Jon’s Western Palearctic Life List

This list is based on my global mammalwatching checklist, available here.

At September 9 2020

MACROSCELIDIDAE
North African Sengi (Petrosaltator rozeti)
LEPORIDAE
European Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)
Cape Hare (Lepus capensis)
Broom Hare (L.castroviejoi)
Corsican Hare (L.corsicanus)
European Hare (L.europaeus)
Granada Hare (L.granatensis)
Mediterranean Hare (L.mediterrananeus)
Mountain Hare (L.timidus)
CASTORIDAE
Eurasian Beaver (Castor fiber)
CTENODACTYLIDAE
Gundi (Ctenodactylus gundi)
HYSTRICIDAE
North African Crested Porcupine (Hystrix cristata)
Indian Crested Porcupine (H.indica)
ECHIMYIDAE
Coypu (Myocastor coypus)
SCIURIDAE
Caucasian Squirrel (Sciurus anomalus)
Eastern Gray Squirrel (S.carolinensis)
Eurasian Red Squirrel (S.vulgaris)
Russian Flying Squirrel (Pteromys volans)
Barbary Ground Squirrel (Atlantoxerus getulus)
Siberian Chipmunk (Eutamias sibiricus)
European Ground Squirrel (Spermophilus citellus)
Asia Minor Ground Squirrel (S.xanthoprymnus)
Alpine Marmot (Marmota marmota)
GLIRIDAE
Edible Dormouse (Glis glis)
Hazel Dormouse (Muscardinus avellanarius)
Mouse-tailed Dormouse (Myomimus roachi)
Forest Dormouse (Dryomys nitedula)
Garden Dormouse (Eliomys quercinus)
SMINTHIDAE
Northern Birch Mouse (Sicista betulina)
DIPODIDAE
Lesser Egyptian Jerboa (Jaculus jaculus)
SPALACIDAE
Lesser Mole Rat (Nannospalax leucodon)
CRICETIDAE
Gray Dwarf Hamster (Cricetulus migratorius)
Black-bellied Hamster (Cricetus cricetus)
Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)
Bank Vole (Myodes glareolus)
Balkan Snow Vole (Dinaromys bogdanovi)
European Water Vole (Arvicola amphibius)
Southern Water Vole (A.sapidus)
Montane Water Vole (A.scherman)
European Snow Vole (Chionomys nivalis)
Root Vole (Alexandromys oeconomus)
Field Vole (Microtus agrestis)
Common Vole (M.arvalis)
East European Vole (M.levis)
MURIDAE
Pleasant Gerbil (Gerbillus amoenus)
Lesser Egyptian Gerbil (G.gerbillus)
Pygmy Gerbil (G.henleyi)
Tarabul’s Gerbil (G.tarabuli)
Striped Field Mouse (Apodemus agrarius)
Western Broad-toothed Field Mouse (A.epimelas)
Yellow-necked Field Mouse (A.flavicollis)
Long-tailed Field Mouse (A.sylvaticus)
Herb Field Mouse (A.uralensis)
Macedonian Mouse (Mus macedonicus)
House Mouse (M.musculus)
Mound-building Mouse (M.spicilegus)
Algerian Mouse (M.spretus)
Eurasian Harvest Mouse (Micromys minutus)
Brown Rat (Rattus norvegicus)
House Rat (R.rattus)
CERCOPITHECIDAE
Barbary Macaque (Macaca sylvanus)
HOMINIDAE
Human (Homo sapiens)
SORICIDAE
Common Shrew (Sorex araneus)
Eurasian Pygmy Shrew (S.minutus)
Radde’s Shrew (S.raddei)
Southern Water Shrew (Neomys anomalus)
Eurasian Water Shrew (N.fodiens) (?)
Transcaucasian Water Shrew (N.teres)
Guldenstadt’s White-toothed Shrew (Crocidura gueldenstaedtii)
White-toothed Shrew (C.russula)
TALPIDAE
Pyrenean Desman (Galemys pyrenaicus)
European Mole (Talpa europaea)
ERINACEIDAE
Southern White-breasted Hedgehog (Erinaceus concolor)
Western European Hedgehog (E.europaeus)
Northern White-breasted Hedgehog (E.roumanicus)
Algerian Hedgehog (Atelerix algirus)
Desert Hedgehog (Paraechinus aethiopicus)
Long-eared Hedgehog (Hemiechinus auritus)
PTEROPODIDAE
Egyptian Fruit Bat (Rousettus aegyptiacus)
RHINOPOMATIDAE
Egyptian Mouse-tailed Bat (Rhinopoma cystops)
RHINOLOPHIDAE
Mediterranean Horseshoe Bat (Rhinolophus euryale)
Greater Horseshoe Bat (R.ferrumequinum)
Lesser Horseshoe Bat (R.hipposideros)
Mehely’s Horseshoe Bat (R.mehelyi)
EMBALLONURIDAE
Naked-rumped Tomb Bat (Taphozous nudiventris) (?)
