Jon’s African Life List

This list is based on my global mammalwatching checklist, available here.

At 24 March 2020

CHRYSOCHLORIDAE
Congo Golden Mole (Huetia leucorhina)
MACROSCELIDIDAE
Eastern Rock Sengi (Elephantulus myurus)
North African Sengi (E.rozeti)
Western Rock Sengi (E.rupestris)
Four-toed Sengi (Petrodromus tetradactylus)
Golden-rumped Sengi (Rhynchocyon chrysopygus)
Black and Rufous Sengi (R.petersi)
ORYCTEROPODIDAE
Aardvark (Orycteropus afer)
PROCAVIIDAE
Western Tree Hyrax (Dendrohyrax dorsalis)
Eastern Tree Hyrax (D.validus)
Yellow-spotted Hyrax (Heterohyrax brucei)
Rock Hyrax (Procavia capensis)
ELEPHANTIDAE
African Elephant (Loxodonta africana)
African Forest Elephant (L.cyclotis)
LORISIDAE
Milne-Edwards’s Potto (Perodicticus edwardsi)
Potto (P.potto)
GALAGIDAE
Southern Needle-clawed Galago (Euoticus elegantulus)
Southern Lesser Galago (Galago moholi)
Northern Lesser Galago (G.senegalensis)
Demidoff’s Dwarf Galago (Galagoides demidoff)
Thomas’s Dwarf Galago (G.thomasi)
Thick-tailed Greater Galago (Otolemur crassicaudatus)
Small-eared Greater Galago (O.garnettii)
Zanzibar/udzungwa Galago (Paragalago zanzibaricus)
Makandé Squirrel Galago (Sciurocheirus makandensis)
CERCOPITHECIDAE
L’hoest’s Monkey (Allochrocebus lhoesti)
Sun-tailed Monkey (A.solatus)
Agile Mangabey (Cercocebus agilis)
White-naped Mangabey (C.atys)
Tana River Crested Mangabey (C.galeritus)
Sanje Mangabey (C.sanjei)
White-collared Mangabey (C.torquatus)
Red-tailed Monkey (Cercopithecus ascanius)
Campbell’s Monkey (C.campbelli)
Moustached Monkey (C.cephus)
Dent’s Monkey (C.denti) (?)
Diana Monkey (C.diana)
Lowe’s Monkey (C.lowei)
Blue Monkey (C.mitis)
Mona Monkey (C.mona)
Putty-nosed Monkey (C.nictitans)
Lesser Spot-nosed Monkey (C.petaurista)
Crowned Monkey (C.pogonias)
Wolf’s Guenon (C.wolfi)
Grivet Monkey (Chlorocebus aethiops)
Malbrouck Monkey (C.cynosuros)
Vervet (C.pygerythrus)
Green Monkey (C.sabaeus)
Angola Colobus (Colobus angolensis)
Guereza (C.guereza)
King Colobus (C.polykomos)
Black Colobus (C.satanas)
Grey-cheeked Mangabey (Lophocebus albigena)
Barbary Macaque (Macaca sylvanus)
Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx)
Northern Talapoin Monkey (Miopithecus ogouensis)
Olive Baboon (Papio anubis)
Yellow Baboon (P.cynocephalus)
Hamadryas Baboon (P.hamadryas)
Kinda Baboon (P.kindae)
Chacma Baboon (P.ursinus)
West African Red Colobus (Piliocolobus badius)
Udzungwa Red Colobus (P.gordonorum)
Zanzibar Red Colobus (P.kirkii)
Eastern Red Colobus (P.rufomitratus)
Olive Colobus (Procolobus verus)
Gelada Baboon (Theropithecus gelada)
Silvery Lutung (Trachypithecus cristatus) (?)
HOMINIDAE
Eastern Gorilla (Gorilla beringei)
Western Gorilla (G.gorilla)
Human (Homo sapiens)
Chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes)
SCIURIDAE
Barbary Ground Squirrel (Atlantoxerus getulus)
Western Palm Squirrel (Epixerus ebii)
Congo Rope Squirrel (Funisciurus congicus)
Lady Burton’s Rope Squirrel (F.isabella)
Fire-footed Rope Squirrel (F.pyrropus)
Gambian Sun Squirrel (Heliosciurus gambianus)
Isabelline Red-legged Sun Squirrel (H.rufobrachium)
Ruwenzori Sun Squirrel (H.ruwenzorii)
Zanj Sun Squirrel (H.undulatus)
Boehm’s Bush Squirrel (Paraxerus boehmi)
Smith’s Bush Squirrel (P.cepapi)
Ochre Bush Squirrel (P.ochraceus)
Red Bush Squirrel (P.palliatus)
