Jon’s Life List

This list is based on my global mammalwatching checklist, available here.

As at June 15 2020

ORNITHORHYNCHIDAE (1/1)
Platypus (Ornithorhynchus anatinus)
TACHYGLOSSIDAE (1/4)
Short-beaked Echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus)
DIDELPHIDAE (16/98)
Central American Woolly Opossum (Caluromys derbianus)
Brown-eared Wooly Opossum (C.lanatus)
Bare-tailed Woolly Opossum (C.philander)
Water Opossum (Chironectes minimus)
White-eared Opossum (Didelphis albiventris)
Brazilian Common Opossum (D.aurita)
Black-eared Opossum (D.marsupialis)
Andean White-eared Opossum (D.pernigra)
Virginia Opossum (D.virginiana)
Agile Gracile Opossum (Gracilinanus agilis)
Woolly Mouse Opossum (Marmosa demerarae)
Little Rufous Mouse Opossum (M.lepida)
Robinson’s Mouse Opossum (M.robinsoni)
Amazonian Red-sided Opossum (Monodelphis glirina)
Gray Four-eyed Opossum (Philander opossum)
Small Fat-tailed Opossum (Thylamys pusillus)
MYRMECOBIIDAE (1/1)
Numbat (Myrmecobius fasciatus)
DASYURIDAE (35/74)
Kultarr (Antechinomys laniger)
Rusty Antechinus (Antechinus adustus)
Agile Antechinus (A.agilis)
Black-tailed Antechinus (A.arktos)
Fawn Antechinus (A.bellus)
Yellow-footed Antechinus (A.flavipes)
Atherton Antechinus (A.godmani)
Swamp Antechinus (A.minimus)
Brown Antechinus (A.stuartii)
Subtropical Antechinus (A.subtropicus)
Dusky Antechinus (A.swainsonii)
Kaluta (Dasykaluta rosamondae)
Western Quoll (Dasyurus geoffroii)
Northern Quoll (D.hallucatus)
Spotted-tailed Quoll (D.maculatus)
Eastern Quoll (D.viverrinus)
Pilbara Ningaui (Ningaui timealeyi)
Southern Ningaui (N.yvonneae)
Dibbler (Parantechinus apicalis)
Red-tailed Phascogale (Phascogale calura)
Northern Brush-tailed Phascogale (P.pirata)
Brush-tailed Phascogale (P.tapoatafa)
Long-tailed Planigale (Planigale ingrami)
Common Planigale (P.maculata)
Sandstone Antechinus (Pseudantechinus bilarni)
Fat-tailed Pseudantechinus (P.macdonnellensis)
Ningbing Pseudantechinus (P.ningbing) (?)
Woolley’s Pseudantechinus (P.woolleyae)
Tasmanian Devil (Sarcophilus harrisii)
Fat-tailed Dunnart (Sminthopsis crassicaudata)
Gilbert’s Dunnart (S.gilberti)
Grey-bellied Dunnart (S.griseoventer)
White-footed Dunnart (S.leucopus)
Stripe-faced Dunnart (S.macroura)
Common Dunnart (S.murina)
Red-cheeked Dunnart (S.virginiae)
Lesser Hairy-footed Dunnart (S.youngsoni) (?)
THYLACOMYIDAE (1/2)
Bilby (Macrotis lagotis)
PERAMELIDAE (7/22)
Golden Bandicoot (Isoodon auratus)
Quenda (I.fusciventer)
Northern Brown Bandicoot (I.macrourus)
Southern Brown Bandicoot (I.obesulus)
Eastern Barred Bandicoot (Perameles gunnii)
Southern Long-nosed Bandicoot (P.nasuta)
Northern Long-nosed Bandicoot (P.pallescens)
PHASCOLARCTIDAE (1/1)
Koala (Phascolarctos cinereus)
VOMBATIDAE (3/3)
Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat (Lasiorhinus krefftii)
Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat (L.latifrons)
Common Wombat (Vombatus ursinus)
BURRAMYIDAE (5/5)
Mountain Pygmy Possum (Burramys parvus)
Long-tailed Pygmy Possum (Cercartetus caudatus)
Western Pygmy Possum (C.concinnus)
Little Pygmy Possum (C.lepidus)
Eastern Pygmy Possum (C.nanus)
PHALANGERIDAE (6/27)
Bear Cuscus (Ailurops ursinus)
Australian Spotted Cusus (Spilocuscus nudicaudatus)
Short-eared Brushtail Possum (Trichosurus caninus)
Mountain Brushtail Possum (T.cunninghami)
Common Brushtail Possum (T.vulpecula)
Scaly-tailed Possum (Wyulda squamicaudata)
PSEUDOCHEIRIDAE (10/20)
Lemuroid Ringtail Possum (Hemibelideus lemuroides)
Central Greater Glider (Petauroides armillatus)
Northern Greater Glider (P.minor)
Southern Greater Glider (P.volans)
Rock Ringtail Possum (Petropseudes dahli)
Western Ringtail Possum (Pseudocheirus occidentalis)
Common Ringtail Possum (P.peregrinus)
Green Ringtail Possum (Pseudochirops archeri)
Daintree River Ringtail Possum (Pseudochirulus cinereus)
Herbert River Ringtail Possum (P.herbertensis)
PETAURIDAE (6/11)
Striped Possum (Dactylopsila trivirgata)
Leadbeater’s Possum (Gymnobelideus leadbeateri)
Savanna Glider (Petaurus ariel)
Yellow-bellied Glider (P.australis)
Sugar Glider (P.breviceps)
Mahogany Glider (P.gracilis)
Squirrel Glider (P.norfolcensis)
Krefft’s Glider (P.notatus)
TARSIPEDIDAE (1/1)
Honey Possum (Tarsipes rostratus)
HYPSIPRYMNODONTIDAE (1/1)
Musky Rat Kangaroo (Hypsiprymnodon moschatus)
POTOROIDAE (7/12)
Rufous Bettong (Aepyprymnus rufescens)
Tasmanian Bettong (Bettongia gaimardi)
Burrowing Bettong (B.lesueur)
Woylie (B.penicillata)
Northern Bettong (B.tropica)
Gilbert’s Potoroo (Potorous gilbertii)
Long-nosed Potoroo (P.tridactylus)
MACROPODIDAE (39/68)
Bennett’s Tree Kangaroo (Dendrolagus bennettianus)
Lumholtz’s Tree Kangaroo (D.lumholtzi)
Spectacled Hare Wallaby (Lagorchestes conspicillatus)
Agile Wallaby (Macropus agilis)
Antilopine Wallaroo (M.antilopinus)
Black Wallaroo (M.bernardus)
Black-striped Wallaby (M.dorsalis)
Tammar Wallaby (M.eugenii)
Western Gray Kangaroo (M.fuliginosus)
Eastern Grey Kangaroo (M.giganteus)
Western Brush Wallaby (M.irma)
Parma Wallaby (M.parma)
Whiptail Wallaby (M.parryi)
Common Wallaroo (M.robustus)
Red-necked Wallaby (M.rufogriseus)
Red Kangaroo (M.rufus)
Bridled Nailtail Wallaby (Onychogalea fraenata)
Northern Nailtail Wallaby (O.unguifera)
Allied Rock Wallaby (Petrogale assimilis)
Short-eared Rock Wallaby (P.brachyotis)
Monjon (P.burbidgei)
Cape York Rock Wallaby (P.coenensis)
Godman’s Rock Wallaby (P.godmani)
Herbert’s Rock Wallaby (P.herberti)
Unadorned Rock Wallaby (P.inornata)
Black-footed Rock Wallaby (P.lateralis)
Mareeba Rock Wallaby (P.mareeba)
Brush-tailed Rock Wallaby (P.penicillata)
Proserpine Rock Wallaby (P.persephone)
Purple-necked Rock Wallaby (P.purpureicollis)
Rothschild’s Rock Wallaby (P.rothschildi)
Mount Claro Rock Wallaby (P.sharmani)
Wilkins’ Rock Wallaby (P.wilkinsi)
Yellow-footed Rock Wallaby (P.xanthopus)
Quokka (Setonix brachyurus)
Tasmanian Pademelon (Thylogale billardierii)
Red-legged Pademelon (T.stigmatica)
Red-necked Pademelon (T.thetis)
Swamp Wallaby (Wallabia bicolor)
TENRECIDAE (3/34)
Lowland Streaked Tenrec (Hemicentetes semispinosus)
Greater Hedgehog Tenrec (Setifer setosus)
Tailess Tenrec (Tenrec ecaudatus)
CHRYSOCHLORIDAE (1/21)
Congo Golden Mole (Huetia leucorhina)
MACROSCELIDIDAE (6/19)
Eastern Rock Sengi (Elephantulus myurus)
North African Sengi (E.rozeti)
Western Rock Sengi (E.rupestris)
Four-toed Sengi (Petrodromus tetradactylus)
Golden-rumped Sengi (Rhynchocyon chrysopygus)
Black and Rufous Sengi (R.petersi)
ORYCTEROPODIDAE (1/1)
Aardvark (Orycteropus afer)
PROCAVIIDAE (4/5)
Western Tree Hyrax (Dendrohyrax dorsalis)
Eastern Tree Hyrax (D.validus)
Yellow-spotted Hyrax (Heterohyrax brucei)
Rock Hyrax (Procavia capensis)
ELEPHANTIDAE (3/3)
Asian Elephant (Elephas maximus)
African Elephant (Loxodonta africana)
African Forest Elephant (L.cyclotis)
DUGONGIDAE (1/2)
Dugong (Dugong dugon)
TRICHECHIDAE (2/3)
Amazonian Manatee (Trichechus inunguis)
American Manatee (T.manatus)
DASYPODIDAE (4/15)
Southern Naked-Tailed Armadillo (Cabassous unicinctus)
Large Hairy Armadillo (Chaetophractus villosus)
Greater Long-nosed Armadillo (Dasypus kappleri)
Nine-banded Armadillo (D.novemcinctus)
CHLAMYPHORIDAE (3/5)
Yellow Armadillo (Euphractus sexcinctus)
Giant Armadillo (Priodontes maximus)
Southern Three-banded Armadillo (Tolypeutes matacus)
BRADYPODIDAE (3/4)
Maned Three-toed Sloth (Bradypus torquatus)
Pale-throated Three-toed Sloth (B.tridactylus)
Brown-throated Sloth (B.variegatus)
MEGALONYCHIDAE (2/2)
Linné’s Two-toed Sloth (Choloepus didactylus)
Hoffmann’s Two-toed Sloth (C.hoffmanni)
CYCLOPEDIDAE (1/1)
Silky Anteater (Cyclopes didactylus)
MYRMECOPHAGIDAE (3/3)
Giant Anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla)
Northern Tamandua (Tamandua mexicana)
Southern Tamandua (T.tetradactyla)
TUPAIIDAE (10/22)
Northern Smooth-tailed Treeshrew (Dendrogale murina)
Northern Treeshrew (Tupaia belangeri)
Sumatran Treeshrew (T.ferruginea)
Common Treeshrew (T.glis)
Slender Treeshrew (T.gracilis)
Horsfield’s Treeshrew (T.javanica)
Long-footed Treeshrew (T.longipes)
Lesser Treeshrew (T.minor)
Mountain Treeshrew (T.montana)
Large Treeshrew (T.tana)
PTILOCERCIDAE (1/1)
Pen-tailed Treeshrew (Ptilocercus lowii)
CYNOCEPHALIDAE (2/2)
Philippine Flying Lemur (Cynocephalus volans)
Sunda Flying Lemur (Galeopterus variegatus)
CHEIROGALEIDAE (9/32)
Furry-eared Dwarf Lemur (Cheirogaleus crossleyi)
Geoffroy’s Dwarf Lemur (C.major)
Western Fat-tailed Dwarf Lemur (C.medius)
Madame Berthe’s Mouse Lemur (Microcebus berthae)
Goodman’s Mouse Lemur (M.lehilahytsara)
Grey Mouse-lemur (M.murinus)
Golden-brown Mouse Lemur (M.ravelobensis)
Rufous Mouse Lemur (M.rufus)
Pale Fork-marked Lemur (Phaner pallescens)
LEMURIDAE (9/21)
Brown Lemur (Eulemur fulvus)
Mongoose Lemur (E.mongoz)
Red-bellied Lemur (E.rubriventer)
