
E Northern Brown Bandicoot Isoodon macrourus
E Southern Brown Bandicoot Isoodon obesulus
E Eastern Barred Bandicoot Perameles gunnii
E Long-nosed Bandicoot Perameles nasuta
E Bilby Macrotis lagotis
E Honey Possum Tarsipes rostratus
E Coarse-haired Wombat Vombatus ursinus
E Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat Lasiorhinus kreffti
E Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat Lasiorhinus latifrons
E Scaly-tailed Possum Wyulda squamicaudata
E Short-eared Brushtail Possum Trichosurus caninus
E Mountain Brushtail Possum Trichosurus cunninghamii
E Common Brushtail Possum Trichosurus vulpecula
Common Spotted Cuscus Spilocuscus maculatus
E Mountain Pygmy Possum Burramys parvus
E Long-tailed Pygmy Possum Cercatetus caudatus
E Western Pygmy Possum Cercartetus concinnus
E Eastern Pygmy Possum Cercartetus nanus
E Musky Rat-Kangaroo Hypsiprymnodon moschatus
E Tasmanian Bettong Bettongia gaimardi
E Burrowing Bettong Bettongia lesueur
E Brush-tailed Bettong Bettongia penicillata
E Northern Bettong Bettongia tropica
E Gilbert’s Potoroo Potorous gilbertii
E Long-nosed Potoroo Potorous tridactylus
E Rufous Bettong Aepyprymnus rufescens
E Tasmanian Pademelon Thylogale billardierii
E Red-legged Pademelon Thylogale stigmatica
E Red-necked Pademelon Thylogale thetis
E Western Gray Kangaroo Macropus fuliginosus
E Eastern Gray Kangaroo Macropus giganteus
E Agile Wallaby Macropus agilis
E Black-striped Wallaby Macropus dorsalis
E Tammar Wallaby Macropus eugenii
E Western Brush Wallaby Macropus irma
E Parma Wallaby Macropus parma
E Whiptail Wallaby Macropus parryi
Red-necked Wallaby Macropus rufogriseus
E Antelopine Wallaroo Macropus antilopinus
E Black Wallaroo Macropus bernardus
E Common Wallaroo (Euro) Macropus robustus
E Red Kangaroo Megaleia rufa
E Swamp Wallaby Wallabia bicolor
E Bridled Nail-tailed Wallaby Onychogalea fraenata
E Northern Nail-tailed Wallaby Onychogalea unguifera
E Quokka Setonix brachyurus
E Allied Rock Wallaby Petrogale assimilis
E Short-eared Rock Wallaby Petrogale brachyotis
E Monjon Petrogale burbidgei
E Cape York Rock Wallaby Petrogale coenensis
E Godman’s Rock Wallaby Petrogale godmani
E Herbert’s Rock Wallaby Petrogale herberti
E Unadorned Rock Wallaby Petrogale inornata
E Black-flanked Rock Wallaby Petrogale lateralis
E Mareeba Rock Wallaby Petrogale mareeba
E Brush-tailed Rock Wallaby Petrogale penicillata
E Proserpine Rock Wallaby Petrogale persephone
E Purple-necked Rock Wallaby Petrogale purpureicollis
E Rothschild’s Rock Wallaby Petrogale rothschildi
E Sharman’s Rock Wallaby Petrogale sharmani
E Wilkins Rocky Wallaby Petrogale wilkinsi
E Yellow-footed Rock Wallaby Petrogale xanthopus
E Spectacled Hare-Wallaby Lagorchestes conspicillatus
E Nabarlek (Pygmy Rock Wallaby) Peradorcas concinna
E Bennett’s Tree Kangaroo Dendrolagus bennettianus
E Lumholtz’s Tree Kangaroo Dendrolagus lumholtzi
E Daintree River Ringtail Possum Pseudocheirus cinereus
E Herbert River Ringtail Possum Pseudocheirus herbertensis
E Western Ringtail Possum Pseudocheirus occidentalis
E Common Ringtail Possum Pseudocheirus peregrinus
E Green Ringtail Possum Pseudochirops archeri
E Rock Ringtail Possum Petropseudes dahli
E Lemuroid Ringtail Possum Hemibelideus lemuroides
E Central Greater Glider Petauroides armillatus
E Northern Greater Glider Petauroides minor
E Southern Greater Glider Petauroides volans