Green Bush Squirrel (P.poensis)
Svynnerton’s Bush Squirrel (P.vexillarius)
Slender-tailed Squirrel (Protoxerus aubinnii)
African Giant Squirrel (P.stangeri)
Eastern Gray Squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)
Striped Ground Squirrel (Xerus erythropus)
South African Ground Squirrel (X.inauris)
Damara Ground Squirrel (X.princeps)
Unstriped Ground Squirrel (X.rutilus)
GLIRIDAE
Lorrain Dormouse (Graphiurus lorraineus)
Nagtglas’ African Dormouse (G.nagtglasii)
Spectacled Dormouse (G.ocularis)
Stone Dormouse (G.rupicola)
DIPODIDAE
Lesser Egyptian Jerboa (Jaculus jaculus)
SPALACIDAE
Giant Mole Rat (Tachyoryctes macrocephalus)
NESOMYIDAE
East African Savannah Giant Pouched Rat (Cricetomys ansorgei)
Gerbil Mouse (Malacothrix typica)
Pygmy Rock Mouse (Petromyscus collinus)
MURIDAE
Cairo Spiny Mouse (Acomys cahirinus)
Wilson’s Spiny Mouse (A.wilsoni)
Abyssinian Grass Rat (Arvicanthis abyssinicus)
Blick’s Grass Rat (A.blicki)
African Grass Rat (A.niloticus)
Cape Short-eared Gerbil; Cape Short-tailed Gerbil (Desmodillus auricularis)
Bushveld Gerbil (Gerbilliscus leucogaster)
Fringe-tailed Gerbil (G.robustus)
Hairy-footed Gerbil (Gerbillurus paeba)
Pleasant Gerbil (Gerbillus amoenus)
Lesser Egyptian Gerbil (G.gerbillus)
Pygmy Gerbil (G.henleyi)
Least Gerbil (G.pusillus)
Tarabul’s Gerbil (G.tarabuli)
Liberian Forest Hybomys (Hybomys planifrons)
Allen’s Hylomyscus (Hylomyscus alleni)
Stella Wood Mouse (H.stella)
Walter Verheyen’s Mouse (H.walterverheyeni)
Typical Lemniscomys (Lemniscomys striatus)
Short-tailed Brush-furred Rat (Lophuromys brevicaudus) (?)
Black-clawed Brush-furred Rat (L.melanonyx)
Southern African Mastomys (Mastomys coucha)
Natal Mastomys (M.natalensis)
Namaqua Rock Rat (Micaelamys namaquensis)
Pygmy Mouse (Mus minutoides)
House Mouse (M.musculus)
Algerian Mouse (M.spretus)
Southern African Vlei Rat (Otomys irroratus)
Typical Vlei Rat (O.typus)
Bush Vlei Rat (O.unisulcatus)
Jackson’s Praomys (Praomys jacksoni)
Misonne’s Praomys (P.misonnei)
West-Central South African Four-striped Grass Rat (Rhabdomys bechuanae)
Mesic Four-striped Grass Mouse (R.dilectus)
Four-striped Grass Mouse (R.pumilio)
Black-tailed Tree Rat (Thallomys nigricauda)
ANOMALURIDAE
Beecroft’s Flying Squirrel (Anomalurus beecrofti)
Derby’s Flying Squirrel (A.derbianus)
Long-eared Flying Squirrel (Idiurus macrotis)
Cameroon Scaly-tail (Zenkerella insignis)
PEDETIDAE
Spring Hare (Pedetes capensis)
East African Spring-hare (P.surdaster)
CTENODACTYLIDAE
Gundi (Ctenodactylus gundi)
HYSTRICIDAE
African Brush-tailed Porcupine (Atherurus africanus) (?)
Cape Porcupine (Hystrix africaeaustralis)
PETROMURIDAE
Dassie Rat (Petromus typicus)
THRYONOMYIDAE
Greater Cane Rat (Thryonomys swinderianus)
LEPORIDAE
Riverine Rabbit (Bunolagus monticularis)
Cape Hare (Lepus capensis)
Abyssinian Hare (L.habessinicus)
Mediterranean Hare (L.mediterrananeus)
Scrub Hare (L.saxatilis)
Ethiopian Highland Hare (L.starcki)
African Savanna Hare (L.victoriae)
Jameson’s Red Rock Hare (Pronolagus randensis)
Smith’s Red Rock Hare (P.rupestris)
Hewitt’s Red Rock Hare (P.saundersiae)
ERINACEIDAE
Four-toed Hedgehog (Atelerix albiventris)
Algerian Hedgehog (A.algirus)
Desert Hedgehog (Paraechinus aethiopicus)
SORICIDAE
Greater Red Musk Shrew (Crocidura flavescens)