Red-fronted Brown Lemur (E.rufifrons)
Golden Bamboo Lemur (Hapalemur aureus)
Eastern Lesser Bamboo Lemur (H.griseus)
Ring-tailed Lemur (Lemur catta)
Greater Bamboo Lemur (Prolemur simus)
Black-and-white Ruffed Lemur (Varecia variegata)
LEPILEMURIDAE (2/26)
Milne-Edwards’s Sportive Lemur (Lepilemur edwardsi)
Red-tailed Sportive Lemur (L.ruficaudatus)
INDRIIDAE (8/19)
Eastern Woolly Lemur (Avahi laniger)
Lorenz Von Liburnau’s Woolly Lemur (A.occidentalis)
Indri (Indri indri)
Coquerel’s Sifaka (Propithecus coquereli)
Crowned Sifaka (P.coronatus)
Diademed Sifaka (P.diadema)
Milne-edward’s Sifaka (P.edwardsi)
Verreaux’s Sifaka (P.verreauxi)
LORISIDAE (6/12)
Gray Slender Loris (Loris lydekkerianus)
Bengal Slow Loris (Nycticebus bengalensis)
Greater Slow Loris (N.coucang)
Bornean Slow Loris (N.menagensis)
Milne-Edwards’s Potto (Perodicticus edwardsi)
Potto (P.potto)
GALAGIDAE (9/18)
Southern Needle-clawed Galago (Euoticus elegantulus)
Southern Lesser Galago (Galago moholi)
Northern Lesser Galago (G.senegalensis)
Demidoff’s Dwarf Galago (Galagoides demidoff)
Thomas’s Dwarf Galago (G.thomasi)
Thick-tailed Greater Galago (Otolemur crassicaudatus)
Small-eared Greater Galago (O.garnettii)
Zanzibar/udzungwa Galago (Paragalago zanzibaricus)
Makandé Squirrel Galago (Sciurocheirus makandensis)
TARSIIDAE (2/10)
Philippine Tarsier (Tarsius syrichta)
Spectral Tarsier (T.tarsier)
CALLITRICHIDAE (33/48)
Black-crowned Dwarf Marmoset (Callibella humilis)
Goeldi’s Monkey (Callimico goeldii)
Buffy-tufted-ear Marmoset (Callithrix aurita)
Buffy-headed Marmoset (C.flaviceps)
Geoffroy’s Tufted-ear Marmoset (C.geoffroyi)
Common Marmoset (C.jacchus)
Wied’s Black-tufted-ear Marmoset (C.kuhlii)
Black-pencilled Marmoset (C.penicillata)
Pygmy Marmoset (Cebuella pygmaea)
Lesson’s Saddle-back Tamarin (Leontocebus fuscus)
Illiger’s Saddle-back Tamarin (L.illigeri)
Black Mantle Tamarin (L.nigricollis)
Golden-mantle Saddleback Tamarin (L.tripartitus)
Weddell’s Saddle-back Tamarin (L.weddelli)
Black-faced Lion Tamarin (Leontopithecus caissara)
Golden-headed Lion Tamarin (L.chrysomelas)
Black Lion Tamarin (L.chrysopygus)
Golden Lion Tamarin (L.rosalia)
Golden-white Tassel-ear Marmoset (Mico chrysoleucos)
Black And White Tassel-ear Marmoset (M.humeralifer)
Manicore Marmoset (M.manicorensis)
Maués Marmoset (M.mauesi)
Black-tailed Marmoset (M.melanurus)
Sateré Marmoset (M.saterei)
Brazilian Bare-faced Tamarin (Saguinus bicolor)
Saddleback Tamarin (S.fuscicollis)
Geoffroy’s Tamarin (S.geoffroyi)
Emperor Tamarin (S.imperator)
Mottled-face Tamarin (S.inustus)
Silvery-brown Tamarin (S.leucopus)
Golden-handed Tamarin (S.midas)
Moustached Tamarin (S.mystax)
Cotton-headed Tamarin (S.oedipus)
CEBIDAE (16/29)
White-fronted Capuchin (Cebus albifrons)
Panamanian White-throated Capuchin (C.imitator)
Guianan Weeper Capuchin (C.olivaceus)
Spix’s White-fronted Capuchin (C.unicolor)
Varied White-fronted Capuchin (C.versicolor)
Marañó White-fronted Capuchin (C.yuracus)
Bolivian/peruvian Squirrel Monkey (Saimiri boliviensis)
Humboldt’s Squirrel Monkey (S.cassiquiarensis)
Black-crowned Central American Squirrel Monkey (S.oerstedii)
Common Squirrel Monkey (S.sciureus)
Golden-backed Squirrel Monkey (S.ustus)
Guianan Brown Capuchin (Sapajus apella)
Bearded Capuchin (S.libidinosus)
Large-headed Capuchin (S.macrocephalus)
Black-horned Capuchin (S.nigritus)
Crested Capuchin (S.robustus)
Buff-headed Capuchin (S.xanthosternos)
AOTIDAE (8/11)
Azara’s Night Monkey (Aotus azarae)
Brumback’s Night Monkey (A.brumbacki)
Grey-handed Night Monkey (A.griseimembra)
Andean Night Monkey (A.miconax)
Nancy Ma’s Night Monkey (A.nancymaae)
Black-headed Night Monkey (A.nigriceps)
Night Monkey (A.vociferans)
Panamanian Night Monkey (A.zonalis)
PITHECIIDAE (27/56)
Bald-headed Uacari (Cacajao calvus)
Black-headed Uacari (C.melanocephalus)
Coastal Black-handed Titi (Callicebus melanochir)
Black-fronted Titi Monkey (C.nigrifrons)
Atlantic Titi (C.personatus)
Widow Monkey (Cheracebus lucifer)
Collared Titi (C.lugens)
Colombian Black-handed Titi (C.medemi)
Red-nosed Bearded Saki (Chiropotes albinasus)
Bearded Saki (C.chiropotes)
Golden-faced Saki (Pithecia chrysocephala)
Gray’s Bald-faced Saki (P.irrorata)
Geoffroy’s Monk Saki (P.monachus)
Golden-faced Saki (P.pithecia)
Ryland’s Saki Monkey (P.rylandsi)
Baptista Lake Titi Monkey (Plecturocebus baptista)
Prince Bernhard’s Titi Monkey (P.bernhardi)
Brown Titi Monkey (P.brunneus)
Caquetá Tití Monkey (P.caquetensis)
Ashy Black Titi Monkey (P.cinerascens)
Coppery Titi Monkey (P.cupreus)
Red Titi Monkey (P.discolor)
Hoffmann’s Titi Monkey (P.hoffmannsi)
Red-bellied Titi Monkey (P.moloch)
San Martin Titi Monkey (P.oenanthe)
Ornate Tití Monkey (P.ornatus)
Chacoan Titi Monkey (P.pallescens)
ATELIDAE (19/28)
Red-handed Howler Monkey (Alouatta belzebul)
Black-and-gold Howler Monkey (A.caraya)
Brown Howler Monkey (A.guariba)
Guianan Red Howler Monkey (A.macconnelli)
Black Howler Monkey (A.nigerrima)
Mantled Howler Monkey (A.palliata)
Yucatán Black Howler Monkey (A.pigra)
Bolivian Red Howler Monkey (A.sara)
Venezuelan Red Howler Monkey (A.seniculus)
Black-faced Black Spider Monkey (Ateles chamek)
Geoffroy’s Spider Monkey (A.geoffroyi)
Variegated Spider Monkey (A.hybridus)
White-cheeked Spider Monkey (A.marginatus)
Guiana Spider Monkey (A.paniscus)
Muriqui (Brachyteles arachnoides)
Northern Muriqui (B.hypoxanthus)
Peruvian Yellow-tailed Woolly Monkey (Lagothrix flavicauda)
Common Woolly Monkey (L.lagothricha)
Colombian Woolly Monkey (L.lugens)
CERCOPITHECIDAE (85/139)
L’hoest’s Monkey (Allochrocebus lhoesti)
Sun-tailed Monkey (A.solatus)
Agile Mangabey (Cercocebus agilis)
White-naped Mangabey (C.atys)
Tana River Crested Mangabey (C.galeritus)
Sanje Mangabey (C.sanjei)
White-collared Mangabey (C.torquatus)
Red-tailed Monkey (Cercopithecus ascanius)
Campbell’s Monkey (C.campbelli)
Moustached Monkey (C.cephus)
Dent’s Monkey (C.denti) (?)
Diana Monkey (C.diana)
Lowe’s Monkey (C.lowei)
Blue Monkey (C.mitis)
Mona Monkey (C.mona)
Putty-nosed Monkey (C.nictitans)
Lesser Spot-nosed Monkey (C.petaurista)
Crowned Monkey (C.pogonias)
Wolf’s Guenon (C.wolfi)
Grivet Monkey (Chlorocebus aethiops)
Malbrouck Monkey (C.cynosuros)
Vervet (C.pygerythrus)
Green Monkey (C.sabaeus)
Angola Colobus (Colobus angolensis)
Guereza (C.guereza)
King Colobus (C.polykomos)
Black Colobus (C.satanas)
Grey-cheeked Mangabey (Lophocebus albigena)
Stump-tailed Macaque (Macaca arctoides)
Assam Macaque (M.assamensis)
Formosan Rock Macaque (M.cyclopis)
Crab-eating Macaque (M.fascicularis)
Japanese Macaque (M.fuscata)
Heck’s Macaque (M.hecki)
Northern Pig-tailed Macaque (M.leonina)
Rhesus Monkey (M.mulatta)
Southern Pig-tailed Macaque (M.nemestrina)
Celebes Crested Macaque (M.nigra)
Bonnet Macaque (M.radiata)
Lion-tailed Macaque (M.silenus)
Toque Macaque (M.sinica)
Barbary Macaque (M.sylvanus)
Milne-edwards’ Macaque (M.thibetana)
Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx)
Northern Talapoin Monkey (Miopithecus ogouensis)
Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis larvatus)
Olive Baboon (Papio anubis)
Yellow Baboon (P.cynocephalus)
Hamadryas Baboon (P.hamadryas)
Kinda Baboon (P.kindae)
Chacma Baboon (P.ursinus)
West African Red Colobus (Piliocolobus badius)
Udzungwa Red Colobus (P.gordonorum)
Zanzibar Red Colobus (P.kirkii)
Eastern Red Colobus (P.rufomitratus)
Javan Surili (Presbytis comata)
Banded Surili (P.femoralis)
Hose’s Langur (P.hosei)
Sumatran Surili (P.melalophos)
Maroon Leaf Monkey (P.rubicunda)
White-thighed Surili (P.siamensis)
Thomas’s Langur (P.thomasi)
Olive Colobus (Procolobus verus)
Grey-shanked Douc Langur (Pygathrix cinerea)
Red-shanked Douc Langur (P.nemaeus)
Black-shanked Douc Langur (P.nigripes)
Golden Snub-nosed Monkey (Rhinopithecus roxellana)
Southern Plains Gray Langur (Semnopithecus dussumieri)
Northern Plains Gray Langur (S.entellus)
Tarai Gray Langur (S.hector)
Black-footed Gray Langur (S.hypoleucos)
Tufted Gray Langur (S.priam)
Nepal Gray Langur (S.schistaceus)
Gelada Baboon (Theropithecus gelada)
Javan Lutung (Trachypithecus auratus)
Silvery Lutung (T.cristatus)
Delacour’s Langur (T.delacouri)
Gee’s Golden Langur (T.geei)
Indochinese Lutung (T.germaini)
Hatinh Langur (T.hatinhensis)
Nilgiri Langur (T.johnii)
Dusky Leaf-monkey (T.obscurus)
Phayre’s Leaf-monkey (T.phayrei)
Capped Langur (T.pileatus)
Selangor Silvered Langur (T.selangorensis)
Purple-faced Langur (T.vetulus)
HYLOBATIDAE (9/19)
Western Hoolock Gibbon (Hoolock hoolock)
Agile Gibbon (Hylobates agilis)
Northern Gray Gibbon (H.funereus)
Lar Gibbon (H.lar)
Silvery Javan Gibbon (H.moloch)
Pileated Gibbon (H.pileatus)
Black Crested Gibbon (Nomascus concolor)
Red-cheeked Gibbon (N.gabriellae)
Siamang (Symphalangus syndactylus)
HOMINIDAE (6/8)
