Jon’s Oriental Life List

This list is based on my global mammalwatching checklist, available here.

Data of: Jon Hall Date: 1-12-15

F Bear Cuscus Ailurops ursinus

F Large-eared Pika Ochotona macrotis

F Nubra Pika Ochotona nubrica

F Royle’s Pika Ochotona roylei

F Indian Hare Lepus nigricollis

F Woolly Hare Lepus oiostolus

F Burmese Hare Lepus peguensis

F Pale Giant Squirrel Ratufa affinis

F Black Giant Squirrel Ratufa bicolor

F Indian Giant Squirrel Ratufa indica

F Sri Lankan Giant Squirrel Ratufa macroura

F Bornean Mountain Ground Squirrel Dremomys everetti

F Orange-bellied Himalayan Squirrel Dremomys lokriah

F Asian Red-cheeked Squirrel Dremomys rufigenis

Ear-spot Squirrel Callosciurus adamsi

F Gray-bellied Squirrel Callosciurus caniceps

F Pallas’ Squirrel Callosciurus erythraeus

F Finlayson’s Squirrel Callosciurus finlaysonii

F Black-striped Squirrel Callosciurus nigrovittatus

F Plantain Squirrel Callosciurus notatus

F Borneo Black-banded Squirrel Callosciurus orestes

F Prevost’s Squirrel Callosciurus prevostii

F Irrawaddy Squirrel Callosciurus pygerythrus

F Himalayan Striped Squirrel Tamiops macclellandii

F Maritime Striped Squirrel Tamiops maritimus

F Cambodian Striped Squirrel Tamiops rodolphii

F Three-striped Ground Squirrel Lariscus insignis

F Indochinese Ground Squirrel Menetes berdmorei

F Whitish Dwarf Squirrel Prosciurillus leucomus

F Least Pygmy Squirrel Exilisciurus exilis

F Horse-tailed Squirrel Sundasciurus hippurus

F Jentink’s Squirrel Sundasciurus jentinki

F Low’s Squirrel Sundasciurus lowii

F Slender Squirrel Sundasciurus tenuis

F Black-eared Squirrel Nannosciurus melanotis

F Layard’s Palm Squirrel Funambulus layardi

F Indian Palm Squirrel Funambulus palmarum

F Northern Palm Squirrel Funambulus pennantii

F Dusky Palm Squirrel Funambulus sublineatus

F Jungle Palm Squirrel Funambulus tristriatus

F Particolored Flying Squirrel Hylopetes alboniger

F Red-cheeked Flying Squirrel Hylopetes spadiceus

F Temminck’s Flying Squirrel Petinomys setosus

F Hodgson’s Giant Flying Squirrel Petaurista magnificus

F Bhutan Giant Flying Squirrel Petaurista nobilis

F Red Giant Flying Squirrel Petaurista petaurista

F Indian Giant Flying Squirrel Petaurista philippensis

F Black Flying Squirrel Aeromys tephromelas

Thomas’ Flying Squirrel Aeromys thomasi

F Smoky Flying Squirrel Pteromyscus pulverulentus

F Javan Flying Squirrel Iomys horsfieldii

F Indian Desert Jird Meriones hurrianae

F Indian Gerbil Tatera indica

F Sand-colored Soft-furred Rat Millardia gleadowi

F Blanford’s Rat Madromys blanfordi

F Asiatic Long-tailed Climbing Mouse Vandeleuria oleracea

F Common Pencil-tailed Tree Mouse Chiropodomys gliroides

F Large Pencil-tailed Tree Mouse Chiropodomys major

F Little Indian Field Mouse Mus booduga

F Cook’s Mouse Mus cookii

House Mouse Mus musculus

F Indian Bush Rat Golunda ellioti

F Annandale’s Rat Rattus annandalei

F Rice-field Rat Rattus argentiventer