African Black Shrew (C.nigrofusca)
PTEROPODIDAE
African Straw-coloured Fruit-bat (Eidolon helvum)
Wahlberg’s Epauletted Fruit Bat (Epomophorus wahlbergi)
Buettikofer’s Epauletted Fruit Bat (Epomops buettikoferi)
Franquet’s Epauletted Fruit Bat (E.franqueti)
Hammer-headed Fruit Bat (Hypsignathus monstrosus)
Angolan Fruit Bat (Lissonycteris angolensis)
Peter’s Dwarf Epauletted Fruit Bat (Micropteropus pusillus)
Egyptian Fruit Bat (Rousettus aegyptiacus)
RHINOLOPHIDAE
Cape Horseshoe Bat (Rhinolophus capensis)
Arabian Horseshoe Bat (R.clivosus)
Damara Horseshoe Bat (R.damarensis)
Dent’s Horseshoe Bat (R.denti)
Mehely’s Horseshoe Bat (R.mehelyi)
Bushveld Horseshoe Bat (R.simulator)
HIPPOSIDERIDAE
Benito Roundleaf Bat (Hipposideros beatus)
Sundevall’s Roundleaf Bat (H.caffer)
Cyclops Roundleaf Bat (H.cyclops)
Noack’s Roundleaf Bat (H.ruber)
Commerson’s Leafnosed Bat (H.vittatus)
MEGADERMATIDAE
Heart-nosed Bat (Cardioderma cor)
Yellow-winged Bat (Lavia frons)
RHINOPOMATIDAE
Egyptian Mouse-tailed Bat (Rhinopoma cystops)
EMBALLONURIDAE
African Sheath-tailed Bat (Coleura afra)
Mauritian Tomb Bat (Taphozous mauritianus)
Naked-rumped Tomb Bat (T.nudiventris) (?)
Egyptian Tomb Bat (T.perforatus)
NYCTERIDAE
Bate’s Slit-faced Bat (Nycteris arge)
Hairy Long-eared Bat (N.hispida)
Large-eared Slit-faced Bat (N.macrotis)
Cape Long-eared Bat (N.thebaica)
MOLOSSIDAE
Little Free-tailed Bat (Chaerephon pumilus)
Sierra Leone Mops Bat (Mops brachypterus) (?)
Angolan Mops Bat (M.condylurus)
Egyptian Free-tailed Bat (Tadarida aegyptiaca)
VESPERTILIONIDAE
Hottentot bat (Eptesicus hottentotus)
Beatrix’s Bat (Glauconycteris beatrix)
Maghreb Mouse-eared Bat (Myotis punicus)
Cape Bat (Neoromicia capensis)
Schlieffen’s Bat (Nycticeinops schlieffeni)
African Yellow Bat (Scotophilus dinganii)
CISTUGIDAE
Lesueur’s Hairy Bat (Cistugo lesueuri)
MINIOPTERIDAE
Greater Long-fingered Bat (Miniopterus inflatus)
Natal Clinging Bat (M.natalensis)
MANIDAE
Black-bellied Pangolin (Phataginus tetradactyla)
Giant Ground Pangolin (Smutsia gigantea)
FELIDAE
Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus)
Caracal (Caracal caracal)
African Wild Cat (Felis lybica)
Sand Cat (F.margarita)
Black-footed Cat (F.nigripes)
Serval (Leptailurus serval)
Lion (Panthera leo)
Leopard (P.pardus)
VIVERRIDAE
African Civet (Civettictis civetta)
Miombo Genet (Genetta angolensis)
Common Genet (G.genetta)
Central African Large-spotted Genet (G.maculata)
Servaline Genet (G.servalina)
South African Large-spotted Genet (G.tigrina)
NANDINIIDAE
African Palm Civet (Nandinia binotata)
HERPESTIDAE
Marsh Mongoose (Atilax paludinosus)
Common Cusimanse (Crossarchus obscurus)
Yellow Mongoose (Cynictis penicillata)
Black Mongoose (Galerella nigrata)
Common Dwarf Mongoose (Helogale parvula)
Eyptian Mongoose (Herpestes ichneumon)
Long-nosed Mongoose (H.naso)
Cape Grey Mongoose (H.pulverulentus)
Slender Mongoose (H.sanguineus)
White-tailed Mongoose (Ichneumia albicauda)
Banded Mongoose (Mungos mungo)
Selous’ Mongoose (Paracynictis selousi)
Meller’s Mongoose (Rhynchogale melleri)
Meerkat (Suricata suricatta)
HYAENIDAE
Spotted Hyaena (Crocuta crocuta)
Brown Hyaena (Parahyaena brunnea)
Aardwolf (Proteles cristata)
CANIDAE
Side-striped Jackal (Canis adustus)
Domestic Dog (C.familiaris)
African Golden Wolf (C.lupaster)