Eastern Gorilla (Gorilla beringei)
Western Gorilla (G.gorilla)
Human (Homo sapiens)
Chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes)
Sumatran Orangutan (Pongo abelii)
Bornean Orangutan (P.pygmaeus)
APLODONTIIDAE (1/1)
Mountain Beaver (Aplodontia rufa)
SCIURIDAE (172/287)
Black Flying Squirrel (Aeromys tephromelas)
Thomas’s Flying Squirrel (A.thomasi)
Harris’s Antelope Squirrel (Ammospermophilus harrisii)
Texas Antelope Squirrel (A.interpres)
White-tailed Antelope Squirrel (A.leucurus)
Nelson’s Antelope Squirrel (A.nelsoni)
Barbary Ground Squirrel (Atlantoxerus getulus)
Ear-spot Squirrel (Callosciurus adamsi)
Gray-bellied Squirrel (C.caniceps)
Pallas’s Squirrel (C.erythraeus)
Finlayson’s Squirrel (C.finlaysonii)
Black-striped Squirrel (C.nigrovittatus)
Plantain Squirrel (C.notatus)
Borneo Black-banded Squirrel (C.orestes)
Prevost’s Squirrel (C.prevostii)
Hoary-bellied Squirrel (C.pygerythrus)
Golden Mantled Ground Squirrel (Callospermophilus lateralis)
Cascade Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel (C.saturatus)
Gunnison’s Prairie Dog (Cynomys gunnisoni)
White-tailed Prairie Dog (C.leucurus)
Arizona Black-tailed Prairie Dog (C.ludovicianus)
Utah Prairie Dog (C.parvidens)
Bornean Mountain Ground Squirrel (Dremomys everetti)
Orange-bellied Himalayan Squirrel (D.lokriah)
Perny’s Long-nosed Squirrel (D.pernyi)
Asian Red-cheeked Squirrel (D.rufigenis)
Western Palm Squirrel (Epixerus ebii)
Siberian Chipmunk (Eutamias sibiricus)
Least Pygmy Squirrel (Exilisciurus exilis)
Layard’s Palm Squirrel (Funambulus layardi)
Common Palm Squirrel (F.palmarum)
Five-striped Palm Squirrel (F.pennantii)
Dusky-striped Squirrel (F.sublineatus)
Western Ghats Striped Squirrel (F.tristriatus)
Carruther’s Mountain Squirrel (Funisciurus carruthersi)
Congo Rope Squirrel (F.congicus)
Lady Burton’s Rope Squirrel (F.isabella)
Fire-footed Rope Squirrel (F.pyrropus)
Humboldt’s Flying Squirrel (Glaucomys oregonensis)
Carolina Flying Squirrel (G.sabrinus)
Mexican Flying Squirrel (G.volans)
Gambian Sun Squirrel (Heliosciurus gambianus)
Isabelline Red-legged Sun Squirrel (H.rufobrachium)
Zanj Sun Squirrel (H.undulatus)
Particolored Flying Squirrel (Hylopetes alboniger)
Red-cheeked Flying Squirrel (H.spadiceus)
Mexican Ground Squirrel (Ictidomys mexicanus)
Rio Grande Ground Squirrel (I.parvidens)
Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel (I.tridecemlineatus)
Javanese Flying Squirrel (Iomys horsfieldii)
Three-striped Ground Squirrel (Lariscus insignis)
Alaska Marmot (Marmota broweri)
Hoary Marmot (M.caligata)
Yellow-bellied Marmot (M.flaviventris)
Himalayan Marmot (M.himalayana)
Alpine Marmot (M.marmota)
Woodchuck (M.monax)
Olympic Marmot (M.olympus)
Mongolian Marmot (M.sibirica)
Vancouver Island Marmot (M.vancouverensis)
Indochinese Ground Squirrel (Menetes berdmorei)
Amazon Dwarf Squirrel (Microsciurus flaviventer)
Santander Dwarf Squirrel (M.santanderensis)
Black-eared Squirrel (Nannosciurus melanotis)
Alpine Chipmunk (Neotamias alpinus)
Yellow-pine Chipmunk (N.amoenus)
Gray-footed Chipmunk (N.canipes)
Gray-collared Chipmunk (N.cinereicollis)
Cliff Chipmunk (N.dorsalis)
Merriam’s Chipmunk (N.merriami)
Least Chipmunk (N.minimus)
California Chipmunk (N.obscurus)
Yellow-cheeked Chipmunk (N.ochrogenys)
Palmer’s Chipmunk (N.palmeri)
Panamint Chipmunk (N.panamintinus)
Long-eared Chipmunk (N.quadrimaculatus)
Colorado Chipmunk (N.quadrivittatus)
Red-tailed Chipmunk (N.ruficaudus)
Hopi Chipmunk (N.rufus)
Allen’s Chipmunk (N.senex)
Siskiyou Chipmunk (N.siskiyou)
Sonoma Chipmunk (N.sonomae)
Lodgepole Chipmunk (N.speciosus)
Townsend’s Chipmunk (N.townsendii)
Hidden Forest Chipmunk (N.umbrinus)
California Ground Squirrel (Otospermophilus beecheyi)
Rock Squirrel (O.variegatus)
Boehm’s Bush Squirrel (Paraxerus boehmi)
Smith’s Bush Squirrel (P.cepapi)
Ochre Bush Squirrel (P.ochraceus)
Red Bush Squirrel (P.palliatus)
Green Bush Squirrel (P.poensis)
Svynnerton’s Bush Squirrel (P.vexillarius)
Red And White Giant Flying Squirrel (Petaurista alborufus)
Japanese Giant Flying Squirrel (P.leucogenys)
Bhutan Giant Flying Squirrel (P.nobilis)
Common Giant Flying Squirrel (P.petaurista)
Large Brown Flying Squirrel (P.philippensis)
Temminck’s Flying Squirrel (Petinomys setosus)
Franklin’s Ground Squirrel (Poliocitellus franklinii)
Whitish Dwarf Squirrel (Prosciurillus leucomus)
Slender-tailed Squirrel (Protoxerus aubinnii)
African Giant Squirrel (P.stangeri)
Japanese Flying Squirrel (Pteromys momonga)
Russian Flying Squirrel (P.volans)
Smoky Flying Squirrel (Pteromyscus pulverulentus)
Pale Giant Squirrel (Ratufa affinis)
Black Giant Squirrel (R.bicolor)
Indian Giant Squirrel (R.indica)
Grizzled Giant Squirrel (R.macroura)
Neotropical Pygmy Squirrel (Sciurillus pusillus)
Pére David’s Rock Squirrel (Sciurotamias davidianus)
Abert’s Squirrel (Sciurus aberti)
Guianan Squirrel (S.aestuans)
Caucasian Squirrel (S.anomalus)
Arizona Gray Squirrel (S.arizonensis)
Red-bellied Squirrel (S.aureogaster)
Eastern Gray Squirrel (S.carolinensis)
Collie’s Squirrel (S.colliaei)
Deppe’s Squirrel (S.deppei)
Yellow-throated Squirrel (S.gilvigularis)
Red-tailed Squirrel (S.granatensis)
Western Gray Squirrel (S.griseus)
Northern Amazon Red Squirrel (S.igniventris)
Japanese Squirrel (S.lis)
Mexican Fox Squirrel (S.nayaritensis)
Bryant’s Fox Squirrel (S.niger)
Andean Squirrel (S.pucheranii)
Richmond’s Squirrel (S.richmondi)
Southern Amazon Red Squirrel (S.spadiceus)
Guayaquil Squirrel (S.stramineus)
Variegated Squirrel (S.variegatoides)
Eurasian Red Squirrel (S.vulgaris)
Yucatan Squirrel (S.yucatanensis)
Alashan Ground Squirrel (Spermophilus alashanicus)
European Ground Squirrel (S.citellus)
Pallid Ground Squirrel (S.pallidicauda)
Asia Minor Ground Squirrel (S.xanthoprymnus)
Horse-tailed Squirrel (Sundasciurus hippurus)
Jentink’s Squirrel (S.jentinki)
Low’s Squirrel (S.lowii)
Slender Squirrel (S.tenuis)
Eastern Chipmunk (Tamias striatus)
Douglas’s Squirrel (Tamiasciurus douglasii)
Fremont’s Squirrel (T.fremonti)
Red Squirrel (T.hudsonicus)
Himalayan Striped Squirrel (Tamiops macclellandii)
Maritime Striped Squirrel (T.maritimus)
Cambodian Striped Squirrel (T.rodolphii)
Swinhoe’s Striped Squirrel (T.swinhoei)
Complex-toothed Flying Squirrel (Trogopterus xanthipes)
Uinta Ground Squirrel (Urocitellus armatus)
Belding’s Ground Squirel (U.beldingi)
Idaho Ground Squirrel (U.brunneus)
Merriam’s Ground Squirrel (U.canus)
Columbian Ground Squirrel (U.columbianus)
Nevada Ground Squirrel (U.elegans)
Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel (U.endemicus)
Piute Ground Squirrel (U.mollis)
Arctic Ground Squirrel (U.parryii)
Richardson’s Ground Squirrel (U.richardsonii)
Townsend’s Ground Squirrel (U.townsendii)
Long-tailed Ground Squirrel (U.undulatus)
Washington Ground Squirrel (U.washingtoni)
Mohave Ground Squirrel (Xerospermophilus mohavensis)
Perote Ground Squirrel (X.perotensis)
Spotted Ground Squirrel (X.spilosoma)
Round-tailed Ground Squirrel (X.tereticaudus)
Striped Ground Squirrel (Xerus erythropus)
South African Ground Squirrel (X.inauris)
Damara Ground Squirrel (X.princeps)
Unstriped Ground Squirrel (X.rutilus)
GLIRIDAE (9/29)
Forest Dormouse (Dryomys nitedula)
Garden Dormouse (Eliomys quercinus)
Japanese Dormouse (Glirulus japonicus)
Edible Dormouse (Glis glis)
Lorrain Dormouse (Graphiurus lorraineus)
Nagtglas’ African Dormouse (G.nagtglasii)
Spectacled Dormouse (G.ocularis)
Stone Dormouse (G.rupicola)
Hazel Dormouse (Muscardinus avellanarius)
CASTORIDAE (2/2)
American Beaver (Castor canadensis)
Eurasian Beaver (C.fiber)
HETEROMYIDAE (34/63)
Bailey’s Pocket Mouse (Chaetodipus baileyi)
California Pocket Mouse (C.californicus)
San Diego Pocket Mouse (C.fallax)
Long-tailed Pocket Mouse (C.formosus)
Hispid Pocket Mouse (C.hispidus)
Desert Pocket Mouse (C.penicillatus)
Baja Pocket Mouse (C.rudinoris)
Spiny Pocket Mouse (C.spinatus)
Agile Kangaroo Rat (Dipodomys agilis)
California Kangaroo Rat (D.californicus)
Gulf Coast Kangaroo Rat (D.compactus)
Desert Kangaroo Rat (D.deserti)
Heermann’s Kangaroo Rat (D.heermanni)
Giant Kangaroo Rat (D.ingens)
Merriam’s Kangaroo Rat (D.merriami)
Chisel-toothed Kangaroo Rat (D.microps)
Fresno Kangaroo Rat (D.nitratoides)
Ord’s Kangaroo Rat (D.ordii)
Panamint Kangaroo Rat (D.panamintinus)
Phillip’s Kangaroo Rat (D.phillipsii)
Dulzura Kangaroo Rat (D.simulans)
Banner-tailed Kangaroo Rat (D.spectabilis)
Stephens’ Kangaroo Rat (D.stephensi)
Narrow-faced Kangaroo Rat (D.venustus)
Desmarest’s Spiny Pocket Mouse (Heteromys desmarestianus)
Mexican Spiny Pocket Mouse (H.irroratus)
Painted Spiny Pocket Mouse (H.pictus)
Salvin’s Spiny Pocket Mouse (H.salvini)
Dark Kangaroo Mouse (Microdipodops megacephalus)
Pale Kangaroo Mouse (M.pallidus)
Arizona Pocket Mouse (Perognathus amplus) (?)
