Jon’s Life List

The taxonomy of this list is based on my global mammalwatching checklist, available here.

As at April 7 2021

TACHYGLOSSIDAE (1/4)
Short-beaked Echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus)
ORNITHORHYNCHIDAE (1/1)
Platypus (Ornithorhynchus anatinus)
DIDELPHIDAE (19/122)
Central American Woolly Opossum (Caluromys derbianus)
Brown-eared Wooly Opossum (C.lanatus)
Bare-tailed Woolly Opossum (C.philander)
Woolly Mouse Opossum (Marmosa demerarae)
Little Rufous Mouse Opossum (M.lepida)
Robinson’s Mouse Opossum (M.robinsoni)
Amazonian Red-sided Opossum (Monodelphis glirina)
Water Opossum (Chironectes minimus)
White-eared Opossum (Didelphis albiventris)
Brazilian Common Opossum (D.aurita)
Black-eared Opossum (D.marsupialis)
Andean White-eared Opossum (D.pernigra)
Virginia Opossum (D.virginiana)
Southeastern Four-eyed Opossum (Philander canus)
Dark Four-eyed Opossum (P.melanurus)
Pebas Four-eyed Opossum (P.pebas)
Northern Four-eyed Opossum (P.vossi)
Agile Gracile Opossum (Gracilinanus agilis)
Small Fat-tailed Opossum (Thylamys pusillus)
MYRMECOBIIDAE (1/1)
Numbat (Myrmecobius fasciatus)
DASYURIDAE (34/75)
Kaluta (Dasykaluta rosamondae)
Dibbler (Parantechinus apicalis)
Sandstone Antechinus (Pseudantechinus bilarni)
Fat-tailed Pseudantechinus (P.macdonnellensis)
Ningbing Pseudantechinus (P.ningbing) (?)
Woolley’s Pseudantechinus (P.woolleyae)
Western Quoll (Dasyurus geoffroii)
Northern Quoll (D.hallucatus)
Spotted-tailed Quoll (D.maculatus)
Eastern Quoll (D.viverrinus)
Tasmanian Devil (Sarcophilus harrisii)
Rusty Antechinus (Antechinus adustus)
Agile Antechinus (A.agilis)
Fawn Antechinus (A.bellus)
Yellow-footed Antechinus (A.flavipes)
Atherton Antechinus (A.godmani)
Mainland Dusky Antechinus (A.mimetes)
Swamp Antechinus (A.minimus)
Brown Antechinus (A.stuartii)
Subtropical Antechinus (A.subtropicus)
Red-tailed Phascogale (Phascogale calura)
Northern Brush-tailed Phascogale (P.pirata)
Brush-tailed Phascogale (P.tapoatafa)
Long-tailed Planigale (Planigale ingrami)
Common Planigale (P.maculata)
Pilbara Ningaui (Ningaui timealeyi)
Southern Ningaui (N.yvonneae)
Kultarr (Antechinomys laniger)
Fat-tailed Dunnart (Sminthopsis crassicaudata)
Gilbert’s Dunnart (S.gilberti)
Grey-bellied Dunnart (S.griseoventer)
White-footed Dunnart (S.leucopus)
Stripe-faced Dunnart (S.macroura)
Common Dunnart (S.murina)
Red-cheeked Dunnart (S.virginiae)
Lesser Hairy-footed Dunnart (S.youngsoni) (?)
THYLACOMYIDAE (1/2)
Bilby (Macrotis lagotis)
PERAMELIDAE (7/22)
Golden Bandicoot (Isoodon auratus)
Quenda (I.fusciventer)
Northern Brown Bandicoot (I.macrourus)
Southern Brown Bandicoot (I.obesulus)
Eastern Barred Bandicoot (Perameles gunnii)
Southern Long-nosed Bandicoot (P.nasuta)
Northern Long-nosed Bandicoot (P.pallescens)
PHASCOLARCTIDAE (1/1)
Koala (Phascolarctos cinereus)
VOMBATIDAE (3/3)
Common Wombat (Vombatus ursinus)
Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat (Lasiorhinus krefftii)
Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat (L.latifrons)
BURRAMYIDAE (5/5)
Mountain Pygmy Possum (Burramys parvus)
Long-tailed Pygmy Possum (Cercartetus caudatus)
Western Pygmy Possum (C.concinnus)
Little Pygmy Possum (C.lepidus)
Eastern Pygmy Possum (C.nanus)
PHALANGERIDAE (6/29)
Short-eared Brushtail Possum (Trichosurus caninus)
Mountain Brushtail Possum (T.cunninghami)
Common Brushtail Possum (T.vulpecula)
Scaly-tailed Possum (Wyulda squamicaudata)
Bear Cuscus (Ailurops ursinus)
Australian Spotted Cuscus (Spilocuscus nudicaudatus)
PSEUDOCHEIRIDAE (10/20)
Lemuroid Ringtail Possum (Hemibelideus lemuroides)
Central Greater Glider (Petauroides armillatus)
Northern Greater Glider (P.minor)
Southern Greater Glider (P.volans)
Daintree River Ringtail Possum (Pseudochirulus cinereus)
Herbert River Ringtail Possum (P.herbertensis)
Western Ringtail Possum (Pseudocheirus occidentalis)
Common Ringtail Possum (P.peregrinus)
Rock Ringtail Possum (Petropseudes dahli)
Green Ringtail Possum (Pseudochirops archeri)
PETAURIDAE (8/14)
Striped Possum (Dactylopsila trivirgata)
Leadbeater’s Possum (Gymnobelideus leadbeateri)
Savanna Glider (Petaurus ariel)
Yellow-bellied Glider (P.australis)
Sugar Glider (P.breviceps)
Mahogany Glider (P.gracilis)
Squirrel Glider (P.norfolcensis)
Krefft’s Glider (P.notatus)
TARSIPEDIDAE (1/1)
Honey Possum (Tarsipes rostratus)
HYPSIPRYMNODONTIDAE (1/1)
Musky Rat Kangaroo (Hypsiprymnodon moschatus)
POTOROIDAE (7/12)
Rufous Bettong (Aepyprymnus rufescens)
Tasmanian Bettong (Bettongia gaimardi)
Burrowing Bettong (B.lesueur)
Woylie (B.penicillata)
Northern Bettong (B.tropica)
Gilbert’s Potoroo (Potorous gilbertii)
Long-nosed Potoroo (P.tridactylus)
MACROPODIDAE (39/68)
Bridled Nailtail Wallaby (Onychogalea fraenata)
Northern Nailtail Wallaby (O.unguifera)
Tasmanian Pademelon (Thylogale billardierii)
Red-legged Pademelon (T.stigmatica)
Red-necked Pademelon (T.thetis)
Bennett’s Tree Kangaroo (Dendrolagus bennettianus)
Lumholtz’s Tree Kangaroo (D.lumholtzi)
Allied Rock Wallaby (Petrogale assimilis)
Short-eared Rock Wallaby (P.brachyotis)
Monjon (P.burbidgei)
Cape York Rock Wallaby (P.coenensis)
Godman’s Rock Wallaby (P.godmani)
Herbert’s Rock Wallaby (P.herberti)
Unadorned Rock Wallaby (P.inornata)
Black-footed Rock Wallaby (P.lateralis)
Mareeba Rock Wallaby (P.mareeba)
Brush-tailed Rock Wallaby (P.penicillata)
Proserpine Rock Wallaby (P.persephone)
Purple-necked Rock Wallaby (P.purpureicollis)
Rothschild’s Rock Wallaby (P.rothschildi)
Mount Claro Rock Wallaby (P.sharmani)
Wilkins’ Rock Wallaby (P.wilkinsi)
Yellow-footed Rock Wallaby (P.xanthopus)
Quokka (Setonix brachyurus)
Spectacled Hare Wallaby (Lagorchestes conspicillatus)
Swamp Wallaby (Wallabia bicolor)
Western Gray Kangaroo (Macropus fuliginosus)
Eastern Grey Kangaroo (M.giganteus)
Antilopine Wallaroo (Osphranter antilopinus)
Black Wallaroo (O.bernardus)
Common Wallaroo (O.robustus)
Red Kangaroo (O.rufus)
Agile Wallaby (Notamacropus agilis)
Black-striped Wallaby (N.dorsalis)
Tammar Wallaby (N.eugenii)
Western Brush Wallaby (N.irma)
Parma Wallaby (N.parma)
Whiptail Wallaby (N.parryi)
Red-necked Wallaby (N.rufogriseus)
DASYPODIDAE (2/8)
Greater Long-nosed Armadillo (Dasypus kappleri)
Nine-banded Armadillo (D.novemcinctus)
CHLAMYPHORIDAE (5/13)
Yellow Armadillo (Euphractus sexcinctus)
Large Hairy Armadillo (Chaetophractus villosus)
Giant Armadillo (Priodontes maximus)
Southern Naked-Tailed Armadillo (Cabassous unicinctus)
Southern Three-banded Armadillo (Tolypeutes matacus)
MYRMECOPHAGIDAE (3/3)
Giant Anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla)
Northern Tamandua (Tamandua mexicana)
Southern Tamandua (T.tetradactyla)
CYCLOPEDIDAE (1/6)
Central American Silky Anteater (Cyclopes dorsalis)
MEGALONYCHIDAE (2/2)
Linné’s Two-toed Sloth (Choloepus didactylus)
Hoffmann’s Two-toed Sloth (C.hoffmanni)
BRADYPODIDAE (3/4)
Maned Three-toed Sloth (Bradypus torquatus)
Pale-throated Three-toed Sloth (B.tridactylus)
Brown-throated Sloth (B.variegatus)
DUGONGIDAE (1/1)
Dugong (Dugong dugon)
TRICHECHIDAE (2/3)
Amazonian Manatee (Trichechus inunguis)
American Manatee (T.manatus)
PROCAVIIDAE (4/5)
Western Tree Hyrax (Dendrohyrax dorsalis)
Eastern Tree Hyrax (D.validus)
Rock Hyrax (Procavia capensis)
Yellow-spotted Hyrax (Heterohyrax brucei)
ELEPHANTIDAE (3/3)
African Elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Forest Elephant (L.cyclotis)
Asian Elephant (Elephas maximus)
ORYCTEROPODIDAE (1/1)
Aardvark (Orycteropus afer)
MACROSCELIDIDAE (6/20)
Golden-rumped Sengi (Rhynchocyon chrysopygus)
Black-and-rufous Sengi (R.petersi)
Four-toed Sengi (Petrodromus tetradactylus)
North African Sengi (Petrosaltator rozeti)
Eastern Rock Sengi (Elephantulus myurus)
Western Rock Sengi (E.rupestris)
CHRYSOCHLORIDAE (1/21)
Congo Golden Mole (Huetia leucorhina)
TENRECIDAE (3/31)
Greater Hedgehog Tenrec (Setifer setosus)
Tailess Tenrec (Tenrec ecaudatus)
Lowland Streaked Tenrec (Hemicentetes semispinosus)
OCHOTONIDAE (9/34)
Gansu Pika (Ochotona cansus)
Collared Pika (O.collaris)
Plateau Pika (O.curzoniae)
Chinese Red Pika (O.erythrotis)
Glover’s Pika (O.gloveri)
Large-eared Pika (O.macrotis)
Nubra Pika (O.nubrica)
Pallas’s Pika (O.pallasii)
American Pika (O.princeps)
LEPORIDAE (46/67)
Amami Rabbit (Pentalagus furnessi)
Jameson’s Red Rock Hare (Pronolagus randensis)
Smith’s Red Rock Hare (P.rupestris)
Hewitt’s Red Rock Hare (P.saundersiae)
Volcano Rabbit (Romerolagus diazi)
Riverine Rabbit (Bunolagus monticularis)
Pygmy Rabbit (Brachylagus idahoensis)
Andean Rabbit (Sylvilagus andinus)
Swamp Rabbit (S.aquaticus)
Desert Cottontail (S.audubonii)
Brush Rabbit (S.bachmani)
Tapeti (S.brasiliensis)
Manzano Mountain Cottontail (S.cognatus)
Mexican Cottontail (S.cunicularius)
Dice’s Cottontail (S.dicei)
Eastern Cottontail (S.floridanus)
Gabb’s Cottontail (S.gabbi)
Mountain Cottontail (S.nuttallii)
Appalachian Cottontail (S.obscurus)
Marsh Rabbit (S.palustris)
Robust Cottontail (S.robustus)
New England Cottontail (S.transitionalis)
European Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)
Antelope Jackrabbit (Lepus alleni)
Snowshoe Hare (L.americanus)
Arctic Hare (L.arcticus)
Japanese Hare (L.brachyurus)
Black-tailed Jackrabbit (L.californicus)
White-sided Jackrabbit (L.callotis)
Cape Hare (L.capensis)
Broom Hare (L.castroviejoi)
Korean Hare (L.coreanus)
Corsican Hare (L.corsicanus)
European Hare (L.europaeus)
Granada Hare (L.granatensis)
Abyssinian Hare (L.habessinicus)
Mediterranean Hare (L.mediterrananeus)
Indian Hare (L.nigricollis)
Woolly Hare (L.oiostolus)
Burmese Hare (L.peguensis)
Scrub Hare (L.saxatilis)
Ethiopian Highland Hare (L.starcki)
Mountain Hare (L.timidus)
Tolai Hare (L.tolai)
White-tailed Jackrabbit (L.townsendii)
African Savanna Hare (L.victoriae)
CASTORIDAE (2/2)
American Beaver (Castor canadensis)
Eurasian Beaver (C.fiber)
HETEROMYIDAE (36/68)
Desmarest’s Spiny Pocket Mouse (Heteromys desmarestianus)
Mexican Spiny Pocket Mouse (H.irroratus)
Cloud-dwelling Spiny Pocket Mouse (H.nubicolens)
Painted Spiny Pocket Mouse (H.pictus)
Salvin’s Spiny Pocket Mouse (H.salvini)
Arizona Pocket Mouse (Perognathus amplus) (?)