Black-backed Jackal (C.mesomelas)
Ethiopian Wolf (C.simensis)
African Wild Dog (Lycaon pictus)
Bat-eared Fox (Otocyon megalotis)
Cape Fox (Vulpes chama)
Rüppel’s Fox (V.rueppellii)
Red Fox (V.vulpes)
Fennec Fox (V.zerda)
OTARIIDAE
Afro-Australian Fur Seal (Arctocephalus pusillus)
MUSTELIDAE
African Clawless Otter (Aonyx capensis)
Congo Clawless Otter (A.congicus)
Spotted-necked Otter (Hydrictis maculicollis)
Zorilla (Ictonyx striatus)
Honey Badger (Mellivora capensis)
EQUIDAE
Grevy’s Zebra (Equus grevyi)
Plains Zebra (E.quagga)
Mountain Zebra (E.zebra)
RHINOCEROTIDAE
White Rhinoceros (Ceratotherium simum)
Black Rhinoceros (Diceros bicornis)
SUIDAE
Forest Hog (Hylochoerus meinertzhageni)
Common Warthog (Phacochoerus africanus)
Bushpig (Potamochoerus larvatus)
Red River Hog (P.porcus)
HIPPOPOTAMIDAE
Pygmy Hippopotamus (Choeropsis liberiensis)
Hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius)
TRAGULIDAE
Water Chevrotain (Hyemoschus aquaticus)
GIRAFFIDAE
Giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis)
BOVIDAE
Impala (Aepyceros melampus)
Hartebeest (Alcelaphus buselaphus)
Aoudad (Ammotragus lervia)
Springbok (Antidorcas marsupialis)
Walia Ibex (Capra walie)
Aders’ Duiker (Cephalophus adersi)
Peters’ Duiker (C.callipygus)
Bay Duiker (C.dorsalis)
Harvey’s Duiker (C.harveyi)
Natal Red Duiker (C.natalensis)
Black-fronted Duiker (C.nigrifrons)
Ogilby’s Duiker (C.ogilbyi)
Yellow-backed Duiker (C.silvicultor)
Black Wildebeest (Connochaetes gnou)
Common Wildebeest (C.taurinus)
Topi (Damaliscus lunatus)
Blesbok (D.pygargus)
Thomson’s Gazelle (Eudorcas thomsonii)
Cuvier’s Gazelle (Gazella cuvieri)
Dorcas Gazelle (G.dorcas)
Slender-horned Gazelle (G.leptoceros)
Roan Antelope (Hippotragus equinus)
Sable Antelope (H.niger)
Waterbuck (Kobus ellipsiprymnus)
Kob (K.kob)
Southern Lechwe (K.leche)
Puku (K.vardonii)
Gerenuk (Litocranius walleri)
Guenther’s Dik-dik (Madoqua guentheri)
Kirk’s Dik-dik (M.kirkii)
Salt’s Dik-dik (M.saltiana)
Grant’s Gazelle (Nanger granti)
Soemmerring’s Gazelle (N.soemmerringii)
Royal Antelope (Neotragus pygmaeus)
Suni (Nesotragus moschatus)
Klipspringer (Oreotragus oreotragus)
Beisa Oryx (Oryx beisa)
Gemsbok (O.gazella)
Oribi (Ourebia ourebi)
Grey Rhebok (Pelea capreolus)
Maxwell’s Duiker (Philantomba maxwellii)
Blue Duiker (P.monticola)
Steenbok (Raphicerus campestris)
Cape Grysbok (R.melanotis)
Sharpe’s Grysbok (R.sharpei)
Southern Reedbuck (Redunca arundinum)
Mountain Reedbuck (R.fulvorufula)
Bohor Reedbuck (R.redunca)
Common Duiker (Sylvicapra grimmia)
African Buffalo (Syncerus caffer)
Nyala (Tragelaphus angasii)
Mountain Nyala (T.buxtoni)
Lesser Kudu (T.imberbis)
Common Eland (T.oryx)
Bushbuck (T.scriptus)
Sitatunga (T.spekii)
Greater Kudu (T.strepsiceros)
BALAENIDAE
Southern Right Whale (Eubalaena australis)
BALAENOPTERIDAE
Bryde’s Whale (Balaenoptera brydei)
Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)
DELPHINIDAE
Heaviside’s Dolphin (Cephalorhynchus heavisidii)
Short-beaked Common Dolphin (Delphinus delphis)
Dusky Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obscurus)
Indian Ocean Humpback Dolphin (Sousa plumbea)
Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Indo-pacific Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops aduncus)
Common Bottlenose Dolphin (T.truncatus)