E Greater Glider Petauroides volans
E Yellow-bellied Glider Petaurus australis
Sugar Glider Petaurus breviceps
E Mahogany Glider Petaurus gracilis
E Squirrel Glider Petaurus norfolcensis
E Leadbeater’s Possum Gymnobelideus leadbeateri
E Striped Possum Dactylopsila trivirgata
E Koala Phascolarctos cinereus
European Rabbit Oryctolagus cuniculus
European Hare Lepus europaeus
House Mouse Mus musculus
E Dusky Rat Rattus colletti
E Australian Bush Rat Rattus fuscipes
E Cape York Rat Rattus leucopus
E Australian Swamp Rat Rattus lutreolus
Brown Rat Rattus norvegicus
House Rat (Black Rat) Rattus rattus
E Canefield Rat Rattus sordidus
E Pale Field Rat Rattus tunneyi
E Long-haired Rat Rattus villosissimus
E Ash-gray Mouse Pseudomys albocinereus
E Silky Mouse Pseudomys apodemoides
E Plains Mouse Pseudomys australis
E Bolam’s Mouse Pseudomys bolami
E Western Pebble-mound Mouse Pseudomys chapmani
E Delicate Mouse Pseudomys delicatulus
E Brown Desert Mouse Pseudomys desertor
E Smoky Mouse Pseudomys fumeus
E Broad-toothed Mouse Pseudomys fuscus
E Eastern Chestnut Mouse Pseudomys gracilicaudatus
E Sandy Inland Mouse Pseudomys hermannsburgensis
E Central Pebble Mouse Pseudomys johnsoni
E Western Chestnut Mouse Pseudomys nanus
E New Holland Mouse Pseudomys novaehollandiae
E Western Mouse Pseudomys occidentalis
E Hastings River Mouse Pseudomys oralis
E Country Mouse Pseudomys patrius
E Pilliga Mouse Pseudomys pilligaensis
E Heath Rat Pseudomys shortridgei
E Desert Short-tailed Mouse Leggadina forresti
E Spinifex Hopping Mouse Notomys alexis
E Mitchell’s Hopping Mouse Notomys mitchellii
E Brush-tailed Rabbit Rat Conilurus penicillatus
E Black-footed Tree Rat Mesembriomys gouldii
E Golden-backed Tree Rat Mesembriomys macrurus
E Silver-tailed Rock Rat Zyzomys argurus
E Arnhem Land Rock Rat Zyzomys maini
E Kimberley Rock Rat Zyzomys woodwardi
E False Water Rat Xeromys myoides
Australasian Water Rat Hydromys chrysogaster
E Burton’s Melomys Melomys burtoni
E Cape York Melomys Melomys capensis
E Fawn-footed Melomys Melomys cervinipes
E Mottled-tailed Giant Rat Uromys caudimaculatus
E Large Tree Mouse Pogonomys loriae
Northern Palm Squirrel Funambulus pennantii
Domestic Cat Felis catus
Red Fox Vulpes vulpes
Domestic Dog (Dingo) Canis familiaris
E New Zealand Fur Seal Arctocephalus forsteri
South African Fur Seal Arctocephalus pusillus
E Australian Sea-Lion Neophoca cinerea
E New Zealand Sea-Lion Phocarctos hookeri
Southern Elephant Seal Mirounga leonina
Black Flying Fox Pteropus alecto
Spectacled Flying Fox Pteropus conspicillatus
E Ornate Flying Fox Pteropus ornatus
E Gray-headed Flying Fox Pteropus poliocephalus
E Little Red Flying Fox Pteropus scapulatus
Moluccan Bare-backed Fruit Bat Dobsonia moluccensis
E Queensland Tube-nosed Fruit Bat Nyctimene robinsoni
Lesser Long-tongued Nectar Bat Macroglossus minimus
Common Blossom Bat Syconycteris australis
E Coastal Tomb Bat Taphozous australis
E Sharp-nosed Tomb Bat Taphozous georgianus
E Hill’s Tomb Bat Taphozous hilli
E Troughton’s Tomb Bat Taphozous troughtoni
E Yellow-bellied Pouched Bat Saccolaimus flaviventris
E Australian False Vampire Bat Macroderma gigas
Eastern Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus megaphyllus
Large-eared Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus philippinensis
Dusky Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros ater