Silky Pocket Mouse (P.flavus)
Little Pocket Mouse (P.longimembris)
Merriam’s Pocket Mouse (P.merriami)
Great Basin Pocket Mouse (P.mollipilosus)
Bailey’s Pocket Mouse (Chaetodipus baileyi)
California Pocket Mouse (C.californicus)
San Diego Pocket Mouse (C.fallax)
Long-tailed Pocket Mouse (C.formosus)
Hispid Pocket Mouse (C.hispidus)
Desert Pocket Mouse (C.penicillatus)
Baja Pocket Mouse (C.rudinoris)
Spiny Pocket Mouse (C.spinatus)
Dark Kangaroo Mouse (Microdipodops megacephalus)
Pale Kangaroo Mouse (M.pallidus)
Agile Kangaroo Rat (Dipodomys agilis)
California Kangaroo Rat (D.californicus)
Gulf Coast Kangaroo Rat (D.compactus)
Desert Kangaroo Rat (D.deserti)
Texas Kangaroo Rat (D.elator)
Heermann’s Kangaroo Rat (D.heermanni)
Giant Kangaroo Rat (D.ingens)
Merriam’s Kangaroo Rat (D.merriami)
Chisel-toothed Kangaroo Rat (D.microps)
Fresno Kangaroo Rat (D.nitratoides)
Ord’s Kangaroo Rat (D.ordii)
Panamint Kangaroo Rat (D.panamintinus)
Phillip’s Kangaroo Rat (D.phillipsii)
Dulzura Kangaroo Rat (D.simulans)
Banner-tailed Kangaroo Rat (D.spectabilis)
Stephens’ Kangaroo Rat (D.stephensi)
Narrow-faced Kangaroo Rat (D.venustus)
GEOMYIDAE (13/41)
Botta’s Pocket Gopher (Thomomys bottae)
Camas Pocket Gopher (T.bulbivorus)
Mountain Pocket Gopher (T.monticola)
Northern Pocket Gopher (T.talpoides)
Attwater’s Pocket Gopher (Geomys attwateri)
Baird’s Pocket Gopher (G.breviceps)
Plains Pocket Gopher (G.bursarius)
Knox Jones’s Pocket Gopher (G.knoxjonesi)
Texas Pocket Gopher (G.personatus)
Central Texas Pocket Gopher (G.texensis)
Yellow-faced Pocket Gopher (Cratogeomys castanops)
Oriental Basin Pocket Gopher (C.fulvescens)
Merriam’s Pocket Gopher (C.merriami)
ANOMALURIDAE (4/7)
Beecroft’s Flying Squirrel (Anomalurus beecrofti)
Derby’s Flying Squirrel (A.derbianus)
Long-eared Flying Squirrel (Idiurus macrotis)
Cameroon Scaly-tail (Zenkerella insignis)
PEDETIDAE (2/2)
Cape Springhare (Pedetes capensis)
East African Springhare (P.surdaster)
CTENODACTYLIDAE (1/5)
Gundi (Ctenodactylus gundi)
HYSTRICIDAE (5/11)
Long-tailed Porcupine (Trichys fasciculata)
African Brush-tailed Porcupine (Atherurus africanus) (?)
Cape Porcupine (Hystrix africaeaustralis)
Malayan Porcupine (H.brachyura)
North African Crested Porcupine (H.cristata)
Indian Crested Porcupine (H.indica)
THRYONOMYIDAE (1/2)
Greater Cane Rat (Thryonomys swinderianus)
PETROMURIDAE (1/1)
Dassie Rat (Petromus typicus)
ERETHIZONTIDAE (5/17)
North American Porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum)
Bicolor-spined Porcupine (Coendou bicolor)
Black-tailed Hairy Dwarf Porcupine (C.melanurus)
Mexican Hairy Dwarf Porcupine (C.mexicanus)
Brazilian Porcupine (C.prehensilis)
CUNICULIDAE (2/2)
Spotted Paca (Cuniculus paca)
Mountain Paca (C.taczanowskii)
CAVIIDAE (7/23)
Brazilian Guinea Pig (Cavia aperea)
Southern Mountain Cavy (Microcavia australis)
Common Yellow-toothed Cavy (Galea musteloides)
Capybara (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris)
Lesser Capybara (H.isthmius)
Patagonian Cavy (Dolichotis patagonum)
Dwarf Patagonian Cavy (Pediolagus salinicola)
DASYPROCTIDAE (5/15)
Azara’s Agouti (Dasyprocta azarae)
Coiban Agouti (D.coibae)
Black Agouti (D.fuliginosa)
Red-rumped Agouti (D.leporina)
Central American Agouti (D.punctata)
CHINCHILLIDAE (2/8)
Plains Viscacha (Lagostomus maximus)
Northern Mountain Viscacha (Lagidium peruanum)
CTENOMYIDAE (1/69)
Highland Tuco-tuco (Ctenomys opimus)
CAPROMYIDAE (1/12)
Cuvier’s Hutia (Plagiodontia aedium)
ECHIMYIDAE (12/91)
Punare (Thrichomys apereoides)
Coypu (Myocastor coypus)
Armored Rat (Hoplomys gymnurus)
Huallaga Spiny Rat (Proechimys brevicauda)
O’Connell’s Spiny Rat (P.oconnelli)
Tome’s Spiny Rat (P.semispinosus)
Spiny Tree Rat (Mesomys hispidus)
Amazon Bamboo Rat (Dactylomys dactylinus)
Arboreal Soft-furred Spiny Rat (Diplomys caniceps)
Rufous Tree Rat (D.labilis)
Giant Tree Rat (Toromys grandis)
Brazilian Spiny Tree Rat (Makalata didelphoides)
APLODONTIIDAE (1/1)
Mountain Beaver (Aplodontia rufa)
SCIURIDAE (177/306)
Neotropical Pygmy Squirrel (Sciurillus pusillus)
Pale Giant Squirrel (Ratufa affinis)
Black Giant Squirrel (R.bicolor)
Indian Giant Squirrel (R.indica)
Grizzled Giant Squirrel (R.macroura)
Layard’s Palm Squirrel (Funambulus layardi)
Common Palm Squirrel (F.palmarum)
Five-striped Palm Squirrel (F.pennantii)
Dusky-striped Squirrel (F.sublineatus)
Western Ghats Striped Squirrel (F.tristriatus)
Least Pygmy Squirrel (Exilisciurus exilis)
Whitish Dwarf Squirrel (Prosciurillus leucomus)
Maritime Striped Squirrel (Tamiops maritimus)
Himalayan Striped Squirrel (T.mcclellandii)
Cambodian Striped Squirrel (T.rodolphii)
Swinhoe’s Striped Squirrel (T.swinhoei)
Orange-bellied Himalayan Squirrel (Dremomys lokriah)
Perny’s Long-nosed Squirrel (D.pernyi)
Asian Red-cheeked Squirrel (D.rufigenis)
Black-eared Squirrel (Nannosciurus melanotis)
Bornean Mountain Ground Squirrel (Sundasciurus everetti)
Horse-tailed Squirrel (S.hippurus)
Jentink’s Squirrel (S.jentinki)
Low’s Squirrel (S.lowii)
Robinson’s Squirrel (S.robinsoni)
Slender Squirrel (S.tenuis)
Indochinese Ground Squirrel (Menetes berdmorei)
Three-striped Ground Squirrel (Lariscus insignis)
Ear-spot Squirrel (Callosciurus adamsi)
Gray-bellied Squirrel (C.caniceps)
Pallas’s Squirrel (C.erythraeus)
Finlayson’s Squirrel (C.finlaysonii)
Black-striped Squirrel (C.nigrovittatus)
Plantain Squirrel (C.notatus)
Borneo Black-banded Squirrel (C.orestes)
Prevost’s Squirrel (C.prevostii)
Hoary-bellied Squirrel (C.pygerythrus)
Douglas’s Squirrel (Tamiasciurus douglasii)
Fremont’s Squirrel (T.fremonti)
North American Red Squirrel (T.hudsonicus)
Abert’s Squirrel (Sciurus aberti)
Guianan Squirrel (S.aestuans)
Caucasian Squirrel (S.anomalus)
Arizona Gray Squirrel (S.arizonensis)
Red-bellied Squirrel (S.aureogaster)
Eastern Gray Squirrel (S.carolinensis)
Collie’s Squirrel (S.colliaei)
Deppe’s Squirrel (S.deppei)
Yellow-throated Squirrel (S.gilvigularis)
Red-tailed Squirrel (S.granatensis)
Western Gray Squirrel (S.griseus)
Northern Amazon Red Squirrel (S.igniventris)
Japanese Squirrel (S.lis)
Mexican Fox Squirrel (S.nayaritensis)
Bryant’s Fox Squirrel (S.niger)
Andean Squirrel (S.pucheranii)
Richmond’s Squirrel (S.richmondi)
Southern Amazon Red Squirrel (S.spadiceus)
Guayaquil Squirrel (S.stramineus)
Variegated Squirrel (S.variegatoides)
Eurasian Red Squirrel (S.vulgaris)
Yucatan Squirrel (S.yucatanensis)
Central American Dwarf Squirrel (Microsciurus alfari)
Amazon Dwarf Squirrel (M.flaviventer)
Santander Dwarf Squirrel (M.santanderensis)
Bangs’s Mountain Squirrel (Syntheosciurus brochus)
Humboldt’s Flying Squirrel (Glaucomys oregonensis)
Carolina Flying Squirrel (G.sabrinus)
Southern Flying Squirrel (G.volans)
Javanese Flying Squirrel (Iomys horsfieldii)
Temminck’s Flying Squirrel (Petinomys setosus)
Particolored Flying Squirrel (Hylopetes alboniger)
Red-cheeked Flying Squirrel (H.spadiceus)
Red-and-white Giant Flying Squirrel (Petaurista alborufus)
Formosan Giant Flying Squirrel (P.grandis)
Taiwan Giant Flying Squirrel (P.lena)
Japanese Giant Flying Squirrel (P.leucogenys)
Bhutan Giant Flying Squirrel (P.nobilis)
Common Giant Flying Squirrel (P.petaurista)
Large Brown Flying Squirrel (P.philippensis)
Japanese Flying Squirrel (Pteromys momonga)
Russian Flying Squirrel (P.volans)
Black Flying Squirrel (Aeromys tephromelas)
Thomas’s Flying Squirrel (A.thomasi)
Smoky Flying Squirrel (Pteromyscus pulverulentus)
Complex-toothed Flying Squirrel (Trogopterus xanthipes)
Barbary Ground Squirrel (Atlantoxerus getulus)
Unstriped Ground Squirrel (Xerus rutilus)
South African Ground Squirrel (Geosciurus inauris)
Damara Ground Squirrel (G.princeps)
Striped Ground Squirrel (Euxerus erythropus)
Pére David’s Rock Squirrel (Sciurotamias davidianus)
Eastern Chipmunk (Tamias striatus)
Alpine Chipmunk (Neotamias alpinus)
Yellow-pine Chipmunk (N.amoenus)
Gray-footed Chipmunk (N.canipes)
Gray-collared Chipmunk (N.cinereicollis)
Cliff Chipmunk (N.dorsalis)
Merriam’s Chipmunk (N.merriami)
Least Chipmunk (N.minimus)
California Chipmunk (N.obscurus)
Yellow-cheeked Chipmunk (N.ochrogenys)
Palmer’s Chipmunk (N.palmeri)
Panamint Chipmunk (N.panamintinus)
Long-eared Chipmunk (N.quadrimaculatus)
Colorado Chipmunk (N.quadrivittatus)
Red-tailed Chipmunk (N.ruficaudus)
Hopi Chipmunk (N.rufus)
Allen’s Chipmunk (N.senex)
Siskiyou Chipmunk (N.siskiyou)
Sonoma Chipmunk (N.sonomae)
Lodgepole Chipmunk (N.speciosus)
Townsend’s Chipmunk (N.townsendii)
Hidden Forest Chipmunk (N.umbrinus)
Siberian Chipmunk (Eutamias sibiricus)
Harris’s Antelope Squirrel (Ammospermophilus harrisii)
Texas Antelope Squirrel (A.interpres)
White-tailed Antelope Squirrel (A.leucurus)
Nelson’s Antelope Squirrel (A.nelsoni)
Uinta Ground Squirrel (Urocitellus armatus)
Belding’s Ground Squirel (U.beldingi)
Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel (U.brunneus)
Merriam’s Ground Squirrel (U.canus)
Columbian Ground Squirrel (U.columbianus)
