Jon’s Afrotropical Life List

This list is based on my global mammalwatching checklist, available here.

Data of: Jon Hall Date: 8-4-17
Limitations: Afrotropical Zone; One Sighting per Species; Not Uncertain;
From 1-1-50 to 8-4-17

F Eastern Rock Elephant-Shrew Elephantulus myurus
F Smith’s Rock Elephant-Shrew Elephantulus rupestris
F Four-toed Elephant-Shrew Petrodromus tetradactylus
F Golden-rumped Elephant-Shrew Rhynchocyon chrysopygus
F Black-and-rufous Elephant-Shrew Rhynchocyon petersi
F Jameson’s Red Rockhare Pronolagus randensis
F Smith’s Red Rockhare Pronolagus rupestris
F Hewitt’s Red ROck Rabbit Pronolagus saundersiae
Cape Hare Lepus capensis
F Abyssinian Hare Lepus habessinicus
F Scrub Hare Lepus saxatilis
F Ethiopian Highland Hare Lepus starcki
F African Savanna Hare Lepus victoriae
F Riverine Rabbit Bunolagus monticularis
Eastern Gray Squirrel Sciurus carolinensis
F Striped Ground Squirrel Xerus erythropus
F South African Ground Squirrel Xerus inauris
F Damara Ground Squirrel Xerus princeps
F Unstriped Ground Squirrel Xerus rutilus
F Gambian Sun Squirrel Heliosciurus gambianus
F Red-legged Sun Squirrel Heliosciurus rufobrachium
F Ruwenzori Sun Squirrel Heliosciurus ruwenzorii
F Zanj Sun Squirrel Heliosciurus undulatus
F Slender-tailed Squirrel Protoxerus aubinnii
F Forest Giant Squirrel Protoxerus stangeri
F Boehm’s Bush Squirrel Paraxerus boehmi
F Smith’s Bush Squirrel Paraxerus cepapi
F Ochre Bush Squirrel Paraxerus ochraceus
F Red Bush Squirrel Paraxerus palliatus
F Green Bush Squirrel Paraxerus poensis
F Swynnerton’s Bush Squirrel Paraxerus vexillarius
F Congo Rope Squirrel Funisciurus congicus
F Lady Burton’s Rope Squirrel Funisciurus isabella
F Fire-footed Rope Squirrel Funisciurus pyrropus
F Long-eared Mouse Malacothrix typica
F Gambian Giant Pouched Rat Cricetomys gambianus
F Cairo Spiny Mouse Acomys cahirinus
F Wilson’s Spiny Mouse Acomys wilsoni
F Black-clawed Brush-furred Rat Lophuromys melanonyx
F Least Gerbil Gerbillus pusillus
F Bushveld Gerbil Gerbilliscus leucogaster
F Fringe-tailed Gerbil Gerbilliscus robustus
F Cape Short-eared Gerbil Desmodillus auricularis
F Common Hairy-footed Gerbil Gerbillurus paeba
F South African Pygmy Mouse Mus minutoides
F Abyssinian Grass Rat Arvicanthis abyssinicus
F Blick’s Grass Rat Arvicanthis blicki
F African Grass Rat Arvicanthis niloticus
F Four-striped Grass Mouse Rhabdomys pumilio
F Mesic Four-striped Grass Mouse Rhabdomys dilectus
F Common Vlei Rat Otomys irroratus
F Typical Vlei Rat Otomys typus
F Bush Vlei Rat Otomys unisulcatus
F Namaqua Rock Rat Aethomys namaquensis
F Miller’s Striped Mouse Hybomys planifrons
F Allen’s Wood Mouse Hylomyscus alleni
F African Soft-furred Mouse Praomys jacksoni
F Natal Multimammate Mouse Mastomys natalensis
F Big-headed Mole-Rat Tachyoryctes macrocephalus
F Lorrain Dormouse Graphiurus lorraineus
F Small-eared Dormouse Graphiurus microtis
F Spectacled Dormouse Graphiurus ocularis
F South African Spring-Hare Pedetes capensis
F East African Spring Hare Pedetes surdaster
F Beecroft’s Scaly-tailed Squirrel Anomalurus beecrofti
F Pel’s Scaly-tailed Squirrel Anomalurus pelii
F Cape Porcupine Hystrix africaeaustralis
F Dassie-Rat Petromus typicus
F Greater Cane Rat Thryonomys swinderianus
F Long-tailed Pangolin Phataginus tetradactyla
F African Palm Civet Nandinia binotata
F Angolan Genet Genetta angolensis
F Common Genet Genetta genetta
F Rusty-spotted (Panther) Genet Genetta maculata
F Cape Genet Genetta tigrina
F African Civet Civettictis civetta
F Black-footed Cat Felis nigripes
F Wild Cat Felis silvestris
F Serval Leptailurus serval
F Caracal Caracal caracal
F Cheetah Acinonyx jubatus
F Leopard Panthera pardus
F Lion Panthera leo
F Cape Gray Mongoose Herpestes pulverulentus