Silky Pocket Mouse (P.flavus)
Little Pocket Mouse (P.longimembris)
Merriam’s Pocket Mouse (P.merriami)
Great Basin Pocket Mouse (P.parvus)
GEOMYIDAE (7/39)
Oriental Basin Pocket Gopher (Cratogeomys fulvescens)
Merriam’s Pocket Gopher (C.merriami)
Plains Pocket Gopher (Geomys bursarius)
Botta’s Pocket Gopher (Thomomys bottae)
Camas Pocket Gopher (T.bulbivorus)
Mountain Pocket Gopher (T.monticola)
Northern Pocket Gopher (T.talpoides)
DIPODIDAE (15/54)
Balikun Jerboa (Allactaga balikunica)
Gobi Jerboa (A.bullata)
Great Jerboa (A.major)
Siberian Jerboa (A.sibirica)
Five-toed Pygmy Jerboa (Cardiocranius paradoxus)
Hairy-footed Jerboa (Dipus sagitta)
Long-eared Jerboa (Euchoreutes naso)
Lesser Egyptian Jerboa (Jaculus jaculus)
Woodland Jumping Mouse (Napaeozapus insignis)
Thick-tailed Pygmy Jerboa (Salpingotus crassicauda)
Kozlov’s Pygmy Jerboa (S.kozlovi)
Northern Birch Mouse (Sicista betulina)
Andrews’s Three-toed Jerboa (Stylodipus andrewsi)
Meadow Jumping Mouse (Zapus hudsonius)
Pacific Jumping Mouse (Z.princeps)
SPALACIDAE (3/21)
Chinese Zokor (Eospalax fontanierii)
Lesser Mole Rat (Nannospalax leucodon)
Giant Mole Rat (Tachyoryctes macrocephalus)
NESOMYIDAE (6/64)
East African Savannah Giant Pouched Rat (Cricetomys ansorgei)
Western Tuft-tailed Rat (Eliurus myoxinus)
Malagasy Giant Jumping Rat (Hypogeomys antimena)
Gerbil Mouse (Malacothrix typica)
Eastern Red Forest Rat (Nesomys rufus)
Pygmy Rock Mouse (Petromyscus collinus)
CRICETIDAE (118/713)
Andean Akodont (Abrothrix andinus)
Long-haired Akodont (A.longipilis)
Olive Grass Mouse (A.olivaceus)
Sanborn’s Grass Mouse (A.sanborni)
Highland Grass Mouse (Akodon aerosus)
White-bellied Grass Mouse (A.albiventer)
Azara’s Grass Mouse (A.azarae)
Gobi Altai Mountain Vole (Alticola barakshin)
Mongolian Silver Vole (A.semicanus)
European Water Vole (Arvicola amphibius)
Southern Water Vole (A.sapidus)
Northern Pygmy Mouse (Baiomys taylori)
Crafty Vesper Mouse (Calomys callidus)
Large Vesper Mouse (C.callosus)
Small Vesper Mouse (C.laucha)
Striped Dwarf Hamster (Cricetulus barabensis)
Long-tailed Dwarf Hamster (C.longicaudatus)
Gray Dwarf Hamster (C.migratorius)
Black-bellied Hamster (Cricetus cricetus)
Kemp’s Grass Mouse (Deltamys kempi)
Neartic Collared Lemming (Dicrostonyx groenlandicus)
Balkan Snow Vole (Dinaromys bogdanovi)
Sichuan Red-backed Vole (Eothenomys chinensis)
Pére David’s Vole (E.melanogaster)
Elegant Rice Rat (Euryoryzomys nitidus)
Chaco Leaf-eared Mouse (Graomys chacoensis)
Gray Leaf-eared Mouse (G.griseoflavus)
Alfaro’s Rice Rat (Handleyomys alfaroi)
Western Amazonian oryzomys (Hylaeamys perenensis)
Yungas Rice Rat (H.yunganus)
Brandt’s Vole (Lasiopodomys brandtii)
Brown Lemming (Lemmus trimucronatus)
Dusky Rice Rat (Melanomys caliginosus)
Field Vole (Microtus agrestis)
Common Vole (M.arvalis)
Amargosa Vole (M.californicus)
Reed Vole (M.fortis)
Long-tailed Vole (M.longicaudus)
Mogollon Vole (M.mogollonensis)
Montane Vole (M.montanus)
Japanese Grass Vole (M.montebelli)
Root Vole (M.oeconomus)
Chihuahua Vole (M.pennsylvanicus)
Townsend’s Vole (M.townsendii)
Southern Red-backed Vole (Myodes gapperi)
Bank Vole (M.glareolus)
Grey Red-backed Vole (M.rufocanus)
Northern Red-backed Vole (M.rutilus)
Irene’s Mountain Vole (Neodon irene)
Round-tailed Muskrat (Neofiber alleni)
White-throated Woodrat (Neotoma albigula)
Bryant’s Woodrat (N.bryanti)
Bushy-tailed Woodrat (N.cinerea)
Eastern Woodrat (N.floridana)
Dusky-footed Woodrat (N.fuscipes)
Desert Woodrat (N.lepida)
Big-eared Woodrat (N.macrotis)
Allegheny Woodrat (N.magister)
Southern Plains Woodrat (N.micropus)
Mexican Volcano Mouse (Neotomodon alstoni)
Tomes’s Rice Rat (Nephelomys albigularis)
Boquete Rice Rat (N.devius)
Grey-bellied Nephelomys (N.moerex)
Vesper Rat (Nyctomys sumichrasti)
Bicolored Arboreal Rice Rat (Oecomys bicolor)
Foothill Arboreal Rice Rat (O.superans)
Destructive Pygmy Rice Rat (Oligoryzomys destructor)
Fulvous Pygmy Rice Rat (O.fulvescens)
Black-footed Pygmy Rice Rat (O.nigripes)
Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)
Southern Grasshopper Mouse (Onychomys torridus)
Marsh Rice Rat (Oryzomys palustris)
Michoacan Deer Mouse (Osgoodomys banderanus)
La Pera Big-eared Climbing Mouse (Ototylomys chiapensis)
Big-eared Climbing Rat (O.phyllotis)
Red Hocicudo (Oxymycterus rufus)
Brush Mouse (Peromyscus boylii)
Perote Deer Mouse (P.bullatus)
California Mouse (P.californicus)
Canyon Mouse (P.crinitus)
Rock Mouse (P.difficilis)
Cactus Mouse (P.eremicus)
Northern Baja Deermouse (P.fraterculus)
Blackish Deer Mouse (P.furvus)
Cotton Deermouse (P.gossypinus)
Osgood’s Mouse (P.gratus)
Northwestern Deermouse (P.keeni)
White-footed Mouse (P.leucopus)
North American Deermouse (P.maniculatus)
Black-wristed Deer Mouse (P.melanocarpus)
Plateau Deer Mouse (P.melanophrys)
Black-eared Mouse (P.melanotis)
Mexican Deer Mouse (P.mexicanus)
Nicaraguan Deer Mouse (P.nicaraguae)
White-ankled Mouse (P.pectoralis)
Marsh Mouse (P.perfulvus)
Beach Mouse (P.polionotus)
Pinyon Mouse (P.truei)
Yucatan Deer Mouse (P.yucatanicus)
Blyth’s Vole (Phaiomys leucurus)
Desert Hamster (Phodopus roborovskii)
Yellow-rumped Leaf-eared Mouse (Phyllotis xanthopygus)
Slender Harvest Mouse (Reithrodontomys gracilis)
Southern Marsh Harvest Mouse (R.megalotis)
Mexican Harvest Mouse (R.mexicanus)
Sumachrasti’s Harvest Mouse (R.sumichrasti)
White-footed Climbing Mouse (Rhipidomys leucodactylus)
Splendid Climbing Mouse (R.nitela)
Alston’s Brown Mouse (Scotinomys teguina)
Chiriqui Brown Mouse (S.xerampelinus)
Arizona Cotton Rat (Sigmodon arizonae)
Tawny-bellied Cotton Rat (S.fulviventer)
Hispid Cotton Rat (S.hispidus)
Yellow-nosed Cotton Rat (S.ochrognathus)
Peruvian Cotton Rat (S.peruanus)
Kansas Bog Lemming (Synaptomys cooperi)
Strong-tailed Oldfield Mouse (Thomasomys ischyrus)
Bolivar Rice Rat (Transandinomys bolivaris)
MURIDAE (132/788)
Cairo Spiny Mouse (Acomys cahirinus)
Wilson’s Spiny Mouse (A.wilsoni)
Striped Field Mouse (Apodemus agrarius)
Small Japanese Field Mouse (A.argenteus)
Chevrier’s Field Mouse (A.chevrieri)
South China Field Mouse (A.draco)
Yellow-necked Field Mouse (A.flavicollis)
Large-eared Field Mouse (A.latronum)
Korean Field Mouse (A.peninsulae)
Taiwan Field Mouse (A.semotus)
Large Japanese Field Mouse (A.speciosus)
Long-tailed Field Mouse (A.sylvaticus)
Herb Field Mouse (A.uralensis)
Abyssinian Grass Rat (Arvicanthis abyssinicus)
Blick’s Grass Rat (A.blicki)
African Grass Rat (A.niloticus)
Lesser Bandicoot Rat (Bandicota bengalensis)
Bower’s White-toothed Rat (Berylmys bowersi)
Pencil-tailed Tree Mouse (Chiropodomys gliroides)
Greater Pencil-tailed Tree Mouse (C.major)
Brush-tailed Rabbit Rat (Conilurus penicillatus)
Cape Short-eared Gerbil; Cape Short-tailed Gerbil (Desmodillus auricularis)
Ryukyus Islands Tree Rat (Diplothrix legata)
Bushveld Gerbil (Gerbilliscus leucogaster)
Fringe-tailed Gerbil (G.robustus)
Hairy-footed Gerbil (Gerbillurus paeba)
Pleasant Gerbil (Gerbillus amoenus)
Cheesman’s Gerbil (G.cheesmani)
Lesser Egyptian Gerbil (G.gerbillus)
Pygmy Gerbil (G.henleyi)
Dwarf Gerbil (G.nanus)
Least Gerbil (G.pusillus)
Tarabul’s Gerbil (G.tarabuli)
Indian Bush-rat (Golunda ellioti)
Liberian Forest Hybomys (Hybomys planifrons)
Common Water Rat (Hydromys chrysogaster)
Allen’s Hylomyscus (Hylomyscus alleni)
Walter Verheyen’s Mouse (H.walterverheyeni)
Central Short-tailed Mouse (Leggadina forresti)
Typical Lemniscomys (Lemniscomys striatus)
Sundaic Lenothrix (Lenothrix canus)
Long-tailed Giant Rat (Leopoldamys sabanus)
Short-tailed Brush-furred Rat (Lophuromys brevicaudus) (?)
Black-clawed Brush-furred Rat (L.melanonyx)
White-tailed Wood Rat (Madromys blanfordi)
Broad-toothed Mouse (Mastacomys fuscus)
Southern African Mastomys (Mastomys coucha)
Natal Mastomys (M.natalensis)
Bartels’s Javan Maxomys (Maxomys bartelsii)
Rajah Sundaic Maxomys (M.rajah)
Indomalayan Maxomys (M.surifer)
Whitehead’s Sundaic Maxomys (M.whiteheadi)
Grassland Melomys (Melomys burtoni)
Cape York Melomys (M.capensis)
Fawn-footed Melomys (M.cervinipes)
Arabian Jird (Meriones arimalius)
Indian Desert Gerbil (M.hurrianae)
Mid-day Gerbil (M.meridianus)
Mongolian Gerbil (M.unguiculatus)
Black-footed Tree Rat (Mesembriomys gouldii)
Golden-backed Tree Rat (M.macrurus)
Namaqua Rock Rat (Micaelamys namaquensis)
Eurasian Harvest Mouse (Micromys minutus)
Sand-coloured Metad (Millardia gleadowi)
Common Indian Field Mouse (Mus booduga)
Cook’s Mouse (M.cookii)
Bonhote’s Mouse (M.famulus)
Macedonian Mouse (M.macedonicus)
Pygmy Mouse (M.minutoides)
House Mouse (M.musculus)
Brown Spiny Mouse (M.saxicola)
Mound-building Mouse (M.spicilegus)
Algerian Mouse (M.spretus)
Cameron Highlands Niviventer (Niviventer cameroni)
Confucian Niviventer (N.confucianus)
Sundaic Arboreal Niviventer (N.cremoriventer)
Soft-furred Taiwan Niviventer (N.culturatus)
Chestnut White-bellied Rat (N.fulvescens)
South China White-bellied Rat (N.huang)
Montane Javan Niviventer (N.lepturus)
Himalayan White-bellied Rat (N.niviventer)
Montane Bornean Niviventer (N.rapit) (?)
Spinifex Hopping Mouse (Notomys alexis)
Mitchell’s Hopping Mouse (N.mitchellii)
Southern African Vlei Rat (Otomys irroratus)
Typical Vlei Rat (O.typus)
Bush Vlei Rat (O.unisulcatus)
Loria’s Pogonomys (Pogonomys loriae)
Jackson’s Praomys (Praomys jacksoni)
Misonne’s Praomys (P.misonnei)
Ash-grey Mouse (Pseudomys albocinereus)
Silky Mouse (P.apodemoides)
Plains Mouse (P.australis)
Bolam’s Mouse (P.bolami)
Western Pebble Mouse (P.chapmani)
Delicate Mouse (P.delicatulus)
Desert Mouse (P.desertor)
Smoky Mouse (P.fumeus)
Eastern Chestnut Mouse (P.gracilicaudatus)
Sandy Inland Mouse (P.hermannsburgensis)
Central Pebble Mouse (P.johnsoni)
Western Chestnut Mouse (P.nanus)
New Holland Mouse (P.novaehollandiae)
Western Mouse (P.occidentalis)
Hastings River Mouse (P.oralis)
Eastern Pebble Mouse (P.patrius)
Heath Mouse (P.shortridgei)
Ricefield Rat (Rattus argentiventer)
Dusky Rat (R.colletti)
Polynesian Rat (R.exulans)
Bush Rat (R.fuscipes)
Cape York Rat (R.leucopus)
Losea Rat (R.losea)
Australian Swamp Rat (R.lutreolus)
Brown Rat (R.norvegicus)
Himalayan Rat (R.pyctoris)
House Rat (R.rattus)
Canefield Rat (R.sordidus)
Malaysian Field Rat (R.tiomanicus)
Pale Field Rat (R.tunneyi)
Long-haired Rat (R.villosissimus)
West-Central South African Four-striped Grass Rat (Rhabdomys bechuanae)
Mesic Four-striped Grass Mouse (R.dilectus)
Four-striped Grass Mouse (R.pumilio)
Great Gerbil (Rhombomys opimus)
Müller’s Sundamys (Sundamys muelleri)
Indian Gerbil (Tatera indica)
Black-tailed Tree Rat (Thallomys nigricauda)
White-tailed Giant Rat (Uromys caudimaculatus)
Asiatic Long-tailed Climbing Mouse (Vandeleuria oleracea)
False Water Rat (Xeromys myoides)
Common Rock Rat (Zyzomys argurus)
Arnhem Land Rock Rat (Z.maini)
Kimberley Rock Rat (Z.woodwardi)
ANOMALURIDAE (4/7)
Beecroft’s Flying Squirrel (Anomalurus beecrofti)
Derby’s Flying Squirrel (A.derbianus)
Long-eared Flying Squirrel (Idiurus macrotis)
Cameroon Scaly-tail (Zenkerella insignis)
PEDETIDAE (2/2)
Spring Hare (Pedetes capensis)
East African Spring-hare (P.surdaster)
CTENODACTYLIDAE (1/5)
Gundi (Ctenodactylus gundi)
HYSTRICIDAE (5/11)
African Brush-tailed Porcupine (Atherurus africanus) (?)