Nevada Ground Squirrel (U.elegans)
Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel (U.endemicus)
Piute Ground Squirrel (U.mollis)
Arctic Ground Squirrel (U.parryii)
Richardson’s Ground Squirrel (U.richardsonii)
Townsend’s Ground Squirrel (U.townsendii)
Long-tailed Ground Squirrel (U.undulatus)
Washington Ground Squirrel (U.washingtoni)
Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel (Callospermophilus lateralis)
Cascade Ground Squirrel (C.saturatus)
Mexican Ground Squirrel (Ictidomys mexicanus)
Rio Grande Ground Squirrel (I.parvidens)
Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel (I.tridecemlineatus)
Franklin’s Ground Squirrel (Poliocitellus franklinii)
California Ground Squirrel (Otospermophilus beecheyi)
Rock Squirrel (O.variegatus)
Mohave Ground Squirrel (Xerospermophilus mohavensis)
Perote Ground Squirrel (X.perotensis)
Spotted Ground Squirrel (X.spilosoma)
Round-tailed Ground Squirrel (X.tereticaudus)
Alashan Ground Squirrel (Spermophilus alashanicus)
European Ground Squirrel (S.citellus)
Pallid Ground Squirrel (S.pallidicauda)
Asia Minor Ground Squirrel (S.xanthoprymnus)
Alaska Marmot (Marmota broweri)
Hoary Marmot (M.caligata)
Yellow-bellied Marmot (M.flaviventris)
Himalayan Marmot (M.himalayana)
Alpine Marmot (M.marmota)
Woodchuck (M.monax)
Olympic Marmot (M.olympus)
Mongolian Marmot (M.sibirica)
Vancouver Island Marmot (M.vancouverensis)
Gunnison’s Prairie Dog (Cynomys gunnisoni)
White-tailed Prairie Dog (C.leucurus)
Black-tailed Prairie Dog (C.ludovicianus)
Utah Prairie Dog (C.parvidens)
Gambian Sun Squirrel (Heliosciurus gambianus)
Isabelline Red-legged Sun Squirrel (H.rufobrachium)
Zanj Sun Squirrel (H.undulatus)
Slender-tailed Squirrel (Protoxerus aubinnii)
African Giant Squirrel (P.stangeri)
Western Palm Squirrel (Epixerus ebii)
Carruther’s Mountain Squirrel (Funisciurus carruthersi)
Congo Rope Squirrel (F.congicus)
Lady Burton’s Rope Squirrel (F.isabella)
Fire-footed Rope Squirrel (F.pyrropus)
Boehm’s Bush Squirrel (Paraxerus boehmi)
Smith’s Bush Squirrel (P.cepapi)
Ochre Bush Squirrel (P.ochraceus)
Red Bush Squirrel (P.palliatus)
Green Bush Squirrel (P.poensis)
Svynnerton’s Bush Squirrel (P.vexillarius)
GLIRIDAE (10/29)
Lorrain Dormouse (Graphiurus lorraineus)
Nagtglas’ African Dormouse (G.nagtglasii)
Spectacled Dormouse (G.ocularis)
Stone Dormouse (G.rupicola)
Japanese Dormouse (Glirulus japonicus)
Edible Dormouse (Glis glis)
Hazel Dormouse (Muscardinus avellanarius)
Mouse-tailed Dormouse (Myomimus roachi)
Forest Dormouse (Dryomys nitedula)
Garden Dormouse (Eliomys quercinus)
SMINTHIDAE (1/15)
Northern Birch Mouse (Sicista betulina)
ZAPODIDAE (3/4)
Meadow Jumping Mouse (Zapus hudsonius)
Western Jumping Mouse (Z.princeps)
Pacific Jumping Mouse (Z.trinotatus)
DIPODIDAE (14/39)
Five-toed Pygmy Jerboa (Cardiocranius paradoxus)
Thick-tailed Pygmy Jerboa (Salpingotus crassicauda)
Kozlov’s Pygmy Jerboa (S.kozlovi)
Woodland Jumping Mouse (Napaeozapus insignis)
Long-eared Jerboa (Euchoreutes naso)
Balikun Jerboa (Orientallactaga balikunica)
Gobi Jerboa (O.bullata)
Siberian Jerboa (O.sibirica)
Great Jerboa (Allactaga major)
Hairy-footed Jerboa (Dipus sagitta)
Andrews’s Three-toed Jerboa (Stylodipus andrewsi)
African Hammada Jerboa (Jaculus hirtipes)
Lesser Egyptian Jerboa (J.jaculus)
Arabian Jerboa (J.loftusi)
SPALACIDAE (3/28)
Plateau Zokor (Eospalax baileyi)
Giant Mole Rat (Tachyoryctes macrocephalus)
Lesser Mole Rat (Nannospalax leucodon)
NESOMYIDAE (6/67)
Western Tuft-tailed Rat (Eliurus myoxinus)
Malagasy Giant Jumping Rat (Hypogeomys antimena)
Eastern Red Forest Rat (Nesomys rufus)
Pygmy Rock Mouse (Petromyscus collinus)
East African Savannah Giant Pouched Rat (Cricetomys ansorgei)
Gerbil Mouse (Malacothrix typica)
CRICETIDAE (135/803)
Desert Hamster (Phodopus roborovskii)
Striped Dwarf Hamster (Cricetulus barabensis)
Long-tailed Dwarf Hamster (C.longicaudatus)
Gray Dwarf Hamster (Nothocricetulus migratorius)
Black-bellied Hamster (Cricetus cricetus)
Round-tailed Muskrat (Neofiber alleni)
Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)
Neartic Collared Lemming (Dicrostonyx groenlandicus)
Grey Red-backed Vole (Craseomys rufocanus)
Southern Red-backed Vole (Myodes gapperi)
Bank Vole (M.glareolus)
Northern Red-backed Vole (M.rutilus)
Gobi Altai Mountain Vole (Alticola barakshin)
Mongolian Silver Vole (A.semicanus)
Sichuan Red-backed Vole (Eothenomys chinensis)
Pére David’s Vole (E.melanogaster)
Balkan Snow Vole (Dinaromys bogdanovi)
European Water Vole (Arvicola amphibius)
Montane Water Vole (A.monticola)
Southern Water Vole (A.sapidus)
European Snow Vole (Chionomys nivalis)
Brandt’s Vole (Lasiopodomys brandtii)
Irene’s Mountain Vole (Neodon irene)
Blyth’s Vole (N.leucurus)
Reed Vole (Alexandromys fortis)
Japanese Grass Vole (A.montebelli)
Root Vole (A.oeconomus)
Field Vole (Microtus agrestis)
Common Vole (M.arvalis)
California Vole (M.californicus)
Western Meadow Vole (M.drummondii)
Mediterranean Field Vole (M.lavernedii)
Long-tailed Vole (M.longicaudus)
Mogollon Vole (M.mogollonensis)
Montane Vole (M.montanus)
East European Vole (M.mystacinus)
Chihuahua Vole (M.pennsylvanicus)
Woodland Vole (M.pinetorum)
Townsend’s Vole (M.townsendii)
White-throated Woodrat (Neotoma albigula)
Bryant’s Woodrat (N.bryanti)
Bushy-tailed Woodrat (N.cinerea)
Eastern Woodrat (N.floridana)
Dusky-footed Woodrat (N.fuscipes)
Desert Woodrat (N.lepida)
Big-eared Woodrat (N.macrotis)
Allegheny Woodrat (N.magister)
Southern Plains Woodrat (N.micropus)
Northern Pygmy Mouse (Baiomys taylori)
Alston’s Brown Mouse (Scotinomys teguina)
Chiriqui Brown Mouse (S.xerampelinus)
Mexican Volcano Mouse (Neotomodon alstoni)
Chiriqui Harvest Mouse (Reithrodontomys creper)
Fulvous Harvest Mouse (R.fulvescens)
Slender Harvest Mouse (R.gracilis)
Southern Marsh Harvest Mouse (R.megalotis)
Mexican Harvest Mouse (R.mexicanus)
Plains Harvest Mouse (R.montanus)
Sumachrasti’s Harvest Mouse (R.sumichrasti)
Southern Grasshopper Mouse (Onychomys torridus)
Michoacan Deer Mouse (Osgoodomys banderanus)
Yukon Deermouse (Peromyscus arcticus)
Texas Deermouse (P.attwateri)
Brush Mouse (P.boylii)
Perote Deer Mouse (P.bullatus)
California Mouse (P.californicus)
Jalisco Deermouse (P.chrysopus)
Canyon Mouse (P.crinitus)
Rock Mouse (P.difficilis)
Cactus Mouse (P.eremicus)
Northern Baja Deermouse (P.fraterculus)
Blackish Deer Mouse (P.furvus)
Gambel’s Deermouse (P.gambelii)
Cotton Deermouse (P.gossypinus)
Osgood’s Mouse (P.gratus)
Northwestern Deermouse (P.keeni)
Southern Deermouse (P.labecula)
Northern White-ankled Mouse (P.laceianus)
White-footed Mouse (P.leucopus)
North American Deermouse (P.maniculatus)
Black-wristed Deer Mouse (P.melanocarpus)
Plateau Deer Mouse (P.melanophrys)
Black-eared Mouse (P.melanotis)
Mexican Deer Mouse (P.mexicanus)
Nicaraguan Deer Mouse (P.nicaraguae)
Talamancan Deermouse (P.nudipes)
White-ankled Mouse (P.pectoralis)
Oldfield Mouse (P.polionotus)
Western Deermouse (P.sonoriensis)
Pinyon Mouse (P.truei)
Yucatan Deer Mouse (P.yucatanicus)
Arizona Cotton Rat (Sigmodon arizonae)
Tawny-bellied Cotton Rat (S.fulviventer)
Hispid Cotton Rat (S.hispidus)
Yellow-nosed Cotton Rat (S.ochrognathus)
Peruvian Cotton Rat (S.peruanus)
Kansas Bog Lemming (Synaptomys cooperi)
Brown Lemming (Lemmus trimucronatus)
Tomes’s Rice Rat (Nephelomys albigularis)
Boquete Rice Rat (N.devius)
Grey-bellied Nephelomys (N.moerex)
Bicolored Arboreal Rice Rat (Oecomys bicolor)
Foothill Arboreal Rice Rat (O.superans)
Elegant Rice Rat (Euryoryzomys nitidus)
Bolivar Rice Rat (Transandinomys bolivaris)
Alfaro’s Rice Rat (Handleyomys alfaroi)
Western Amazonian oryzomys (Hylaeamys perenensis)
Yungas Rice Rat (H.yunganus)
Destructive Pygmy Rice Rat (Oligoryzomys destructor)
Fulvous Pygmy Rice Rat (O.fulvescens)
Black-footed Pygmy Rice Rat (O.nigripes)
Marsh Rice Rat (Oryzomys palustris)
Texas Marsh Rice Rat (O.texensis)
Black-and-Yellow Rice Rat (Melanomys chrysomelas)
Red Hocicudo (Oxymycterus rufus)
Kemp’s Grass Mouse (Deltamys kempi)
Highland Grass Mouse (Akodon aerosus)
White-bellied Grass Mouse (A.albiventer)
Azara’s Grass Mouse (A.azarae)
White-footed Climbing Mouse (Rhipidomys leucodactylus)
Splendid Climbing Mouse (R.nitela)
Strong-tailed Oldfield Mouse (Thomasomys ischyrus)
Andean Akodont (Abrothrix andina)
Hairy Soft-haired Mouse (A.hirta)
Olive Grass Mouse (A.olivaceus)
Sanborn’s Grass Mouse (A.sanborni)
Crafty Vesper Mouse (Calomys callidus)
Large Vesper Mouse (C.callosus)
Small Vesper Mouse (C.laucha)
Chaco Leaf-eared Mouse (Graomys chacoensis)
Gray Leaf-eared Mouse (G.griseoflavus)
Yellow-rumped Leaf-eared Mouse (Phyllotis xanthopygus)
Vesper Rat (Nyctomys sumichrasti)
La Pera Big-eared Climbing Mouse (Ototylomys chiapensis)
Big-eared Climbing Rat (O.phyllotis)
MURIDAE (133/851)
Cairo Spiny Mouse (Acomys cahirinus)
Wilson’s Spiny Mouse (A.wilsoni)
Short-tailed Brush-furred Rat (Lophuromys brevicaudus) (?)