333 Species

Madagascar

TENRECIDAE
Lowland Streaked Tenrec (Hemicentetes semispinosus)
Greater Hedgehog Tenrec (Setifer setosus)
Tailess Tenrec (Tenrec ecaudatus)
CHEIROGALEIDAE
Furry-eared Dwarf Lemur (Cheirogaleus crossleyi)
Geoffroy’s Dwarf Lemur (C.major)
Western Fat-tailed Dwarf Lemur (C.medius)
Madame Berthe’s Mouse Lemur (Microcebus berthae)
Goodman’s Mouse Lemur (M.lehilahytsara)
Grey Mouse-lemur (M.murinus)
Golden-brown Mouse Lemur (M.ravelobensis)
Rufous Mouse Lemur (M.rufus)
Pale Fork-marked Lemur (Phaner pallescens)
LEMURIDAE
Brown Lemur (Eulemur fulvus)
Mongoose Lemur (E.mongoz)
Red-bellied Lemur (E.rubriventer)
Red-fronted Brown Lemur (E.rufifrons)
Golden Bamboo Lemur (Hapalemur aureus)
Eastern Lesser Bamboo Lemur (H.griseus)
Ring-tailed Lemur (Lemur catta)
Greater Bamboo Lemur (Prolemur simus)
Black-and-white Ruffed Lemur (Varecia variegata)
LEPILEMURIDAE
Milne-Edwards’s Sportive Lemur (Lepilemur edwardsi)
Red-tailed Sportive Lemur (L.ruficaudatus)
INDRIIDAE
Eastern Woolly Lemur (Avahi laniger)
Lorenz Von Liburnau’s Woolly Lemur (A.occidentalis)
Indri (Indri indri)
Coquerel’s Sifaka (Propithecus coquereli)
Crowned Sifaka (P.coronatus)
Diademed Sifaka (P.diadema)
Milne-edward’s Sifaka (P.edwardsi)
Verreaux’s Sifaka (P.verreauxi)
NESOMYIDAE
Western Tuft-tailed Rat (Eliurus myoxinus)
Malagasy Giant Jumping Rat (Hypogeomys antimena)
Eastern Red Forest Rat (Nesomys rufus)
MURIDAE
House Rat (Rattus rattus)
PTEROPODIDAE
Madagascan Fruit Bat (Eidolon dupreanum)
HIPPOSIDERIDAE
Commerson’s Leaf-nosed Bat (Hipposideros commersoni)
Rufous Trident Bat (Triaenops rufus)
EMBALLONURIDAE
Mauritian Tomb Bat (Taphozous mauritianus)
MINIOPTERIDAE
Major’s Long-fingered Bat (Miniopterus majori)
EUPLERIDAE
Malagasy Narrow-striped Mongoose (Mungotictis decemlineata)
SUIDAE
Bushpig (Potamochoerus larvatus)

42 Species

©2020 Jon Hall. www.mammalwatching.com | jon@mammalwatching.com | | Privacy Policy

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account