F Common Slender Mongoose Herpestes sanguineus
F Egyptian Mongoose Herpestes ichneumon
F Long-nosed Mongoose Herpestes naso
F Marsh Mongoose Atilax paludinosus
F Dwarf Mongoose Helogale parvula
F Gambian Mongoose Mungos gambianus
F Banded Mongoose Mungos mungo
F Yellow Mongoose Cynictis penicillata
F Selous’ Mongoose Paracynictis selousi
F White-tailed Mongoose Ichneumia albicauda
F Suricate (Meerkat) Suricata suricatta
F Meller’s Mongoose Rhynchogale melleri
F Brown Hyena Parahyaena brunnea
F Spotted Hyena Crocuta crocuta
F Aardwolf Proteles cristata
F Cape Fox Vulpes chama
F Rueppell’s Fox Vulpes rueppellii
F Bat-eared Fox Otocyon megalotis
F Side-striped Jackal Canis adustus
F African Golden Wolf Canis anthus
F Domestic Dog (Dingo) Canis familiaris
F Black-backed Jackal Canis mesomelas
F Ethiopian Wolf (Simien Fox) Canis simensis
F African Wild Dog Lycaon pictus
South African Fur Seal Arctocephalus pusillus
F Spotted-necked Otter Hydrictis maculicollis
F African Clawless Otter Aonyx capensis
F Congo Clawless Otter Aonyx congicus
F Zorilla (Striped Polecat) Ictonyx striatus
F Honey Badger Mellivora capensis
F Congo Golden-Mole Huetia leucorhina
F Four-toed Hedgehog Atelerix albiventris
F Greater Musk Shrew Crocidura flavescens
F Tenebrous Shrew Crocidura nigrofusca
F Straw-colored Fruit Bat Eidolon helvum
F Angolan Rousette Lissonycteris angolensis
F Hammer-headed Fruit Bat Hypsignathus monstrosus
F Buettikofer’s Epauletted Bat Epomops buettikoferi
F Peter’s Epauletted Fruit Bat Epomophorus crypturus
F Wahlberg’s Epauletted Fruit Bat Epomophorus wahlbergi
F Mauritian Tomb Bat Taphozous mauritianus
Egyptian Tomb Bat Taphozous perforatus
F African Sheath-tailed Bat Coleura afra
F Yellow-winged Bat Lavia frons
F Heart-nosed Bat Cardioderma cor
F Bates’ Slit-faced Bat Nycteris arge
F Hairy Slit-faced Bat Nycteris hispida
F Large-eared Slit-faced Bat Nycteris macrotis
F Egyptian Slit-faced Bat Nycteris thebaica
F Cape Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus capensis
F Geoffroy’s Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus clivosus
F Bushveld Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus simulator
F Sundevall’s Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros caffer
F Noack’s Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros ruber
F Egyptian Free-tailed Bat Tadarida aegyptiaca
F Little Free-tailed Bat Chaerephon pumilus
F Angolan Free-tailed Bat Mops condylurus
F Cape Serotine Neoromica capensis
F Beatrix’s bat Glauconycteris beatrix
F Long-tailed House Bat Eptesicus hottentotus
F Schlieffen’s Bat Nycticeinops schlieffeni
F African Yellow Bat Scotophilus dinganii
F Greater Long-fingered Bat Miniopterus inflatus
F Lesueur’s Hairy Bat Cistugo lesueuri
F South African Galago Galago moholi
F Senegal Galago Galago senegalensis
F Demidoff’s Galago Galagoides demidoff
F Thomas’ Galago Galagoides thomasi
F Zanzibar Galago Galagoides zanzibaricus
F Brown Greater Galago Otolemur crassicaudatus
F Northern Greater Galago Otolemur garnettii
F Western Needle-clawed Galago Euoticus elegantulus
F Potto Perodicticus potto
F Milne-Edwards Potto Perodicticus edwardsi
F Angola Pied Colobus Colobus angolensis
F Guereza Colobus Colobus guereza
F Western Pied Colobus Colobus polykomos
F Western Red Colobus Piliocolobus badius
F Udzungwa Red Colobus Piliocolobus gordonorum
F Zanzibar Red Colobus Piliocolobus kirkii
F Tana River Red Colobus Piliocolobus rufomitratus
F Olive Colobus Procolobus verus
F Gelada Baboon Theropithecus gelada
F Olive Baboon Papio anubis
F Yellow Baboon Papio cynocephalus
Kinda Baboon Papio kindae
F Hamadryas Baboon Papio hamadryas
F Chacma Baboon Papio ursinus
F Agile Mangabey Cercocebus agilis