Black-clawed Brush-furred Rat (L.melanonyx)
Indian Gerbil (Tatera indica)
Bushveld Gerbil (Gerbilliscus leucogaster)
Hairy-footed Gerbil (G.paeba)
Fringe-tailed Gerbil (G.robustus)
Cape Short-eared Gerbil; Cape Short-tailed Gerbil (Desmodillus auricularis)
Pleasant Gerbil (Gerbillus amoenus)
Cheesman’s Gerbil (G.cheesmani)
Lesser Egyptian Gerbil (G.gerbillus)
Pygmy Gerbil (G.henleyi)
Dwarf Gerbil (G.nanus)
Least Gerbil (G.pusillus)
Tarabul’s Gerbil (G.tarabuli)
Arabian Jird (Meriones arimalius)
Indian Desert Gerbil (M.hurrianae)
Eastern Midday Jird (M.psammophilus)
Mongolian Gerbil (M.unguiculatus)
Great Gerbil (Rhombomys opimus)
Pencil-tailed Tree Mouse (Chiropodomys gliroides)
Greater Pencil-tailed Tree Mouse (C.major)
Common Water Rat (Hydromys chrysogaster)
Grassland Melomys (Melomys burtoni)
Cape York Melomys (M.capensis)
Fawn-footed Melomys (M.cervinipes)
Loria’s Pogonomys (Pogonomys loriae)
White-tailed Giant Rat (Uromys caudimaculatus)
Brush-tailed Rabbit Rat (Conilurus penicillatus)
False Water Rat (Xeromys myoides)
Central Short-tailed Mouse (Leggadina forresti)
Broad-toothed Mouse (Mastacomys fuscus)
Black-footed Tree Rat (Mesembriomys gouldii)
Golden-backed Tree Rat (M.macrurus)
Spinifex Hopping Mouse (Notomys alexis)
Mitchell’s Hopping Mouse (N.mitchellii)
Ash-grey Mouse (Pseudomys albocinereus)
Silky Mouse (P.apodemoides)
Plains Mouse (P.australis)
Bolam’s Mouse (P.bolami)
Western Pebble Mouse (P.chapmani)
Delicate Mouse (P.delicatulus)
Desert Mouse (P.desertor)
Smoky Mouse (P.fumeus)
Eastern Chestnut Mouse (P.gracilicaudatus)
Sandy Inland Mouse (P.hermannsburgensis)
Central Pebble Mouse (P.johnsoni)
Western Chestnut Mouse (P.nanus)
New Holland Mouse (P.novaehollandiae)
Western Mouse (P.occidentalis)
Hastings River Mouse (P.oralis)
Eastern Pebble Mouse (P.patrius)
Heath Mouse (P.shortridgei)
Common Rock Rat (Zyzomys argurus)
Arnhem Land Rock Rat (Z.maini)
Kimberley Rock Rat (Z.woodwardi)
White-tailed Wood Rat (Madromys blanfordi)
Sand-coloured Metad (Millardia gleadowi)
Southern African Vlei Rat (Otomys irroratus)
Typical Vlei Rat (O.typus)
Bush Vlei Rat (O.unisulcatus)
Indian Bush-rat (Golunda ellioti)
Abyssinian Grass Rat (Arvicanthis abyssinicus)
Blick’s Grass Rat (A.blicki)
African Grass Rat (A.niloticus)
Liberian Forest Hybomys (Typomys planifrons)
Typical Lemniscomys (Lemniscomys striatus)
Namaqua Rock Rat (Micaelamys namaquensis)
West-Central South African Four-striped Grass Rat (Rhabdomys bechuanae)
Mesic Four-striped Grass Mouse (R.dilectus)
Four-striped Grass Mouse (R.pumilio)
Black-tailed Tree Rat (Thallomys nigricauda)
Asiatic Long-tailed Climbing Mouse (Vandeleuria oleraceus)
Striped Field Mouse (Apodemus agrarius)
Small Japanese Field Mouse (A.argenteus)
Chevrier’s Field Mouse (A.chevrieri)
South China Field Mouse (A.draco)
Western Broad-toothed Field Mouse (A.epimelas)
Yellow-necked Field Mouse (A.flavicollis)
Large-eared Field Mouse (A.latronum)
Korean Field Mouse (A.peninsulae)
Taiwan Field Mouse (A.semotus)
Large Japanese Field Mouse (A.speciosus)
Long-tailed Field Mouse (A.sylvaticus)
Herb Field Mouse (A.uralensis)
Common Indian Field Mouse (Mus booduga)
Cook’s Mouse (M.cookii)
Bonhote’s Mouse (M.famulus)
Macedonian Mouse (M.macedonicus)
Pygmy Mouse (M.minutoides)
House Mouse (M.musculus)
Brown Spiny Mouse (M.saxicola)
Mound-building Mouse (M.spicilegus)
Algerian Mouse (M.spretus)
Allen’s Hylomyscus (Hylomyscus alleni)
Walter Verheyen’s Mouse (H.walterverheyeni)
Southern African Mastomys (Mastomys coucha)
Natal Mastomys (M.natalensis)
Jackson’s Praomys (Praomys jacksoni)
Misonne’s Praomys (P.misonnei)
Eurasian Harvest Mouse (Micromys minutus)
Ryukyus Islands Tree Rat (Diplothrix legata)
Lesser Bandicoot Rat (Bandicota bengalensis)
Bower’s White-toothed Rat (Berylmys bowersi)
Cameron Highlands Niviventer (Niviventer cameroni)
Confucian Niviventer (N.confucianus)
Sundaic Arboreal Niviventer (N.cremoriventer)
Soft-furred Taiwan Niviventer (N.culturatus)
Chestnut White-bellied Rat (N.fulvescens)
South China White-bellied Rat (N.huang)
Montane Javan Niviventer (N.lepturus)
Himalayan White-bellied Rat (N.niviventer)
Montane Bornean Niviventer (N.rapit) (?)
Ricefield Rat (Rattus argentiventer)
Dusky Rat (R.colletti)
Polynesian Rat (R.exulans)
Bush Rat (R.fuscipes)
Cape York Rat (R.leucopus)
Losea Rat (R.losea)
Australian Swamp Rat (R.lutreolus)
Brown Rat (R.norvegicus)
Himalayan Rat (R.pyctoris)
House Rat (R.rattus)
Canefield Rat (R.sordidus)
Malaysian Field Rat (R.tiomanicus)
Pale Field Rat (R.tunneyi)
Long-haired Rat (R.villosissimus)
Long-tailed Giant Rat (Leopoldamys sabanus)
Sundaic Lenothrix (Lenothrix cana)
Bartels’s Javan Maxomys (Maxomys bartelsii)
Rajah Sundaic Maxomys (M.rajah)
Indomalayan Maxomys (M.surifer)
Whitehead’s Sundaic Maxomys (M.whiteheadi)
Müller’s Sundamys (Sundamys muelleri)
PTILOCERCIDAE (1/1)
Pen-tailed Treeshrew (Ptilocercus lowii)
TUPAIIDAE (10/22)
Northern Smooth-tailed Treeshrew (Dendrogale murina)
Northern Treeshrew (Tupaia belangeri)
Sumatran Treeshrew (T.ferruginea)
Common Treeshrew (T.glis)
Slender Treeshrew (T.gracilis)
Horsfield’s Treeshrew (T.javanica)
Long-footed Treeshrew (T.longipes)
Lesser Treeshrew (T.minor)
Mountain Treeshrew (T.montana)
Large Treeshrew (T.tana)
CYNOCEPHALIDAE (2/2)
Philippine Flying Lemur (Cynocephalus volans)
Sunda Flying Lemur (Galeopterus variegatus)
CHEIROGALEIDAE (9/41)
Madame Berthe’s Mouse Lemur (Microcebus berthae)
Goodman’s Mouse Lemur (M.lehilahytsara)
Grey Mouse-lemur (M.murinus)
Golden-brown Mouse Lemur (M.ravelobensis)
Rufous Mouse Lemur (M.rufus)
Furry-eared Dwarf Lemur (Cheirogaleus crossleyi)
Geoffroy’s Dwarf Lemur (C.major)
Western Fat-tailed Dwarf Lemur (C.medius)
Pale Fork-marked Lemur (Phaner pallescens)
LEPILEMURIDAE (2/26)
Milne-Edwards’s Sportive Lemur (Lepilemur edwardsi)
Red-tailed Sportive Lemur (L.ruficaudatus)
LEMURIDAE (9/21)
Golden Bamboo Lemur (Hapalemur aureus)
Eastern Lesser Bamboo Lemur (H.griseus)
Greater Bamboo Lemur (Prolemur simus)
Ring-tailed Lemur (Lemur catta)
Brown Lemur (Eulemur fulvus)
Mongoose Lemur (E.mongoz)
Red-bellied Lemur (E.rubriventer)
Red-fronted Brown Lemur (E.rufifrons)
Black-and-white Ruffed Lemur (Varecia variegata)
INDRIIDAE (8/19)
Eastern Woolly Lemur (Avahi laniger)
Lorenz Von Liburnau’s Woolly Lemur (A.occidentalis)
Coquerel’s Sifaka (Propithecus coquereli)
Crowned Sifaka (P.coronatus)
Diademed Sifaka (P.diadema)
Milne-edward’s Sifaka (P.edwardsi)
Verreaux’s Sifaka (P.verreauxi)
Indri (Indri indri)
GALAGIDAE (9/19)
Demidoff’s Dwarf Galago (Galagoides demidoff)
Thomas’s Dwarf Galago (G.thomasi)
Southern Lesser Galago (Galago moholi)
Northern Lesser Galago (G.senegalensis)
Zanzibar Bushbaby (Paragalago zanzibaricus)
Makandé Squirrel Galago (Sciurocheirus makandensis)
Southern Needle-clawed Galago (Euoticus elegantulus)
Thick-tailed Greater Galago (Otolemur crassicaudatus)
Small-eared Greater Galago (O.garnettii)
LORISIDAE (7/16)
Milne-Edwards’s Potto (Perodicticus edwardsi)
Potto (P.potto)
Gray Slender Loris (Loris lydekkerianus)
Bengal Slow Loris (Nycticebus bengalensis)
Greater Slow Loris (N.coucang)
Hiller’s Slow Loris (N.hilleri)
Bornean Slow Loris (N.menagensis)
TARSIIDAE (2/13)
Philippine Tarsier (Carlito syrichta)
Gursky’s Spectral Tarsier (Tarsius spectrumgurskyae)
CALLITRICHIDAE (33/51)
Western Pygmy Marmoset (Cebuella pygmaea)
Black-crowned Dwarf Marmoset (Callibella humilis)
Golden-white Tassel-ear Marmoset (Mico chrysoleucos)
Black-and-white Tassel-ear Marmoset (M.humeralifer)
Manicore Marmoset (M.manicorensis)
Maués Marmoset (M.mauesi)
Black-tailed Marmoset (M.melanurus)
Sateré Marmoset (M.saterei)
Goeldi’s Monkey (Callimico goeldii)
Buffy-tufted-ear Marmoset (Callithrix aurita)
Buffy-headed Marmoset (C.flaviceps)
Geoffroy’s Tufted-ear Marmoset (C.geoffroyi)
Common Marmoset (C.jacchus)
Wied’s Black-tufted-ear Marmoset (C.kuhlii)
Black-pencilled Marmoset (C.penicillata)
Brazilian Bare-faced Tamarin (Saguinus bicolor)
Geoffroy’s Tamarin (S.geoffroyi)
Emperor Tamarin (S.imperator)
Mottled-face Tamarin (S.inustus)
Silvery-brown Tamarin (S.leucopus)
Golden-handed Tamarin (S.midas)
Moustached Tamarin (S.mystax)
Cotton-headed Tamarin (S.oedipus)
Saddleback Tamarin (Leontocebus fuscicollis)
Lesson’s Saddle-back Tamarin (L.fuscus)
Illiger’s Saddle-back Tamarin (L.illigeri)
Black Mantle Tamarin (L.nigricollis)
Golden-mantle Saddleback Tamarin (L.tripartitus)
Weddell’s Saddle-back Tamarin (L.weddelli)
Black-faced Lion Tamarin (Leontopithecus caissara)
Golden-headed Lion Tamarin (L.chrysomelas)
Black Lion Tamarin (L.chrysopygus)
Golden Lion Tamarin (L.rosalia)
CEBIDAE (17/30)
Bolivian Squirrel Monkey (Saimiri boliviensis)
Humboldt’s Squirrel Monkey (S.cassiquiarensis)
Ecuadorean Squirrel Monkey (S.macrodon)
Black-crowned Central American Squirrel Monkey (S.oerstedii)
Guianan Squirrel Monkey (S.sciureus)
Golden-backed Squirrel Monkey (S.ustus)
Guianan Brown Capuchin (Sapajus apella)
Bearded Capuchin (S.libidinosus)
Black-horned Capuchin (S.nigritus)
Crested Capuchin (S.robustus)
Buff-headed Capuchin (S.xanthosternos)
White-fronted Capuchin (Cebus albifrons)
Panamanian White-throated Capuchin (C.imitator)
Guianan Weeper Capuchin (C.olivaceus)
Spix’s White-fronted Capuchin (C.unicolor)
Varied White-fronted Capuchin (C.versicolor)
Marañó White-fronted Capuchin (C.yuracus)
AOTIDAE (8/11)
Azara’s Night Monkey (Aotus azarae)
Brumback’s Night Monkey (A.brumbacki)
Grey-handed Night Monkey (A.griseimembra)
Andean Night Monkey (A.miconax)
Nancy Ma’s Night Monkey (A.nancymaae)
Black-headed Night Monkey (A.nigriceps)
Night Monkey (A.vociferans)
Panamanian Night Monkey (A.zonalis)
PITHECIIDAE (26/56)
Coastal Black-handed Titi (Callicebus melanochir)
Black-fronted Titi Monkey (C.nigrifrons)
Atlantic Titi (C.personatus)
Widow Monkey (Cheracebus lucifer)
Collared Titi (C.lugens)
Colombian Black-handed Titi (C.medemi)
Baptista Lake Titi Monkey (Plecturocebus baptista)
Prince Bernhard’s Titi Monkey (P.bernhardi)
Caquetá Tití Monkey (P.caquetensis)
Ashy Black Titi Monkey (P.cinerascens)
Coppery Titi Monkey (P.cupreus)
Red Titi Monkey (P.discolor)
Hoffmann’s Titi Monkey (P.hoffmannsi)
Red-bellied Titi Monkey (P.moloch)
San Martin Titi Monkey (P.oenanthe)
Ornate Tití Monkey (P.ornatus)
Chacoan Titi Monkey (P.pallescens)
Toppin’s Titi Monkey (P.toppini)
Golden-faced Saki (Pithecia chrysocephala)
Gray’s Bald-faced Saki (P.irrorata)
Geoffroy’s Monk Saki (P.monachus)
Golden-faced Saki (P.pithecia)
Red-nosed Bearded Saki (Chiropotes albinasus)
Guianan Bearded Saki (C.sagulatus)
Bald-headed Uacari (Cacajao calvus)
Golden-backed Uacari (C.melanocephalus)
ATELIDAE (18/24)
Red-handed Howler Monkey (Alouatta belzebul)
Black-and-gold Howler Monkey (A.caraya)
Brown Howler Monkey (A.guariba)
Guianan Red Howler Monkey (A.macconnelli)
Black Howler Monkey (A.nigerrima)
Mantled Howler Monkey (A.palliata)
Yucatán Black Howler Monkey (A.pigra)
Bolivian Red Howler Monkey (A.sara)
Venezuelan Red Howler Monkey (A.seniculus)
Black-faced Black Spider Monkey (Ateles chamek)
Geoffroy’s Spider Monkey (A.geoffroyi)
Variegated Spider Monkey (A.hybridus)
White-cheeked Spider Monkey (A.marginatus)
Guiana Spider Monkey (A.paniscus)
Peruvian Yellow-tailed Woolly Monkey (Lagothrix flavicauda)
Common Woolly Monkey (L.lagothricha)
Muriqui (Brachyteles arachnoides)
Northern Muriqui (B.hypoxanthus)
CERCOPITHECIDAE (83/154)
Stump-tailed Macaque (Macaca arctoides)
Assam Macaque (M.assamensis)
Formosan Rock Macaque (M.cyclopis)
Crab-eating Macaque (M.fascicularis)
Japanese Macaque (M.fuscata)
Heck’s Macaque (M.hecki)
Northern Pig-tailed Macaque (M.leonina)
Rhesus Monkey (M.mulatta)
Southern Pig-tailed Macaque (M.nemestrina)
Celebes Crested Macaque (M.nigra)
Bonnet Macaque (M.radiata)
Lion-tailed Macaque (M.silenus)
Toque Macaque (M.sinica)
Barbary Macaque (M.sylvanus)
Milne-edwards’ Macaque (M.thibetana)
Agile Mangabey (Cercocebus agilis)
White-naped Mangabey (C.atys)
Tana River Crested Mangabey (C.galeritus)
Sanje Mangabey (C.sanjei)
White-collared Mangabey (C.torquatus)
Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx)
Grey-cheeked Mangabey (Lophocebus albigena)
Olive Baboon (Papio anubis)
Yellow Baboon (P.cynocephalus)
Hamadryas Baboon (P.hamadryas)
Kinda Baboon (P.kindae)
Chacma Baboon (P.ursinus)
Gelada Baboon (Theropithecus gelada)
Northern Talapoin Monkey (Miopithecus ogouensis)
Grivet Monkey (Chlorocebus aethiops)
Malbrouck Monkey (C.cynosuros)
Vervet (C.pygerythrus)
Green Monkey (C.sabaeus)
L’hoest’s Monkey (Allochrocebus lhoesti)
Sun-tailed Monkey (A.solatus)
Red-tailed Monkey (Cercopithecus ascanius)
Campbell’s Monkey (C.campbelli)
Moustached Monkey (C.cephus)
Dent’s Monkey (C.denti) (?)