Egyptian Tomb Bat (T.perforatus)
MOLOSSIDAE
European Free-tailed Bat (Tadarida teniotis)
MINIOPTERIDAE
Schreiber’s Bent-winged Bat (Miniopterus schreibersii)
VESPERTILIONIDAE
Giant Noctule (Nyctalus lasiopterus)
Lesser Noctule (N.leisleri)
Noctule (N.noctula)
Kuhl’s Pipistrelle (Pipistrellus kuhlii)
Nathusius’ Pipistrelle (P.nathusii)
Common Pipistrelle (P.pipistrellus)
Pygmy Pipistrelle (P.pygmaeus)
Savi’s Pipistrelle (Hypsugo savii)
Northern Bat (Eptesicus nilssonii)
Serotine (E.serotinus)
Western Barbastelle (Barbastella barbastellus)
Brown Big-eared Bat (Plecotus auritus)
Gray Big-eared Bat (P.austriacus)
Mountain Long-eared Bat (P.macrobullaris)
Bechstein’s Myotis (Myotis bechsteinii)
LESSER MOUSE-EARED MYOTIS (M.blythii)
Brandt’s Myotis (M.brandtii)
Long-fingered Bat (M.capaccinii)
Pond Bat (M.dasycneme)
Daubenton’s Myotis (M.daubentonii)
Geoffroy’s Bat (M.emarginatus)
Greater Mouse-eared Bat (M.myotis)
Whiskered Myotis (M.mystacinus)
Natterer’s Bat (M.nattereri)
Maghreb Mouse-eared Bat (M.punicus)
FELIDAE
Iberian Lynx (Lynx pardinus)
African Wild Cat (Felis lybica)
Sand Cat (F.margarita)
European Wild Cat (F.silvestris)
VIVERRIDAE
Common Genet (Genetta genetta)
CANIDAE
Golden Jackal (Canis aureus)
African Golden Wolf (C.lupaster)
Gray Wolf (C.lupus)
Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus)
Rüppel’s Fox (Vulpes rueppellii)
Red Fox (V.vulpes)
Fennec Fox (V.zerda)
URSIDAE
Polar Bear (Ursus maritimus)
ODOBENIDAE
Walrus (Odobenus rosmarus)
PHOCIDAE
Mediterranean Monk Seal (Monachus monachus)
Bearded Seal (Erignathus barbatus)
Grey Seal (Halichoerus grypus)
Harbour Seal (Phoca vitulina)
MUSTELIDAE
Eurasian Badger (Meles meles)
Wolverine (Gulo gulo)
Stone Marten (Martes foina)
European Pine Marten (M.martes)
Eurasian Otter (Lutra lutra)
Ermine (Mustela erminea)
European Mink (M.lutreola)
Least Weasel (M.nivalis)
European Polecat (M.putorius)
EQUIDAE
Domestic Horse (Equus caballus)
SUIDAE
Wild Boar (Sus scrofa)
CERVIDAE
Reeves’ Muntjac (Muntiacus reevesi)
Fallow Deer (Dama dama)
Red Deer (Cervus elaphus)
Sika Deer (C.nippon)
European Roe Deer (Capreolus capreolus)
Moose (Alces alces)
Caribou (Rangifer tarandus)
BOVIDAE
European Bison (Bison bonasus)
Cuvier’s Gazelle (Gazella cuvieri)
Dorcas Gazelle (G.dorcas)
Mountain Gazelle (G.gazella)
Slender-horned Gazelle (G.leptoceros)
Aoudad (Ammotragus lervia)
Bezoar (Capra aegagrus)
Domestic Goat (C.hircus)
Alpine Ibex (C.ibex)
Nubian Ibex (C.nubiana)
Iberian Wild Goat (C.pyrenaica)
Mouflon (Ovis orientalis)
Pyrenean Chamois (Rupicapra pyrenaica)
Northern Chamois (R.rupicapra)
Muskox (Ovibos moschatus)
BALAENOPTERIDAE
Common Minke Whale (Balaenoptera acutorostrata)
Fin Whale (B.physalus)
Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)
PHYSETERIDAE
Sperm Whale (Physeter macrocephalus)
ZIPHIIDAE
Cuvier’s Beaked Whale (Ziphius cavirostris)
North Atlantic Bottlenose Whale (Hyperoodon ampullatus)
DELPHINIDAE
White-beaked Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus albirostris)
Orca (Orcinus orca)
Short-beaked Common Dolphin (Delphinus delphis)
Striped Dolphin (Stenella coeruleoalba)
Spinner Dolphin (S.longirostris)
Common Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus)
Long-finned Pilot Whale (Globicephala melas)
False Killer Whale (Pseudorca crassidens)
PHOCOENIDAE
Harbour Porpoise (Phocoena phocoena)

177 SPECIES

©2020 Jon Hall. www.mammalwatching.com | jon@mammalwatching.com | | Privacy Policy

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account