Jon’s Life List

This  list is based on my global mammalwatching checklist, available here.

Data of: Jon Hall Date: 16-9-17
List Type: Inclusive List
Limitation: None

01 01 PLATYPUS Prototheria Ornithorhynchidae
0001 Platypus Ornithorhynchus anatinus
01 02 ECHIDNAS Prototheria Tachyglossidae
0004 Short-beaked Echidna Tachyglossus aculeatus
02 04 DASYURIDS Marsupialia Dasyuridae
0002 Western Quoll Dasyurus geoffroii
0003 Northern Quoll Dasyurus hallucatus
0004 Spot-tailed Quoll Dasyurus maculatus
0006 Eastern Quoll Dasyurus viverrinus
0008 Long-tailed Planigale Planigale ingrami
0009 Pygmy Planigale Planigale maculata
0016 Rusty Antechinus Antechinus adustus
0017 Agile Antechinus Antechinus agilis
0018 Fawn Antechinus Antechinus bellus
0019 Yellow-footed Antechinus Antechinus flavipes
0020 Atherton Antechinus Antechinus godmani
0024 Swamp Antechinus Antechinus minimus
0026 Brown Antechinus Antechinus stuartii
0028 Dusky Antechinus Antechinus swainsonii
0030 Southern Dibbler Parantechinus apicalis
0031 Sandstone Dibbler Pseudantechinus bilarni
0032 Fat-tailed Pseudantechinus Pseudantechinus macdonnellensis
0035 Tan Pseudantechinus Pseudantechinus roryi
0036 Woolley’s Pseudantechinus Pseudantechinus woolleyae
0037 Little Red Kaluta Dasykaluta rosamondae
0038 Red-tailed Phascogale Phascogale calura
0039 Brush-tailed Phascogale Phascogale tapoatafa
0040 Northern Brush-tailed Phascogale Phascogale pirata
0041 Tasmanian Devil Sarcophilus harrisii
0045 Kultarr Antechinomys laniger
0050 Fat-tailed Dunnart Sminthopsis crassicaudata
0054 Gilbert’s Dunnart Sminthopsis gilberti
0056 Gray-bellied Dunnart Sminthopsis griseoventer
0058 White-footed Dunnart Sminthopsis leucopus
0060 Stripe-faced Dunnart Sminthopsis macroura
0061 Slender-tailed Dunnart Sminthopsis murina
0064 Red-cheeked Dunnart Sminthopsis virginiae
0070 Pilbara Ningaui Ningaui timealeyi
0071 Southern Ningaui Ningaui yvonneae
0072 Numbat Myrmecobius fasciatus
02 05 AUSTRALIAN BANDICOOTS AND BILBIES Marsupialia Peramelidae
0001 Golden Bandicoot Isoodon auratus
0002 Northern Brown Bandicoot Isoodon macrourus
0003 Southern Brown Bandicoot Isoodon obesulus
0006 Eastern Barred Bandicoot Perameles gunnii
0007 Southern Long-nosed Bandicoot Perameles nasuta
0008 Northern Long-nosed Bandicoot Perameles pallescens
0009 Bilby Macrotis lagotis
02 07 HONEY POSSUM Marsupialia Tarsipedidae
0001 Honey Possum Tarsipes rostratus
02 08 WOMBATS Marsupialia Vombatidae
0001 Coarse-haired Wombat Vombatus ursinus
0002 Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat Lasiorhinus krefftii
0003 Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat Lasiorhinus latifrons
02 09 CUSCUSES AND BRUSHTAIL POSSUMS Marsupialia Phalangeridae
0001 Bear Cuscus Ailurops ursinus
0004 Scaly-tailed Possum Wyulda squamicaudata
0005 Short-eared Brushtail Possum Trichosurus caninus
0006 Mountain Brushtail Possum Trichosurus cunninghami
0007 Common Brushtail Possum Trichosurus vulpecula
0010 Australian Spotted Cuscus Spilocuscus nudicaudatus
02 10 PYGMY POSSUMS Marsupialia Burramyidae
0001 Mountain Pygmy Possum Burramys parvus
0002 Long-tailed Pygmy Possum Cercartetus caudatus
0003 Western Pygmy Possum Cercartetus concinnus
0005 Eastern Pygmy Possum Cercartetus nanus
02 11 KANGAROOS AND WALLABIES Marsupialia Macropodidae
0001 Musky Rat-Kangaroo Hypsiprymnodon moschatus
0002 Tasmanian Bettong Bettongia gaimardi
0003 Burrowing Bettong Bettongia lesueur
0004 Brush-tailed Bettong Bettongia penicillata
0005 Northern Bettong Bettongia tropica
0006 Gilbert’s Potoroo Potorous gilbertii
0009 Long-nosed Potoroo Potorous tridactylus
0010 Rufous Bettong Aepyprymnus rufescens
0014 Tasmanian Pademelon Thylogale billardierii
0018 Red-legged Pademelon Thylogale stigmatica
0019 Red-necked Pademelon Thylogale thetis
0020 Western Gray Kangaroo Macropus fuliginosus
0021 Eastern Gray Kangaroo Macropus giganteus
0022 Agile Wallaby Macropus agilis
0023 Black-striped Wallaby Macropus dorsalis
0024 Tammar Wallaby Macropus eugenii
0026 Western Brush Wallaby Macropus irma
0027 Parma Wallaby Macropus parma
0028 Whiptail Wallaby Macropus parryi
0029 Red-necked Wallaby Macropus rufogriseus
0030 Antelopine Wallaroo Macropus antilopinus
0031 Black Wallaroo Macropus bernardus
0032 Common Wallaroo (Euro) Macropus robustus
0037 Red Kangaroo Macropus rufus
0038 Swamp Wallaby Wallabia bicolor
0039 Bridled Nail-tailed Wallaby Onychogalea fraenata
0041 Northern Nail-tailed Wallaby Onychogalea unguifera
0042 Quokka Setonix brachyurus
0043 Allied Rock Wallaby Petrogale assimilis
0044 Short-eared Rock Wallaby Petrogale brachyotis
0045 Wilkins’ Rock Wallaby Petrogale wilkinsi
0046 Monjon Petrogale burbidgei
0047 Cape York Rock Wallaby Petrogale coenensis
0048 Godman’s Rock Wallaby Petrogale godmani
0049 Herbert’s Rock Wallaby Petrogale herberti
0050 Unadorned Rock Wallaby Petrogale inornata
0051 Black-flanked Rock Wallaby Petrogale lateralis
0052 Mareeba Rock Wallaby Petrogale mareeba
0053 Brush-tailed Rock Wallaby Petrogale penicillata
0054 Proserpine Rock Wallaby Petrogale persephone
0055 Purple-necked Rock Wallaby Petrogale purpureicollis
0056 Rothschild’s Rock Wallaby Petrogale rothschildi
0057 Sharman’s Rock Wallaby Petrogale sharmani
0058 Yellow-footed Rock Wallaby Petrogale xanthopus
0060 Spectacled Hare-Wallaby Lagorchestes conspicillatus
0064 Nabarlek (Pygmy Rock Wallaby) Petrogale concinna
0065 Bennett’s Tree Kangaroo Dendrolagus bennettianus
0069 Lumholtz’s Tree Kangaroo Dendrolagus lumholtzi
02 12 RINGTAIL POSSUMS AND GLIDERS Marsupialia Petauridae
0003 Daintree River Ringtail Possum Pseudochirulus cinereus
0005 Herbert River Ringtail Possum Pseudochirulus herbertensis
0007 Western Ringtail Possum Pseudocheirus occidentalis
0008 Common Ringtail Possum Pseudocheirus peregrinus
0011 Green Ringtail Possum Pseudochirops archeri
0015 Rock Ringtail Possum Petropseudes dahli
0016 Lemuroid Ringtail Possum Hemibelideus lemuroides
0017 Southern Greater Glider Petauroides volans
0018 Northern Greater Glider Petauroides minor
0019 Central Greater Glider Petauroides armillatus
0021 Yellow-bellied Glider Petaurus australis
0023 Sugar Glider Petaurus breviceps
0024 Mahogany Glider Petaurus gracilis
0025 Squirrel Glider Petaurus norfolcensis
0026 Leadbeater’s Possum Gymnobelideus leadbeateri
0030 Striped Possum Dactylopsila trivirgata
02 13 KOALA Marsupialia Phascolarctidae
0001 Koala Phascolarctos cinereus
02 15 AMERICAN OPOSSUMS Marsupialia Didelphidae
0003 Little Rufous Mouse-Opossum Marmosa lepida
0025 Agile Gracile Mouse-Opossum Gracilinanus agilis
0053 Small Fat-tailed Opossum Thylamys pusillus
0060 Long-furred Woolly Mouse-Opossum Marmosa demerarae
0068 Gray Four-eyed Opossum Philander opossum
0069 Water Opossum Chironectes minimus
0070 White-eared Opossum Didelphis albiventris
0071 Andean White-eared Opossum Didelphis pernigra
0072 Big-eared Opossum Didelphis aurita
0073 Southern Opossum Didelphis marsupialis
0074 Virginia Opossum Didelphis virginiana
0075 Central American Woolly Opossum Caluromys derbianus
0076 Western Woolly Opossum Caluromys lanatus
0077 Bare-tailed Woolly Opossum Caluromys philander
03 01 ARMADILLOS Xenarthra Dasypodidae
0002 Great Long-nosed Armadillo Dasypus kappleri
0003 Nine-banded Armadillo Dasypus novemcinctus
0012 Six-banded Armadillo Euphractus sexcinctus
0015 Southern Three-banded Armadillo Tolypeutes matacus
0020 Southern Naked-tailed Armadillo Cabassous unicinctus
0021 Giant Armadillo Priodontes maximus
03 02 AMERICAN ANTEATERS Xenarthra Myrmecophagidae
0001 Giant Anteater Myrmecophaga tridactyla
0002 Northern Tamandua Tamandua mexicana
0003 Southern Tamandua Tamandua tetradactyla
03 03 SILKY ANTEATER Xenarthra Cyclopedidae
0001 Silky Anteater Cyclopes didactylus
03 04 TWO-TOED SLOTHS Xenarthra Megalonychidae
0001 Southern Two-toed Sloth Choloepus didactylus
0002 Hoffmann’s Two-toed Sloth Choloepus hoffmanni
03 05 THREE-TOED SLOTHS Xenarthra Bradypodidae
0002 Maned Three-toed Sloth Bradypus torquatus
0003 Pale-throated Three-toed Sloth Bradypus tridactylus
0004 Brown-throated Three-toed Sloth Bradypus variegatus
04 01 ELEPHANT-SHREWS Macroscelidea Macroscelididae
0007 Eastern Rock Elephant-Shrew Elephantulus myurus
0011 Smith’s Rock Elephant-Shrew Elephantulus rupestris
0012 Four-toed Elephant-Shrew Petrodromus tetradactylus
0013 Golden-rumped Elephant-Shrew Rhynchocyon chrysopygus
0015 Black-and-rufous Elephant-Shrew Rhynchocyon petersi
05 01 PIKAS Lagomorpha Ochotonidae
0002 Gansu Pika Ochotona cansus
0003 Collared Pika Ochotona collaris
0004 Black-lipped Pika Ochotona curzoniae
0006 Chinese Red Pika Ochotona erythrotis
0009 Glover’s Pika Ochotona gloveri
0015 Large-eared Pika Ochotona macrotis
0018 Nubra Pika Ochotona nubrica
0019 Pallas’ Pika Ochotona pallasii
0020 American Pika Ochotona princeps
0022 Royle’s Pika Ochotona roylei
05 02 RABBITS AND HARES Lagomorpha Leporidae
0001 European Rabbit Oryctolagus cuniculus
0002 Amami Rabbit Pentalagus furnessi
0004 Jameson’s Red Rockhare Pronolagus randensis
0005 Smith’s Red Rockhare Pronolagus rupestris
0006 Hewitt’s Red ROck Rabbit Pronolagus saundersiae
0007 Antelope Jackrabbit Lepus alleni
0008 Snowshoe Hare Lepus americanus
0009 Arctic Hare Lepus arcticus
0011 Black-tailed Jackrabbit Lepus californicus
0012 White-sided Jackrabbit Lepus callotis
0013 Cape Hare Lepus capensis
0014 Abyssinian Hare Lepus habessinicus
0017 Korean Hare Lepus coreanus
0018 Corsican Hare Lepus corsicanus
0019 European Hare Lepus europaeus
0026 Indian Hare Lepus nigricollis
0027 Woolly Hare Lepus oiostolus
0029 Burmese Hare Lepus peguensis
0030 Scrub Hare Lepus saxatilis
0032 Ethiopian Highland Hare Lepus starcki
0033 Mountain Hare Lepus timidus
0034 Tolai Hare Lepus tolai
0036 White-tailed Jackrabbit Lepus townsendii
0037 African Savanna Hare Lepus victoriae
0039 Brush Rabbit Sylvilagus bachmani
0041 Desert Cottontail Sylvilagus audubonii
0043 Eastern Cottontail Sylvilagus floridanus
0044 Robust Cottontail Sylvilagus robustus
0045 Manzano Mountain Cottontail Sylvilagus cognatus
0047 Mountain Cottontail Sylvilagus nuttallii
0049 New England Cottontail Sylvilagus transitionalis