Roloway Monkey (C.diana)
Lowe’s Monkey (C.lowei)
Blue Monkey (C.mitis)
Mona Monkey (C.mona)
Putty-nosed Monkey (C.nictitans)
Lesser Spot-nosed Monkey (C.petaurista)
Crowned Monkey (C.pogonias)
Wolf’s Guenon (C.wolfi)
Angola Colobus (Colobus angolensis)
Guereza (C.guereza)
King Colobus (C.polykomos)
Black Colobus (C.satanas)
West African Red Colobus (Piliocolobus badius)
Udzungwa Red Colobus (P.gordonorum)
Zanzibar Red Colobus (P.kirkii)
Eastern Red Colobus (P.rufomitratus)
Olive Colobus (Procolobus verus)
Javan Surili (Presbytis comata)
Mitered Langur (P.mitrata)
Maroon Leaf Monkey (P.rubicunda)
Sabah Grizzled Langur (P.sabana)
White-thighed Surili (P.siamensis)
Thomas’s Langur (P.thomasi)
Grey-shanked Douc Langur (Pygathrix cinerea)
Red-shanked Douc Langur (P.nemaeus)
Black-shanked Douc Langur (P.nigripes)
Golden Snub-nosed Monkey (Rhinopithecus roxellana)
Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis larvatus)
Northern Plains Gray Langur (Semnopithecus entellus)
Tarai Gray Langur (S.hector)
Black-footed Gray Langur (S.hypoleucos)
Nilgiri Langur (S.johnii)
Tufted Gray Langur (S.priam)
Nepal Gray Langur (S.schistaceus)
Purple-faced Langur (S.vetulus)
Selangor Silvered Langur (Trachypithecus selangorensis)
Indochinese Gray Langur (T.crepusculus)
Silvery Lutung (T.cristatus)
Delacour’s Langur (T.delacouri)
Gee’s Golden Langur (T.geei)
Indochinese Lutung (T.germaini)
Hatinh Langur (T.hatinhensis)
West Javan Langur (T.mauritius)
Dusky Leaf-monkey (T.obscurus)
Capped Langur (T.pileatus)
HYLOBATIDAE (9/20)
Western Hoolock Gibbon (Hoolock hoolock)
Agile Gibbon (Hylobates agilis)
Northern Gray Gibbon (H.funereus)
Lar Gibbon (H.lar)
Silvery Javan Gibbon (H.moloch)
Pileated Gibbon (H.pileatus)
Black Crested Gibbon (Nomascus concolor)
Red-cheeked Gibbon (N.gabriellae)
Siamang (Symphalangus syndactylus)
HOMINIDAE (6/8)
Sumatran Orangutan (Pongo abelii)
Bornean Orangutan (P.pygmaeus)
Eastern Gorilla (Gorilla beringei)
Western Gorilla (G.gorilla)
Chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes)
Human (Homo sapiens)
ERINACEIDAE (10/26)
Southern White-breasted Hedgehog (Erinaceus concolor)
Western European Hedgehog (E.europaeus)
Northern White-breasted Hedgehog (E.roumanicus)
Four-toed Hedgehog (Atelerix albiventris)
Algerian Hedgehog (A.algirus)
Desert Hedgehog (Paraechinus aethiopicus)
Indian Hedgehog (P.micropus)
Long-eared Hedgehog (Hemiechinus auritus)
Short-tailed Gymnure (Hylomys suillus)
Moonrat (Echinosorex gymnurus)
SORICIDAE (18/447)
Common Shrew (Sorex araneus)
Lesser Stripe-backed Shrew (S.bedfordiae)
Smoky Shrew (S.fumeus)
American Pygmy Shrew (S.hoyi) (?)
Eurasian Pygmy Shrew (S.minutus)
American Water Shrew (S.palustris)
Radde’s Shrew (S.raddei)
Trowbridge’s Shrew (S.trowbridgii)
Northern Short-tailed Shrew (Blarina brevicauda)
Chinese Mole Shrew (Anourosorex squamipes)
Southern Water Shrew (Neomys anomalus)
Eurasian Water Shrew (N.fodiens) (?)
Transcaucasian Water Shrew (N.teres)
House Shrew (Suncus murinus)
Nilgri Highland Shrew (S.niger)
Greater Red Musk Shrew (Crocidura flavescens)
Guldenstadt’s White-toothed Shrew (C.gueldenstaedtii)
African Black Shrew (C.nigrofusca)
White-toothed Shrew (C.russula)
Lesser Shrew (C.suaveolens)
TALPIDAE (3/56)
Japanese Shrew Mole (Urotrichus talpoides)
Pyrenean Desman (Galemys pyrenaicus)
European Mole (Talpa europaea)
SOLENODONTIDAE (1/2)
Haitian Solenodon (Solenodon paradoxus)
PTEROPODIDAE (35/196)
Ratanaworabhan’s Fruit Bat (Megaerops niphanae)
Sunda Short-nosed Fruit Bat (Cynopterus brachyotis)
Horsfield’s Fruit Bat (C.horsfieldii)
Forest Short-nosed Fruit Bat (C.minutus)
Greater Shortnosed Fruit Bat (C.sphinx)
Greater Musky Fruit Bat (Ptenochirus jagori)
Dayak Fruit Bat (Dyacopterus spadiceus)
Bornean Spotted-winged Fruit Bat (Balionycteris maculata)
Lucas’s Short-nosed Fruit Bat (Penthetor lucasi) (?)
Dawn Bat (Eonycteris spelaea)
Egyptian Fruit Bat (Rousettus aegyptiacus)
Leschenault’s Rousette (R.leschenaultii)
Angolan Fruit Bat (Lissonycteris angolensis)
Hammer-headed Fruit Bat (Hypsignathus monstrosus)
Buettikofer’s Epauletted Fruit Bat (Epomops buettikoferi)
Franquet’s Epauletted Fruit Bat (E.franqueti)
Peter’s Dwarf Epauletted Fruit Bat (Epomophorus pusillus)
Wahlberg’s Epauletted Fruit Bat (E.wahlbergi)
Dagger-toothed Long-nosed Fruit Bat (Macroglossus minimus)
Common Blossom Bat (Syconycteris australis)
Manado Rousette (Boneia bidens)
Moluccan Naked-backed Fruit Bat (Dobsonia moluccensis)
Madagascan Fruit Bat (Eidolon dupreanum)
African Straw-coloured Fruit-bat (E.helvum)
Eastern Tube-nosed Bat (Nyctimene robinsoni)
Golden-capped Fruit Bat (Acerodon jubatus)
Black Flying Fox (Pteropus alecto)
Spectacled Flying Fox (P.conspicillatus)
Ryukyu Flying Fox (P.dasymallus)
Island Flying Fox (P.hypomelanus)
Lyle’s Flying Fox (P.lylei)
P.medius
Ornate Flying Fox (P.ornatus)
Grey-headed Flying Fox (P.poliocephalus)
Little Red Flying Fox (P.scapulatus)
Large Flying-fox (P.vampyrus)
RHINOPOMATIDAE (4/6)
Egyptian Mouse-tailed Bat (Rhinopoma cystops)
Lesser Mouse-tailed Bat (R.hardwickii)
Greater Mouse-tailed Bat (R.microphyllum)
Small Mouse-tailed Bat (R.muscatellum)
CRASEONYCTERIDAE (1/1)
Hog-nosed Bat (Craseonycteris thonglongyai)
MEGADERMATIDAE (5/6)
Yellow-winged Bat (Lavia frons)
Heart-nosed Bat (Cardioderma cor)
Lesser False Vampire (Megaderma spasma)
Greater False Vampire (Lyroderma lyra)
Ghost Bat (Macroderma gigas)
RHINONYCTERIDAE (2/9)
Orange Leaf-nosed Bat (Rhinonicteris aurantia)
Rufous Trident Bat (Triaenops menamena)
HIPPOSIDERIDAE (22/90)
Cyclops Roundleaf Bat (Doryrhina cyclops)
Semon’s Leaf-nosed Bat (D.semoni)
Commerson’s Leaf-nosed Bat (Macronycteris commersoni)
Commerson’s Leafnosed Bat (M.vittatus)
Stoliczka’s Asian Trident Bat (Aselliscus stoliczkanus)
Philippine Dusky Leaf-nosed Bat (Hipposideros antricola)
Great Himalayan Leaf-nosed Bat (H.armiger)
Dusky Leaf-nosed Bat (H.ater)
Benito Roundleaf Bat (H.beatus)
Bicolored Leaf-nosed Bat (H.bicolor)
Sundevall’s Roundleaf Bat (H.caffer)
Fawn-colored Leaf-nosed Bat (H.cervinus)
Diadem Leaf-nosed Bat (H.diadema)
Dayak Leaf-nosed Bat (H.dyacorum)
Fulvus Leaf-nosed Bat (H.fulvus)
Cantor’s Leaf-nosed Bat (H.galeritus)
Arnhem Leaf-nosed Bat (H.inornatus)
Horsfield’s Leaf-nosed Bat (H.larvatus)
Orbiculus Leaf-nosed Bat (H.orbiculus)
Philippine Pygmy Leaf-nosed Bat (H.pygmaeus)
Noack’s Roundleaf Bat (H.ruber)
Schneider’s Leaf-nosed Bat (H.speoris)
RHINOLOPHIDAE (26/110)
Queensland Horseshoe Bat (Rhinolophus achilles)
Accuminate Horseshoe Bat (R.acuminatus)
Intermediate Horseshoe Bat (R.affinis)
Beddome’s Horseshoe Bat (R.beddomei)
Cape Horseshoe Bat (R.capensis)
Arabian Horseshoe Bat (R.clivosus)
Andaman Horseshoe Bat (R.cognatus) (?)