Fawn Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros cervinus
Diadem Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros diadema
Arnhem Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros inornatus
E Semon’s Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros semoni
E Orange Leaf-nosed Bat Rhinonycteris aurantia
E Lesser New Zealand Short-tailed Bat Mystacina tuberculata
East-coast Free-tailed Bat Micronomus norfolkensis
E Little Northern Free-tailed Bat Mormopterus lumsdenae
E Southern Free-tailed Bat Mormopterus planiceps
E Inland Free-tailed Bat Mormopterus petersi
E Ride’s Free-tailed Bat Mormopterus ridei
E White-striped Freetail Bat Tadarida australis
Northern Mastiff Bat Chaerephon jobensis
E Eastern False Pipistrelle Pipistrellus tasmaniensis
E Mangrove Pipistrelle Pipistrellus westralis
E Northern Cave Bat Pipistrellus caurinus
E Large Forest Bat Pipistrellus darlingtoni
E Inland Cave Bat Pipistrellus finlaysoni
E Eastern Forest Bat Pipistrellus pumilus
E Southern Forest Bat Pipistrellus regulus
E Eastern Cave Bat Pipistrellus troughtoni
E Little Forest Bat Pipistrellus vulturnus
E Large-eared Pied Bat Chalinolobus dwyeri
Gould’s Wattled Bat Chalinolobus gouldii
E Chocolate Wattled Bat Chalinolobus morio
E Little Pied Bat Chalinolobus picatus
E Inland Broad-nosed Bat Nycticeius balstoni
E Little Broad-nosed Bat Nycticeius greyii
E Northern Broad-nosed Bat Nycticeius sanborn
E Undescribed Broad-nosed Bat Scotorepens parnabyi
E Arnhem Nyctophilus Nyctophilus arnhemensis
E Northern Nyctophilus Nyctophilus bifax
E Lesser Nyctophilus Nyctophilus geoffroyi
E Gould’s Nyctophilus Nyctophilus gouldi
E Pygmy Nyctophilus Nyctophilus walkeri
Little Bent-winged Bat Miniopterus australis
Australian Bent-winged Bat Miniopterus oceanensis
E Large-footed (Australian) Myotis Myotis macropus
Flores Tube-nosed Bat Murina florium
E Golden-tipped Bat Kerivoula papuensis
Northern Minke Whale Balaenoptera acutorostrata
Blue Whale Balaenoptera musculus
Humpback Whale Megaptera novaeangliae
Southern Right Whale Balaena australis
Great Sperm Whale Physeter catodon
Killer Whale Orcinus orca
False Killer Whale Pseudorca crassidens
Short-beaked Common Dolphin Delphinus delphis
Indo-Pacific Bottle-nosed Dolphin Tursiops aduncus
E Burrunan Bottle-nosed Dolphin Tursiops australis
Common Bottle-nosed Dolphin Tursiops truncatus
Dusky Dolphin Lagenorhynchus obscurus
Fraser’s Dolphin Lagenodelphis hosei
Pantropical Spotted Dolphin Stenella attenuata
Spinner Dolphin Stenella longirostris
Short-finned Pilot Whale Globicephala macrorhynchus
Risso’s Dolphin Grampus griseus
Melon-headed Whale Peponocephala electra
Pygmy Killer Whale Feresa attenuata
E Hector’s Dolphin Cephalorhynchus hectori
Sahul Hump-backed Dolphin Sousa sahulensis
E Australia Snubfin Dolphin Orcaella heinsohni
Domestic Pig Sus domesticus
E Dromedary Camelus dromedarius
Red Deer (Elk) Cervus elaphus
Rusa Cervus timorensis
Sambar Cervus unicolor
Chital (Axis Deer) Axis axis
Hog Deer Axis porcinus
Fallow Deer Dama dama
Domestic Goat Capra hircus
European Domestic Cattle Bos taurus
Domestic Water Buffalo Bubalus bubalis
Domestic Donkey Equus asinus
Domestic Horse Equus caballus
Dugong Dugong dugon

272 SPECIES

©2017 Jon Hall. www.mammalwatching.com | jon@mammalwatching.com |

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account