Jon’s Neotropical Life List

This list is based on my global mammalwatching checklist, available here.

Data of: Jon Hall Date: 20-4-16

F Agile Gracile Mouse-Opossum Gracilinanus agilis

F Small Fat-tailed Opossum Thylamys pusillus

F Long-furred Woolly Mouse-Opossum Micoureus demerarae

F Gray Four-eyed Opossum Philander opossum

F Water Opossum Chironectes minimus

F White-eared Opossum Didelphis albiventris

F Andean White-eared Opossum Didelphis pernigra

F Big-eared Opossum Didelphis aurita

F Southern Opossum Didelphis marsupialis

Virginia Opossum Didelphis virginiana

F Central American Woolly Opossum Caluromys derbianus

F Great Long-nosed Armadillo Dasypus kappleri

F Nine-banded Armadillo Dasypus novemcinctus

F Six-banded Armadillo Euphractus sexcinctus

F Southern Three-banded Armadillo Tolypeutes matacus

F Southern Naked-tailed Armadillo Cabassous unicinctus

F Giant Armadillo Priodontes maximus

F Giant Anteater Myrmecophaga tridactyla

F Northern Tamandua Tamandua mexicana

F Southern Tamandua Tamandua tetradactyla

F Silky Anteater Cyclopes didactylus

F Hoffmann’s Two-toed Sloth Choloepus hoffmanni

F Maned Three-toed Sloth Bradypus torquatus

F Brown-throated Three-toed Sloth Bradypus variegatus

European Hare Lepus europaeus

F Forest Rabbit (Tapiti) Sylvilagus brasiliensis

F Guianan Squirrel Sciurus aestuans

F Red-tailed Squirrel Sciurus granatensis

F Andean Squirrel Sciurus pucheranii

F Richmond’s Squirrel Sciurus richmondi

F Guayaquil Squirrel Sciurus stramineus

F Mexican Gray (Red-bellied) Squirrel Sciurus aureogaster

F Collie’s Squirrel Sciurus colliaei

F Deppe’s Squirrel Sciurus deppei

F Variegated Squirrel Sciurus variegatoides

F Yucatan Squirrel Sciurus yucatanensis

F Southern Amazon Red Squirrel Sciurus spadiceus

F Amazon Dwarf Squirrel Microsciurus flaviventer

F Alston’s Singing Mouse Scotinomys teguina

F Chiriqui Singing Mouse Scotinomys xerampelinus

F Vesper Rat Nyctomys sumichrasti

F Mexican Deer Mouse Peromyscus mexicanus

F Marsh Deer Mouse Peromyscus perfulvus

F Slender Harvest Mouse Reithrodontomys gracilis

F Mexican Harvest Mouse Reithrodontomys mexicanus

F Michoacan Deer Mouse Osgoodomys banderanus

F Alfaro’s Rice Rat Handleyomys alfaroi

F Long-whiskered Rice Rat Transandinomys bolivaris

F Montane Rice Rat Nephelomys devius

F Grey-bellied Nephelomys Nephelomys moerex

F Dusky Rice Rat Melanomys caliginosus

F Bicolored Arboreal Rice Rat Oecomys bicolor

F Olive Grass Mouse Abrothrix olivaceus

F Long-haired Grass Mouse Abrothrix longipilis

F Sanborn’s Grass Mouse Abrothrix sanborni

F Large Vesper Mouse Calomys callosus

F Small Vesper Mouse Calomys laucha

F Chaco Leaf-eared Mouse Graomys chacoensis

F Peruvian Cotton Rat Sigmodon peruanus

House Mouse Mus musculus

F Painted Spiny Pocket Mouse Liomys pictus

F Salvin’s Spiny Pocket Mouse Liomys salvini

F Forest Spiny Pocket Mouse Heteromys desmarestianus

F Brazilian Porcupine Coendou prehensilis

F Mexican Hairy Dwarf Porcupine Sphiggurus mexicanus

F Azara’s Agouti Dasyprocta azarae

F Coiba Island Agouti Dasyprocta coibae

F Black Agouti Dasyprocta fuliginosa

F Red-rumped Agouti Dasyprocta leporina

F Central American Agouti Dasyprocta punctata

F Paca Cuniculus paca

F Common Yellow-toothed Cavy Galea musteloides