0050 Swamp Rabbit Sylvilagus aquaticus
0051 Forest Rabbit (Tapiti) Sylvilagus brasiliensis
0054 Marsh Rabbit Sylvilagus palustris
0057 Riverine Rabbit Bunolagus monticularis
0058 Pygmy Rabbit Brachylagus idahoensis
06 01 SEWELLEL Rodentia Aplodontiidae
0001 Sewellel (Mountain Beaver) Aplodontia rufa
06 02 SQUIRRELS Rodentia Sciuridae
0002 Pere David’s Rock Squirrel Sciurotamias davidianus
0004 Guianan Squirrel Sciurus aestuans
0006 Yellow-throated Squirrel Sciurus gilvigularis
0007 Red-tailed Squirrel Sciurus granatensis
0008 Andean Squirrel Sciurus pucheranii
0009 Richmond’s Squirrel Sciurus richmondi
0011 Guayaquil Squirrel Sciurus stramineus
0014 Western Gray Squirrel Sciurus griseus
0015 Abert’s Squirrel Sciurus aberti
0017 Arizona Gray Squirrel Sciurus arizonensis
0018 Mexican Gray (Red-bellied) Squirrel Sciurus aureogaster
0019 Eastern Gray Squirrel Sciurus carolinensis
0020 Collie’s Squirrel Sciurus colliaei
0021 Deppe’s Squirrel Sciurus deppei
0022 Japanese Squirrel Sciurus lis
0023 Mexican Fox Squirrel Sciurus nayaritensis
0024 Eastern Fox Squirrel Sciurus niger
0026 Variegated Squirrel Sciurus variegatoides
0027 Eurasian Red Squirrel Sciurus vulgaris
0028 Yucatan Squirrel Sciurus yucatanensis
0030 Persian Squirrel Sciurus anomalus
0032 Southern Amazon Red Squirrel Sciurus spadiceus
0034 Amazon Dwarf Squirrel Microsciurus flaviventer
0037 Neotropical Pygmy Squirrel Sciurillus pusillus
0039 Striped Ground Squirrel Xerus erythropus
0040 South African Ground Squirrel Xerus inauris
0041 Damara Ground Squirrel Xerus princeps
0042 Unstriped Ground Squirrel Xerus rutilus
0046 Alaska Marmot Marmota broweri
0047 Hoary Marmot Marmota caligata
0050 Yellow-bellied Marmot Marmota flaviventris
0051 Himalayan Marmot Marmota himalayana
0052 Alpine Marmot Marmota marmota
0054 Woodchuck Marmota monax
0055 Olympic Marmot Marmota olympus
0056 Tarbagan Marmot Marmota sibirica
0057 Vancouver Island Marmot Marmota vancouverensis
0058 Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel Callospermophilus lateralis
0060 Cascade Golden-mantled Ground SquirrCallospermophilus saturatus
0061 Red-cheeked Ground Squirrel Spermophilus erythrogenys
0066 Mexican Ground Squirrel Ictidomys mexicanus
0068 Spotted Ground Squirrel Xerospermophilus spilosoma
0069 Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrel Ictidomys tridecemlineatus
0073 California Ground Squirrel Otospermophilus beecheyi
0074 Variegated Ground (Rock) Squirrel Otospermophilus variegatus
0075 Franklin’s Ground Squirrel Poliocitellus franklinii
0076 Ala Shan Ground Squirrel Spermophilus alashanicus
0077 Uinta Ground Squirrel Urocitellus armatus
0078 Belding’s Ground Squirrel Urocitellus beldingi
0079 Idaho Ground Squirrel Urocitellus brunneus
0080 Merriam’s Ground Squirrel Urocitellus canus
0081 European Souslik Spermophilus citellus
0083 Wyoming Ground Squirrel Urocitellus elegans
0084 Piute Ground Squirrel Urocitellus mollis
0088 Richardson’s Ground Squirrel Urocitellus richardsonii
0090 Townsend’s Ground Squirrel Urocitellus townsendii
0091 Washington Ground Squirrel Urocitellus washingtoni
0092 Asia Minor Ground Squirrel Spermophilus xanthoprymnus
0093 Columbian Ground Squirrel Urocitellus columbianus
0094 Arctic Ground Squirrel Urocitellus parryii
0095 Long-tailed Ground Squirrel Urocitellus undulatus
0096 Mojave Ground Squirrel Xerospermophilus mohavensis
0097 Round-tailed Ground Squirrel Xerospermophilus tereticaudus
0098 Harris’ Antelope Squirrel Ammospermophilus harrisii
0100 Texas Antelope Squirrel Ammospermophilus interpres
0101 White-tailed Antelope Squirrel Ammospermophilus leucurus
0102 Nelson’s Antelope Squirrel Ammospermophilus nelsoni
0103 Gunnison Prairie-Dog Cynomys gunnisoni
0104 White-tailed Prairie-Dog Cynomys leucurus
0105 Black-tailed Prairie-Dog Cynomys ludovicianus
0107 Utah Prairie-Dog Cynomys parvidens
0108 Siberian Chipmunk Eutamias sibiricus
0109 Alpine Chipmunk Neotamias alpinus
0110 Yellow-pine Chipmunk Neotamias amoenus
0112 Gray-footed Chipmunk Neotamias canipes
0113 Gray-collared Chipmunk Neotamias cinereicollis
0114 Cliff Chipmunk Neotamias dorsalis
0116 Merriam’s Chipmunk Neotamias merriami
0117 Least Chipmunk Neotamias minimus
0118 California Chipmunk Neotamias obscurus
0119 Yellow-cheeked Chipmunk Neotamias ochrogenys
0120 Palmer’s Chipmunk Neotamias palmeri
0121 Panamint Chipmunk Neotamias panamintinus
0122 Long-eared Chipmunk Neotamias quadrimaculatus
0123 Colorado Chipmunk Neotamias quadrivittatus
0124 Red-tailed Chipmunk Neotamias ruficaudus
0125 Hopi Chipmunk Neotamias rufus
0126 Shadow Chipmunk Neotamias senex
0127 Siskiyou Chipmunk Neotamias siskiyou
0128 Sonoma Chipmunk Neotamias sonomae
0129 Lodgepole Chipmunk Neotamias speciosus
0130 Townsend’s Chipmunk Neotamias townsendii
0131 Uinta Chipmunk Neotamias umbrinus
0132 Eastern Chipmunk Tamias striatus
0133 Pale Giant Squirrel Ratufa affinis
0134 Black Giant Squirrel Ratufa bicolor
0135 Indian Giant Squirrel Ratufa indica
0136 Sri Lankan Giant Squirrel Ratufa macroura
0137 Bornean Mountain Ground Squirrel Dremomys everetti
0138 Orange-bellied Himalayan Squirrel Dremomys lokriah
0139 Perny’s Squirrel Dremomys pernyi
0141 Asian Red-cheeked Squirrel Dremomys rufigenis
0142 Ear-spot Squirrel Callosciurus adamsi
0145 Gray-bellied Squirrel Callosciurus caniceps
0146 Pallas’ Squirrel Callosciurus erythraeus
0147 Finlayson’s Squirrel Callosciurus finlaysonii
0150 Black-striped Squirrel Callosciurus nigrovittatus
0151 Plantain Squirrel Callosciurus notatus
0152 Borneo Black-banded Squirrel Callosciurus orestes
0154 Prevost’s Squirrel Callosciurus prevostii
0155 Irrawaddy Squirrel Callosciurus pygerythrus
0157 Himalayan Striped Squirrel Tamiops macclellandii
0158 Maritime Striped Squirrel Tamiops maritimus
0159 Cambodian Striped Squirrel Tamiops rodolphii
0160 Swinhoe’s Striped Squirrel Tamiops swinhoei
0164 Three-striped Ground Squirrel Lariscus insignis
0167 Indochinese Ground Squirrel Menetes berdmorei
0169 Whitish Dwarf Squirrel Prosciurillus leucomus
0174 Least Pygmy Squirrel Exilisciurus exilis
0177 Horse-tailed Squirrel Sundasciurus hippurus
0188 Jentink’s Squirrel Sundasciurus jentinki
0189 Low’s Squirrel Sundasciurus lowii
0190 Slender Squirrel Sundasciurus tenuis
0192 Black-eared Squirrel Nannosciurus melanotis
0195 Gambian Sun Squirrel Heliosciurus gambianus
0198 Red-legged Sun Squirrel Heliosciurus rufobrachium
0199 Ruwenzori Sun Squirrel Heliosciurus ruwenzorii
0200 Zanj Sun Squirrel Heliosciurus undulatus
0201 Slender-tailed Squirrel Protoxerus aubinnii
0202 Forest Giant Squirrel Protoxerus stangeri
0205 Boehm’s Bush Squirrel Paraxerus boehmi
0206 Smith’s Bush Squirrel Paraxerus cepapi
0210 Ochre Bush Squirrel Paraxerus ochraceus
0211 Red Bush Squirrel Paraxerus palliatus
0212 Green Bush Squirrel Paraxerus poensis
0213 Swynnerton’s Bush Squirrel Paraxerus vexillarius
0218 Congo Rope Squirrel Funisciurus congicus
0219 Lady Burton’s Rope Squirrel Funisciurus isabella
0222 Fire-footed Rope Squirrel Funisciurus pyrropus
0224 Layard’s Palm Squirrel Funambulus layardi
0225 Indian Palm Squirrel Funambulus palmarum
0226 Northern Palm Squirrel Funambulus pennantii
0227 Dusky Palm Squirrel Funambulus sublineatus
0228 Jungle Palm Squirrel Funambulus tristriatus
0230 Douglas’ Squirrel Tamiasciurus douglasii
0231 American Red Squirrel Tamiasciurus hudsonicus
0234 Siberian Flying Squirrel Pteromys volans
0235 Particolored Flying Squirrel Hylopetes alboniger
0243 Red-cheeked Flying Squirrel Hylopetes spadiceus
0252 Temminck’s Flying Squirrel Petinomys setosus
0254 Red-and-white Giant Flying Squirrel Petaurista alborufus
0256 Japanese Giant Flying Squirrel Petaurista leucogenys
0258 Bhutan Giant Flying Squirrel Petaurista nobilis
0259 Red Giant Flying Squirrel Petaurista petaurista
0260 Indian Giant Flying Squirrel Petaurista philippensis
0263 Southern Flying Squirrel Glaucomys volans
0270 Complex-toothed Flying Squirrel Trogopterus xanthipes
0271 Black Flying Squirrel Aeromys tephromelas
0272 Thomas’ Flying Squirrel Aeromys thomasi
0273 Smoky Flying Squirrel Pteromyscus pulverulentus
0276 Javan Flying Squirrel Iomys horsfieldii
06 03 BEAVERS Rodentia Castoridae
0001 American Beaver Castor canadensis
0002 Eurasian Beaver Castor fiber
06 04 JERBOAS AND JUMPING MICE Rodentia Dipodidae
0002 Northern Birch Mouse Sicista betulina
0015 Meadow Jumping Mouse Zapus hudsonius
0016 Western Jumping Mouse Zapus princeps
0018 Woodland Jumping Mouse Napaeozapus insignis
0022 Great Jerboa Allactaga major
0025 Balikun Jerboa Allactaga balikunica
0026 Gobi Jerboa Allactaga bullata
0027 Mongolian Five-toed Jerboa Allactaga sibirica
0035 Lesser Egyptian Jerboa Jaculus jaculus
0039 Northern Three-toed Jerboa Dipus sagitta
0040 Andrews’ Three-toed Jerboa Stylodipus andrewsi
0043 Five-toed Pygmy Jerboa Cardiocranius paradoxus
0044 Thick-tailed Pygmy Jerboa Salpingotus crassicauda
0048 Kozlov’s Pygmy Jerboa Salpingotus kozlovi
0051 Long-eared Jerboa Euchoreutes naso
06 05 MICE, RATS, VOLES AND GERBILS Rodentia Muridae
0002 Northern Pygmy Mouse Baiomys taylori
0003 Alston’s Singing Mouse Scotinomys teguina
0004 Chiriqui Singing Mouse Scotinomys xerampelinus
0007 Vesper Rat Nyctomys sumichrasti
0016 White-throated Woodrat Neotoma albigula
0025 Desert Woodrat Neotoma lepida
0029 Southern Plains Woodrat Neotoma micropus
0036 Dusky-footed Woodrat Neotoma fuscipes
0037 Big-eared Woodrat Neotoma macrotis
0044 Brush Deer Mouse Peromyscus boylii
0046 California Deer Mouse Peromyscus californicus
0047 Canyon Deer Mouse Peromyscus crinitus
0049 Cactus Deer Mouse Peromyscus eremicus
Northern Baja Mouse Peromyscus fraterculus
0052 Cotton Deer Mouse Peromyscus gossypinus
0059 Northwestern Deer Mouse Peromyscus keeni
0060 White-footed Deer Mouse Peromyscus leucopus
0063 North American Deer Mouse Peromyscus maniculatus
0072 Mexican Deer Mouse Peromyscus mexicanus
0075 White-ankled Deer Mouse Peromyscus pectoralis
0077 Marsh Deer Mouse Peromyscus perfulvus
0086 Pinon Deer Mouse Peromyscus truei
0093 Slender Harvest Mouse Reithrodontomys gracilis
0094 Mexican Harvest Mouse Reithrodontomys mexicanus