F Polynesian Rat Rattus exulans

F Lesser Rice-field Rat Rattus losea

F Himalayan Field Rat Rattus nitidus

House Rat (Black Rat) Rattus rattus

F Malaysian Field Rat Rattus tiomanicus

F Lesser Bandicoot-Rat Bandicota bengalensis

F Bowers’ White-toothed Rat Berylmys bowersi

F Bartels’ Spiny Rat Maxomys bartelsii

F Rajah Spiny Rat Maxomys rajah

F Red Spiny Rat Maxomys surifer

F Whitehead’s Spiny Rat Maxomys whiteheadi

F Common Long-tailed Giant Rat Leopoldamys sabanus

F Cameron Highlands Niviventer Niviventer cameroni

F Dark-tailed Tree Rat Niviventer cremoriventer

F Smoke-bellied Rat Niviventer eha

F Chestnut White-bellied Rat Niviventer fulvescens

F Narrow-tailed White-bellied Rat Niviventer lepturus

F Gray Tree Rat Lenothrix canus

F Malayan Porcupine Hystrix brachyura

F Long-tailed Porcupine Trichys fasciculata

F Malayan Civet Viverra tangalunga

F Large Indian Civet Viverra zibetha

F Small Indian Civet Viverricula indica

F Masked Palm Civet Paguma larvata

F Asian Palm Civet Paradoxurus hermaphroditus

F Sunda Palm Civet Paradoxurus musangus

F Island Palm Civet Paradoxurus philippinensis

F Jerdon’s Palm Civet Paradoxurus jerdoni

F Golden Palm Civet Paradoxurus zeylonensis

F Small-toothed Palm Civet Arctogalidia trivirgata

F Javan Small-toothed Palm Civet Arctogalidia trilineata

F Binturong Arctictis binturong

F Banded Palm Civet Hemigalus derbyanus

F Otter-Civet Cynogale bennettii

F Jungle Cat Felis chaus

Wild Cat Felis silvestris

F Leopard Cat Prionailurus bengalensis

F Flat-headed Cat Prionailurus planiceps

F Rusty-spotted Cat Prionailurus rubiginosus

F Asiatic Golden Cat Catopuma temminckii

F Clouded Leopard Neofelis nebulosa

F Snow Leopard Panthera uncia

Leopard Panthera pardus

Lion Panthera leo

F Tiger Panthera tigris

F Indian Brown Mongoose Herpestes fuscus

F Indian Gray Mongoose Herpestes edwardsii

F Javan Mongoose Herpestes javanicus

F Ruddy Mongoose Herpestes smithii

F Crab-eating Mongoose Herpestes urva

F Stripe-necked Mongoose Herpestes vitticollis

F Striped Hyena Hyaena hyaena

F Bengal Fox Vulpes bengalensis

Red Fox Vulpes vulpes

Golden Jackal Canis aureus

Gray Wolf Canis lupus

F Dhole Cuon alpinus

F Asiatic Black Bear Ursus thibetanus

F Sloth Bear Melursus ursinus

Eurasian Otter Lutra lutra

F Hairy-nosed Otter Lutra sumatrana

F Smooth-coated Otter Lutrogale perspicillata

F Oriental Small-clawed Otter Aonyx cinerea

F Sunda Stink Badger Mydaus javanensis

F Yellow-throated Marten Martes flavigula

Beech Marten Martes foina

F Mountain Weasel Mustela altaica

F Malayan Weasel Mustela nudipes

F Javan Ferret-Badger Melogale orientalis

F Burmese Ferret-Badger Melogale personata

F Red Panda Ailurus fulgens

F Moonrat Echinosorex gymnura

F Lesser Gymnure Hylomys suillus

F Indian Hedgehog Paraechinus micropus

F Day’s Shrew Suncus dayi

F Sri Lanka Highland Shrew Suncus montanus

F Asian House Shrew Suncus murinus

F Sulawesi Rousette Rousettus celebensis