F Brazilian Guinea-Pig Cavia aperea

F Chacoan Mara Dolichotis salinicola

F Capybara Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris

F Lesser Cabybara Hydrochoerus isthmius

F Tomes’ Spiny Rat Proechimys semispinosus

F Armored Rat Hoplomys gymnurus

Coypu (Nutria) Myocastor coypus

F Rufous Tree Rat Diplomys labilis

F Hispaniolan Hutia Plagiodontia aedium

F Plains Viscacha Lagostomus maximus

Domestic Cat Felis catus

F Puma Puma concolor

F Jaguarundi Herpailurus yagouarondi

F Ocelot Leopardus pardalis

F Jaguar Panthera onca

Gray Fox Urocyon cinereoargenteus

F Culpeo Pseudalopex culpaeus

F Darwin’s Fox Pseudalopex fulvipes

F Pampas Fox (Argentine Gray Fox) Pseudalopex gymnocercus

F South American Gray Fox Pseudalopex griseus

F Sechura Fox Pseudalopex sechurae

F Maned Wolf Chrysocyon brachyurus

F Crab-eating Fox Cerdocyon thous

F Short-eared Dog Atelocynus microtis

F Spectacled Bear (Andean Bear) Tremarctos ornatus

F South American Sea-Lion Otaria bryonia

F Marine Otter Lontra felina

F Neotropical River Otter Lontra longicaudis

F Southern River Otter Lontra provocax

F Giant Otter Pteronura brasiliensis

F Southern Spotted Skunk Spilogale angustifrons

Hooded Skunk Mephitis macroura

F Humboldt’s Hog-nosed Skunk Conepatus humboldtii

F Striped Hog-nosed Skunk Conepatus semistriatus

F Tayra Eira barbara

F Cacomistle Bassariscus sumichrasti

F Bushy-tailed Olingo Bassaricyon gabbii

F Western Lowland Olingo Bassaricyon medius

F Olinguito Bassaricyon neblina

F Kinkajou Potos flavus

F White-nosed Coati Nasua narica

F South American Coati Nasua nasua

F Crab-eating Raccoon Procyon cancrivorus

Northern Raccoon Procyon lotor

F Cozumel Raccoon Procyon pygmaeus

F Hispaniolan Solenodon Solenodon paradoxus

F Proboscis Bat Rhynchonycteris naso

F Thomas’s Shaggy Bat Centronycteris centralis

F Gray Sac-winged Bat Balantiopteryx plicata

F Greater White-lined Bat Saccopteryx bilineata

F Lesser White-lined Bat Saccopteryx leptura

F Chestnut Sac-winged Bat Cormura brevirostris

F Lesser Dog-like Bat Peropteryx macrotis

F Smoky Sheath-tailed Bat Cyttarops alecto

F Lesser Fishing Bat Noctilio albiventris

F Greater Fishing Bat Noctilio leporinus

F Lesser Moustached Bat Pteronotus personatus

F Sooty Moustached Bat Pteronotus quadridens

F Mesoamerican Moustached Bat Pteronotus meosamericanus

F Common Moustached Bat Pteronotus parnellii

F Moustached Bat Pteronotus rubiginosus

F Davy’s Naked-backed Bat Pteronotus davyi

F Big Naked-backed Bat Pteronotus gymnonotus

F Antillean Ghost-faced Bat Mormoops blainvillei

F Hairy Big-eared Bat Micronycteris hirsuta

F Homez’s Big-eared Bat Micronycteris homezi

F Common Big-eared Bat Micronycteris microtis

F White-bellied Big-eared Bat Micronycteris minuta

F Schmidts’ Big-eared Bat Micronycteris schmidtorum

Waterhouse’s Leaf-nosed Bat Macrotus waterhousii

F Long-legged Bat Macrophyllum macrophyllum

F Pygmy Round-eared Bat Lophostoma brasiliense

F Stripe-headed Round-eared Bat Tonatia saurophila

F Pale Spear-nosed Bat Phyllostomus discolor

F Lesser Spear-nosed Bat Phyllostomus elongatus

F Greater Spear-nosed Bat Phyllostomus hastatus

F Fringe-lipped Bat Trachops cirrhosus

F Big-eared Woolly Bat Chrotopterus auritus