Cape Porcupine (Hystrix africaeaustralis)
Malayan Porcupine (H.brachyura)
Crested Porcupine (H.cristata)
Indian Crested Porcupine (H.indica)
Long-tailed Porcupine (Trichys fasciculata)
PETROMURIDAE (1/1)
Dassie Rat (Petromus typicus)
THRYONOMYIDAE (1/2)
Greater Cane Rat (Thryonomys swinderianus)
ERETHIZONTIDAE (5/17)
Bicolor-spined Porcupine (Coendou bicolor)
Black-tailed Hairy Dwarf Porcupine (C.melanurus)
Mexican Hairy Dwarf Porcupine (C.mexicanus)
Brazilian Porcupine (C.prehensilis)
North American Porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum)
CHINCHILLIDAE (2/8)
Northern Mountain Viscacha (Lagidium peruanum)
Plains Viscacha (Lagostomus maximus)
CAVIIDAE (7/21)
Brazilian Guinea Pig (Cavia aperea)
Patagonian Cavy (Dolichotis patagonum)
Dwarf Patagonian Cavy (D.salinicola)
Common Yellow-toothed Cavy (Galea musteloides)
Capybara (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris)
Lesser Capybara (H.isthmius)
Southern Mountain Cavy (Microcavia australis)
DASYPROCTIDAE (5/15)
Azara’s Agouti (Dasyprocta azarae)
Coiban Agouti (D.coibae)
Black Agouti (D.fuliginosa)
Red-rumped Agouti (D.leporina)
Central American Agouti (D.punctata)
CUNICULIDAE (2/2)
Spotted Paca (Cuniculus paca)
Mountain Paca (C.taczanowskii)
CTENOMYIDAE (1/59)
Highland Tuco-tuco (Ctenomys opimus)
ECHIMYIDAE (10/91)
Amazon Bamboo Rat (Dactylomys dactylinus)
Arboreal Soft-furred Spiny Rat (Diplomys caniceps)
Rufous Tree Rat (D.labilis)
Armored Rat (Hoplomys gymnurus)
Brazilian Spiny Tree Rat (Makalata didelphoides)
Spiny Tree Rat (Mesomys hispidus)
Huallaga Spiny Rat (Proechimys brevicauda)
O’Connell’s Spiny Rat (P.oconnelli)
Tome’s Spiny Rat (P.semispinosus)
Giant Tree Rat (Toromys grandis)
MYOCASTORIDAE (1/1)
Coypu (Myocastor coypus)
CAPROMYIDAE (1/16)
Cuvier’s Hutia (Plagiodontia aedium)
OCHOTONIDAE (9/29)
Gansu Pika (Ochotona cansus)
Collared Pika (O.collaris)
Plateau Pika (O.curzoniae)
Chinese Red Pika (O.erythrotis)
Glover’s Pika (O.gloveri)
Large-eared Pika (O.macrotis)
Nubra Pika (O.nubrica)
Pallas’s Pika (O.pallasii)
American Pika (O.princeps)
LEPORIDAE (44/67)
Pygmy Rabbit (Brachylagus idahoensis)
Riverine Rabbit (Bunolagus monticularis)
Antelope Jackrabbit (Lepus alleni)
Snowshoe Hare (L.americanus)
Arctic Hare (L.arcticus)
Japanese Hare (L.brachyurus)
Black-tailed Jackrabbit (L.californicus)
White-sided Jackrabbit (L.callotis)
Cape Hare (L.capensis)
Korean Hare (L.coreanus)
Corsican Hare (L.corsicanus)
European Hare (L.europaeus)
Granada Hare (L.granatensis)
Abyssinian Hare (L.habessinicus)
Mediterranean Hare (L.mediterrananeus)
Indian Hare (L.nigricollis)
Woolly Hare (L.oiostolus)
Burmese Hare (L.peguensis)
Scrub Hare (L.saxatilis)
Ethiopian Highland Hare (L.starcki)
Mountain Hare (L.timidus)
Tolai Hare (L.tolai)
White-tailed Jackrabbit (L.townsendii)
African Savanna Hare (L.victoriae)
European Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)
Amami Rabbit (Pentalagus furnessi)
Jameson’s Red Rock Hare (Pronolagus randensis)
Smith’s Red Rock Hare (P.rupestris)
Hewitt’s Red Rock Hare (P.saundersiae)
Volcano Rabbit (Romerolagus diazi)
Andean Rabbit (Sylvilagus andinus)
Swamp Rabbit (S.aquaticus)
Desert Cottontail (S.audubonii)
Brush Rabbit (S.bachmani)
Tapeti (S.brasiliensis)
Manzano Mountain Cottontail (S.cognatus)
Mexican Cottontail (S.cunicularius)
Dice’s Cottontail (S.dicei) (?)
Eastern Cottontail (S.floridanus)
Gabb’s Cottontail (S.gabbi)
Mountain Cottontail (S.nuttallii)
Appalachian Cottontail (S.obscurus)
Marsh Rabbit (S.palustris)
Robust Cottontail (S.robustus)
New England Cottontail (S.transitionalis)
ERINACEIDAE (10/24)
Four-toed Hedgehog (Atelerix albiventris)
Algerian Hedgehog (A.algirus)
Moonrat (Echinosorex gymnura)
Southern White-breasted Hedgehog (Erinaceus concolor)
Western European Hedgehog (E.europaeus)
Northern White-breasted Hedgehog (E.roumanicus)
Long-eared Hedgehog (Hemiechinus auritus)
Short-tailed Gymnure (Hylomys suillus)
Desert Hedgehog (Paraechinus aethiopicus)
Indian Hedgehog (P.micropus)
SOLENODONTIDAE (1/3)
Haitian Solenodon (Solenodon paradoxus)
SORICIDAE (16/422)
Chinese Mole-shrew (Anourosorex squamipes)
Northern Short-tailed Shrew (Blarina brevicauda)
Greater Red Musk Shrew (Crocidura flavescens)
African Black Shrew (C.nigrofusca)
White-toothed Shrew (C.russula)
Lesser Shrew (C.suaveolens)
Eurasian Water Shrew (Neomys fodiens) (?)
Transcaucasian Water Shrew (N.teres)
Common Shrew (Sorex araneus)
Lesser Stripe-backed Shrew (S.bedfordiae)
Smoky Shrew (S.fumeus)
American Pygmy Shrew (S.hoyi) (?)
Eurasian Pygmy Shrew (S.minutus)
American Water Shrew (S.palustris)
Radde’s Shrew (S.raddei)
Trowbridge’s Shrew (S.trowbridgii)
House Shrew (Suncus murinus)
Nilgri Highland Shrew (S.niger)
TALPIDAE (3/42)
Pyrenean Desman (Galemys pyrenaicus)
European Mole (Talpa europaea)
Japanese Shrew Mole (Urotrichus talpoides)
PTEROPODIDAE (35/190)
Golden-capped Fruit Bat (Acerodon jubatus)
Spotted-winged Fruit Bat (Balionycteris maculata)
Sunda Short-nosed Fruit Bat (Cynopterus brachyotis)
Horsfield’s Fruit Bat (C.horsfieldii)
Forest Short-nosed Fruit Bat (C.minutus)
Greater Shortnosed Fruit Bat (C.sphinx)
Moluccan Naked-backed Fruit Bat (Dobsonia moluccensis)
Dayak Fruit Bat (Dyacopterus spadiceus)
Madagascan Fruit Bat (Eidolon dupreanum)
African Straw-coloured Fruit-bat (E.helvum)
Dawn Bat (Eonycteris spelaea)
Wahlberg’s Epauletted Fruit Bat (Epomophorus wahlbergi)
Buettikofer’s Epauletted Fruit Bat (Epomops buettikoferi)
Franquet’s Epauletted Fruit Bat (E.franqueti)
Hammer-headed Fruit Bat (Hypsignathus monstrosus)
Angolan Fruit Bat (Lissonycteris angolensis)
Dagger-toothed Long-nosed Fruit Bat (Macroglossus minimus)
Ratanaworabhan’s Fruit Bat (Megaerops niphanae)
Peter’s Dwarf Epauletted Fruit Bat (Micropteropus pusillus)
Eastern Tube-nosed Bat (Nyctimene robinsoni)
Lucas’s Short-nosed Fruit Bat (Penthetor lucasi) (?)
Greater Musky Fruit Bat (Ptenochirus jagori)
Black Flying Fox (Pteropus alecto)
Spectacled Flying Fox (P.conspicillatus)
Ryukyu Flying Fox (P.dasymallus)
Indian Flying Fox (P.giganteus)
Island Flying Fox (P.hypomelanus)
Lyle’s Flying Fox (P.lylei)
Ornate Flying Fox (P.ornatus)
Grey-headed Flying Fox (P.poliocephalus)
Little Red Flying Fox (P.scapulatus)
Large Flying-fox (P.vampyrus)
Egyptian Fruit Bat (Rousettus aegyptiacus)
Manado Rousette (R.bidens)
Leschenault’s Rousette (R.leschenaultii)
Common Blossom Bat (Syconycteris australis)
RHINOLOPHIDAE (23/90)
Accuminate Horseshoe Bat (Rhinolophus acuminatus)
Intermediate Horseshoe Bat (R.affinis)
Beddome’s Horseshoe Bat (R.beddomei)
Cape Horseshoe Bat (R.capensis)
Arabian Horseshoe Bat (R.clivosus)
Andaman Horseshoe Bat (R.cognatus) (?)