Leschenault’s Rousette Rousettus leschenaultii

F Indian Flying Fox Pteropus giganteus

F Variable Flying Fox Pteropus hypomelanus

F Lyle’s Flying Fox Pteropus lylei

F Large Flying Fox Pteropus vampyrus

F Golden-capped Acerodon Acerodon jubatus

F Lesser Forest Short-nosed Fruit Bat Cynopterus brachyotis1

F Sunda Forest Short-nosed Fruit Bat Cynopterus brachyotis2

F Horsfield’s Short-nosed Fruit Bat Cynopterus horsfieldii

F Greater Musky Fruit Bat Ptenochirus jagori

F Northern Tailless Fruit Bat Megaerops niphanae

F Dyak Fruit Bat Dyacopterus spadiceus

F Spotted-winged Fruit Bat Balionycteris maculata

F Lesser Dawn Bat Eonycteris spelaea

Naked-rumped Tomb Bat Taphozous nudiventris

F Long-winged Tomb Bat Taphozous longimanus

F Black-bearded Tomb Bat Taphozous melanopogon

F Egyptian Tomb Bat Taphozous perforatus

F Theobald’s Tomb Bat Taphozous theobaldi

F Small Asian Sheath-tailed Bat Emballonura alecto

F Lesser Sheath-tailed Bat Emballonura monticola

F Lesser Mouse-tailed Bat Rhinopoma hardwickii

F Greater Mouse-tailed Bat Rhinopoma microphyllum

F Bumblebee Bat Craseonycteris thonglongyai

F Greater False Vampire Bat Megaderma lyra

F Lesser False Vampire Bat Megaderma spasma

F Malayan Slit-faced Bat Nycteris tragata

F Acuminate Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus acuminatus

F Intermediate Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus affinis

F Indian Woolly Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus beddomei

F Greater Woolly Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus luctus

F Big-eared Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus macrotis

F Malayan Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus malayanus

Pearson’s Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus pearsonii

F Least Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus pusillus

F Rufous Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus rouxii

F Lesser Brown Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus stheno

F Trefoil Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus trifoliatus

F Great Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros armiger

Dusky Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros ater

F Bicolored Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros bicolor

F Fawn Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros cervinus

Diadem Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros diadema

F Dayak Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros dyacorum

F Fulvous Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros fulvus

F Cantor’s Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros galeritus

F Intermediate Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros larvatus

F Orb-faced Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros orbiculus

F Philippine Pygmy Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros pygmaeus