Little Japanese Horseshoe Bat (R.cornutus)
Damara Horseshoe Bat (R.damarensis)
Dent’s Horseshoe Bat (R.denti)
Mediterranean Horseshoe Bat (R.euryale)
Greater Horseshoe Bat (R.ferrumequinum)
Formosan Woolly Horseshoe Bat (R.formosae)
Lesser Horseshoe Bat (R.hipposideros)
Great Woolly Horsehoe Bat (R.luctus)
Big-eared Horseshoe Bat (R.macrotis)
Malayan Horseshoe Bat (R.malayanus)
Eastern Horseshoe Bat (R.megaphyllus)
Mehely’s Horseshoe Bat (R.mehelyi)
Formosan Horseshoe Bat (R.monoceros)
Greater Japanese Horseshoe Bat (R.nippon)
Pearson’s Horseshoe Bat (R.pearsonii)
Least Horseshoe Bat (R.pusillus)
Rufous Horseshoe Bat (R.rouxii)
Bushveld Horseshoe Bat (R.simulator)
Lesser Brown Horseshoe Bat (R.stheno)
Trefoil Horseshoe Bat (R.trifoliatus)
EMBALLONURIDAE (28/55)
Coastal Sheath-tailed Bat (Taphozous australis)
Common Sheath-tailed Bat (T.georgianus)
Hill’s Sheath-tailed Bat (T.hilli)
Longed-winged Tomb Bat (T.longimanus)
Mauritian Tomb Bat (T.mauritianus)
Black-bearded Tomb Bat (T.melanopogon)
Naked-rumped Tomb Bat (T.nudiventris)
Egyptian Tomb Bat (T.perforatus)
Troughton’s Sheath-tailed Bat (T.troughtoni)
Yellow-bellied Sheath-tailed Bat (Saccolaimus flaviventris)
Small Asian Sheath-tailed Bat (Emballonura alecto)
Lesser Sheath-tailed Bat (E.monticola)
African Sheath-tailed Bat (Coleura afra)
Chestnut Sac-winged Bat (Cormura brevirostris)
Thomas’s Sac-winged Bat (Balantiopteryx io)
Gray Sac-winged Bat (B.plicata)
Short-eared Bat (Cyttarops alecto)
Northern Ghost Bat (Diclidurus albus)
Greater Dog-like Bat (Peropteryx kappleri)
White-winged Dog-like Bat (P.leucoptera)
Lesser Dog-like Bat (P.macrotis)
Pallid-winged Dog-like Bat (P.pallidoptera)
Thomas’s Shaggy Bat (Centronycteris centralis)
Proboscis Bat (Rhynchonycteris naso)
Greater Sac-winged Bat; Greater White-lined Bat (Saccopteryx bilineata)
Frosted Sac-winged Bat; Frosted White-lined Bat (S.canescens)
Amazonian Sac-winged Bat (S.gymnura)
Lesser Sac-winged Bat; Lesser White-lined Bat (S.leptura)
NYCTERIDAE (5/15)
Bate’s Slit-faced Bat (Nycteris arge)
Hairy Slit-faced Bat (N.hispida)
Large-eared Slit-faced Bat (N.macrotis)
Egyptian Slit-faced Bat (N.thebaica)
Malayan Slit-faced Bat (N.tragata)
MYSTACINIDAE (1/2)
New Zealand Lesser Short-tailed Bat (Mystacina tuberculata)
NOCTILIONIDAE (2/2)
Lesser Bulldog Bat; Lesser Fishing Bat (Noctilio albiventris)
Greater Bulldog Bat; Greater Fishing Bat (N.leporinus)
FURIPTERIDAE (1/2)
Thumbless Bat (Furipterus horrens)
THYROPTERIDAE (2/5)
Peter’s Disk-winged Bat (Thyroptera discifera)
Spix’s Disk-winged Bat (T.tricolor)
MORMOOPIDAE (11/18)
Antillean Ghost-faced Bat (Mormoops blainvillei)
Ghost-faced Bat (M.megalophylla)
Davy’s Naked-backed Bat (Pteronotus davyi)
Thomas’s Naked-backed Bat (P.fulvus)
Big Naked-backed Bat (P.gymnonotus)
Mesoamerican Mustached Bat (P.mesoamericanus)
Common Mustached Bat (P.parnellii)
Lesser Mustached Bat; Wagner’s Mustached Bat (P.personatus)
Puerto Rican Common Mustached Bat (P.portoricensis)
Sooty Mustached Bat (P.quadridens)
Wagner’s Common Mustached Bat (P.rubiginosus)
PHYLLOSTOMIDAE (87/220)
California Leaf-nosed Bat (Macrotus californicus)
Waterhouse’s Leaf-nosed Bat (M.waterhousii)
Orange-throated Bat (Lampronycteris brachyotis)
Hairy Big-eared Bat (Micronycteris hirsuta)
Little Big-eared Bat (M.megalotis)
Common Big-eared Bat (M.microtis)
Tiny Big-eared Bat (M.minuta)
Schmidts’s Big-eared Bat (M.schmidtorum)
Common Vampire Bat (Desmodus rotundus)
White-winged Vampire Bat (Diaemus youngi)
Hairy-legged Vampire Bat (Diphylla ecaudata)
Long-legged Bat (Macrophyllum macrophyllum)
Fringe-lipped Bat (Trachops cirrhosus)
Atlantic Forest Fringe-lipped Bat (T.ehrhardti)
Striped Hairy-nosed Bat (Gardnerycteris crenulatum)
Pygmy Round-eared Bat (Lophostoma brasiliense)
White-throated Round-eared Bat (L.silvicola)
Northern Stripe-headed Round-eared Bat (Tonatia bakeri)
Southern Stripe-headed Round-eared Bat (T.maresi)
Pale-faced Bat (Phylloderma stenops)
Pale Spear-nosed Bat (Phyllostomus discolor)
Lesser Spear-nosed Bat (P.elongatus)
Greater Spear-nosed Bat (P.hastatus)
Guianan Spear-nosed Bat (P.latifolius)
Big-eared Wooly Bat (Chrotopterus auritus)
Cozumelan Golden Bat (Mimon cozumelae)
Spectral Bat (Vampyrum spectrum)
Leach’s Single-leaf Bat (Monophyllus redmani)
Brown Long-tongued Bat; Commissaris’s Long-tongued Bat (Glossophaga commissarisi)
Gray Long-tongued Bat (G.leachii)
Miller’s Long-tongued Bat (G.longirostris)
Western Long-tongued Bat (G.morenoi)
Common Long-tongued Bat; Pallas’s Long-tongued Bat (G.soricina)
Lesser Long-nosed Bat (Leptonycteris yerbabuenae)
Antillean Fruit-eating Bat (Brachyphylla cavernarum)
Brown Flower Bat (Erophylla bombifrons)
Tailed Tailless Bat (Anoura caudifer)
Handley’s Tailless Bat (A.cultrata)
Tube-lipped Tailless Bat (A.fistulata)
Geoffroy’s Tailless Bat (A.geoffroyi)
Underwood’s Long-tongued Bat (Hylonycteris underwoodi)
Godman’s Long-tailed Bat (Choeroniscus godmani)
Mexican Long-tongued Bat (Choeronycteris mexicana)
Orange Nectar Bat (Lonchophylla robusta)
Benkeith’s Short-tailed Bat (Carollia benkeithi)
Silky Short-tailed Bat (C.brevicauda)
Chestnut Short-tailed Bat (C.castanea)
Seba’s Short-tailed Bat (C.perspicillata)
Sowell’s Short-tailed Bat (C.sowelli)
Gray Short-tailed Bat (C.subrufa)
Niceforo’s Big-eared Bat (Trinycteris nicefori)
Fischer’s Little Fruit Bat (Rhinophylla fischerae)
Dwarf Little Fruit Bat (R.pumilio)
Hairy Yellow-shouldered Bat (Sturnira erythromos)
Honduras Yellow-shouldered Bat (S.hondurensis)
Little Yellow-shouldered Bat (S.lilium)
Northern Yellow-shouldered Bat (S.parvidens)
Tilda Yellow-shouldered Bat (S.tildae)
Hairy Big-eyed Bat (Chiroderma villosum)
Bedentate Yellow-eared Bat (Vampyriscus bidens)
Brock’s Yellow-eared Bat (V.brocki)
Striped Yellow-eared Bat (V.nymphaea)
Common Tent-making Bat (Uroderma bilobatum)
Pacific Tent-making Bat (U.convexum)
Brown Tent-making Bat (U.magnirostrum)
Little Yellow-eared Bat (Vampyressa pusilla)
Northern Little Yellow-eared Bat (V.thyone)
Macconnell’s Bat (Mesophylla macconnelli)
Short-headed Broad-nosed Bat (Platyrrhinus brachycephalus)
Heller’s Broad-nosed Bat (P.helleri)
Inca Broad-nosed Bat (P.incarum)
Buffy Broad-nosed Bat (P.infuscus)
Honduran White Bat (Ectophylla alba)
Andersen’s Fruit-eating Bat (Artibeus anderseni)
Aztec Fruit-eating Bat (A.aztecus)
Gervais’s Fruit-eating Bat (A.cinereus)
Brown Fruit-eating Bat (A.concolor)
Silver Fruit-eating Bat (A.glaucus)
Dwarf Fruit-eating Bat (A.gnomus)
Jamaican Fruit-eating Bat (A.jamaicensis)
Great Fruit-eating Bat (A.lituratus)
Dark Fruit-eating Bat (A.obscurus)
Pygmy Fruit-eating Bat (A.phaeotis)
Flat-faced Fruit-eating Bat (A.planirostris)
Toltec Fruit-eating Bat (A.toltecus)
Thomas’s Fruit-eating Bat (A.watsoni)
Cuban Fig-eating Bat (Phyllops falcatus)
NATALIDAE (3/12)
Cuban Funnel-eared Bat (Chilonatalus micropus)
Woolly Funnel-eared Bat (Natalus lanatus)
Mexican Greater Funnel-eared Bat (N.mexicanus)
MOLOSSIDAE (31/130)
Greater Naked Bat (Cheiromeles torquatus)
Alvarez’s Mastiff Bat (Molossus alvarezi)
Bonda Mastiff Bat (M.bondae)
Pallas’s Mastiff Bat (M.molossus)
Northern Black Mastiff Bat (M.nigricans)
Miller’s Mastiff Bat (M.pretiosus)
Big Crested Mastiff Bat (Promops centralis)
Pocketed Free-tailed Bat (Nyctinomops femorosaccus)
Broad-eared Bat (N.laticaudatus)
Big Free-tailed Bat (N.macrotis)
Dwarf Dog-faced Bat (Molossops temminckii)
Cinnamon Dog-faced Bat (Cynomops abrasus)
Greenhall’s Dog-faced Bat (C. greenhalli)
Dwarf Bonneted Bat (Eumops bonariensis)
Fierce Bonneted Bat (E.ferox)
Florida Bonneted Bat (E.floridanus)
Greater Bonneted Bat (E.perotis)
Wrinkle-lipped Mastiff Bat (Chaerephon jobensis)
Wrinkle-lipped Bat (C.plicatus)
Little Free-tailed Bat (C.pumilus)
Sierra Leone Mops Bat (Mops brachypterus) (?)
Angolan Mops Bat (M.condylurus)
Malayan Free-tailed Bat (M.mops)
Egyptian Free-tailed Bat (Tadarida aegyptiaca)
Brazilian Free-tailed Bat (T.brasiliensis)
European Free-tailed Bat (T.teniotis)
White-striped Free-tailed Bat (Austronomus australis)
East-coast Free-tailed Bat (Micronomus norfolkensis)
Little Northern Free-tailed Bat (Ozimops lumsdenae)
Inland Freetail (O.petersi)
Southern Free-tailed Bat (O.planiceps)
Eastern Freetail Bat (O.ridei)
MINIOPTERIDAE (7/40)
Little Long-fingered Bat (Miniopterus australis)
Eastern Bentwinged Bat (M.fuliginosus)
Greater Long-fingered Bat (M.inflatus)
Major’s Long-fingered Bat (M.majori)
Natal Clinging Bat (M.natalensis)
Large Bent-winged Bat (M.orianae)
Schreiber’s Bent-winged Bat (M.schreibersii)
CISTUGIDAE (1/2)
Lesueur’s Hairy Bat (Cistugo lesueuri)
VESPERTILIONIDAE (119/508)
Giant Noctule (Nyctalus lasiopterus)
Lesser Noctule (N.leisleri)
Noctule (N.noctula)
Japanese Pipistrelle (Pipistrellus abramus)
Kelaart’s Pipistrelle (P.ceylonicus)
Coromandel Pipistrelle (P.coromandra)
Kuhl’s Pipistrelle (P.kuhlii)
Nathusius’ Pipistrelle (P.nathusii)
Common Pipistrelle (P.pipistrellus)
Pygmy Pipistrelle (P.pygmaeus)
Least Pipistrelle (P.tenuis)
Northern Pipistrelle (P.westralis)
Cape Bat (Neoromicia capensis)
Asian Particolored Bat (Vespertilio sinensis)
Eastern False Pipistrelle (Falsistrellus tasmaniensis)
Northern Cave Bat (Vespadelus caurinus)
Large Forest Bat (V.darlingtoni)
Finlayson’s Cave Bat (V.finlaysoni)
Eastern Forest Bat (V.pumilus)
Southern Forest Bat (V.regulus)
Eastern Cave Bat (V.troughtoni)
Little Forest Bat (V.vulturnus)
Large-eared Pied Bat (Chalinolobus dwyeri)
Gould’s Wattled Bat (C.gouldii)
Chocolate Wattled Bat (C.morio)
Hoary Wattled Bat (C.nigrogriseus) (?)