0105 Western Harvest Mouse Reithrodontomys megalotis
0112 Southern Grasshopper Mouse Onychomys torridus
0125 Michoacan Deer Mouse Osgoodomys banderanus
0129 Grey-bellied Nephelomys Nephelomys moerex
0130 Alfaro’s Rice Rat Handleyomys alfaroi
0133 Long-whiskered Rice Rat Transandinomys bolivaris
0138 Montane Rice Rat Nephelomys devius
0156 Marsh Rice Rat Oryzomys palustris
0173 Dusky Rice Rat Melanomys caliginosus
0188 Yellow Pygmy Rice Rat Oligoryzomys flavescens
0215 Bicolored Arboreal Rice Rat Oecomys bicolor
0277 White-footed Climbing Mouse Rhipidomys leucodactylus
0280 Splendid Climbing Mouse Rhipidomys nitela
0290 Azara’s Grass Mouse Akodon azarai
0308 Olive Grass Mouse Abrothrix olivaceus
0325 Kemp’s Grass Mouse Deltamys kempi
0362 Red Hocicudo Oxymycterus rufus
0369 Long-haired Grass Mouse Abrothrix longipilis
0371 Sanborn’s Grass Mouse Abrothrix sanborni
0381 Crafty Vesper Mouse Calomys callidus
0382 Large Vesper Mouse Calomys callosus
0385 Small Vesper Mouse Calomys laucha
0401 Chaco Leaf-eared Mouse Graomys chacoensis
0437 Tawny-bellied Cotton Rat Sigmodon fulviventer
0438 Hispid Cotton Rat Sigmodon hispidus
0442 Yellow-nosed Cotton Rat Sigmodon ochrognathus
0443 Peruvian Cotton Rat Sigmodon peruanus
0488 Long-eared Mouse Malacothrix typica
0500 Gambian Giant Pouched Rat Cricetomys gambianus
0501 Black-bellied Hamster Cricetus cricetus
0503 Striped Dwarf Hamster Cricetulus barabensis
0505 Long-tailed Dwarf Hamster Cricetulus longicaudatus
0506 Gray Dwarf Hamster Cricetulus migratorius
0513 Desert Hamster Phodopus roborovskii
0519 Southwestern Water Vole Arvicola sapidus
0520 European Water Vole Arvicola amphibius
0521 Field Vole Microtus agrestis
0524 Reed Vole Microtus fortis
0536 Brandt’s Vole Lasiopodomys brandtii
0539 Common Vole Microtus arvalis
0550 California Vole Microtus californicus
0554 Montane Vole Microtus montanus
0557 Meadow Vole Microtus pennsylvanicus
0558 Townsend’s Vole Microtus townsendii
0559 Chinese Scrub Vole Neodon irene
0565 Root Vole (Tundra Vole) Microtus oeconomus
0567 Blyth’s Vole Phaiomys leucurus
0601 Muskrat Ondatra zibethicus
0607 Balkan Snow Vole Dinaromys bogdanovi
0612 Gobi Altai Mountain Vole Alticola barakshin
0616 Mongolian Silver Vole Alticola semicanus
0622 Pratt’s Vole Eothenomys chinensis
0626 Pere David’s Vole Eothenomys melanogaster
0633 Southern Red-backed Vole Myodes gapperi
0634 Bank Vole Myodes glareolus
0635 Gray-sided Vole Myodes rufocanus
0636 Ruddy Vole Myodes rutilus
0647 Southern Bog Lemming Synaptomys cooperi
0651 North American Brown Lemming Lemmus trimucronatus
0654 Northern Collared Lemming Dicrostonyx groenlandicus
0663 Island Mouse Nesomys rufus
0670 Dormouse Tufted-tailed Rat Eliurus myoxinus
0677 Malagasy Giant Rat Hypogeomys antimena
0684 Cairo Spiny Mouse Acomys cahirinus
0696 Wilson’s Spiny Mouse Acomys wilsoni
0712 Black-clawed Brush-furred Rat Lophuromys melanonyx
0731 Cheesman’s Gerbil Gerbillus cheesmani
0741 Lesser Egyptian Gerbil Gerbillus gerbillus
0745 Pygmy Gerbil Gerbillus henleyi
0758 Baluchistan Gerbil Gerbillus nanus
0766 Least Gerbil Gerbillus pusillus
0781 Indian Desert Jird Meriones hurrianae
0783 Arabian Jird Meriones arimalius
0788 Mid-day Jird Meriones meridianus
0792 Mongolian Jird Meriones unguiculatus
0797 Great Gerbil Rhombomys opimus
0805 Indian Gerbil Tatera indica
0811 Bushveld Gerbil Gerbilliscus leucogaster
0814 Fringe-tailed Gerbil Gerbilliscus robustus
0824 Cape Short-eared Gerbil Desmodillus auricularis
0828 Common Hairy-footed Gerbil Gerbillurus paeba
0830 Sand-colored Soft-furred Rat Millardia gleadowi
0834 Blanford’s Rat Madromys blanfordi
0838 Eurasian Harvest Mouse Micromys minutus
0840 Asiatic Long-tailed Climbing Mouse Vandeleuria oleracea
0843 Common Pencil-tailed Tree Mouse Chiropodomys gliroides
0845 Large Pencil-tailed Tree Mouse Chiropodomys major
0850 Small Japanese Field Mouse Apodemus argenteus
0851 South China Field Mouse Apodemus draco
0853 Sichuan Field Mouse Apodemus latronum
0854 Korean Field Mouse Apodemus peninsulae
0855 Taiwan Field Mouse Apodemus semotus
0856 Large Japanese Field Mouse Apodemus speciosus
0857 Striped Field Mouse Apodemus agrarius
0858 Chevrier’s Field Mouse Apodemus chevrieri
0862 Yellow-necked Field Mouse Apodemus flavicollis
0868 Long-tailed Field Mouse (Wood Mouse)Apodemus sylvaticus
0869 Pygmy Field Mouse Apodemus uralensis
0878 Little Indian Field Mouse Mus booduga
0881 Cook’s Mouse Mus cookii
0883 House Mouse Mus musculus
0885 Mound-building Mouse Mus spicilegus
0886 Algerian Mouse Mus spretus
0897 South African Pygmy Mouse Mus minutoides
0914 Indian Bush Rat Golunda ellioti
0922 Abyssinian Grass Rat Arvicanthis abyssinicus
0923 Blick’s Grass Rat Arvicanthis blicki
0926 African Grass Rat Arvicanthis niloticus
0937 Four-striped Grass Mouse Rhabdomys pumilio
0938 Mesic Four-striped Grass Mouse Rhabdomys dilectus
0942 Common Vlei Rat Otomys irroratus
0948 Typical Vlei Rat Otomys typus
0949 Bush Vlei Rat Otomys unisulcatus
0982 Namaqua Rock Rat Aethomys namaquensis
0993 Miller’s Striped Mouse Hybomys planifrons
1001 Allen’s Wood Mouse Hylomyscus alleni
1018 African Soft-furred Mouse Praomys jacksoni
1032 Natal Multimammate Mouse Mastomys natalensis
1042 Annandale’s Rat Rattus annandalei
1043 Rice-field Rat Rattus argentiventer
1047 Dusky Rat Rattus colletti
1051 Polynesian Rat Rattus exulans
1054 Australian Bush Rat Rattus fuscipes
1062 Cape York Rat Rattus leucopus
1063 Lesser Rice-field Rat Rattus losea
1065 Australian Swamp Rat Rattus lutreolus
1074 Himalayan Field Rat Rattus nitidus
1075 Brown Rat Rattus norvegicus
1082 House Rat (Black Rat) Rattus rattus
1085 Canefield Rat Rattus sordidus
1091 Malaysian Field Rat Rattus tiomanicus
1092 Pale Field Rat Rattus tunneyi
1094 Long-haired Rat Rattus villosissimus
1098 Lesser Bandicoot-Rat Bandicota bengalensis
1102 Bowers’ White-toothed Rat Berylmys bowersi
1105 Ryukyu Rat Diplothrix legata
1145 Bartels’ Spiny Rat Maxomys bartelsii
1156 Rajah Spiny Rat Maxomys rajah
1157 Red Spiny Rat Maxomys surifer
1159 Whitehead’s Spiny Rat Maxomys whiteheadi
1164 Common Long-tailed Giant Rat Leopoldamys sabanus
1166 Anderson’s White-bellied Rat Niviventer andersoni
1168 Cameron Highlands Niviventer Niviventer cameroni
1169 Chinese White-bellied Rat Niviventer confucianus
1171 Dark-tailed Tree Rat Niviventer cremoriventer
1172 Oldfield White-bellied Rat Niviventer culturatus
1173 Smoke-bellied Rat Niviventer eha
1175 Chestnut White-bellied Rat Niviventer fulvescens
1178 Narrow-tailed White-bellied Rat Niviventer lepturus
1186 Gray Tree Rat Lenothrix canus
1236 Ash-gray Mouse Pseudomys albocinereus
1237 Silky Mouse Pseudomys apodemoides
1238 Plains Mouse Pseudomys australis
1239 Bolam’s Mouse Pseudomys bolami
1241 Western Pebble-mound Mouse Pseudomys chapmani
1242 Delicate Mouse Pseudomys delicatulus
1243 Brown Desert Mouse Pseudomys desertor
1245 Smoky Mouse Pseudomys fumeus
1246 Broad-toothed Mouse Mastacomys fuscus
1249 Eastern Chestnut Mouse Pseudomys gracilicaudatus
1250 Sandy Inland Mouse Pseudomys hermannsburgensis
1252 Central Pebble-mound Mouse Pseudomys johnsoni
1253 Western Chestnut Mouse Pseudomys nanus
1254 New Holland Mouse Pseudomys novaehollandiae
1255 Western Mouse Pseudomys occidentalis
1256 Hastings River Mouse Pseudomys oralis
1257 Country Mouse Pseudomys patrius
1259 Heath Rat Pseudomys shortridgei
1260 Spinifex Hopping Mouse Notomys alexis
1267 Mitchell’s Hopping Mouse Notomys mitchellii
1270 Brush-tailed Rabbit Rat Conilurus penicillatus
1273 Black-footed Tree Rat Mesembriomys gouldii
1274 Golden-backed Tree Rat Mesembriomys macrurus
1275 Silver-tailed Rock Rat Zyzomys argurus
1276 Arnhem Land Rock Rat Zyzomys maini
1279 Kimberley Rock Rat Zyzomys woodwardi
1280 Forrest’s Mouse Leggadina forresti
1282 False Water Rat Xeromys myoides
1283 Australasian Water Rat Hydromys chrysogaster
1305 Burton’s Melomys Melomys burtoni
1306 Cape York Melomys Melomys capensis
1308 Fawn-footed Melomys Melomys cervinipes
1342 Mottled-tailed Giant Rat Uromys caudimaculatus
1364 Large Tree Mouse Pogonomys loriae
1372 Chinese Zokor Eospalax fontanierii
1383 Lesser Mole-Rat Spalax leucodon
1389 Big-headed Mole-Rat Tachyoryctes macrocephalus
06 06 DORMICE Rodentia Gliridae
0006 Lorrain Dormouse Graphiurus lorraineus
0007 Small-eared Dormouse Graphiurus microtis
0010 Spectacled Dormouse Graphiurus ocularis
0016 Garden Dormouse Eliomys quercinus
0019 Forest Dormouse Dryomys nitedula
0026 Fat Dormouse (Edible Dormouse) Glis glis
0027 Hazel Dormouse Muscardinus avellanarius
06 07 POCKET GOPHERS Rodentia Geomyidae
0004 Plains Pocket Gopher Geomys bursarius
0042 Painted Spiny Pocket Mouse Heteromys pictus
0043 Salvin’s Spiny Pocket Mouse Heteromys salvini
0047 Forest Spiny Pocket Mouse Heteromys desmarestianus
0057 Silky Pocket Mouse Perognathus flavus
0059 Little Pocket Mouse Perognathus longimembris
0060 Merriam’s Pocket Mouse Perognathus merriami
0061 Great Basin Pocket Mouse Perognathus parvus
0064 Bailey’s Pocket Mouse Chaetodipus baileyi
0065 California Pocket Mouse Chaetodipus californicus
0067 San Diego Pocket Mouse Chaetodipus fallax
0068 Long-tailed Pocket Mouse Chaetodipus formosus
0070 Hispid Pocket Mouse Chaetodipus hispidus
0074 Sonoran Desert Pocket Mouse Chaetodipus penicillatus
0076 Spiny-rumped Pocket Mouse Chaetodipus spinatus
0077 Agile Kangaroo-Rat Dipodomys agilis
0078 California Kangaroo-Rat Dipodomys californicus
0079 Gulf Coast Kangaroo-Rat Dipodomys compactus
0080 Desert Kangaroo-Rat Dipodomys deserti
0083 Heermann’s Kangaroo-Rat Dipodomys heermanni
0084 Giant Kangaroo-Rat Dipodomys ingens
0087 Merriam’s Kangaroo-Rat Dipodomys merriami
0088 Chisel-toothed Kangaroo-Rat Dipodomys microps
0090 San Joaquin Kangaroo-Rat Dipodomys nitratoides
0091 Ord’s Kangaroo-Rat Dipodomys ordii
0092 Panamint Kangaroo-Rat Dipodomys panamintinus
0094 Dulzura Kangaroo-Rat Dipodomys simulans
0095 Banner-tailed Kangaroo-Rat Dipodomys spectabilis
0096 Stephens’ Kangaroo-Rat Dipodomys stephensi
0098 Dark Kangaroo-Mouse Microdipodops megacephalus
06 08 SPRING-HARE Rodentia Pedetidae
0001 South African Spring-Hare Pedetes capensis
0002 East African Spring Hare Pedetes surdaster