F Schneider’s Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros speoris

F Stoliczka’s Trident Bat Aselliscus stoliczkanus

F Hairless Bat Cheiromeles torquatus

F Wrinkle-lipped Free-tailed Bat Chaerephon plicatus

F Malayan Free-tailed Bat Mops mops

F Least Pipistrelle Pipistrellus tenuis

F Greater Asiatic Yellow Bat Scotophilus heathii

F Horsfield’s Myotis Myotis horsfieldii

F Ridley’s Myotis Myotis ridleyi

F Least Woolly Bat Kerivoula minuta

F Clear-winged Woolly Bat Kerivoula pellucida

F Painted Bat Kerivoula picta

F Malayan Flying Lemur Galeopterus variegatus

F Philippine Flying Lemur Cynocephalus volans

F Bengal Slow Loris Nycticebus bengalensis

F Sunda Slow Loris Nycticebus coucang

F Bornean Slow Loris Nycticebus menagensis

F Gray Slender Loris Loris lydekkerianus

F Spectral Tarsier Tarsius tarsier

F Philippine Tarsier Tarsius syrichta

F Grizzled Leaf Monkey Presbytis comata

F Banded Leaf Monkey Presbytis femoralis

F Gray Leaf Monkey Presbytis hosei

F Mitred Leaf Monkey Presbytis melalophos

Red Leaf Monkey Presbytis rubicunda

F White-thighed Leaf Monkey Presbytis siamensis

F North Sumatran Leaf Monkey Presbytis thomasi

F Southern Plains Gray Langur Semnopithecus dussumieri

F Northern Plains Gray Langur Semnopithecus entellus

F Tarai Gray Langur Semnopithecus hector

F Black-footed Gray Langur Semnopithecus hypoleucos

F Tufted Gray Langur Semnopithecus priam

F Nepal Gray Langur Semnopithecus schistaceus

F Javan Langur Trachypithecus auratus

F Silvered Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus cristatus

F Delacour’s Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus delacouri

F Golden Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus geei

F Indochinese Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus germaini

F Hatinh Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus hatinhensis

F Hooded Leaf Monkey (Nilgiri Langur) Trachypithecus johnii

F Dusky Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus obscurus

F Capped Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus pileatus

F Purple-faced Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus vetulus

F Gray-shanked Douc Langur Pygathrix cinerea

F Red-shanked Douc Langur Pygathrix nemaeus

F Black-shanked Douc Langur Pygathrix nigripes

F Proboscis Monkey Nasalis larvatus

F Stump-tailed Macaque Macaca arctoides

F Assam Macaque Macaca assamensis

F Long-tailed Macaque Macaca fascicularis

F Heck’s Macaque Macaca hecki

F Northern Pig-tailed Macaque Macaca leonina

F Rhesus Macaque Macaca mulatta

F Sunda Pig-tailed Macaque Macaca nemestrina

F Sulawesi Crested Macaque Macaca nigra

F Bonnet Macaque Macaca radiata

F Lion-tailed Macaque Macaca silenus

F Toque Macaque Macaca sinica

F Sumatran Orangutan Pongo abelii

F Bornean Orangutan Pongo pygmaeus

Human Homo sapiens

F Hoolock Gibbon Hoolock hoolock

F Agile Gibbon Hylobates agilis

F White-handed Gibbon Hylobates lar

F Silvery Gibbon Hylobates moloch

Mueller’s Bornean Gibbon Hylobates muelleri

F Pileated Gibbon Hylobates pileatus

F Buff-cheeked Gibbon Nomascus gabriellae

F Siamang Symphalangus syndactylus

F Pen-tailed Tree-Shrew Ptilocercus lowii

F Northern Tree-Shrew Tupaia belangeri

F Common Tree-Shrew Tupaia glis

F Slender Tree-Shrew Tupaia gracilis

F Javan Tree-Shrew Tupaia javanica

F Long-footed Tree-Shrew Tupaia longipes

F Pygmy Tree-Shrew Tupaia minor

F Mountain Tree-Shrew Tupaia montana

F Large Tree-Shrew Tupaia tana

F Northern Smooth-tailed Tree-Shrew Dendrogale murina

F Ganges River Dolphin Platanista gangetica

Spinner Dolphin Stenella longirostris

F Chinese Hump-backed Dolphin Sousa chinensis

F Bearded Pig Sus barbatus

F Sulawesi Wild Boar Sus celebensis

F Eurasian Wild Boar Sus scrofa

F Hairy Babirusa Babyrousa babyrussa

F White-Spotted Chevrotain Moschiola meminna

F Indian Chevrotain Moschiola indica

F Lesser Mouse-Deer Tragulus kanchil

F Greater Mouse-Deer Tragulus napu

F Bornean Yellow Muntjac Muntiacus atherodes

F Northern Red Muntjac Muntiacus muntjak

F Southern Red Muntjak Muntiacus vaginalis

F Swamp Deer (Barasingha) Rucervus duvaucelii

F Sambar Rusa unicolor

F Chital (Axis Deer) Axis axis

F Hog Deer Axis porcinus

F Indian Gazelle Gazella bennettii

F Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra

F Urial Ovis vignei

F Nilgiri Tahr Nilgritragus hylocrius

F Bharal Pseudois nayaur

F Common Goral Naemorhedus goral

F Himalayan Serow Capricornis thar

F Nilgai Boselaphus tragocamelus

F Four-horned Antelope (Chousingha) Tetracerus quadricornis

F Gaur Bos gaurus

F Banteng (Bali Cattle) Bos javanicus

F Wild Water Buffalo Bubalus arnee

F Domestic Water Buffalo Bubalus bubalis

F Tamaraw Anoa mindorensis

F Asiatic Wild Ass Equus hemionus

F Indian Rhinoceros Rhinoceros unicornis

F Malayan Tapir Tapirus indicus

F Asian Elephant Elephas maximus

306 SPECIES

©2017 Jon Hall. www.mammalwatching.com | jon@mammalwatching.com |

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account