Damara Horseshoe Bat (R.damarensis)
Dent’s Horseshoe Bat (R.denti)
Mediterranean Horseshoe Bat (R.euryale)
Greater Horseshoe Bat (R.ferrumequinum)
Formosan Woolly Horseshoe Bat (R.formosae)
Lesser Horseshoe Bat (R.hipposideros)
Great Woolly Horsehoe Bat (R.luctus)
Big-eared Horseshoe Bat (R.macrotis)
Malayan Horseshoe Bat (R.malayanus)
Eastern Horseshoe Bat (R.megaphyllus)
Mehely’s Horseshoe Bat (R.mehelyi)
Pearson’s Horseshoe Bat (R.pearsonii)
Large-eared Horseshoe Bat (R.philippinensis)
Least Horseshoe Bat (R.pusillus)
Rufous Horseshoe Bat (R.rouxii)
Bushveld Horseshoe Bat (R.simulator)
Lesser Brown Horseshoe Bat (R.stheno)
Trefoil Horseshoe Bat (R.trifoliatus)
HIPPOSIDERIDAE (23/94)
Stoliczka’s Asian Trident Bat (Aselliscus stoliczkanus)
Great Himalayan Leaf-nosed Bat (Hipposideros armiger)
Dusky Leaf-nosed Bat (H.ater)
Benito Roundleaf Bat (H.beatus)
Bicolored Leaf-nosed Bat (H.bicolor)
Sundevall’s Roundleaf Bat (H.caffer)
Fawn-colored Leaf-nosed Bat (H.cervinus)
Commerson’s Leaf-nosed Bat (H.commersoni)
Cyclops Roundleaf Bat (H.cyclops)
Diadem Leaf-nosed Bat (H.diadema)
Dayak Leaf-nosed Bat (H.dyacorum)
Fulvus Leaf-nosed Bat (H.fulvus)
Cantor’s Leaf-nosed Bat (H.galeritus)
Arnhem Leaf-nosed Bat (H.inornatus)
Horsfield’s Leaf-nosed Bat (H.larvatus)
Orbiculus Leaf-nosed Bat (H.orbiculus)
Philippine Pygmy Leaf-nosed Bat (H.pygmaeus)
Noack’s Roundleaf Bat (H.ruber)
Semon’s Leaf-nosed Bat (H.semoni)
Schneider’s Leaf-nosed Bat (H.speoris)
Commerson’s Leafnosed Bat (H.vittatus)
Orange Leaf-nosed Bat (Rhinonicteris aurantia)
Rufous Trident Bat (Triaenops rufus)
MEGADERMATIDAE (5/6)
Heart-nosed Bat (Cardioderma cor)
Yellow-winged Bat (Lavia frons)
Ghost Bat (Macroderma gigas)
Greater False Vampire (Megaderma lyra)
Lesser False Vampire (M.spasma)
RHINOPOMATIDAE (4/6)
Egyptian Mouse-tailed Bat (Rhinopoma cystops)
Lesser Mouse-tailed Bat (R.hardwickii)
Greater Mouse-tailed Bat (R.microphyllum)
Small Mouse-tailed Bat (R.muscatellum)
CRASEONYCTERIDAE (1/1)
Hog-nosed Bat (Craseonycteris thonglongyai)
EMBALLONURIDAE (28/54)
Thomas’s Sac-winged Bat (Balantiopteryx io)
Gray Sac-winged Bat (B.plicata)
Thomas’s Shaggy Bat (Centronycteris centralis)
African Sheath-tailed Bat (Coleura afra)
Chestnut Sac-winged Bat (Cormura brevirostris)
Short-eared Bat (Cyttarops alecto)
Northern Ghost Bat (Diclidurus albus)
Small Asian Sheath-tailed Bat (Emballonura alecto)
Lesser Sheath-tailed Bat (E.monticola)
Greater Dog-like Bat (Peropteryx kappleri)
White-winged Dog-like Bat (P.leucoptera)
Lesser Dog-like Bat (P.macrotis)
Pallid-winged Dog-like Bat (P.pallidoptera)
Proboscis Bat (Rhynchonycteris naso)
Yellow-bellied Sheath-tailed Bat (Saccolaimus flaviventris)
Greater Sac-winged Bat; Greater White-lined Bat (Saccopteryx bilineata)
Frosted Sac-winged Bat; Frosted White-lined Bat (S.canescens)
Amazonian Sac-winged Bat (S.gymnura)
Lesser Sac-winged Bat; Lesser White-lined Bat (S.leptura)
Coastal Sheath-tailed Bat (Taphozous australis)
Common Sheath-tailed Bat (T.georgianus)
Hill’s Sheath-tailed Bat (T.hilli)
Longed-winged Tomb Bat (T.longimanus)
Mauritian Tomb Bat (T.mauritianus)
Black-bearded Tomb Bat (T.melanopogon)
Naked-rumped Tomb Bat (T.nudiventris)
Egyptian Tomb Bat (T.perforatus)
Troughton’s Sheath-tailed Bat (T.troughtoni)
NYCTERIDAE (5/16)
Bate’s Slit-faced Bat (Nycteris arge)
Hairy Long-eared Bat (N.hispida)
Large-eared Slit-faced Bat (N.macrotis)
Cape Long-eared Bat (N.thebaica)
Malayan Slit-faced Bat (N.tragata)
MYSTACINIDAE (1/2)
New Zealand Lesser Short-tailed Bat (Mystacina tuberculata)
PHYLLOSTOMIDAE (86/206)
Tailed Tailless Bat (Anoura caudifer)
Handley’s Tailless Bat (A.cultrata)
Tube-lipped Tailless Bat (A.fistulata)
Geoffroy’s Tailless Bat (A.geoffroyi)
Brown Fruit-eating Bat (Artibeus concolor)
Jamaican Fruit-eating Bat (A.jamaicensis)
Great Fruit-eating Bat (A.lituratus)
Dark Fruit-eating Bat (A.obscurus)
Flat-faced Fruit-eating Bat (A.planirostris)
Antillean Fruit-eating Bat (Brachyphylla cavernarum)
Benkeith’s Short-tailed Bat (Carollia benkeithi)
Silky Short-tailed Bat (C.brevicauda)
Chestnut Short-tailed Bat (C.castanea)
Seba’s Short-tailed Bat (C.perspicillata)
Sowell’s Short-tailed Bat (C.sowelli)
Gray Short-tailed Bat (C.subrufa)
Hairy Big-eyed Bat (Chiroderma villosum)
Godman’s Long-tailed Bat (Choeroniscus godmani)
Mexican Long-tongued Bat (Choeronycteris mexicana)
Big-eared Wooly Bat (Chrotopterus auritus)
Andersen’s Fruit-eating Bat (Dermanura anderseni)
Aztec Fruit-eating Bat (D.azteca)
Gervais’s Fruit-eating Bat (D.cinerea)
Silver Fruit-eating Bat (D.glauca)
Dwarf Fruit-eating Bat (D.gnoma)
Pygmy Fruit-eating Bat (D.phaeotis)
Toltec Fruit-eating Bat (D.tolteca)
Thomas’s Fruit-eating Bat (D.watsoni)
Common Vampire Bat (Desmodus rotundus)
White-winged Vampire Bat (Diaemus youngi)
Hairy-legged Vampire Bat (Diphylla ecaudata)
Honduran White Bat (Ectophylla alba)
Brown Flower Bat (Erophylla bombifrons)
Striped Hairy-nosed Bat (Gardnerycteris crenulatum)
Brown Long-tongued Bat; Commissaris’s Long-tongued Bat (Glossophaga commissarisi)
Gray Long-tongued Bat (G.leachii)
Miller’s Long-tongued Bat (G.longirostris)
Western Long-tongued Bat (G.morenoi)
Common Long-tongued Bat; Pallas’s Long-tongued Bat (G.soricina)
Underwood’s Long-tongued Bat (Hylonycteris underwoodi)
Orange-throated Bat (Lampronycteris brachyotis)
Lesser Long-nosed Bat (Leptonycteris yerbabuenae)
Orange Nectar Bat (Lonchophylla robusta)
Pygmy Round-eared Bat (Lophostoma brasiliense)
White-throated Round-eared Bat (L.silvicolum)
Long-legged Bat (Macrophyllum macrophyllum)
California Leaf-nosed Bat (Macrotus californicus)
Waterhouse’s Leaf-nosed Bat (M.waterhousii)
Macconnell’s Bat (Mesophylla macconnelli)
Hairy Big-eared Bat (Micronycteris hirsuta)
Pirlot’s Big-eared Bat (M.homezi)
Little Big-eared Bat (M.megalotis)
Common Big-eared Bat (M.microtis)
Tiny Big-eared Bat (M.minuta)
Schmidts’s Big-eared Bat (M.schmidtorum)
Cozumelan Golden Bat (Mimon cozumelae)
Leach’s Single-leaf Bat (Monophyllus redmani)
Pale-faced Bat (Phylloderma stenops)
Cuban Fig-eating Bat (Phyllops falcatus)
Pale Spear-nosed Bat (Phyllostomus discolor)
Lesser Spear-nosed Bat (P.elongatus)
Greater Spear-nosed Bat (P.hastatus)
Guianan Spear-nosed Bat (P.latifolius)
Short-headed Broad-nosed Bat (Platyrrhinus brachycephalus)
Heller’s Broad-nosed Bat (P.helleri)
Inca Broad-nosed Bat (P.incarum)
Buffy Broad-nosed Bat (P.infuscus)
Fischer’s Little Fruit Bat (Rhinophylla fischerae)
Dwarf Little Fruit Bat (R.pumilio)
Hairy Yellow-shouldered Bat (Sturnira erythromos)
Honduras Yellow-shouldered Bat (S.hondurensis)
Little Yellow-shouldered Bat (S.lilium)
Northern Yellow-shouldered Bat (S.parvidens)
Tilda Yellow-shouldered Bat (S.tildae)
Stripe-headed Round-eared Bat (Tonatia saurophila)
Fringe-lipped Bat (Trachops cirrhosus)
Niceforo’s Big-eared Bat (Trinycteris nicefori)
Common Tent-making Bat (Uroderma bilobatum)
Pacific Tent-making Bat (U.convexum)
Brown Tent-making Bat (U.magnirostrum)
Little Yellow-eared Bat (Vampyressa pusilla)
Northern Little Yellow-eared Bat (V.thyone)
Bedentate Yellow-eared Bat (Vampyriscus bidens)
Brock’s Yellow-eared Bat (V.brocki)
Striped Yellow-eared Bat (V.nymphaea)
Spectral Bat (Vampyrum spectrum)
MORMOOPIDAE (9/12)
Antillean Ghost-faced Bat (Mormoops blainvillei)
Ghost-faced Bat (M.megalophylla)
Davy’s Naked-backed Bat (Pteronotus davyi)
Big Naked-backed Bat (P.gymnonotus)
Mesoamerican Mustached Bat (P.mesoamericanus)
Common Mustached Bat (P.parnellii)
Lesser Mustached Bat; Wagner’s Mustached Bat (P.personatus)
Sooty Mustached Bat (P.quadridens)
Wagner’s Common Mustached Bat (P.rubiginosus)
NOCTILIONIDAE (2/2)
Lesser Bulldog Bat; Lesser Fishing Bat (Noctilio albiventris)
Greater Bulldog Bat; Greater Fishing Bat (N.leporinus)
THYROPTERIDAE (2/5)
Peter’s Disk-winged Bat (Thyroptera discifera)
Spix’s Disk-winged Bat (T.tricolor)
NATALIDAE (3/12)
Cuban Funnel-eared Bat (Chilonatalus micropus)
Woolly Funnel-eared Bat (Natalus lanatus)
Mexican Greater Funnel-eared Bat (N.mexicanus)
MOLOSSIDAE (31/117)
White-striped Free-tailed Bat (Austronomus australis)
Wrinkle-lipped Mastiff Bat (Chaerephon jobensis)
Wrinkle-lipped Bat (C.plicatus)
Little Free-tailed Bat (C.pumilus)
Greater Naked Bat (Cheiromeles torquatus)
Cinnamon Dog-faced Bat (Cynomops abrasus)
Mexican Dog-faced Bat (C.mexicanus)
Dwarf Bonneted Bat (Eumops bonariensis)
Fierce Bonneted Bat (E.ferox)
Florida Bonneted Bat (E.floridanus)
Greater Bonneted Bat (E.perotis)
Dwarf Dog-faced Bat (Molossops temminckii)
Alvarez’s Mastiff Bat (Molossus alvarezi)
Bonda Mastiff Bat (M.currentium)
Pallas’s Mastiff Bat (M.molossus)
Miller’s Mastiff Bat (M.pretiosus)
Black Mastiff Bat (M.rufus)
Sierra Leone Mops Bat (Mops brachypterus) (?)
Angolan Mops Bat (M.condylurus)
Malayan Free-tailed Bat (M.mops)
Little Northern Free-tailed Bat (Mormopterus lumsdenae)
East-coast Free-tailed Bat (M.norfolkensis)
Southern Free-tailed Bat (M.planiceps)
Eastern Freetail Bat (M.ridei)
Pocketed Free-tailed Bat (Nyctinomops femorosaccus)
Broad-eared Bat (N.laticaudatus)
Big Free-tailed Bat (N.macrotis)
Inland Freetail (Ozimops petersi)
Big Crested Mastiff Bat (Promops centralis)
Egyptian Free-tailed Bat (Tadarida aegyptiaca)
Brazilian Free-tailed Bat (T.brasiliensis)
European Free-tailed Bat (T.teniotis)
VESPERTILIONIDAE (118/449)
Pallid Bat (Antrozous pallidus)
Allen’s Yellow Bat (Baeodon alleni)
Western Barbastelle (Barbastella barbastellus)
Asian Barbastelle (B.leucomelas)
Van Gelder’s Bat (Bauerus dubiaquercus)
Large-eared Pied Bat (Chalinolobus dwyeri)
Gould’s Wattled Bat (C.gouldii)
Chocolate Wattled Bat (C.morio)
Hoary Wattled Bat (C.nigrogriseus) (?)
Little Pied Bat (C.picatus)
New Zealand Long-tailed Bat (C.tuberculatus) (?)