06 09 SCALY-TAILED SQUIRRELS Rodentia Anomaluridae
0001 Beecroft’s Scaly-tailed Squirrel Anomalurus beecrofti
0003 Pel’s Scaly-tailed Squirrel Anomalurus pelii
06 10 GUNDIS Rodentia Ctenodactylidae
0004 Common Gundi Ctenodactylus gundi
06 11 OLD WORLD PORCUPINES Rodentia Hystricidae
0001 Cape Porcupine Hystrix africaeaustralis
0002 Malayan Porcupine Hystrix brachyura
0004 Crested Porcupine Hystrix cristata
0005 Indian Crested Porcupine Hystrix indica
0011 Long-tailed Porcupine Trichys fasciculata
06 12 NEW WORLD PORCUPINES Rodentia Erethizontidae
0001 North American Porcupine Erethizon dorsatum
0004 Brazilian Porcupine Coendou prehensilis
0009 Black-tailed Hairy Dwarf Porcupine Coendou melanurus
0010 Mexican Hairy Dwarf Porcupine Coendou mexicanus
06 13 DASSIE-RAT Rodentia Petromuridae
0001 Dassie-Rat Petromus typicus
06 14 CANE RATS Rodentia Thryonomyidae
0002 Greater Cane Rat Thryonomys swinderianus
06 16 AGOUTIS AND PACAS Rodentia Agoutidae
0003 Azara’s Agouti Dasyprocta azarae
0004 Coiba Island Agouti Dasyprocta coibae
0006 Black Agouti Dasyprocta fuliginosa
0009 Red-rumped Agouti Dasyprocta leporina
0012 Central American Agouti Dasyprocta punctata
0015 Paca Cuniculus paca
06 18 CAVIES AND GUINEA PIGS Rodentia Caviidae
0002 Common Yellow-toothed Cavy Galea musteloides
0007 Brazilian Guinea-Pig Cavia aperea
0016 Chacoan Mara Dolichotis salinicola
06 19 CAPYBARA Rodentia Hydrochoeridae
0001 Capybara Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris
0002 Lesser Cabybara Hydrochoerus isthmius
06 21 SPINY RATS Rodentia Echimyidae
Spiny rat species Proechimys species-novum
0028 Tomes’ Spiny Rat Proechimys semispinosus
0046 Armored Rat Hoplomys gymnurus
0047 Common Spiny Tree Rat Mesomys hispidus
0052 Coypu (Nutria) Myocastor coypus
0055 Amazon Bamboo Rat Dactylomys dactylinus
0063 Giant Tree Rat Toromys grandis
0078 Rufous Tree Rat Diplomys labilis
0080 Armored Tree Rat Makalata didelphoides
06 22 HUTIAS Rodentia Capromyidae
0015 Hispaniolan Hutia Plagiodontia aedium
06 23 VISCACHAS AND CHINCHILLAS Rodentia Chinchillidae
0001 Plains Viscacha Lagostomus maximus
07 01 PANGOLINS Cimolesta Manidae
0007 Long-tailed Pangolin Phataginus tetradactyla
08 01 AFRICAN PALM CIVET Carnivora Nandiniidae
0001 African Palm Civet Nandinia binotata
08 02 GENETS AND CIVETS Carnivora Viverridae
0003 Malayan Civet Viverra tangalunga
0005 Large Indian Civet Viverra zibetha
0007 Angolan Genet Genetta angolensis
0009 Common Genet Genetta genetta
0011 Rusty-spotted (Panther) Genet Genetta maculata
0017 Cape Genet Genetta tigrina
0019 African Civet Civettictis civetta
0020 Small Indian Civet Viverricula indica
0026 Masked Palm Civet Paguma larvata
0028 Common Palm Civet Paradoxurus hermaphroditus
0029 Sunda Palm Civet Paradoxurus musangus
0030 Island Palm Civet Paradoxurus philippinensis
0031 Jerdon’s Palm Civet Paradoxurus jerdoni
0032 Golden Palm Civet Paradoxurus zeylonensis
0033 Small-toothed Palm Civet Arctogalidia trivirgata
0034 Javan Small-toothed Palm Civet Arctogalidia trilineata
0035 Binturong Arctictis binturong
0036 Banded Palm Civet Hemigalus derbyanus
0039 Otter-Civet Cynogale bennettii
08 03 CATS Carnivora Felidae
0002 Domestic Cat Felis catus
0003 Jungle Cat Felis chaus
0004 Sand Cat Felis margarita
0005 Black-footed Cat Felis nigripes
0006 Wild Cat Felis silvestris
0007 Pallas’ Cat Otocolobus manul
0008 Leopard Cat Prionailurus bengalensis
0009 Flat-headed Cat Prionailurus planiceps
0010 Rusty-spotted Cat Prionailurus rubiginosus
0012 Serval Leptailurus serval
0013 Caracal Caracal caracal
0016 Asiatic Golden Cat Catopuma temminckii
0018 Canadian Lynx Felis canadensis
0020 Iberian Lynx Lynx pardinus
0021 Bobcat Lynx rufus
0022 Puma Puma concolor
0023 Jaguarundi Herpailurus yagouaroundi
0026 Geoffroy’s Cat Felis geoffroyi
0029 Ocelot Leopardus pardalis
0033 Cheetah Acinonyx jubatus
0034 Clouded Leopard Neofelis nebulosa
0035 Snow Leopard Panthera uncia
0036 Leopard Panthera pardus
0037 Lion Panthera leo
0038 Jaguar Panthera onca
0039 Tiger Panthera tigris
08 04 MONGOOSES Carnivora Herpestidae
0002 Cape Gray Mongoose Herpestes pulverulentus
0003 Common Slender Mongoose Herpestes sanguineus
0005 Short-tailed Mongoose Herpestes brachyurus
0006 Indian Brown Mongoose Herpestes fuscus
0007 Indian Gray Mongoose Herpestes edwardsii
0008 Egyptian Mongoose Herpestes ichneumon
0009 Javan Mongoose Herpestes javanicus
0010 Long-nosed Mongoose Herpestes naso
0012 Ruddy Mongoose Herpestes smithii
0013 Crab-eating Mongoose Herpestes urva
0014 Stripe-necked Mongoose Herpestes vitticollis
0015 Marsh Mongoose Atilax paludinosus
0018 Dwarf Mongoose Helogale parvula
0019 Gambian Mongoose Mungos gambianus
0020 Banded Mongoose Mungos mungo
0021 Yellow Mongoose Cynictis penicillata
0022 Selous’ Mongoose Paracynictis selousi
0023 White-tailed Mongoose Ichneumia albicauda
0024 Suricate (Meerkat) Suricata suricatta
0030 Meller’s Mongoose Rhynchogale melleri
0036 Narrow-striped Mongoose Mungotictis decemlineata
08 05 HYENAS Carnivora Hyaenidae
0001 Striped Hyena Hyaena hyaena
0002 Brown Hyena Parahyaena brunnea
0003 Spotted Hyena Crocuta crocuta
0004 Aardwolf Proteles cristata
08 06 DOGS AND FOXES Carnivora Canidae
0001 Arctic Fox Vulpes lagopus
0002 Bengal Fox Vulpes bengalensis
0004 Cape Fox Vulpes chama
0005 Corsac Fox Vulpes corsac
0006 Tibetan Fox Vulpes ferrilata
0007 Kit Fox Vulpes macrotis
0009 Rueppell’s Fox Vulpes rueppellii
0010 Swift Fox Vulpes velox
0011 Red Fox Vulpes vulpes
0012 Fennec Fox Vulpes zerda
0013 Gray Fox Urocyon cinereoargenteus
0014 Island Gray Fox Urocyon littoralis
0015 Bat-eared Fox Otocyon megalotis
0016 Culpeo Lycalopex culpaeus
0017 Darwin’s Fox Lycalopex fulvipes
0018 Pampas Fox (Argentine Gray Fox) Lycalopex gymnocercus
0019 South American Gray Fox Lycalopex griseus
0020 Sechura Fox Lycalopex sechurae
0023 Maned Wolf Chrysocyon brachyurus
0024 Crab-eating Fox Cerdocyon thous
0025 Raccoon Dog Nyctereutes procyonoides
0026 Short-eared Dog Atelocynus microtis
0028 Side-striped Jackal Canis adustus
0029 Golden Jackal Canis aureus
0030 African Golden Wolf Canis anthus
0031 Domestic Dog (Dingo) Canis familiaris
0032 Coyote Canis latrans
0033 Gray Wolf Canis lupus
0034 Eastern Wolf Canis lycaon
0035 Black-backed Jackal Canis mesomelas
0037 Ethiopian Wolf (Simien Fox) Canis simensis
0038 Dhole Cuon alpinus
0039 African Wild Dog Lycaon pictus
08 07 BEARS Carnivora Ursidae
0001 Giant Panda Ailuropoda melanoleuca
0002 American Black Bear Ursus americanus
0003 Brown Bear (Grizzly Bear) Ursus arctos
0004 Asiatic Black Bear Ursus thibetanus
0005 Sloth Bear Melursus ursinus
0007 Polar Bear Ursus maritimus
0008 Spectacled Bear (Andean Bear) Tremarctos ornatus
08 08 EARED SEALS Carnivora Otariidae
0003 New Zealand Fur Seal Arctocephalus forsteri
0007 South African Fur Seal Arctocephalus pusillus
0010 Northern Sea-Lion Eumetopias jubatus
0011 South American Sea-Lion Otaria byronia
0012 California Sea-Lion Zalophus californianus
0014 Australian Sea-Lion Neophoca cinerea
0015 New Zealand Sea-Lion Phocarctos hookeri
08 09 EARLESS SEALS Carnivora Phocidae
0001 Walrus Odobenus rosmarus
0002 Northern Elephant Seal Mirounga angustirostris
0003 Southern Elephant Seal Mirounga leonina
0004 Mediterranean Monk Seal Monachus monachus
0012 Harp Seal Pagophilus groenlandicus
0013 Largha Seal (Spotted Seal) Phoca largha
0014 Harbour Seal Phoca vitulina
0016 Ringed Seal Pusa hispida
0018 Bearded Seal Erignathus barbatus
0019 Gray Seal Halichoerus grypus
08 10 OTTERS, WEASELS AND BADGERS Carnivora Mustelidae
0001 Northern River Otter Lontra canadensis
0002 Marine Otter Lontra felina
0003 Neotropical River Otter Lontra longicaudis
0004 Southern River Otter Lontra provocax
0005 Eurasian Otter Lutra lutra
0006 Spotted-necked Otter Hydrictis maculicollis
0007 Hairy-nosed Otter Lutra sumatrana
0008 Giant Otter Pteronura brasiliensis
0009 Smooth-coated Otter Lutrogale perspicillata
0010 African Clawless Otter Aonyx capensis
0011 Congo Clawless Otter Aonyx congicus
0012 Oriental Small-clawed Otter Aonyx cinereus
0013 Sea Otter Enhydra lutris
0014 Sunda Stink Badger Mydaus javanensis
0018 Southern Spotted Skunk Spilogale angustifrons
0020 Hooded Skunk Mephitis macroura
0021 Striped Skunk Mephitis mephitis
0023 Humboldt’s Hog-nosed Skunk Conepatus humboldtii
0025 Striped Hog-nosed Skunk Conepatus semistriatus
0026 American Marten Martes americana
0027 Yellow-throated Marten Martes flavigula
0028 Beech Marten Martes foina
0030 Pine Marten Martes martes
0032 Fisher Martes pennanti
0035 Mountain Weasel Mustela altaica
0036 Stoat (Ermine) Mustela erminea
0037 Steppe Polecat Mustela eversmanii
0042 European Mink Mustela lutreola
0044 Black-footed Ferret Mustela nigripes
0045 Least Weasel Mustela nivalis
0047 Malayan Weasel Mustela nudipes
0048 European Polecat Mustela putorius
0049 Siberian Weasel Mustela sibirica
0052 American Mink Neovison vison
0053 Marbled Polecat Vormela peregusna
0054 American Badger Taxidea taxus
0057 Lesser Grison Galictis cuja
0059 Zorilla (Striped Polecat) Ictonyx striatus
0061 Tayra Eira barbara
0062 Honey Badger Mellivora capensis
0063 Wolverine Gulo gulo
0064 Eurasian Badger Meles meles
0069 Chinese Ferret-Badger Melogale moschata
0070 Javan Ferret-Badger Melogale orientalis
0071 Burmese Ferret-Badger Melogale personata
08 11 RACCOONS Carnivora Procyonidae
0001 Ringtail Bassariscus astutus
0002 Cacomistle Bassariscus sumichrasti
0005 Bushy-tailed Olingo Bassaricyon gabbii
0006 Western Lowland Olingo Bassaricyon medius
0008 Olinguito Bassaricyon neblina
0010 Kinkajou Potos flavus
0011 White-nosed Coati Nasua narica
0012 South American Coati Nasua nasua
0013 Crab-eating Raccoon Procyon cancrivorus
0014 Northern Raccoon Procyon lotor
0015 Cozumel Raccoon Procyon pygmaeus
0017 Red Panda Ailurus fulgens
09 01 GOLDEN-MOLES Lipotyphla Chrysochloridae
0016 Congo Golden-Mole Huetia leucorhina
09 02 MOONRATS AND HEDGEHOGS Lipotyphla Erinaceidae
0001 Moonrat Echinosorex gymnura
0005 Lesser Gymnure Hylomys suillus
0009 Four-toed Hedgehog Atelerix albiventris
0014 Southern White-breasted Hedgehog Erinaceus concolor