F Sooty Mangabey Cercocebus atys
F Tana River Mangabey Cercocebus galeritus
F Sanje Mangabey Cercocebus sanjei
F Gray-cheeked Mangabey Lophocebus albigena
Sykes’ Monkey Cercopithecus albogularis
F Red-tailed Monkey Cercopithecus ascanius
F Campbell’s Monkey Cercopithecus campbelli
F Lowe’s Monkey Cercopithecus lowei
F Moustached Monkey Cercopithecus cephus
F Diana Monkey Cercopithecus diana
F L’Hoest’s Monkey Allochrocebus lhoesti
F Blue Monkey Cercopithecus mitis
F Mona Monkey Cercopithecus mona
F Greater Spot-nosed Monkey Cercopithecus nictitans
F Lesser Spot-nosed Monkey Cercopithecus petaurista
F Crowned Monkey Cercopithecus pogonias
F Dent’s Monkey Cercopithecus denti
F Grivet Monkey Chlorocebus aethiops
F Malbrouck Monkey Chlorocebus cynosuros
F Vervet Monkey Chlorocebus pygerythrus
F Green Monkey Chlorocebus sabaeus
F Chimpanzee Pan troglodytes
F Eastern Gorilla Gorilla beringei
F Western Gorilla Gorilla gorilla
F Aardvark Orycteropus afer
F Bryde’s Whale Balaenoptera edeni
Humpback Whale Megaptera novaeangliae
Southern Right Whale Eubalaena australis
Short-beaked Common Dolphin Delphinus delphis
Indo-Pacific Bottle-nosed Dolphin Tursiops aduncus
Common Bottle-nosed Dolphin Tursiops truncatus
Dusky Dolphin Lagenorhynchus obscurus
F Heaviside’s Dolphin Cephalorhynchus heavisidii
F Indian Ocean Humpback Dolphin Sousa plumbea
F Bush Pig Potamochoerus larvatus
F Giant Forest Hog Hylochoerus meinertzhageni
F Warthog Phacochoerus africanus
F Pygmy Hippopotamus Hexaprotodon liberiensis
F Hippopotamus Hippopotamus amphibius
F Water Chevrotain Hyemoschus aquaticus
F Giraffe Giraffa camelopardalis
F Rhebok Pelea capreolus
F Grant’s Gazelle Nanger granti
F Soemmerring’s Gazelle Nanger soemmerringii
F Thomson’s Gazelle Eudorcas thomsonii
F Springbok Antidorcas marsupialis
F Gerenuk Litocranius walleri
F Steenbok Raphicerus campestris
F Cape Grysbok Raphicerus melanotis
F Sharpe’s Grysbok Raphicerus sharpei
F Guenther’s Dik-dik Madoqua guentheri
F Kirk’s Dik-dik Madoqua kirkii
F Salt’s Dik-dik Madoqua saltiana
F Klipspringer Oreotragus oreotragus
F Oribi Ourebia ourebi
F Suni Nesotragus moschatus
F Royal Antelope Neotragus pygmaeus
F Walia Ibex Capra walie
F African Buffalo Syncerus caffer
F Nyala Tragelaphus angasii
F Mountain Nyala Tragelaphus buxtoni
F Lesser Kudu Tragelaphus imberbis
F Bushbuck Tragelaphus scriptus
F Sitatunga Tragelaphus spekii
F Greater Kudu Tragelaphus strepsiceros
F Eland Tragelaphus oryx
F Southern Reedbuck Redunca arundinum
F Mountain Reedbuck Redunca fulvorufula
F Bohor Reedbuck Redunca redunca
F Waterbuck Kobus ellipsiprymnus
F Kob Kobus kob
F Lechwe Kobus leche
F Puku Kobus vardonii
F Roan Antelope Hippotragus equinus
F Sable Antelope Hippotragus niger
F Gemsbok Oryx gazella
F Beisa Oryx beisa
F Hartebeest Alcelaphus buselaphus
F Black Wildebeest Connochaetes gnou
F Blue Wildebeest Connochaetes taurinus
F Topi (Tsessebe) Damaliscus lunatus
F Bontebok (Blesbok) Damaliscus pygargus
F Impala Aepyceros melampus
F Aders’ Duiker Cephalophus adersi
F Harvey’s Duiker Cephalophus harveyi
F Maxwell’s Duiker Cephalophus maxwellii
F Blue Duiker Philantomba monticola
F Natal Duiker Cephalophus natalensis
F Black-fronted Duiker Cephalophus nigrifrons
F Yellow-backed Duiker Cephalophus silvicultor
F Bush Duiker Sylvicapra grimmia
F Burchell’s Zebra Equus quagga
F Grevy’s Zebra Equus grevyi
F Mountain Zebra Equus zebra
F White Rhinoceros Ceratotherium simum
F Black Rhinoceros Diceros bicornis
F Rock Hyrax Procavia capensis
F Yellow-spotted Hyrax Heterohyrax brucei
F Eastern Tree Hyrax Dendrohyrax validus
F Western Tree Hyrax Dendrohyrax dorsalis
F African Savanna Elephant Loxodonta africana
F African Forest Elephant Loxodonta cyclotis