Little Pied Bat (C.picatus)
New Zealand Long-tailed Bat (C.tuberculatus) (?)
Northern Long-eared Bat (Nyctophilus arnhemensis)
Eastern Long-eared Bat (N.bifax)
Lesser Long-eared Bat (N.geoffroyi)
Gould’s Long-eared Bat (N.gouldi)
Shirley’s Long-eared Bat (N.shirleyae) (?)
Pygmy Long-eared Bat (N.walkeri)
Alashanian Pipistrelle (Hypsugo alaschanicus)
Savi’s Pipistrelle (H.savii)
Schlieffen’s Bat (Nycticeinops schlieffeni)
Beatrix’s Bat (Glauconycteris beatrix)
Inland Broad-nosed Bat (Scotorepens balstoni)
Little Broad-nosed Bat (S.greyii)
Central-eastern Broad-nosed Bat (S.parnabyi)
Northern Broad-nosed Bat (S.sanborni)
Silver-haired Bat (Lasionycteris noctivagans)
Brazilian Brown Bat (Eptesicus brasiliensis)
Argentine Brown Bat (E.furinalis)
Big Brown Bat (E.fuscus)
Hottentot bat (E.hottentotus)
Northern Bat (E.nilssonii)
Serotine (E.serotinus)
Western Pipistrelle (Parastrellus hesperus)
Eastern Pipistrelle (Perimyotis subflavus)
Van Gelder’s Bat (Bauerus dubiaquercus)
Pallid Bat (Antrozous pallidus)
Yucatan Yellow Bat (Rhogeessa aeneus)
Allen’s Yellow Bat (R.alleni)
Bickham’s Yellow Bat (R.bickhami)
Little Yellow Bat (R.parvula)
Western Barbastelle (Barbastella barbastellus)
Eastern Barbastelle (B.darjelingensis)
Brown Big-eared Bat (Plecotus auritus)
Gray Big-eared Bat (P.austriacus)
Mountain Long-eared Bat (P.macrobullaris)
Taiwan Long-eared Bat (P.taivanus)
Rafinesque’s Big-eared Bat (Corynorhinus rafinesquii)
Townsend’s Big-eared Bat (C.townsendii)
Allen’s Big-eared Bat (Idionycteris phyllotis)
Spotted Bat (Euderma maculatum)
Eastern Red Bat (Lasiurus borealis)
Hoary Bat (L.cinereus)
Desert Red Bat (L.frantzii)
Seminole Bat (L.seminolus)
Western Yellow Bat (L.xanthinus)
African Yellow Bat (Scotophilus dinganii)
Greater Asiatic Yellow House Bat (S.heathii)
Lesser Asiatic Yellow House Bat (S.kuhlii)
Evening Bat (Nycticeius humeralis)
Golden-tipped Bat (Phoniscus papuensis)
Least Woolly Bat (Kerivoula minuta)
Clear-winged Woolly Bat (K.pellucida)
Painted Bat (K.picta)
Flute-nosed Bat (Murina florium)
Greater Tube-nosed Bat (M.hilgendorfi)
Taiwan Broad-muzzled Mouse-eared Bat (Submyotodon latirostris)
Silver-tipped Myotis (Myotis albescens)
Southwestern Myotis (M.auriculus)
Southeastern Myotis (M.austroriparius)
Bechstein’s Myotis (M.bechsteinii)
LESSER MOUSE-EARED MYOTIS (M.blythii)
Brandt’s Myotis (M.brandtii)
California Myotis (M.californicus)
Long-fingered Bat (M.capaccinii)
Western Small-footed Myotis (M.ciliolabrum)
Pond Bat (M.dasycneme)
Daubenton’s Myotis (M.daubentonii)
Elegant Myotis (M.elegans)
Geoffroy’s Bat (M.emarginatus)
Long-eared Myotis (M.evotis)
Hodgson’s Bat (M.formosus)
Gray Myotis (M.grisescens)
Horsfield’s Myotis (M.horsfieldii)
LaVal’s Myotis (M.lavali)
Eastern Small-footed Myotis (M.leibii)
Little Brown Bat (M.lucifugus)
Big-footed Myotis (M.macrodactylus)
Large-footed Myotis (M.macropus)
Greater Mouse-eared Bat (M.myotis)
Whiskered Myotis (M.mystacinus)
Natterer’s Bat (M.nattereri)
Black Myotis (M.nigricans)
Arizona Myotis (M.occultus)
Montane Myotis (M.oxyotus)
Northern Hairy-legged Myotis (M.pilosatibialis)
Maghreb Mouse-eared Bat (M.punicus)
Ridley’s Myotis (M.ridleyi)
Riparian Myotis (M.riparius)
Taiwan Long-toed Myotis (M.secundus)
Northern Myotis (M.septentrionalis)
Indiana Bat (M.sodalis)
Fringed Myotis (M.thysanodes)
Cave Myotis (M.velifer)
Long-legged Myotis (M.volans)
Yuma Myotis (M.yumanensis)
MANIDAE (2/8)
Black-bellied Pangolin (Phataginus tetradactyla)
Giant Ground Pangolin (Smutsia gigantea)
NANDINIIDAE (1/1)
African Palm Civet (Nandinia binotata)
FELIDAE (30/46)
Sunda Clouded Leopard (Neofelis diardi)
Lion (Panthera leo)
Jaguar (P.onca)
Leopard (P.pardus)
Tiger (P.tigris)
Snow Leopard (P.uncia)
Asiatic Golden Cat (Catopuma temminckii)
Serval (Leptailurus serval)
Caracal (Caracal caracal)
Garlepp’s Colocolo (Leopardus garleppi)
Geoffroy’s Cat (L.geoffroyi)
Andean Cat (L.jacobita)
Ocelot (L.pardalis)
Canada Lynx (Lynx canadensis)
Iberian Lynx (L.pardinus)
Bobcat (L.rufus)
Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus)
Puma (Puma concolor)
Jaguarundi (Herpailurus yagouaroundi)
Pallas’s Cat (Otocolobus manul)
Leopard Cat (Prionailurus bengalensis)
Sunda Leopard Cat (P.javanensis)
Flat-headed Cat (P.planiceps)
Rusty-spotted Cat (P.rubiginosus)
Domestic Cat (Felis catus)
Jungle Cat (F.chaus)
African Wild Cat (F.lybica)
Sand Cat (F.margarita)
Black-footed Cat (F.nigripes)
European Wild Cat (F.silvestris)
VIVERRIDAE (21/38)
Small Indian Civet (Viverricula indica)
African Civet (Civettictis civetta)
Malay Civet (Viverra tangalunga)
Large Indian Civet (V.zibetha)
Miombo Genet (Genetta angolensis)
Feline Genet (G.felina)
Common Genet (G.genetta)
Central African Large-spotted Genet (G.maculata)
Servaline Genet (G.servalina)
South African Large-spotted Genet (G.tigrina)
Bornean Striped Palm Civet (Arctogalidia stigmatica)
Javan Small-toothed Palm Civet (A.trilineata)
Small-toothed Palm Civet (A.trivirgata)
Binturong (Arctictis binturong)
Masked Palm Civet (Paguma larvata)
Common Indian Palm Civet (Paradoxurus hermaphroditus)
Brown Palm Civet (P.jerdoni)
Sunda Palm Civet (P.musangus)
Bornean Palm Civet (P.philippinensis)
Golden Palm Civet (P.zeylonensis)
Banded Civet (Hemigalus derbyanus)
HYAENIDAE (4/4)
Spotted Hyaena (Crocuta crocuta)
Striped Hyaena (Hyaena hyaena)
Brown Hyaena (Parahyaena brunnea)
Aardwolf (Proteles cristata)
HERPESTIDAE (21/36)
Yellow Mongoose (Cynictis penicillata)
Selous’ Mongoose (Paracynictis selousi)
Meller’s Mongoose (Rhynchogale melleri)
White-tailed Mongoose (Ichneumia albicauda)
Eyptian Mongoose (Herpestes ichneumon)
Black Mongoose (H.nigratus)
Cape Grey Mongoose (H.pulverulentus)
Slender Mongoose (H.sanguineus)
Marsh Mongoose (Atilax paludinosus)
Long-nosed Mongoose (Xenogale naso)
Short-tailed Mongoose (Urva brachyura)
Indian Grey Mongoose (U.edwardsii)
Indian Brown Mongoose (U.fusca)
Small Asian Mongoose (U.javanica)
Ruddy Mongoose (U.smithii)
Crab-eating Mongoose (U.urva)
Stripe-necked Mongoose (U.vitticolla)
Meerkat (Suricata suricatta)
Common Cusimanse (Crossarchus obscurus)
Common Dwarf Mongoose (Helogale parvula)
Banded Mongoose (Mungos mungo)
EUPLERIDAE (1/8)
Malagasy Narrow-striped Mongoose (Mungotictis decemlineata)
CANIDAE (35/39)
Grey Fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus)
Island Fox (U.littoralis)
Bat-eared Fox (Otocyon megalotis)
Racoon Dog (Nyctereutes procyonoides)
Japanese Racoon Dog (N.viverrinus)
Bengal Fox (Vulpes bengalensis)
Blanford’s Fox (V.cana)
Cape Fox (V.chama)
Corsac Fox (V.corsac)
Tibetan Fox (V.ferrilata)
Arctic Fox (V.lagopus)
Kit Fox (V.macrotis)
Rüppel’s Fox (V.rueppellii)
Swift Fox (V.velox)
Red Fox (V.vulpes)
Fennec Fox (V.zerda)
Maned Wolf (Chrysocyon brachyurus)
Short-eared Dog (Atelocynus microtis)
Crab-eating Fox (Cerdocyon thous)
Culpeo (Lycalopex culpaeus)
Darwin’s Fox (L.fulvipes)
South American Grey Fox (L.griseus)
Pampas Fox (L.gymnocercus)
Sechura Fox (L.sechurae)
Side-striped Jackal (Lupulella adustus)
Black-backed Jackal (L.mesomelas)
African Wild Dog (Lycaon pictus)
Dhole (Cuon alpinus)
Golden Jackal (Canis aureus)
Domestic Dog (C.familiaris)
Coyote (C.latrans)
African Golden Wolf (C.lupaster)
Gray Wolf (C.lupus)
Eastern Wolf (C.lycaon)
Ethiopian Wolf (C.simensis)
URSIDAE (7/8)
Giant Panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca)
Spectacled Bear (Tremarctos ornatus)
Sloth Bear (Melursus ursinus)
American Black Bear (Ursus americanus)
Brown Bear (U.arctos)
Polar Bear (U.maritimus)
Asiatic Black Bear (U.thibetanus)
OTARIIDAE (8/16)
Northern Fur Seal (Callorhinus ursinus)
Antipodean Fur Seal (Arctocephalus forsteri)
Brown Fur Seal (A.pusillus)
Australian Sea Lion (Neophoca cinerea)
New Zealand Sea Lion (Phocarctos hookeri)
South American Sea Lion (Otaria byronia)
Steller Sea Lion (Eumetopias jubatus)
Californian Sea Lion (Zalophus californianus)
ODOBENIDAE (1/1)
Walrus (Odobenus rosmarus)
PHOCIDAE (9/19)
Mediterranean Monk Seal (Monachus monachus)
Northern Elephant Seal (Mirounga angustirostris)
Southern Elephant Seal (M.leonina)
Bearded Seal (Erignathus barbatus)
Grey Seal (Halichoerus grypus)
Harp Seal (Pagophilus groenlandicus)
Spotted Seal (Phoca largha)
Harbour Seal (P.vitulina)
Ringed Seal (Pusa hispida)
AILURIDAE (1/2)
Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens)
PROCYONIDAE (12/14)
Eastern Lowland Olingo (Bassaricyon alleni)
Northern Olingo (B.gabbii)
Western Lowland Olingo (B.medius)
Olinguito (B.neblina)
Ringtail (Bassariscus astutus)
Cacomistle (B.sumichrasti)
White-nosed Coati (Nasua narica)
South American Coati (N.nasua)
Kinkajou (Potos flavus)
Crab-eating Raccoon (Procyon cancrivorus)
Northern Raccoon (P.lotor)
Pygmy Raccoon (P.pygmaeus)
MEPHITIDAE (9/11)
Sunda Stink-badger (Mydaus javanensis)
Molina’s Hog-nosed Skunk (Conepatus chinga)
American Hog-nosed Skunk (C.leuconotus)
Striped Hog-nosed Skunk (C.semistriatus)
Hooded Skunk (Mephitis macroura)
Striped Skunk (M.mephitis)
Southern Spotted Skunk (Spilogale angustifrons)
Western Spotted Skunk (S.gracilis)
Eastern Spotted Skunk (S.putorius)
MUSTELIDAE (41/64)
American Badger (Taxidea taxus)
Honey Badger (Mellivora capensis)
Eurasian Badger (Meles meles)
Fisher (Pekania pennanti)
Tayra (Eira barbara)
Wolverine (Gulo gulo)
American Marten (Martes americana)
Yellow-throated Marten (M.flavigula)
Stone Marten (M.foina)
European Pine Marten (M.martes)