0015 Northern White-breasted Hedgehog Erinaceus roumanicus
0016 Western Hedgehog Erinaceus europaeus
0019 Desert Hedgehog Paraechinus aethiopicus
0020 Long-eared Hedgehog Hemiechinus auritus
0023 Indian Hedgehog Paraechinus micropus
09 03 SHREW-MOLES, MOLES AND DESMANS Lipotyphla Talpidae
0017 European Mole Talpa europaea
0038 Japanese Shrew-Mole Urotrichus talpoides
0042 Pyrenean Desman Galemys pyrenaicus
09 04 SOLENODONS Lipotyphla Solenodontidae
0002 Hispaniolan Solenodon Solenodon paradoxus
09 05 SHREWS Lipotyphla Soricidae
0005 Common Shrew Sorex araneus
0011 Lesser Striped Shrew Sorex bedfordiae
0024 Smoky Shrew Sorex fumeus
0040 Eurasian Pygmy Shrew Sorex minutus
0047 American Water Shrew Sorex palustris
0052 Radde’s Shrew Sorex raddei
0065 Trowbridge’s Shrew Sorex trowbridgii
0080 Mole Shrew Anourosorex squamipes
0093 Transcaucasian Water Shrew Neomys schelkovnikovi
0120 Northern Short-tailed Shrew Blarina brevicauda
0158 Greater Musk Shrew Crocidura flavescens
0167 Gmelin’s Shrew Crocidura gmelini
0224 Tenebrous Shrew Crocidura nigrofusca
0250 Greater White-toothed Shrew Crocidura russula
0302 Day’s Shrew Suncus dayi
0310 Sri Lanka Highland Shrew Suncus montanus
0311 Asian House Shrew Suncus murinus
09 06 TENRECS Lipotyphla Tenrecidae
0006 Tailless Tenrec Tenrec ecaudatus
0008 Lowland Streaked Tenrec Hemicentetes semispinosus
0009 Greater Hedgehog-Tenrec Setifer setosus
10 01 OLD WORLD FRUIT BATS Chiroptera Pteropodidae
0001 Madagascar Straw-colored Fruit Bat Eidolon dupreanum
0002 Straw-colored Fruit Bat Eidolon helvum
0003 Angolan Rousette Lissonycteris angolensis
0006 Egyptian Rousette Rousettus aegyptiacus
0007 Leschenault’s Rousette Rousettus leschenaultii
0012 Manado Fruit Bat Boneia bidens
0018 Black Flying Fox Pteropus alecto
0027 Spectacled Flying Fox Pteropus conspicillatus
0028 Ryukyu Flying Fox Pteropus dasymallus
0031 Indian Flying Fox Pteropus giganteus
0035 Variable Flying Fox Pteropus hypomelanus
0040 Lyle’s Flying Fox Pteropus lylei
0051 Ornate Flying Fox Pteropus ornatus
0057 Gray-headed Flying Fox Pteropus poliocephalus
0066 Little Red Flying Fox Pteropus scapulatus
0075 Large Flying Fox Pteropus vampyrus
0082 Golden-capped Acerodon Acerodon jubatus
0102 Moluccan Bare-backed Fruit Bat Dobsonia moluccensis
0111 Hammer-headed Fruit Bat Hypsignathus monstrosus
0112 Buettikofer’s Epauletted Bat Epomops buettikoferi
0113 Peter’s Epauletted Fruit Bat Epomophorus crypturus
0121 Wahlberg’s Epauletted Fruit Bat Epomophorus wahlbergi
0128 Forest Short-nosed Fruit Bat Cynopterus minutus
0129 Sunda Forest Short-nosed Fruit Bat Cynopterus brachyotis
0130 Horsfield’s Short-nosed Fruit Bat Cynopterus horsfieldii
0134 Greater Short-nosed Fruit Bat Cynopterus sphinx
0136 Greater Musky Fruit Bat Ptenochirus jagori
0139 Northern Tailless Fruit Bat Megaerops niphanae
0143 Dyak Fruit Bat Dyacopterus spadiceus
0144 Spotted-winged Fruit Bat Balionycteris maculata
0167 Queensland Tube-nosed Fruit Bat Nyctimene robinsoni
0170 Lesser Dawn Bat Eonycteris spelaea
0172 Lesser Long-tongued Nectar Bat Macroglossus minimus
0174 Common Blossom Bat Syconycteris australis
10 02 SHEATH-TAILED BATS Chiroptera Emballonuridae
0002 Naked-rumped Tomb Bat Taphozous nudiventris
0004 Coastal Tomb Bat Taphozous australis
0005 Sharp-nosed Tomb Bat Taphozous georgianus
0007 Hill’s Tomb Bat Taphozous hilli
0009 Long-winged Tomb Bat Taphozous longimanus
0010 Mauritian Tomb Bat Taphozous mauritianus
0011 Black-bearded Tomb Bat Taphozous melanopogon
0012 Egyptian Tomb Bat Taphozous perforatus
0014 Theobald’s Tomb Bat Taphozous theobaldi
0015 Troughton’s Tomb Bat Taphozous troughtoni
0016 Yellow-bellied Pouched Bat Saccolaimus flaviventris
0022 Small Asian Sheath-tailed Bat Emballonura alecto
0027 Lesser Sheath-tailed Bat Emballonura monticola
0031 African Sheath-tailed Bat Coleura afra
0033 Proboscis Bat Rhynchonycteris naso
0035 Thomas’s Shaggy Bat Centronycteris centralis
0038 Gray Sac-winged Bat Balantiopteryx plicata
0039 Greater White-lined Bat Saccopteryx bilineata
0040 Frosted White-lined Bat Saccopteryx canescens
0041 Amazonian White-lined Bat Saccopteryx gymnura
0042 Lesser White-lined Bat Saccopteryx leptura
0043 Chestnut Sac-winged Bat Cormura brevirostris
Pallid-winged Dog-like Bat Peropteryx pallidoptera
0045 Greater Dog-like Bat Peropteryx kappleri
0046 Lesser Dog-like Bat Peropteryx macrotis
0048 Smoky Sheath-tailed Bat Cyttarops alecto
0052 Lesser Ghost Bat Diclidurus scutatus
10 03 MOUSE-TAILED BATS Chiroptera Rhinopomatidae
0001 Lesser Mouse-tailed Bat Rhinopoma hardwickii
0003 Greater Mouse-tailed Bat Rhinopoma microphyllum
10 04 BUMBLEBEE BAT Chiroptera Craseonycteridae
0001 Bumblebee Bat Craseonycteris thonglongyai
10 05 FALSE VAMPIRE BATS Chiroptera Megadermatidae
0001 Yellow-winged Bat Lavia frons
0002 Heart-nosed Bat Cardioderma cor
0003 Greater False Vampire Bat Megaderma lyra
0004 Lesser False Vampire Bat Megaderma spasma
0005 Australian False Vampire Bat Macroderma gigas
10 06 SLIT-FACED BATS Chiroptera Nycteridae
0001 Bates’ Slit-faced Bat Nycteris arge
0004 Hairy Slit-faced Bat Nycteris hispida
0007 Large-eared Slit-faced Bat Nycteris macrotis
0011 Egyptian Slit-faced Bat Nycteris thebaica
0012 Malayan Slit-faced Bat Nycteris tragata
10 07 HORSESHOE BATS Chiroptera Rhinolophidae
0001 Acuminate Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus acuminatus
0003 Intermediate Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus affinis
0007 Indian Woolly Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus beddomei
0011 Cape Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus capensis
0013 Geoffroy’s Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus clivosus
0018 Creagh’s Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus creaghi
0023 Mediterranean Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus euryale
0025 Greater Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus ferrumequinum
FOrmosan Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus formosae
0030 Lesser Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus hipposideros
0036 Woolly Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus luctus
0038 Big-eared Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus macrotis
0041 Malayan Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus malayanus
0043 Eastern Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus megaphyllus
0044 Mehely’s Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus mehelyi
0050 Pearson’s Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus pearsonii
0051 Large-eared Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus philippinensis
0052 Least Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus pusillus
0055 Rufous Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus rouxii
0062 Bushveld Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus simulator
0063 Lesser Brown Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus stheno
0068 Trefoil Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus trifoliatus
0073 Great Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros armiger
0074 Dusky Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros ater
0076 Bicolored Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros bicolor
0078 Sundevall’s Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros caffer
0081 Fawn Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros cervinus
0083 Commerson’s Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros commersoni
0091 Diadem Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros diadema
0092 Arnhem Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros inornatus
0095 Dayak Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros dyacorum
0098 Fulvous Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros fulvus
0099 Cantor’s Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros galeritus
0106 Intermediate Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros larvatus
0117 Orb-faced Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros orbiculus
0121 Philippine Pygmy Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros pygmaeus
0124 Noack’s Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros ruber
0127 Semon’s Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros semoni
0129 Schneider’s Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros speoris
0135 Stoliczka’s Trident Bat Aselliscus stoliczkanus
0139 Orange Leaf-nosed Bat Rhinonycteris aurantia
0143 Rufous Trident Bat Triaenops rufus
10 08 NEW ZEALAND SHORT-TAILED BATS Chiroptera Mystacinidae
0002 Lesser New Zealand Short-tailed Bat Mystacina tuberculata
10 09 FISHING BATS Chiroptera Noctilionidae
0001 Lesser Fishing Bat Noctilio albiventris
0002 Greater Fishing Bat Noctilio leporinus
10 10 LEAF-CHINNED BATS Chiroptera Mormoopidae
0002 Lesser Moustached Bat Pteronotus personatus
0003 Sooty Moustached Bat Pteronotus quadridens
0004 Common Moustached Bat Pteronotus parnellii
0005 Rusty Moustached Bat Pteronotus rubiginosus
0006 Mesoamrican Moustached Bat Pteronotus mesoamericanus
0007 Davy’s Naked-backed Bat Pteronotus davyi
0008 Big Naked-backed Bat Pteronotus gymnonotus
0009 Antillean Ghost-faced Bat Mormoops blainvillei
0010 Ghost-faced Bat Mormoops megalophylla
10 11 AMERICAN LEAF-NOSED BATS Chiroptera Phyllostomidae
0006 Hairy Big-eared Bat Micronycteris hirsuta
0007 Homez’s Big-eared Bat Micronycteris homezi
0009 Little Big-eared Bat Micronycteris megalotis
0010 Common Big-eared Bat Micronycteris microtis
0011 White-bellied Big-eared Bat Micronycteris minuta
0013 Schmidts’ Big-eared Bat Micronycteris schmidtorum
0015 Niceforo’s Big-eared Bat Trinycteris nicefori
0016 California Leaf-nosed Bat Macrotus californicus
0017 Waterhouse’s Leaf-nosed Bat Macrotus waterhousii
0023 Long-legged Bat Macrophyllum macrophyllum
0025 Pygmy Round-eared Bat Lophostoma brasiliense
0028 Stripe-headed Round-eared Bat Tonatia saurophila
0030 White-throated Round-eared Bat Lophostoma silvicola
0031 Striped Hairy-nosed Bat Mimon crenulatum
0034 Pale Spear-nosed Bat Phyllostomus discolor
0035 Lesser Spear-nosed Bat Phyllostomus elongatus