Rafinesque’s Big-eared Bat (Corynorhinus rafinesquii)
Townsend’s Big-eared Bat (C.townsendii)
Brazilian Brown Bat (Eptesicus brasiliensis)
Argentine Brown Bat (E.furinalis)
Big Brown Bat (E.fuscus)
Hottentot bat (E.hottentotus)
Northern Bat (E.nilssonii)
Serotine (E.serotinus)
Spotted Bat (Euderma maculatum)
Eastern False Pipistrelle (Falsistrellus tasmaniensis)
Beatrix’s Bat (Glauconycteris beatrix)
Alashanian Pipistrelle (Hypsugo alaschanicus)
Savi’s Pipistrelle (H.savii)
Allen’s Big-eared Bat (Idionycteris phyllotis)
Least Woolly Bat (Kerivoula minuta)
Clear-winged Woolly Bat (K.pellucida)
Painted Bat (K.picta)
Silver-haired Bat (Lasionycteris noctivagans)
Red Bat (Lasiurus blossevillii)
Eastern Red Bat (L.borealis)
Hawaiian Hoary Bat (L.cinereus)
Seminole Bat (L.seminolus)
Western Yellow Bat (L.xanthinus)
Flute-nosed Bat (Murina florium)
Greater Tube-nosed Bat (M.hilgendorfi)
Silver-tipped Myotis (Myotis albescens)
Southwestern Myotis (M.auriculus)
Australian Myotis (M.australis)
Southeastern Myotis (M.austroriparius)
Bechstein’s Myotis (M.bechsteinii)
LESSER MOUSE-EARED MYOTIS (M.blythii)
Brandt’s Myotis (M.brandtii)
California Myotis (M.californicus)
Long-fingered Bat (M.capaccinii)
Western Small-footed Myotis (M.ciliolabrum)
Pond Bat (M.dasycneme)
Daubenton’s Myotis (M.daubentonii)
Elegant Myotis (M.elegans)
Geoffroy’s Bat (M.emarginatus)
Long-eared Myotis (M.evotis)
Hodgson’s Bat (M.formosus)
Gray Myotis (M.grisescens)
Horsfield’s Myotis (M.horsfieldii)
Eastern Small-footed Myotis (M.leibii)
Little Brown Bat (M.lucifugus)
Big-footed Myotis (M.macrodactylus)
Greater Mouse-eared Bat (M.myotis)
Whiskered Myotis (M.mystacinus)
Natterer’s Bat (M.nattereri)
Black Myotis (M.nigricans)
Arizona Myotis (M.occultus)
Montane Myotis (M.oxyotus)
Northern Hairy-legged Myotis (M.pilosatibialis)
Maghreb Mouse-eared Bat (M.punicus)
Ridley’s Myotis (M.ridleyi)
Riparian Myotis (M.riparius)
Taiwan Long-toed Myotis (M.secundus)
Northern Myotis (M.septentrionalis)
Indiana Bat (M.sodalis)
Fringed Myotis (M.thysanodes)
Cave Myotis (M.velifer)
Long-legged Myotis (M.volans)
Yuma Myotis (M.yumanensis)
Cape Bat (Neoromicia capensis)
Giant Noctule (Nyctalus lasiopterus)
Lesser Noctule (N.leisleri)
Noctule (N.noctula)
Schlieffen’s Bat (Nycticeinops schlieffeni)
Evening Bat (Nycticeius humeralis)
Northern Long-eared Bat (Nyctophilus arnhemensis)
Eastern Long-eared Bat (N.bifax)
Lesser Long-eared Bat (N.geoffroyi)
Gould’s Long-eared Bat (N.gouldi)
Shirley’s Long-eared Bat (N.shirleyae) (?)
Pygmy Long-eared Bat (N.walkeri)
Western Pipistrelle (Parastrellus hesperus)
Eastern Pipistrelle (Perimyotis subflavus)
Golden-tipped Bat (Phoniscus papuensis)
Japanese Pipistrelle (Pipistrellus abramus)
Kelaart’s Pipistrelle (P.ceylonicus)
Coromandel Pipistrelle (P.coromandra)
Kuhl’s Pipistrelle (P.kuhlii)
Nathusius’ Pipistrelle (P.nathusii)
Common Pipistrelle (P.pipistrellus)
Pygmy Pipistrelle (P.pygmaeus)
Least Pipistrelle (P.tenuis)
Northern Pipistrelle (P.westralis)
Brown Big-eared Bat (Plecotus auritus)
Gray Big-eared Bat (P.austriacus)
Mountain Long-eared Bat (P.macrobullaris)
Taiwan Long-eared Bat (P.taivanus)
Yucatan Yellow Bat (Rhogeessa aeneus)
Bickham’s Yellow Bat (R.bickhami)
Little Yellow Bat (R.parvula)
African Yellow Bat (Scotophilus dinganii)
Greater Asiatic Yellow House Bat (S.heathii)
Lesser Asiatic Yellow House Bat (S.kuhlii)
Inland Broad-nosed Bat (Scotorepens balstoni)
Little Broad-nosed Bat (S.greyii)
Central-eastern Broad-nosed Bat (S.parnabyi)
Northern Broad-nosed Bat (S.sanborni)
Taiwan Broad-muzzled Mouse-eared Bat (Submyotodon latirostris)
Northern Cave Bat (Vespadelus caurinus)
Large Forest Bat (V.darlingtoni)
Finlayson’s Cave Bat (V.finlaysoni)
Eastern Forest Bat (V.pumilus)
Southern Forest Bat (V.regulus)
Eastern Cave Bat (V.troughtoni)
Little Forest Bat (V.vulturnus)
Asian Particolored Bat (Vespertilio sinensis)
CISTUGIDAE (1/2)
Lesueur’s Hairy Bat (Cistugo lesueuri)
MINIOPTERIDAE (7/32)
Little Long-fingered Bat (Miniopterus australis)
Eastern Bentwinged Bat (M.fulignosus)
Greater Long-fingered Bat (M.inflatus)
Major’s Long-fingered Bat (M.majori)
Natal Clinging Bat (M.natalensis)
Large Bent-winged Bat (M.orianae)
Schreiber’s Bent-winged Bat (M.schreibersii)
MANIDAE (2/8)
Black-bellied Pangolin (Phataginus tetradactyla)
Giant Ground Pangolin (Smutsia gigantea)
FELIDAE (30/41)
Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus)
Caracal (Caracal caracal)
Asiatic Golden Cat (Catopuma temminckii)
Domestic Cat (Felis catus)
Jungle Cat (F.chaus)
African Wild Cat (F.lybica)
Sand Cat (F.margarita)
Black-footed Cat (F.nigripes)
European Wild Cat (F.silvestris)
Jaguarundi (Herpailurus yagouaroundi)
Pampas Cat (Leopardus colocolo)
Geoffroy’s Cat (L.geoffroyi)
Andean Cat (L.jacobita)
Ocelot (L.pardalis)
Serval (Leptailurus serval)
Canada Lynx (Lynx canadensis)
Iberian Lynx (L.pardinus)
Bobcat (L.rufus)
Sunda Clouded Leopard (Neofelis diardi)
Pallas’s Cat (Otocolobus manul)
Lion (Panthera leo)
Jaguar (P.onca)
Leopard (P.pardus)
Tiger (P.tigris)
Snow Leopard (P.uncia)
Leopard Cat (Prionailurus bengalensis)
Sunda Leopard Cat (P.javanensis)
Flat-headed Cat (P.planiceps)
Rusty-spotted Cat (P.rubiginosus)
Puma (Puma concolor)
VIVERRIDAE (20/37)
Binturong (Arctictis binturong)
Bornean Striped Palm Civet (Arctogalidia stigmatica)
Javan Small-toothed Palm Civet (A.trilineata)
Small-toothed Palm Civet (A.trivirgata)
African Civet (Civettictis civetta)
Miombo Genet (Genetta angolensis)
Common Genet (G.genetta)
Central African Large-spotted Genet (G.maculata)
Servaline Genet (G.servalina)
South African Large-spotted Genet (G.tigrina)
Banded Civet (Hemigalus derbyanus)
Masked Palm Civet (Paguma larvata)
Common Indian Palm Civet (Paradoxurus hermaphroditus)
Brown Palm Civet (P.jerdoni)
Sunda Palm Civet (P.musangus)
Bornean Palm Civet (P.philippinensis)
Golden Palm Civet (P.zeylonensis)
Malay Civet (Viverra tangalunga)
Large Indian Civet (V.zibetha)
Small Indian Civet (Viverricula indica)
EUPLERIDAE (1/10)
Malagasy Narrow-striped Mongoose (Mungotictis decemlineata)
NANDINIIDAE (1/1)
African Palm Civet (Nandinia binotata)
HERPESTIDAE (21/36)
Marsh Mongoose (Atilax paludinosus)
Common Cusimanse (Crossarchus obscurus)
Yellow Mongoose (Cynictis penicillata)
Black Mongoose (Galerella nigrata)
Common Dwarf Mongoose (Helogale parvula)
Short-tailed Mongoose (Herpestes brachyurus)
Indian Grey Mongoose (H.edwardsii)
Indian Brown Mongoose (H.fuscus)
Eyptian Mongoose (H.ichneumon)
Small Asian Mongoose (H.javanicus)
Long-nosed Mongoose (H.naso)
Cape Grey Mongoose (H.pulverulentus)
Slender Mongoose (H.sanguineus)
Ruddy Mongoose (H.smithii)
Crab-eating Mongoose (H.urva)
Stripe-necked Mongoose (H.vitticollis)
White-tailed Mongoose (Ichneumia albicauda)
Banded Mongoose (Mungos mungo)
Selous’ Mongoose (Paracynictis selousi)
Meller’s Mongoose (Rhynchogale melleri)
Meerkat (Suricata suricatta)
HYAENIDAE (4/4)
Spotted Hyaena (Crocuta crocuta)
Striped Hyaena (Hyaena hyaena)
Brown Hyaena (Parahyaena brunnea)
Aardwolf (Proteles cristata)
CANIDAE (35/41)
Short-eared Dog (Atelocynus microtis)
Side-striped Jackal (Canis adustus)
Golden Jackal (C.aureus)
Domestic Dog (C.familiaris)
Coyote (C.latrans)
African Golden Wolf (C.lupaster)
Gray Wolf (C.lupus)
Eastern Wolf (C.lycaon)
Black-backed Jackal (C.mesomelas)
Ethiopian Wolf (C.simensis)
Crab-eating Fox (Cerdocyon thous)
Maned Wolf (Chrysocyon brachyurus)
Dhole (Cuon alpinus)
Culpeo (Lycalopex culpaeus)
Darwin’s Fox (L.fulvipes)
South American Grey Fox (L.griseus)
Pampas Fox (L.gymnocercus)
Sechura Fox (L.sechurae)
African Wild Dog (Lycaon pictus)
Racoon Dog (Nyctereutes procyonoides)
Japanese Racoon Dog (N.viverrinus)
Bat-eared Fox (Otocyon megalotis)
Grey Fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus)
Island Fox (U.littoralis)
Bengal Fox (Vulpes bengalensis)
Blanford’s Fox (V.cana)
Cape Fox (V.chama)
Corsac Fox (V.corsac)
Tibetan Fox (V.ferrilata)
Arctic Fox (V.lagopus)
Kit Fox (V.macrotis)
Rüppel’s Fox (V.rueppellii)
Swift Fox (V.velox)
Red Fox (V.vulpes)
Fennec Fox (V.zerda)
URSIDAE (7/8)
Giant Panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca)
Sloth Bear (Melursus ursinus)
Spectacled Bear (Tremarctos ornatus)
American Black Bear (Ursus americanus)
Brown Bear (U.arctos)
Polar Bear (U.maritimus)
Asiatic Black Bear (U.thibetanus)
OTARIIDAE (8/16)
New Zealand Fur Seal (Arctocephalus forsteri)
Afro-Australian Fur Seal (A.pusillus)
Northern Fur Seal (Callorhinus ursinus)
Steller Sea Lion (Eumetopias jubatus)
Australian Sea Lion (Neophoca cinerea)
South American Sea Lion (Otaria byronia)
New Zealand Sea Lion (Phocarctos hookeri)
Californian Sea Lion (Zalophus californianus)
ODOBENIDAE (1/1)
Walrus (Odobenus rosmarus)
PHOCIDAE (9/19)
Bearded Seal (Erignathus barbatus)
Grey Seal (Halichoerus grypus)
Northern Elephant Seal (Mirounga angustirostris)
Southern Elephant Seal (M.leonina)
Mediterranean Monk Seal (Monachus monachus)
Harp Seal (Pagophilus groenlandicus)
Spotted Seal (Phoca largha)
Harbour Seal (P.vitulina)
Ringed Seal (Pusa hispida)
MUSTELIDAE (41/66)
African Clawless Otter (Aonyx capensis)
Asian Small-clawed Otter (A.cinereus)
Congo Clawless Otter (A.congicus)
Tayra (Eira barbara)
Sea Otter (Enhydra lutris)
Lesser Grison (Galictis cuja)
Wolverine (Gulo gulo)
Spotted-necked Otter (Hydrictis maculicollis)
Zorilla (Ictonyx striatus)
North American Otter (Lontra canadensis)
Marine Otter (L.felina)
Neotropical Otter (L.longicaudis)
Southern River Otter (L.provocax)
Eurasian Otter (Lutra lutra)
Hairy-nosed Otter (L.sumatrana)
Smooth-coated Otter (Lutrogale perspicillata)
American Marten (Martes americana)
Yellow-throated Marten (M.flavigula)