Japanese Marten (M.melampus)
Javan Ferret Badger (Melogale orientalis)
Large-toothed Ferret Badger (M.personata)
Formosan Ferret-badger (M.subaurantiaca)
Lesser Grison (Galictis cuja)
European Marbled Polecat (Vormela peregusna)
Zorilla (Ictonyx striatus)
Giant Otter (Pteronura brasiliensis)
North American Otter (Lontra canadensis)
Marine Otter (L.felina)
Neotropical Otter (L.longicaudis)
Southern River Otter (L.provocax)
Sea Otter (Enhydra lutris)
Spotted-necked Otter (Hydrictis maculicollis)
Eurasian Otter (Lutra lutra)
Hairy-nosed Otter (L.sumatrana)
African Clawless Otter (Aonyx capensis)
Asian Small-clawed Otter (A.cinereus)
Congo Clawless Otter (A.congicus)
Smooth-coated Otter (Lutrogale perspicillata)
Altai Weasel (Mustela altaica)
Ermine (M.erminea)
Steppe Polecat (M.eversmanii)
Long-tailed Weasel (M.frenata)
European Mink (M.lutreola)
Black-footed Ferret (M.nigripes)
Least Weasel (M.nivalis)
Malay Weasel (M.nudipes)
European Polecat (M.putorius)
Siberian Weasel (M.sibirica)
American Mink (M.vison)
EQUIDAE (8/9)
Domestic Donkey (Equus asinus)
Domestic Horse (E.caballus)
Przewalski’s Horse (E.ferus)
Grevy’s Zebra (E.grevyi)
Asiatic Wild Ass (E.hemionus)
Kiang (E.kiang)
Plains Zebra (E.quagga)
Mountain Zebra (E.zebra)
RHINOCEROTIDAE (3/5)
White Rhinoceros (Ceratotherium simum)
Black Rhinoceros (Diceros bicornis)
Indian Rhinoceros (Rhinoceros unicornis)
TAPIRIDAE (4/4)
Baird’s Tapir (Tapirus bairdii)
Asian Tapir (T.indicus)
Mountain Tapir (T.pinchaque)
Lowland Tapir (T.terrestris)
CAMELIDAE (5/7)
Guanaco (Lama guanicoe)
Vicuna (Vicugna vicugna)
Domestic Bactrian Camel (Camelus bactrianus)
Dromedary (C.dromedarius)
Bactrian Camel (C.ferus)
SUIDAE (9/18)
Sulawesi Babirusa (Babyrousa celebensis)
Common Warthog (Phacochoerus africanus)
Forest Hog (Hylochoerus meinertzhageni)
Bushpig (Potamochoerus larvatus)
Red River Hog (P.porcus)
Bearded Pig (Sus barbatus)
Sulawesi Warty Pig (S.celebensis)
Domestic Pig (S.domesticus)
Wild Boar (S.scrofa)
TAYASSUIDAE (3/3)
Chacoan Peccary (Catagonus wagneri)
Collared Peccary (Pecari tajacu)
White-lipped Peccary (Tayassu pecari)
HIPPOPOTAMIDAE (2/2)
Hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius)
Pygmy Hippopotamus (Choeropsis liberiensis)
TRAGULIDAE (5/10)
Indian Chevrotain (Moschiola indica)
White-spotted Chevrotain (M.meminna)
Lesser Oriental Chevrotain (Tragulus kanchil)
Greater Oriental Chevrotain (T.napu)
Water Chevrotain (Hyemoschus aquaticus)
MOSCHIDAE (1/7)
Alpine Musk Deer (Moschus chrysogaster)
CERVIDAE (31/56)
Tufted Deer (Elaphodus cephalophus)
Bornean Yellow Muntjac (Muntiacus atherodes)
Malabar Red Muntjak (M.malabaricus)
Southern Red Muntjac (M.muntjak)
Reeves’ Muntjac (M.reevesi)
Northern Red Muntjac (M.vaginalis)
Chital (Axis axis)
Hog Deer (A.porcinus)
Fallow Deer (Dama dama)
Javan Rusa (Rusa timorensis)
Sambar (R.unicolor)
White-lipped Deer (Cervus albirostris)
Wapiti (C.canadensis)
Red Deer (C.elaphus)
Sika Deer (C.nippon)
Barasingha (Rucervus duvaucelii)
Water Deer (Hydropotes inermis)
European Roe Deer (Capreolus capreolus)
Siberian Roe Deer (C.pygargus)
Moose (Alces alces)
Caribou (Rangifer tarandus)
Mule Deer (Odocoileus hemionus)
White-tailed Deer (O.virginianus)
Marsh Deer (Blastocerus dichotomus)
Pampas Deer (Ozotoceros bezoarticus)
Taruca (Hippocamelus antisensis)
Patagonian Huemul (H.bisulcus)
Southern Pudu (Pudu puda)
Red Brocket (Mazama americana)
Gray Brocket (M.gouazoubira)
Amazonian Brown Brocket (M.nemorivaga)
BOVIDAE (108/154)
American Bison (Bos bison)
European Bison (B.bonasus)
Gaur (B.gaurus)
Banteng (B.javanicus)
Wild Yak (B.mutus)
Domestic Cattle (B.taurus)
Asian Buffalo (Bubalus arnee)
Domestic Water Buffalo (B.bubalis)
Tamaraw (B.mindorensis)
African Buffalo (Syncerus caffer)
Nilgai (Boselaphus tragocamelus)
Four-horned Antelope (Tetracerus quadricornis)
Nyala (Tragelaphus angasii)
Mountain Nyala (T.buxtoni)
Cape Bushbuck (T.scriptus)
Sitatunga (T.spekii)
Lesser Kudu (T.imberbis)
Greater Kudu (T.strepsiceros)
Common Eland (T.oryx)
Western Bushbuck (T.sylvaticus)
Suni (Nesotragus moschatus)
Royal Antelope (Neotragus pygmaeus)
Impala (Aepyceros melampus)
Steenbok (Raphicerus campestris)
Cape Grysbok (R.melanotis)
Sharpe’s Grysbok (R.sharpei)
Springbok (Antidorcas marsupialis)
Gerenuk (Litocranius walleri)
Mongolian Saiga (Saiga tatarica)
Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra)
Grant’s Gazelle (Nanger granti)
Bright’s Gazelle (N.notatus)
Soemmerring’s Gazelle (N.soemmerringii)
Arabian Gazelle (Gazella arabica)
Chinkara (G.bennettii)
Cuvier’s Gazelle (G.cuvieri)
Dorcas Gazelle (G.dorcas)
Mountain Gazelle (G.gazella)
Slender-horned Gazelle (G.leptoceros)
Arabian Sand Gazelle (G.marica)
Goitered Gazelle (G.subgutturosa)
Thomson’s Gazelle (Eudorcas thomsonii)
Damara Dik-dik (Madoqua damarensis)
Guenther’s Dik-dik (M.guentheri)
Hinde’s Dik-dik (M.hindei)
Kirk’s Dik-dik (M.kirkii)
Salt’s Dik-dik (M.saltiana)
Thomas’s Dik-dik (M.thomasi)
Oribi (Ourebia ourebi)
Mongolian Gazelle (Procapra gutturosa)
Tibetan Gazelle (P.picticaudata)
Przewalski’s Gazelle (P.przewalskii)
Southern Reedbuck (Redunca arundinum)
Mountain Reedbuck (R.fulvorufula)
Bohor Reedbuck (R.redunca)
Waterbuck (Kobus ellipsiprymnus)
Kob (K.kob)
Southern Lechwe (K.leche)
Puku (K.vardonii)
Grey Rhebok (Pelea capreolus)
Roan Antelope (Hippotragus equinus)
Sable Antelope (H.niger)
Beisa Oryx (Oryx beisa)
Gemsbok (O.gazella)
Hartebeest (Alcelaphus buselaphus)
Topi (Damaliscus lunatus)
Blesbok (D.pygargus)
Black Wildebeest (Connochaetes gnou)
Common Wildebeest (C.taurinus)
Chiru (Pantholops hodgsonii)
Mountain Goat (Oreamnos americanus)
Takin (Budorcas taxicolor)
Aoudad (Ammotragus lervia)
Arabian Tahr (Arabitragus jayakari)
Blue Sheep (Pseudois nayaur)
Bezoar (Capra aegagrus)
Markhor (C.falconeri)
Domestic Goat (C.hircus)
Alpine Ibex (C.ibex)
Nubian Ibex (C.nubiana)
Iberian Wild Goat (C.pyrenaica)
Siberian Ibex (C.sibirica)
Walia Ibex (C.walie)
Nilgiri Tahr (Nilgiritragus hylocrius)
Argali (Ovis ammon)
Domestic Sheep (O.aries)
Bighorn Sheep (O.canadensis)
Dall’s Sheep (O.dalli)
Urial (O.vignei)
Pyrenean Chamois (Rupicapra pyrenaica)
Northern Chamois (R.rupicapra)
Himalayan Goral (Naemorhedus goral)
Japanese Serow (Capricornis crispus)
Serow (C.sumatraensis)
Formosan Serow (C.swinhoei)
Muskox (Ovibos moschatus)
Common Duiker (Sylvicapra grimmia)
Maxwell’s Duiker (Philantomba maxwellii)
Blue Duiker (P.monticola)
Aders’ Duiker (Cephalophus adersi)
Peters’ Duiker (C.callipygus)
Bay Duiker (C.dorsalis)
Harvey’s Duiker (C.harveyi)
Natal Red Duiker (C.natalensis)
Black-fronted Duiker (C.nigrifrons)
Ogilby’s Duiker (C.ogilbyi)
Yellow-backed Duiker (C.silvicultor)
Klipspringer (Oreotragus oreotragus)
ANTILOCAPRIDAE (1/1)
Pronghorn (Antilocapra americana)
GIRAFFIDAE (3/4)
Giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis)
Southern Giraffe (G.giraffa)
Masai Giraffe (G.tippelskirchi)
BALAENIDAE (2/4)
Southern Right Whale (Eubalaena australis)
North Atlantic Right Whale (E.glacialis)
ESCHRICHTIIDAE (1/1)
Gray Whale (Eschrichtius robustus)
BALAENOPTERIDAE (7/9)
Common Minke Whale (Balaenoptera acutorostrata)
Sei Whale (B.borealis)
Bryde’s Whale (B.brydei)
Eden’s Whale (B.edeni)
Blue Whale (B.musculus)
Fin Whale (B.physalus)
Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)
PHYSETERIDAE (1/1)
Sperm Whale (Physeter macrocephalus)
ZIPHIIDAE (3/22)
Cuvier’s Beaked Whale (Ziphius cavirostris)
North Atlantic Bottlenose Whale (Hyperoodon ampullatus)
Gervais’ Beaked Whale (Mesoplodon europaeus)
PLATANISTIDAE (1/1)
Ganges River Dolphin (Platanista gangetica)
INIIDAE (1/3)
Boto (Inia geoffrensis)
MONODONTIDAE (2/2)
Narwhal (Monodon monoceros)
Beluga (Delphinapterus leucas)
DELPHINIDAE (32/37)
Atlantic White-sided Dolphin (Leucopleurus acutus)
White-beaked Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus albirostris)
Peale’s Dolphin (Sagmatias australis)
Pacific White-sided Dolphin (S.obliquidens)
Dusky Dolphin (S.obscurus)
Irrawaddy Dolphin (Orcaella brevirostris)
Australian Snubfin Dolphin (O.heinsohni)
Orca (Orcinus orca)
Short-beaked Common Dolphin (Delphinus delphis)
Fraser’s Dolphin (Lagenodelphis hosei)
Tucuxi (Sotalia fluviatilis)
Guiana Dolphin (S.guianensis)
Indo-pacific Hump-backed Dolphin (Sousa chinensis)
Indian Ocean Humpback Dolphin (S.plumbea)
Sahul Humpback Dolphin (S.sahulensis)
Pantropical Spotted Dolphin (Stenella attenuata)
Striped Dolphin (S.coeruleoalba)
Atlantic Spotted Dolphin (S.frontalis)
Spinner Dolphin (S.longirostris)
Indo-pacific Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops aduncus)
Common Bottlenose Dolphin (T.truncatus)
Short-finned Pilot Whale (Globicephala macrorhynchus)
Long-finned Pilot Whale (G.melas)
Pygmy Killer Whale (Feresa attenuata)
Risso’s Dolphin (Grampus griseus)
Melon-headed Whale (Peponocephala electra)
False Killer Whale (Pseudorca crassidens)
Northern Right Whale Dolphin (Lissodelphis borealis)
Commerson’s Dolphin (Cephalorhynchus commersonii)
Chilean Dolphin (C.eutropia)
Heaviside’s Dolphin (C.heavisidii)
Hector’s Dolphin (C.hectori)
PHOCOENIDAE (4/8)
East Asian Finless Porpoise (Neophocaena sunameri)
Harbour Porpoise (Phocoena phocoena)
Burmeister’s Porpoise (P.spinipinnis)
Dall’s Porpoise (Phocoenoides dalli)

Total 1944

©2021 Jon Hall. www.mammalwatching.com | jon@mammalwatching.com | | Privacy Policy

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account