0036 Greater Spear-nosed Bat Phyllostomus hastatus
0037 Guianan Spear-nosed Bat Phyllostomus latifolius
0038 Pale-faced Bat Phylloderma stenops
0039 Fringe-lipped Bat Trachops cirrhosus
0040 Big-eared Woolly Bat Chrotopterus auritus
0041 Spectral Bat Vampyrum spectrum
0042 Antillean Fruit-eating Bat Brachyphylla cavernarum
0045 Brown Flower Bat Erophylla bombifrons
0048 Brown Long-tongued Bat Glossophaga commissarisi
0049 Gray’s Long-tongued Bat Glossophaga leachii
0052 Common Long-tongued Bat Glossophaga soricina
0054 Leach’s Single-leaf Bat Monophyllus redmani
0058 North American Long-nosed Bat Leptonycteris yerbabuenae
0059 Tailed Tailless Bat Anoura caudifera
0061 Tube-lipped Tailless Bat Anoura fistulata
0062 Geoffroy’s Tailless Bat Anoura geoffroyi
0065 Underwood’s Long-tongued Bat Hylonycteris underwoodi
0067 Godman’s Whiskered Long-nosed Bat Choeroniscus godmani
0070 Mexican Long-tongued Bat Choeronycteris mexicana
0078 Orange Nectar Bat Lonchophylla robusta
0081 Silky Short-tailed Bat Carollia brevicauda
0082 Chestnut Short-tailed Bat Carollia castanea
Ben Keith’s Short-tailed Bat Carollia benkeithi
0083 Seba’s Short-tailed Bat Carollia perspicillata
0084 Sowell’s Short-tailed Bat Carollia sowelli
0085 Gray Short-tailed Bat Carollia subrufa
0087 Fischer’s Little Fruit Bat Rhinophylla fischerae
0088 Dwarf Little Fruit Bat Rhinophylla pumilio
0093 Little Yellow-shouldered Bat Sturnira lilium
0094 Northern Yellow-shouldered Bat Sturnira parvidens
0096 Honduran Yellow-shouldered Bat Sturnira hondurensis
0103 Tilda Yellow-shouldered Bat Sturnira tildae
0104 Common Tent-making Bat Uroderma bilobatum
Central American Tent-making Bat Uroderma convexum
0105 Brown Tent-making Bat Uroderma magnirostrum
0110 Heller’s Broad-nosed Bat Platyrrhinus helleri
Inca Broad-nosed Bat Platyrrhinus incarum
0117 Brock’s Yellow-eared Bat Vampyressa brocki
0118 Striped Yellow-eared Bat Vampyressa nymphaea
Northern Little Yellow-eared Bat Vampyressa thyone
0122 MacConnell’s Bat Mesophylla macconnelli
0123 Honduran White Bat Ectophylla alba
0128 Hairy Big-eyed Bat Chiroderma villosum
0132 Silver Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus glaucus
0135 Jamaican Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus jamaicensis
0136 Great Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus lituratus
0137 Dark Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus obscurus
0138 Pygmy Fruit-eating Bat Dermanura phaeotis
0139 Flat-faced Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus planirostris
0140 Thomas’ Fruit-eating Bat Dermanura watsoni
0141 Andersen’s Fruit-eating Bat Dermanura anderseni
0143 Gervais’ Fruit-eating Bat Dermanura cinerea
Dwarf Fruit Eating Bat Dermanura gnoma
0145 Toltec Fruit-eating Bat Dermanura tolteca
0147 Brown Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus concolor
0149 Cuban Fig-eating Bat Phyllops falcatus
0158 Common Vampire Bat Desmodus rotundus
10 13 DISK-WINGED BATS Chiroptera Thyropteridae
0003 Spix’s Disk-winged Bat Thyroptera tricolor
10 15 FUNNEL-EARED BATS Chiroptera Natalidae
0001 Cuban Funnel-eared Bat Chilonatalus micropus
0003 Mexican Funnel-eared Bat Natalus stramineus
0004 Mexican Funnel-eared Bat Natalus mexicanus
10 16 FREE-TAILED BATS Chiroptera Molossidae
0004 Northern Freetail Bat Mormopterus lumsdenae
0009 Eastern Free-tailed Bat Mormopterus ridei
0011 East-coast Free-tailed Bat Micronomus norfolkensis
0013 Inland Freetail Mormopterus petersi
0014 Southern Free-tailed Bat Mormopterus planiceps
0020 Mexican Dog-faced Bat Cynomops mexicanus
0024 Dwarf Dog-faced Bat Molossops temminckii
0029 Hairless Bat Cheiromeles torquatus
0030 Egyptian Free-tailed Bat Tadarida aegyptiaca
0031 White-striped Freetail Bat Austronomus australis
0032 Mexican Free-tailed Bat Tadarida brasiliensis
0037 European Free-tailed Bat Tadarida teniotis
0046 Northern Mastiff Bat Chaerephon jobensis
0051 Wrinkle-lipped Free-tailed Bat Chaerephon plicatus
0052 Little Free-tailed Bat Chaerephon pumilus
0056 Angolan Free-tailed Bat Mops condylurus
0061 Malayan Free-tailed Bat Mops mops
0078 Pocketed Free-tailed Bat Nyctinomops femorosaccus
0079 Broad-eared Bat Nyctinomops laticaudatus
0082 Dwarf Bonneted Bat Eumops bonariensis
0084 Wagner’s Bonneted Bat Eumops glaucinus
0085 Florida Bonneted Bat Eumops floridanus
0089 Greater Bonneted Bat Eumops perotis
0091 Big Crested Mastiff Bat Promops centralis
0095 Bonda Mastiff Bat Molossus bondae
0096 Pallas’ Mastiff Bat Molossus molossus
0097 Miller’s Mastiff Bat Molossus pretiosus
0098 Sinaloan Mastiff Bat Molossus sinaloae
10 17 ANTROZOID BATS Chiroptera Antrozoidae
0002 Pallid Bat Antrozous pallidus
10 18 VESPER BATS Chiroptera Vespertilionidae
0001 Western Barbastelle Barbastella barbastellus
0002 Eastern Barbastelle Barbastella leucomelas
0003 Spotted Bat Euderma maculatum
0006 Rafinesque’s Big-eared Bat Corynorhinus rafinesquii
0007 Townsend’s Big-eared Bat Corynorhinus townsendii
0008 Alpine Long-eared Bat Plecotus macrobullaris
0009 Brown Long-eared Bat Plecotus auritus
0010 Gray Long-eared Bat Plecotus austriacus
Japanese Pipistrelle Pipistrellus abramus
0026 Eastern False Pipistrelle Falsistrellus tasmaniensis
0034 Western Pipistrelle Pipistrellus hesperus
0042 Savi’s Pipistrelle Hypsugo savii
0043 Alashanian Pipistrelle Pipistrellus alaschanicus
0046 Cape Serotine Neoromica capensis
0054 Eastern Pipistrelle Pipistrellus subflavus
0066 Kuhl’s Pipistrelle Pipistrellus kuhlii
0073 Nathusius’ Pipistrelle Pipistrellus nathusii
0078 Common Pipistrelle Pipistrellus pipistrellus
0079 Soprano Pipistrelle Pipistrellus pygmaeus
0083 Least Pipistrelle Pipistrellus tenuis
0086 Mangrove Pipistrelle Pipistrellus westralis
0089 Northern Cave Bat Vespadelus caurinus
0090 Large Forest Bat Vespadelus darlingtoni
0092 Inland Cave Bat Vespadelus finlaysoni
0093 Eastern Forest Bat Vespadelus pumilus
0094 Southern Forest Bat Vespadelus regulus
0095 Eastern Cave Bat Vespadelus troughtoni
0096 Little Forest Bat Vespadelus vulturnus
0099 Greater Noctule Nyctalus lasiopterus
0100 Lesser Noctule (Leisler’s Bat) Nyctalus leisleri
0102 Common Noctule Nyctalus noctula
0108 Brazilian Brown Bat Eptesicus brasiliensis
0111 Argentine Brown Bat Eptesicus furinalis
0112 Big Brown Bat Eptesicus fuscus
0114 Long-tailed House Bat Eptesicus hottentotus
0118 Northern Bat Eptesicus nilssonii
0121 Common Serotine Eptesicus serotinus
0144 Large-eared Pied Bat Chalinolobus dwyeri
0145 Gould’s Wattled Bat Chalinolobus gouldii
0146 Chocolate Wattled Bat Chalinolobus morio
0149 Little Pied Bat Chalinolobus picatus
0153 Beatrix’s Bat Glauconycteris beatrix
0161 Schlieffen’s Bat Nycticeinops schlieffeni
0162 Evening Bat Nycticeius humeralis
0164 Inland Broad-nosed Bat Scotorepens balstoni
0165 Little Broad-nosed Bat Scotorepens greyii
0166 Undescribed broadnosed species Scotorepens parnabyi
0168 Northern Broad-nosed Bat Scotorepens sanborni
0176 Central American Yellow Bat Rhogeessa tumida
0185 African Yellow Bat Scotophilus dinganii
0186 Greater Asiatic Yellow Bat Scotophilus heathii
0187 Lesser Asiatic Yellow Bat Scotophilus kuhlii
0196 Western Yellow Bat Lasiurus xanthinus
0199 Eastern Red Bat Lasiurus borealis
0201 Hoary Bat Lasiurus cinereus
0204 Seminole Bat Lasiurus seminolus
0205 Arnhem Nyctophilus Nyctophilus arnhemensis
0206 Northern Nyctophilus Nyctophilus bifax
0207 Lesser Nyctophilus Nyctophilus geoffroyi
0208 Gould’s Nyctophilus Nyctophilus gouldi
0214 Pygmy Nyctophilus Nyctophilus walkeri
0216 Little Bent-winged Bat Miniopterus australis
0218 Eastern Bent-winged Bat Miniopterus fulignosus
0221 Greater Long-fingered Bat Miniopterus inflatus
0224 Major’s Long-fingered Bat Miniopterus majori
0231 Common Bent-winged Bat Miniopterus schreibersii
0232 Australian Bent-winged Bat Miniopterus orianae
0234 Lesueur’s Hairy Bat Cistugo lesueuri
0240 Silver-haired Myotis Myotis albescens
0242 Southeastern Myotis Myotis austroriparius
0244 Long-fingered Myotis Myotis capaccinii
0248 Pond Bat Myotis dasycneme
0249 Daubenton’s Bat Myotis daubentonii
0253 Horsfield’s Myotis Myotis horsfieldii
0256 Little Brown Myotis Myotis lucifugus
0257 Big-footed Myotis Myotis macrodactylus
0263 Riparian Myotis Myotis riparius
0270 Yuma Myotis Myotis yumanensis
0273 Bechstein’s Bat Myotis bechsteinii
0274 Lesser Mouse-eared Bat Myotis blythii
0277 Geoffroy’s Bat Myotis emarginatus
0279 Hodgson’s Myotis Myotis formosus
0284 Greater Mouse-eared Bat Myotis myotis
0285 Natterer’s Bat Myotis nattereri
0288 Mahgrebian Mouse-eared Bat Myotis punicus
0290 Northern Myotis Myotis septentrionalis
0300 Australian Myotis Myotis australis
0301 Brandt’s Bat Myotis brandtii
0302 California Myotis Myotis californicus
0303 Western Small-footed Myotis Myotis ciliolabrum
0305 Elegant Myotis Myotis elegans
Taiwan Long-toed Myotis Myotis secundus(nov)
0314 Eastern Small-footed Myotis Myotis leibii
Taiwan Broad-muzzled Mouse-eared BatSubmyotodon latirostris
0317 European Whiskered Bat Myotis mystacinus
0319 Black Myotis Myotis nigricans
0324 Ridley’s Myotis Myotis ridleyi
0328 Indiana Myotis Myotis sodalis
0336 Flores Tube-nosed Bat Murina florium
0338 Hilgendorf’s Tube-nosed Bat Murina hilgendorfi
0359 Least Woolly Bat Kerivoula minuta
0363 Clear-winged Woolly Bat Kerivoula pellucida
0365 Painted Bat Kerivoula picta
0371 Golden-tipped Bat Phoniscus papuensis
11 01 FLYING LEMURS Primates Galeopithecidae
0001 Malayan Flying Lemur Galeopterus variegatus
0002 Philippine Flying Lemur Cynocephalus volans
11 03 LEMURS Primates Lemuridae
0002 Milne-Edwards’ Sportive Lemur Lepilemur edwardsi
0006 Red-tailed Sportive Lemur Lepilemur ruficaudatus
0010 Golden Bamboo Lemur Hapalemur aureus
0011 Gray Bamboo Lemur Hapalemur griseus
0013 Greater Bamboo Lemur Prolemur simus
0015 Black-and-white Ruffed Lemur Varecia variegata
0016 Ring-tailed Lemur Lemur catta
0022 Brown Lemur Eulemur fulvus
0024 Mongoose Lemur Eulemur mongoz
0025 Red-bellied Lemur Eulemur rubriventer
0026 Red-fronted Lemur Eulemur rufifrons
11 04 GALAGOS AND LORISES Primates Loridae
0007 South African Galago Galago moholi
0008 Senegal Galago Galago senegalensis