275 SPECIES

This list is based on my global mammalwatching checklist, available here.

 

Data of: Jon Hall Date: 10-1-11
Limitations: Malagasy Zone; One Sighting per Species; From 1-1-50 to 10-1-11

F Island Mouse Nesomys rufus
F Dormouse Tufted-tailed Rat Eliurus myoxinus
F Malagasy Giant Rat Hypogeomys antimena
House Rat (Black Rat) Rattus rattus
F Narrow-striped Mongoose Mungotictis decemlineata
F Tailless Tenrec Tenrec ecaudatus
F Lowland Streaked Tenrec Hemicentetes semispinosus
F Greater Hedgehog-Tenrec Setifer setosus
F Madagascar Straw-colored Fruit Bat Eidolon dupreanum
Mauritian Tomb Bat Taphozous mauritianus
F Commerson’s Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros commersoni
F Rufous Trident Bat Triaenops rufus
F Major’s Long-fingered Bat Miniopterus majori
F Milne-Edwards’ Sportive Lemur Lepilemur edwardsi
F Red-tailed Sportive Lemur Lepilemur ruficaudatus
F Golden Bamboo Lemur Hapalemur aureus
F Gray Bamboo Lemur Hapalemur griseus
F Greater Bamboo Lemur Prolemur simus
F Black-and-white Ruffed Lemur Varecia variegata
F Ring-tailed Lemur Lemur catta
F Brown Lemur Eulemur fulvus
F Mongoose Lemur Eulemur mongoz
F Red-bellied Lemur Eulemur rubriventer
F Red-fronted Lemur Eulemur rufus
F Furry-eared Dwarf Lemur Cheirogaleus crossleyi
F Greater Dwarf Lemur Cheirogaleus major
F Western Fat-tailed Dwarf Lemur Cheirogaleus medius
F Berthe’s Mouse-Lemur Microcebus berthae
F Goodman’s Mouse Lemur Microcebus lehilahytsara
F Gray Mouse-Lemur Microcebus murinus
F Golden Mouse-Lemur Microcebus ravelobensis
F Brown Mouse-Lemur Microcebus rufus
F Western Fork-crowned Lemur Phaner pallescens
F Indri Indri indri
F Coquerel’s Sifaka Propithecus coquereli
F Crowned Sifaka Propithecus coronatus
F Diademed Sifaka Propithecus diadema
F Milne-Edwards’ Sifaka Propithecus edwardsi
F Verreaux’s Sifaka Propithecus verreauxi
F Eastern Avahi Avahi laniger
F Western Avahi Avahi occidentalis
Bush Pig Potamochoerus larvatus

42 SPECIES

©2017 Jon Hall. www.mammalwatching.com | jon@mammalwatching.com |

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account