F Spectral Bat Vampyrum spectrum

F Antillean Fruit-eating Bat Brachyphylla cavernarum

F Brown Flower Bat Erophylla bombifrons

F Brown Long-tongued Bat Glossophaga commissarisi

F Gray’s Long-tongued Bat Glossophaga leachii

F Common Long-tongued Bat Glossophaga soricina

F Leach’s Single-leaf Bat Monophyllus redmani

F Tube-lipped Tailless Bat Anoura fistulata

F Geoffroy’s Tailless Bat Anoura geoffroyi

F Underwood’s Long-tongued Bat Hylonycteris underwoodi

F Godman’s Whiskered Long-nosed Bat Choeroniscus godmani

F Orange Nectar Bat Lonchophylla robusta

F Silky Short-tailed Bat Carollia brevicauda

F Chestnut Short-tailed Bat Carollia castanea

F Seba’s Short-tailed Bat Carollia perspicillata

F Sowell’s Short-tailed Bat Carollia sowelli

F Gray Short-tailed Bat Carollia subrufa

F Dwarf Little Fruit Bat Rhinophylla pumilio

F Little Yellow-shouldered Bat Sturnira lilium

F Honduran Yellow-shouldered Bat Sturnira hondurensis

F Tilda Yellow-shouldered Bat Sturnira tildae

F Common Tent-making Bat Uroderma bilobatum

F Heller’s Broad-nosed Bat Platyrrhinus helleri

F Brock’s Yellow-eared Bat Vampyressa brocki

F Striped Yellow-eared Bat Vampyressa nymphaea

F MacConnell’s Bat Mesophylla macconnelli

F Honduran White Bat Ectophylla alba

F Hairy Big-eyed Bat Chiroderma villosum

Jamaican Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus jamaicensis

F Great Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus lituratus

F Pygmy Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus phaeotis

F Flat-faced Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus planirostris

F Thomas’ Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus watsoni

F Andersen’s Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus anderseni

F Gervais’ Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus cinereus

F Toltec Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus toltecus

F Cuban Fig-eating Bat Phyllops falcatus

F Common Vampire Bat Desmodus rotundus

F Spix’s Disk-winged Bat Thyroptera tricolor

F Cuban Funnel-eared Bat Chilonatalus micropus

F Mexican Greater Funnel-eared Bat Natalus mexicanus

F Mexican Funnel-eared Bat Natalus stramineus

F Mexican Dog-faced Bat Molossops mexicanus

F Dwarf Dog-faced Bat Molossops temminckii

F Broad-eared Bat Nyctinomops laticaudatus

F Dwarf Bonneted Bat Eumops bonariensis

F Wagner’s Bonneted Bat Eumops glaucinus

F Big Crested Mastiff Bat Promops centralis

F Bonda Mastiff Bat Molossus currentium

F Pallas’ Mastiff Bat Molossus molossus

F Miller’s Mastiff Bat Molossus pretiosus

F Sinaloan Mastiff Bat Molossus sinaloae

F Brazilian Brown Bat Eptesicus brasiliensis

F Argentine Brown Bat Eptesicus furinalis

Big Brown Bat Eptesicus fuscus

F Central American Yellow Bat Rhogeessa tumida

F Riparian Myotis Myotis riparius

F Elegant Myotis Myotis elegans

F Black Myotis Myotis nigricans

Human Homo sapiens

F Saddle-backed Tamarin Saguinus fuscicollis

F Geoffroy’s Tamarin Saguinus geoffroyi

F Red-handed Tamarin Saguinus midas

F Black-chested Moustached Tamarin Saguinus mystax

F Black-mantled Tamarin Saguinus nigricollis

F Cotton-top Tamarin Saguinus oedipus

F Golden-mantled Tamarin Saguinus tripartitus

F Golden-headed Lion Tamarin Leontopithecus chrysomelas