0009 Demidoff’s Galago Galagoides demidoff
0014 Thomas’ Galago Galagoides thomasi
0015 Zanzibar Galago Galagoides zanzibaricus
0016 Brown Greater Galago Otolemur crassicaudatus
0017 Northern Greater Galago Otolemur garnettii
0019 Western Needle-clawed Galago Euoticus elegantulus
0021 Bengal Slow Loris Nycticebus bengalensis
0022 Sunda Slow Loris Nycticebus coucang
0023 Bornean Slow Loris Nycticebus menagensis
0025 Potto Perodicticus potto
0027 Milne-Edwards Potto Perodicticus edwardsi
0030 Gray Slender Loris Loris lydekkerianus
11 05 DWARF LEMURS AND MOUSE-LEMURS Primates Cheirogaleidae
0002 Furry-eared Dwarf Lemur Cheirogaleus crossleyi
0003 Greater Dwarf Lemur Cheirogaleus major
0004 Western Fat-tailed Dwarf Lemur Cheirogaleus medius
0009 Berthe’s Mouse-Lemur Microcebus berthae
0010 Goodman’s Mouse Lemur Microcebus lehilahytsara
0011 Gray Mouse-Lemur Microcebus murinus
0014 Golden Mouse-Lemur Microcebus ravelobensis
0015 Brown Mouse-Lemur Microcebus rufus
0021 Western Fork-crowned Lemur Phaner pallescens
11 06 INDRIS AND SIFAKAS Primates Indriidae
0001 Indri Indri indri
0002 Coquerel’s Sifaka Propithecus coquereli
0003 Crowned Sifaka Propithecus coronatus
0005 Diademed Sifaka Propithecus diadema
0006 Milne-Edwards’ Sifaka Propithecus edwardsi
0009 Verreaux’s Sifaka Propithecus verreauxi
0010 Eastern Avahi Avahi laniger
0011 Western Avahi Avahi occidentalis
11 07 TARSIERS Primates Tarsiidae
0006 Spectral Tarsier Tarsius tarsier
0007 Philippine Tarsier Tarsius syrichta
11 08 OLD WORLD MONKEYS Primates Cercopithecidae
0001 Angola Pied Colobus Colobus angolensis
0002 Guereza Colobus Colobus guereza
0003 Western Pied Colobus Colobus polykomos
0006 Western Red Colobus Piliocolobus badius
0008 Udzungwa Red Colobus Piliocolobus gordonorum
0009 Zanzibar Red Colobus Piliocolobus kirkii
0012 Tana River Red Colobus Piliocolobus rufomitratus
0015 Olive Colobus Procolobus verus
0017 Grizzled Leaf Monkey Presbytis comata
0018 Banded Leaf Monkey Presbytis femoralis
0020 Gray Leaf Monkey Presbytis hosei
0021 Mitred Leaf Monkey Presbytis melalophos
0024 Red Leaf Monkey Presbytis rubicunda
0025 White-thighed Leaf Monkey Presbytis siamensis
0026 North Sumatran Leaf Monkey Presbytis thomasi
0028 Southern Plains Gray Langur Semnopithecus dussumieri
0029 Northern Plains Gray Langur Semnopithecus entellus
0030 Tarai Gray Langur Semnopithecus hector
0031 Black-footed Gray Langur Semnopithecus hypoleucos
0032 Tufted Gray Langur Semnopithecus priam
0033 Nepal Gray Langur Semnopithecus schistaceus
0034 Javan Langur Trachypithecus auratus
0036 Silvered Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus cristatus
0037 Delacour’s Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus delacouri
0040 Golden Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus geei
0041 Indochinese Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus germaini
0042 Hatinh Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus hatinhensis
0043 Hooded Leaf Monkey (Nilgiri Langur) Trachypithecus johnii
0045 Dusky Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus obscurus
0046 Phayre’s Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus phayrei
0047 Capped Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus pileatus
0050 Purple-faced Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus vetulus
0051 Gray-shanked Douc Langur Pygathrix cinerea
0052 Red-shanked Douc Langur Pygathrix nemaeus
0053 Black-shanked Douc Langur Pygathrix nigripes
0057 Golden Snub-nosed Monkey Rhinopithecus roxellana
0058 Proboscis Monkey Nasalis larvatus
0060 Stump-tailed Macaque Macaca arctoides
0061 Assam Macaque Macaca assamensis
0062 Taiwan Macaque Macaca cyclopis
0063 Long-tailed Macaque Macaca fascicularis
0064 Japanese Macaque Macaca fuscata
0065 Heck’s Macaque Macaca hecki
0066 Northern Pig-tailed Macaque Macaca leonina
0068 Rhesus Macaque Macaca mulatta
0069 Sunda Pig-tailed Macaque Macaca nemestrina
0070 Sulawesi Crested Macaque Macaca nigra
0074 Bonnet Macaque Macaca radiata
0076 Lion-tailed Macaque Macaca silenus
0077 Toque Macaque Macaca sinica
0078 Barbary Macaque Macaca sylvanus
0079 Pere David’s Macaque Macaca thibetana
0081 Gelada Baboon Theropithecus gelada
0082 Olive Baboon Papio anubis
0083 Yellow Baboon Papio cynocephalus
0084 Kinda Baboon Papio kindae
0085 Hamadryas Baboon Papio hamadryas
0087 Chacma Baboon Papio ursinus
0090 Agile Mangabey Cercocebus agilis
0091 Sooty Mangabey Cercocebus atys
0093 Tana River Mangabey Cercocebus galeritus
0094 Sanje Mangabey Cercocebus sanjei
0096 Gray-cheeked Mangabey Lophocebus albigena
0100 Red-tailed Monkey Cercopithecus ascanius
0101 Campbell’s Monkey Cercopithecus campbelli
0102 Lowe’s Monkey Cercopithecus lowei
0103 Moustached Monkey Cercopithecus cephus
0105 Diana Monkey Cercopithecus diana
0112 L’Hoest’s Monkey Allochrocebus lhoesti
0114 Blue Monkey Cercopithecus mitis
0115 Mona Monkey Cercopithecus mona
0117 Greater Spot-nosed Monkey Cercopithecus nictitans
0118 Lesser Spot-nosed Monkey Cercopithecus petaurista
0119 Crowned Monkey Cercopithecus pogonias
0120 Dent’s Monkey Cercopithecus denti
0126 Grivet Monkey Chlorocebus aethiops
0127 Malbrouck Monkey Chlorocebus cynosuros
0129 Vervet Monkey Chlorocebus pygerythrus
0130 Green Monkey Chlorocebus sabaeus
11 09 APES Primates Hominidae
0001 Sumatran Orangutan Pongo abelii
0002 Bornean Orangutan Pongo pygmaeus
0004 Chimpanzee Pan troglodytes
0005 Human Homo sapiens
0006 Eastern Gorilla Gorilla beringei
0007 Western Gorilla Gorilla gorilla
0008 Hoolock Gibbon Hoolock hoolock
0009 Agile Gibbon Hylobates agilis
0012 White-handed Gibbon Hylobates lar
0013 Silvery Gibbon Hylobates moloch
0014 Mueller’s Bornean Gibbon Hylobates muelleri
0015 Pileated Gibbon Hylobates pileatus
0016 Black Crested Gibbon Hylobates concolor
0017 Buff-cheeked Gibbon Nomascus gabriellae
0021 Siamang Symphalangus syndactylus
11 10 TAMARINS AND MARMOSETS Primates Callitrichidae
0001 Pied Bare-faced Tamarin Saguinus bicolor
0002 Saddle-backed Tamarin Saguinus fuscicollis
0003 Geoffroy’s Tamarin Saguinus geoffroyi
0011 Red-handed Tamarin Saguinus midas
0012 Black-chested Moustached Tamarin Saguinus mystax
0014 Black-mantled Tamarin Saguinus nigricollis
0015 Cotton-top Tamarin Saguinus oedipus
0017 Golden-mantled Tamarin Saguinus tripartitus
0019 Golden-headed Lion Tamarin Leontopithecus chrysomelas
0021 Golden Lion Tamarin Leontopithecus rosalia
0025 Gold-and-white Marmoset Callithrix chrysoleuca
0027 Buffy-headed Marmoset Callithrix flaviceps
0028 Geoffroy’s Marmoset Callithrix geoffroyi
0029 Santarem Marmoset Callithrix humeralifera
0032 White-tufted Marmoset Callithrix jacchus
0033 Wied’s Black-tufted Marmoset Callithrix kuhlii
0037 Rio Maues Marmoset Callithrix mauesi
0038 Black-tailed Marmoset Mico melanurus
0040 Black-tufted Marmoset Callithrix penicillata
0041 Pygmy Marmoset Cebuella pygmaea
0042 Satere-Maues’ Marmoset Callithrix saterei
11 11 NEW WORLD MONKEYS Primates Atelidae
0001 Bolivian Squirrel Monkey Saimiri boliviensis
0002 Central American Squirrel Monkey Saimiri oerstedii
0003 Common Squirrel Monkey Saimiri sciureus
0004 Bare-eared Squirrel Monkey Saimiri ustus
0006 Humboldt’s White-fronted Capuchin Cebus albifrons
Spix’s White-fronted Capuchin Cebus unicolor
0007 Brown Tufted Capuchin Sapajus apella
0008 Large-headed Capuchin Sapajus macrocephalus
0009 Crested Capuchin Sapajus robustus
0010 Yellow-breasted Capuchin Sapajus xanthosternos
0012 Panamanian White-throated Capuchin Cebus capucinus
0014 Black-striped Tufted Capuchin Sapajus libidinosus
0015 Black Tufted Capuchin Sapajus nigritus
0016 Brown Weeper Capuchin Cebus brunneus
0018 Azara’s Night Monkey Aotus azarae
0022 Nancy Ma’s Night Monkey Aotus nancymaae
0025 Noisy Night Monkey Aotus vociferans
0026 Panamania Night Monkey Aotus zonalis
0027 Baptista Lake Titi Plecturocebus baptista
0032 Ashy-black Titi Plecturocebus cinerascens
0034 Coppery Titi Plecturocebus cupreus
0035 Double-browed Titi Plecturocebus discolor
0038 Hoffmanns’ Titi Plecturocebus hoffmannsi
0042 Black-handed Titi Callicebus melanochir
0044 Dusky Titi Plecturocebus moloch
0045 Black-fronted Titi Callicebus nigrifrons
0049 Pallid Titi Plecturocebus pallescens
0050 Masked Titi Callicebus personatus
0055 Equatorial Saki Pithecia aequatorialis
0057 Gray Monk Saki Pithecia irrorata
0058 Monk Saki Pithecia monachus
0059 Guianan Saki Pithecia pithecia
Golden-faced Saki Pithecia chrysocephala
0060 White-nosed Bearded Saki Chiropotes albinasus
0063 Red-backed Bearded Saki Chiropotes chiropotes
0064 Red Uakari Cacajao calvus
0065 Black Uakari Cacajao melanocephalus
0069 Central American Spider Monkey Ateles geoffroyi
0071 White-whiskered Spider Monkey Ateles marginatus
0072 Black Spider Monkey Ateles paniscus
0073 Southern Muriqui Brachyteles arachnoides
0074 Northern Muriqui Brachyteles hypoxanthus
0077 Brown Woolly Monkey Lagothrix lagotricha
0080 Red-handed Howler Monkey Alouatta belzebul
0081 Black Howler Monkey Alouatta caraya
0083 Brown Howler Monkey Alouatta guariba
0084 Guyanan Red Howler Monkey Alouatta macconnelli
Venezuelan Red Howler Monkey Alouatta seniculus
0085 Amazon Black Howler Monkey Alouatta nigerrima
0086 Mantled Howler Monkey Alouatta palliata
0087 Yucatan Black Howler Monkey Alouatta pigra
12 01 TREE-SHREWS Scandentia Tupaiidae
0001 Pen-tailed Tree-Shrew Ptilocercus lowii
0002 Northern Tree-Shrew Tupaia belangeri
0005 Common Tree-Shrew Tupaia glis
0006 Slender Tree-Shrew Tupaia gracilis
0007 Javan Tree-Shrew Tupaia javanica
0008 Long-footed Tree-Shrew Tupaia longipes
0009 Pygmy Tree-Shrew Tupaia minor
0010 Mountain Tree-Shrew Tupaia montana
0016 Large Tree-Shrew Tupaia tana
0019 Northern Smooth-tailed Tree-Shrew Dendrogale murina
13 01 AARDVARK Tubulidentata Orycteropodidae
0001 Aardvark Orycteropus afer
14 01 RORQUALS Cete Balaenopteridae
0001 Northern Minke Whale Balaenoptera acutorostrata
0003 Sei Whale Balaenoptera borealis
0004 Eden’s Whale Balaenoptera edeni
Bryde’s Whale Balaenoptera brydei
0005 Blue Whale Balaenoptera musculus
0006 Fin Whale Balaenoptera physalus
0007 Humpback Whale Megaptera novaeangliae
0008 Gray Whale Eschrichtius robustus