Stone Marten (M.foina)
European Pine Marten (M.martes)
Japanese Marten (M.melampus)
Fisher (M.pennanti)
Eurasian Badger (Meles meles)
Honey Badger (Mellivora capensis)
Small-toothed Ferret-badger (Melogale moschata)
Javan Ferret Badger (M.orientalis)
Large-toothed Ferret Badger (M.personata)
Altai Weasel (Mustela altaica)
Ermine (M.erminea)
Steppe Polecat (M.eversmanii)
Long-tailed Weasel (M.frenata)
European Mink (M.lutreola)
Black-footed Ferret (M.nigripes)
Least Weasel (M.nivalis)
Malay Weasel (M.nudipes)
European Polecat (M.putorius)
Siberian Weasel (M.sibirica)
American Mink (Neovison vison)
Giant Otter (Pteronura brasiliensis)
American Badger (Taxidea taxus)
European Marbled Polecat (Vormela peregusna)
MEPHITIDAE (8/12)
Humboldt’s Hog-nosed Skunk (Conepatus humboldtii)
American Hog-nosed Skunk (C.leuconotus)
Striped Hog-nosed Skunk (C.semistriatus)
Hooded Skunk (Mephitis macroura)
Striped Skunk (M.mephitis)
Sunda Stink-badger (Mydaus javanensis)
Southern Spotted Skunk (Spilogale angustifrons)
Western Spotted Skunk (S.gracilis)
PROCYONIDAE (12/14)
Allen’s Olingo (Bassaricyon alleni)
Olingo (B.gabbii)
Western Lowland Olingo (B.medius)
Olinguito (B.neblina)
Ringtail (Bassariscus astutus)
Cacomistle (B.sumichrasti)
White-nosed Coati (Nasua narica)
South American Coati (N.nasua)
Kinkajou (Potos flavus)
Crab-eating Raccoon (Procyon cancrivorus)
Northern Raccoon (P.lotor)
Pygmy Raccoon (P.pygmaeus)
AILURIDAE (1/1)
Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens)
EQUIDAE (8/9)
Domestic Donkey (Equus asinus)
Domestic Horse (E.caballus)
Przewalski’s Horse (E.ferus)
Grevy’s Zebra (E.grevyi)
Asiatic Wild Ass (E.hemionus)
Kiang (E.kiang)
Plains Zebra (E.quagga)
Mountain Zebra (E.zebra)
TAPIRIDAE (4/4)
Baird’s Tapir (Tapirus bairdii)
Asian Tapir (T.indicus)
Mountain Tapir (T.pinchaque)
Lowland Tapir (T.terrestris)
RHINOCEROTIDAE (3/5)
White Rhinoceros (Ceratotherium simum)
Black Rhinoceros (Diceros bicornis)
Indian Rhinoceros (Rhinoceros unicornis)
SUIDAE (9/19)
Sulawesi Babirusa (Babyrousa celebensis)
Forest Hog (Hylochoerus meinertzhageni)
Common Warthog (Phacochoerus africanus)
Bushpig (Potamochoerus larvatus)
Red River Hog (P.porcus)
Bearded Pig (Sus barbatus)
Sulawesi Warty Pig (S.celebensis)
Domestic Pig (S.domesticus)
Wild Boar (S.scrofa)
TAYASSUIDAE (3/3)
Chacoan Peccary (Catagonus wagneri)
Collared Peccary (Pecari tajacu)
White-lipped Peccary (Tayassu pecari)
HIPPOPOTAMIDAE (2/2)
Pygmy Hippopotamus (Choeropsis liberiensis)
Hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius)
CAMELIDAE (4/4)
Dromedary (Camelus dromedarius)
Bactrian Camel (C.ferus)
Guanaco (Lama guanicoe)
Vicuna (Vicugna vicugna)
TRAGULIDAE (5/10)
Water Chevrotain (Hyemoschus aquaticus)
Indian Chevrotain (Moschiola indica)
White-spotted Chevrotain (M.meminna)
Lesser Oriental Chevrotain (Tragulus kanchil)
Greater Oriental Chevrotain (T.napu)
MOSCHIDAE (1/7)
Alpine Musk Deer (Moschus chrysogaster)
CERVIDAE (30/56)
Moose (Alces alces)
Chital (Axis axis)
Hog Deer (A.porcinus)
Marsh Deer (Blastocerus dichotomus)
European Roe Deer (Capreolus capreolus)
Siberian Roe Deer (C.pygargus)
White-lipped Deer (Cervus albirostris)
Wapiti (C.canadensis)
Red Deer (C.elaphus)
Sika Deer (C.nippon)
Fallow Deer (Dama dama)
Tufted Deer (Elaphodus cephalophus)
Taruca (Hippocamelus antisensis)
Patagonian Huemul (H.bisulcus)
Water Deer (Hydropotes inermis)
Red Brocket (Mazama americana)
Gray Brocket (M.gouazoubira)
Amazonian Brown Brocket (M.nemorivaga)
Bornean Yellow Muntjac (Muntiacus atherodes)
Southern Red Muntjac (M.muntjak)
Reeves’ Muntjac (M.reevesi)
Northern Red Muntjac (M.vaginalis)
Mule Deer (Odocoileus hemionus)
White-tailed Deer (O.virginianus)
Pampas Deer (Ozotoceros bezoarticus)
Southern Pudu (Pudu puda)
Reindeer (Rangifer tarandus)
Barasingha (Rucervus duvaucelii)
Javan Rusa (Rusa timorensis)
Sambar (R.unicolor)
ANTILOCAPRIDAE (1/1)
Pronghorn (Antilocapra americana)
GIRAFFIDAE (1/2)
Giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis)
BOVIDAE (105/146)
Impala (Aepyceros melampus)
Hartebeest (Alcelaphus buselaphus)
Aoudad (Ammotragus lervia)
Springbok (Antidorcas marsupialis)
Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra)
Arabian Tahr (Arabitragus jayakari)
American Bison (Bison bison)
European Bison (B.bonasus)
Gaur (Bos gaurus)
Banteng (B.javanicus)
Wild Yak (B.mutus)
Domestic Cattle (B.taurus)
Nilgai (Boselaphus tragocamelus)
Asian Buffalo (Bubalus arnee)
Domestic Water Buffalo (B.bubalis)
Tamaraw (B.mindorensis)
Takin (Budorcas taxicolor)
Bezoar (Capra aegagrus)
Markhor (C.falconeri)
Domestic Goat (C.hircus)
Alpine Ibex (C.ibex)
Nubian Ibex (C.nubiana)
Iberian Wild Goat (C.pyrenaica)
Siberian Ibex (C.sibirica)
Walia Ibex (C.walie)
Japanese Serow (Capricornis crispus)
Chinese Serow (C.milneedwardsii)
Formosan Serow (C.swinhoei)
Himalayan Serow (C.thar)
Aders’ Duiker (Cephalophus adersi)
Peters’ Duiker (C.callipygus)
Bay Duiker (C.dorsalis)
Harvey’s Duiker (C.harveyi)
Natal Red Duiker (C.natalensis)
Black-fronted Duiker (C.nigrifrons)
Ogilby’s Duiker (C.ogilbyi)
Yellow-backed Duiker (C.silvicultor)
Black Wildebeest (Connochaetes gnou)
Common Wildebeest (C.taurinus)
Topi (Damaliscus lunatus)
Blesbok (D.pygargus)
Thomson’s Gazelle (Eudorcas thomsonii)
Arabian Gazelle (Gazella arabica)
Chinkara (G.bennettii)
Cuvier’s Gazelle (G.cuvieri)
Dorcas Gazelle (G.dorcas)
Mountain Gazelle (G.gazella)
Slender-horned Gazelle (G.leptoceros)
Arabian Sand Gazelle (G.marica)
Goitered Gazelle (G.subgutturosa)
Roan Antelope (Hippotragus equinus)
Sable Antelope (H.niger)
Waterbuck (Kobus ellipsiprymnus)
Kob (K.kob)
Southern Lechwe (K.leche)
Puku (K.vardonii)
Gerenuk (Litocranius walleri)
Guenther’s Dik-dik (Madoqua guentheri)
Kirk’s Dik-dik (M.kirkii)
Salt’s Dik-dik (M.saltiana)
Himalayan Goral (Naemorhedus goral)
Chinese Goral (N.griseus)
Grant’s Gazelle (Nanger granti)
Soemmerring’s Gazelle (N.soemmerringii)
Royal Antelope (Neotragus pygmaeus)
Suni (Nesotragus moschatus)
Nilgiri Tahr (Nilgiritragus hylocrius)
Mountain Goat (Oreamnos americanus)
Klipspringer (Oreotragus oreotragus)
Beisa Oryx (Oryx beisa)
Gemsbok (O.gazella)
Oribi (Ourebia ourebi)
Muskox (Ovibos moschatus)
Argali (Ovis ammon)
Bighorn Sheep (O.canadensis)
Thinhorn Sheep (O.dalli)
Mouflon (O.orientalis)
Urial (O.vignei)
Chiru (Pantholops hodgsonii)
Grey Rhebok (Pelea capreolus)
Maxwell’s Duiker (Philantomba maxwellii)
Blue Duiker (P.monticola)
Mongolian Gazelle (Procapra gutturosa)
Tibetan Gazelle (P.picticaudata)
Przewalski’s Gazelle (P.przewalskii)
Blue Sheep (Pseudois nayaur)
Steenbok (Raphicerus campestris)
Cape Grysbok (R.melanotis)
Sharpe’s Grysbok (R.sharpei)
Southern Reedbuck (Redunca arundinum)
Mountain Reedbuck (R.fulvorufula)
Bohor Reedbuck (R.redunca)
Pyrenean Chamois (Rupicapra pyrenaica)
Northern Chamois (R.rupicapra)
Mongolian Saiga (Saiga tatarica)
Common Duiker (Sylvicapra grimmia)
African Buffalo (Syncerus caffer)
Four-horned Antelope (Tetracerus quadricornis)
Nyala (Tragelaphus angasii)
Mountain Nyala (T.buxtoni)
Lesser Kudu (T.imberbis)
Common Eland (T.oryx)
Bushbuck (T.scriptus)
Sitatunga (T.spekii)
Greater Kudu (T.strepsiceros)
BALAENIDAE (2/4)
Southern Right Whale (Eubalaena australis)
North Atlantic Right Whale (E.glacialis)
BALAENOPTERIDAE (7/9)
Common Minke Whale (Balaenoptera acutorostrata)
Sei Whale (B.borealis)
Bryde’s Whale (B.brydei)
Eden’s Whale (B.edeni)
Blue Whale (B.musculus)
Fin Whale (B.physalus)
Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)
ESCHRICHTIIDAE (1/1)
Gray Whale (Eschrichtius robustus)
DELPHINIDAE (33/38)
Commerson’s Dolphin (Cephalorhynchus commersonii)
Chilean Dolphin (C.eutropia)
Heaviside’s Dolphin (C.heavisidii)
Hector’s Dolphin (C.hectori)
Long-beaked Common Dolphin (Delphinus capensis)
Short-beaked Common Dolphin (D.delphis)
Pygmy Killer Whale (Feresa attenuata)
Short-finned Pilot Whale (Globicephala macrorhynchus)
Long-finned Pilot Whale (G.melas)
Risso’s Dolphin (Grampus griseus)
Fraser’s Dolphin (Lagenodelphis hosei)
Atlantic White-sided Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus acutus)
White-beaked Dolphin (L.albirostris)
Peale’s Dolphin (L.australis)
Pacific White-sided Dolphin (L.obliquidens)
Dusky Dolphin (L.obscurus)
Northern Right Whale Dolphin (Lissodelphis borealis)
Irrawaddy Dolphin (Orcaella brevirostris)
Australian Snubfin Dolphin (O.heinsohni)
Killer Whale (Orcinus orca)
Melon-headed Whale (Peponocephala electra)
False Killer Whale (Pseudorca crassidens)
Tucuxi (Sotalia fluviatilis)
Guiana Dolphin (S.guianensis)
Indo-pacific Hump-backed Dolphin (Sousa chinensis)
Indian Ocean Humpback Dolphin (S.plumbea)
Sahul Humpback Dolphin (S.sahulensis)
Pantropical Spotted Dolphin (Stenella attenuata)
Striped Dolphin (S.coeruleoalba)
Atlantic Spotted Dolphin (S.frontalis)
Spinner Dolphin (S.longirostris)
Indo-pacific Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops aduncus)
Common Bottlenose Dolphin (T.truncatus)
MONODONTIDAE (2/2)
Beluga (Delphinapterus leucas)
Narwhal (Monodon monoceros)
PHOCOENIDAE (4/7)
Finless Porpoise (Neophocaena asiaeorientalis)
Harbour Porpoise (Phocoena phocoena)
Burmeister’s Porpoise (P.spinipinnis)
Dall’s Porpoise (Phocoenoides dalli)
PHYSETERIDAE (1/3)
Sperm Whale (Physeter macrocephalus)
PLATANISTIDAE (1/1)
Ganges River Dolphin (Platanista gangetica)
INIIDAE (1/2)
Boto (Inia geoffrensis)
ZIPHIIDAE (3/22)
North Atlantic Bottlenose Whale (Hyperoodon ampullatus)
Gervais’ Beaked Whale (Mesoplodon europaeus)
Cuvier’s Beaked Whale (Ziphius cavirostris)

1888

©2020 Jon Hall. www.mammalwatching.com | jon@mammalwatching.com | | Privacy Policy

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account