F Golden Lion Tamarin Leontopithecus rosalia

F Buffy-headed Marmoset Callithrix flaviceps

F Geoffroy’s Marmoset Callithrix geoffroyi

F White-tufted Marmoset Callithrix jacchus

F Wied’s Black-tufted Marmoset Callithrix kuhlii

F Black-tailed Marmoset Mico melanurus

F Black-tufted Marmoset Callithrix penicillata

F Pygmy Marmoset Cebuella pygmaea

F Bolivian Squirrel Monkey Saimiri boliviensis

F Central American Squirrel Monkey Saimiri oerstedii

F Common Squirrel Monkey Saimiri sciureus

F White-fronted Capuchin Cebus albifrons

F Brown Tufted Capuchin Cebus apella

F Large-headed Capuchin Cebus macrocephalus

F Crested Capuchin Cebus robustus

F Yellow-breasted Capuchin Cebus xanthosternos

F Panamanian White-throated Capuchin Cebus imitator

F Black-striped Tufted Capuchin Cebus libidinosus

F Black Tufted Capuchin Cebus nigritus

F Weeping Capuchin Cebus olivaceus

F Azara’s Night Monkey Aotus azarae

F Nancy Ma’s Night Monkey Aotus nancymaae

F Noisy Night Monkey Aotus vociferans

F Panamania Night Monkey Aotus zonalis

F Coppery Titi Callicebus cupreus

F Double-browed Titi Callicebus discolor

F Black-handed Titi Callicebus melanochir

F Dusky Titi Callicebus moloch

F Black-fronted Titi Callicebus nigrifrons

F Pallid Titi Callicebus pallescens

F Masked Titi Callicebus personatus

F Equatorial Saki Pithecia aequatorialis

F Monk Saki Pithecia monachus

F Guianan Saki Pithecia pithecia

F White-nosed Bearded Saki Chiropotes albinasus

F Brown Bearded Saki Chiropotes satanas

F Red Uakari Cacajao calvus

F Central American Spider Monkey Ateles geoffroyi

F White-whiskered Spider Monkey Ateles marginatus

F Black Spider Monkey Ateles paniscus

F Southern Muriqui Brachyteles arachnoides

F Northern Muriqui Brachyteles hypoxanthus

F Brown Woolly Monkey Lagothrix lagotricha

F Red-handed Howler Monkey Alouatta belzebul

F Black Howler Monkey Alouatta caraya

F Brown Howler Monkey Alouatta guariba

F Guyanan Red Howler Monkey Alouatta macconnelli

F Mantled Howler Monkey Alouatta palliata

F Yucatan Black Howler Monkey Alouatta pigra

F Venezuelan Red Howler Monkey Alouatta seniculus

Humpback Whale Megaptera novaeangliae

F Amazon River Dolphin (Boto) Inia geoffrensis

False Killer Whale Pseudorca crassidens

Indo-Pacific Bottle-nosed Dolphin Tursiops aduncus

F Peale’s Dolphin Lagenorhynchus australis

Pantropical Spotted Dolphin Stenella attenuata

F Commerson’s Dolphin Cephalorhynchus commersonii

F Chilean Dolphin Cephalorhynchus eutropia

F Tucuxi Sotalia fluviatilis

F Guiana Dolphin Sotalia guianensis

Domestic Pig Sus domesticus

F White-lipped Peccary Tayassu pecari

Collared Peccary (Javelina) Pecari tajacu

F Chacoan Peccary Catagonus wagneri

F Guanaco Lama guanicoe

White-tailed Deer Odocoileus virginianus

F Pampas Deer Ozotoceros bezoarticus

F Red Brocket Mazama americana

F Gray Brocket Mazama gouazoubira

F Southern Pudu Pudu puda

F Marsh Deer Blastocerus dichotomus

F Chilean Guemal Hippocamelus bisulcus

F Baird’s Tapir Tapirus bairdii

F Mountain Tapir Tapirus pinchaque

F Brazilian Tapir Tapirus terrestris

F Amazonian Manatee Trichechus inunguis

 

295 SPECIES

©2017 Jon Hall. www.mammalwatching.com | jon@mammalwatching.com |

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account