14 02 RIGHT WHALES Cete Balaenidae
0001 Bowhead Whale Balaena mysticetus
0002 Southern Right Whale Eubalaena australis
0003 North Atlantic Right Whale Eubalaena glacialis
14 03 GREAT SPERM WHALE Cete Physeteridae
0001 Great Sperm Whale Physeter macrocephalus
14 05 INDIAN RIVER DOLPHINS Cete Platanistidae
0001 Ganges River Dolphin Platanista gangetica
14 06 BEAKED WHALES Cete Hyperoodontidae
0005 Gervais’ Beaked Whale Mesoplodon europaeus
0015 Northern Bottle-nosed Whale Hyperoodon ampullatus
0017 Cuvier’s Beaked Whale Ziphius cavirostris
14 07 AMAZON RIVER DOLPHIN Cete Iniidae
0001 Amazon River Dolphin (Boto) Inia geoffrensis
14 10 PORPOISES Cete Phocoenidae
0001 Dall’s Porpoise Phocoenoides dalli
0004 Narrow-ridged Finless Porpoise Neophocaena asiaeorientalis
0005 Harbour Porpoise Phocoena phocoena
14 11 MARINE DOLPHINS Cete Delphinidae
0001 Killer Whale Orcinus orca
0002 False Killer Whale Pseudorca crassidens
0003 Long-beaked Common Dolphin Delphinus capensis
0004 Short-beaked Common Dolphin Delphinus delphis
0005 Indo-Pacific Bottle-nosed Dolphin Tursiops aduncus
0006 Common Bottle-nosed Dolphin Tursiops truncatus
0007 Atlantic White-sided Dolphin Lagenorhynchus acutus
0008 White-beaked Dolphin Lagenorhynchus albirostris
0009 Peale’s Dolphin Lagenorhynchus australis
0011 Pacific White-sided Dolphin Lagenorhynchus obliquidens
0012 Dusky Dolphin Lagenorhynchus obscurus
0014 Northern Right-Whale Dolphin Lissodelphis borealis
0016 Fraser’s Dolphin Lagenodelphis hosei
0017 Pantropical Spotted Dolphin Stenella attenuata
0019 Striped Dolphin Stenella coeruleoalba
0020 Atlantic Spotted Dolphin Stenella frontalis
0021 Spinner Dolphin Stenella longirostris
0022 Short-finned Pilot Whale Globicephala macrorhynchus
0023 Long-finned Pilot Whale Globicephala melas
0024 Risso’s Dolphin Grampus griseus
0025 Melon-headed Whale Peponocephala electra
0026 Pygmy Killer Whale Feresa attenuata
0027 Commerson’s Dolphin Cephalorhynchus commersonii
0028 Chilean Dolphin Cephalorhynchus eutropia
0029 Heaviside’s Dolphin Cephalorhynchus heavisidii
0030 Hector’s Dolphin Cephalorhynchus hectori
0031 Tucuxi Sotalia fluviatilis
0032 Guiana Dolphin Sotalia guianensis
0033 Chinese Hump-backed Dolphin Sousa chinensis
0034 Sahul Humpback Dolphin Sousa sahulensis
0035 Indian Ocean Humpback Dolphin Sousa plumbea
14 12 SINGLE-TOOTHED WHALES Cete Monodontidae
0001 Beluga Delphinapterus leucas
0002 Narwhal Monodon monoceros
0003 Irrawaddy Dolphin Orcaella brevirostris
0004 Australia Snubfin Dolphin Orcaella heinsohni
15 01 PIGS Artiodactyla Suidae
0001 Bearded Pig Sus barbatus
0005 Sulawesi Wild Boar Sus celebensis
0006 Domestic Pig Sus domesticus
0010 Eurasian Wild Boar Sus scrofa
0012 Bush Pig Potamochoerus larvatus
0014 Giant Forest Hog Hylochoerus meinertzhageni
0016 Warthog Phacochoerus africanus
0019 North Sulawesi Babirusa Babyrousa celebensis
15 02 PECCARIES Artiodactyla Tayassuidae
0001 White-lipped Peccary Tayassu pecari
0002 Collared Peccary (Javelina) Pecari tajacu
0003 Chacoan Peccary Catagonus wagneri
15 03 HIPPOPOTAMUSES Artiodactyla Hippopotamidae
0001 Pygmy Hippopotamus Hexaprotodon liberiensis
0002 Hippopotamus Hippopotamus amphibius
15 04 CAMELS Artiodactyla Camelidae
0002 Guanaco Lama guanicoe
0006 Dromedary Camelus dromedarius
0007 Wild Bactrian Camel Camelus ferus
15 05 CHEVROTAINS Artiodactyla Tragulidae
0001 White-Spotted Chevrotain Moschiola meminna
0002 Indian Chevrotain Moschiola indica
0004 Lesser Mouse-Deer Tragulus kanchil
0006 Greater Mouse-Deer Tragulus napu
0009 Water Chevrotain Hyemoschus aquaticus
15 06 MUSK DEER Artiodactyla Moschidae
0002 Alpine Musk Deer Moschus chrysogaster
15 07 PRONGHORN Artiodactyla Antilocapridae
0001 Pronghorn Antilocapra americana
15 08 DEER Artiodactyla Cervidae
0001 Chinese Water Deer Hydropotes inermis
0002 Bornean Yellow Muntjac Muntiacus atherodes
0008 Southern Red Muntjac Muntiacus muntjak
0009 Northern Red Muntjak Muntiacus vaginalis
0011 Reeves’ Muntjac Muntiacus reevesi
0014 Tufted Deer Elaphodus cephalophus
0015 Thorold’s Deer Cervus albirostris
0017 Swamp Deer (Barasingha) Rucervus duvaucelii
0018 Red Deer (Elk) Cervus elaphus
0019 Wapiti Cervus canadensis
0022 Sika Deer Cervus nippon
0024 Rusa Rusa timorensis
0025 Sambar Rusa unicolor
0026 Chital (Axis Deer) Axis axis
0029 Hog Deer Axis porcinus
0031 Fallow Deer Dama dama
0033 Western Roe Deer Capreolus capreolus
0034 Eastern Roe Deer Capreolus pygargus
0035 Moose Alces alces
0036 Mule Deer Odocoileus hemionus
0037 White-tailed Deer Odocoileus virginianus
0038 Pampas Deer Ozotoceros bezoarticus
0039 Red Brocket Mazama americana
0044 Gray Brocket Mazama gouazoubira
0049 Southern Pudu Pudu puda
0050 Marsh Deer Blastocerus dichotomus
0052 Chilean Guemal Hippocamelus bisulcus
0053 Caribou (Reindeer) Rangifer tarandus
15 09 GIRAFFES Artiodactyla Giraffidae
0002 Giraffe Giraffa camelopardalis
15 10 CATTLE, ANTELOPE, SHEEP AND GOATS Artiodactyla Bovidae
0001 Rhebok Pelea capreolus
0002 Arabian Gazelle Gazella arabica
0003 Indian Gazelle Gazella bennettii
0004 Cuvier’s Gazelle Gazella cuvieri
0005 Dama Gazelle Nanger dama
0006 Dorcas Gazelle Gazella dorcas
0007 Mountain Gazelle Gazella gazella
0008 Grant’s Gazelle Nanger granti
0009 Rhim Gazelle Gazella leptoceros
0010 Arabian Sand Gazelle Gazella marica
0013 Soemmerring’s Gazelle Nanger soemmerringii
0015 Goitered Gazelle Gazella subgutturosa
0016 Thomson’s Gazelle Eudorcas thomsonii
0017 Mongolian Gazelle Procapra gutturosa
0018 Tibetan Gazelle Procapra picticaudata
0019 Przewalski’s Gazelle Procapra przewalskii
0020 Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra
0021 Springbok Antidorcas marsupialis
0022 Chiru Pantholops hodgsonii
0023 Gerenuk Litocranius walleri
0024 Saiga Saiga tatarica
0026 Steenbok Raphicerus campestris
0027 Cape Grysbok Raphicerus melanotis
0028 Sharpe’s Grysbok Raphicerus sharpei
0029 Guenther’s Dik-dik Madoqua guentheri
0030 Kirk’s Dik-dik Madoqua kirkii
0032 Salt’s Dik-dik Madoqua saltiana
0033 Klipspringer Oreotragus oreotragus
0034 Oribi Ourebia ourebi
0036 Suni Nesotragus moschatus
0037 Royal Antelope Neotragus pygmaeus
0039 Wild Goat Capra aegagrus
0042 Markhor Capra falconeri
0043 Domestic Goat Capra hircus
0044 Alpine Ibex Capra ibex
0045 Nubian Ibex Capra nubiana
0046 Spanish Ibex Capra pyrenaica
0047 Siberian Ibex Capra sibirica
0048 Walia Ibex Capra walie
0049 Argali Ovis ammon
0051 Bighorn Sheep Ovis canadensis
0052 Dall’s Sheep Ovis dalli
0054 Mouflon Ovis orientalis
0055 Urial Ovis vignei
0056 Nilgiri Tahr Nilgritragus hylocrius
0057 Arabian Tahr Arabitragus jayakari
0059 Barbary Sheep (Aoudad) Ammotragus lervia
0060 Pyrenean Chamois Rupicapra pyrenaica
0061 Chamois Rupicapra rupicapra
0062 Mountain Goat Oreamnos americanus
0063 Bharal Pseudois nayaur
0065 Takin Budorcas taxicolor
0066 Muskox Ovibos moschatus
0069 Chinese Goral Naemorhedus griseus
0070 Common Goral Naemorhedus goral
0071 Japanese Serow Capricornis crispus
0074 Chinese Serow Capricornis milneedwardsii
0076 Himalayan Serow Capricornis thar
0078 Nilgai Boselaphus tragocamelus
0079 Four-horned Antelope (Chousingha) Tetracerus quadricornis
0080 African Buffalo Syncerus caffer
0082 Gaur Bos gaurus
0085 Banteng (Bali Cattle) Bos javanicus
0086 Wild Yak Bos mutus
0088 European Domestic Cattle Bos taurus
0089 Wild Water Buffalo Bubalus arnee
0090 Domestic Water Buffalo Bubalus bubalis
0091 American Bison (Buffalo) Bison bison
0092 European Bison (Wisent) Bison bonasus
0094 Tamaraw Bubalus mindorensis
0096 Nyala Tragelaphus angasii
0097 Mountain Nyala Tragelaphus buxtoni
0098 Lesser Kudu Tragelaphus imberbis
0099 Bushbuck Tragelaphus scriptus
0100 Sitatunga Tragelaphus spekii
0101 Greater Kudu Tragelaphus strepsiceros
0103 Eland Tragelaphus oryx
0105 Southern Reedbuck Redunca arundinum
0106 Mountain Reedbuck Redunca fulvorufula
0107 Bohor Reedbuck Redunca redunca
0108 Waterbuck Kobus ellipsiprymnus
0109 Kob Kobus kob
0110 Lechwe Kobus leche
0112 Puku Kobus vardonii
0113 Roan Antelope Hippotragus equinus
0114 Sable Antelope Hippotragus niger
0115 Scimitar-horned Oryx Oryx dammah
0116 Gemsbok Oryx gazella
0117 Beisa Oryx beisa
0119 Addax Addax nasomaculatus
0120 Hartebeest Alcelaphus buselaphus
0121 Black Wildebeest Connochaetes gnou
0122 Blue Wildebeest Connochaetes taurinus
0124 Topi (Tsessebe) Damaliscus lunatus
0125 Bontebok (Blesbok) Damaliscus pygargus
0127 Impala Aepyceros melampus
0128 Aders’ Duiker Cephalophus adersi
0131 Harvey’s Duiker Cephalophus harveyi
0134 Maxwell’s Duiker Cephalophus maxwellii
0135 Blue Duiker Philantomba monticola
0136 Natal Duiker Cephalophus natalensis
0138 Black-fronted Duiker Cephalophus nigrifrons
0142 Yellow-backed Duiker Cephalophus silvicultor
0146 Bush Duiker Sylvicapra grimmia
16 01 HORSES Perissodactyla Equidae
0002 Domestic Donkey Equus asinus
0003 Burchell’s Zebra Equus quagga
0004 Domestic Horse Equus caballus
0005 Przewalski’s Horse Equus ferus
0006 Grevy’s Zebra Equus grevyi
0007 Asiatic Wild Ass Equus hemionus
0008 Kiang Equus kiang
0009 Mountain Zebra Equus zebra
16 02 RHINOCEROSES Perissodactyla Rhinocerotidae
0003 Indian Rhinoceros Rhinoceros unicornis
0004 White Rhinoceros Ceratotherium simum
0005 Black Rhinoceros Diceros bicornis
16 03 TAPIRS Perissodactyla Tapiridae
0001 Baird’s Tapir Tapirus bairdii
0002 Malayan Tapir Tapirus indicus
0003 Mountain Tapir Tapirus pinchaque
0004 Brazilian Tapir Tapirus terrestris
17 01 HYRAXES Uranotheria Procaviidae
0001 Rock Hyrax Procavia capensis
0002 Yellow-spotted Hyrax Heterohyrax brucei
0004 Eastern Tree Hyrax Dendrohyrax validus
0005 Western Tree Hyrax Dendrohyrax dorsalis
17 02 MANATEES Uranotheria Trichechidae
0001 Amazonian Manatee Trichechus inunguis
0002 West Indian Manatee Trichechus manatus
17 03 DUGONG Uranotheria Dugongidae
0001 Dugong Dugong dugon
17 04 ELEPHANTS Uranotheria Elephantidae
0001 African Savanna Elephant Loxodonta africana
0002 African Forest Elephant Loxodonta cyclotis
0003 Asian Elephant Elephas maximus

1685 SPECIES

 

©2017 Jon Hall. www.mammalwatching.com | jon@mammalwatching.com |

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account