Jon’s Western Palearctic Life List

This list is based on my global mammalwatching checklist, available here.

At March 24 2020

MACROSCELIDIDAE
North African Sengi (Elephantulus rozeti)
CERCOPITHECIDAE
Barbary Macaque (Macaca sylvanus)
HOMINIDAE
Human (Homo sapiens)
SCIURIDAE
Barbary Ground Squirrel (Atlantoxerus getulus)
Siberian Chipmunk (Eutamias sibiricus)
Alpine Marmot (Marmota marmota)
Russian Flying Squirrel (Pteromys volans)
Caucasian Squirrel (Sciurus anomalus)
Eastern Gray Squirrel (S.carolinensis)
Eurasian Red Squirrel (S.vulgaris)
European Ground Squirrel (Spermophilus citellus)
Asia Minor Ground Squirrel (S.xanthoprymnus)
GLIRIDAE
Forest Dormouse (Dryomys nitedula)
Garden Dormouse (Eliomys quercinus)
Edible Dormouse (Glis glis)
Hazel Dormouse (Muscardinus avellanarius)
CASTORIDAE
Eurasian Beaver (Castor fiber)
DIPODIDAE
Lesser Egyptian Jerboa (Jaculus jaculus)
Northern Birch Mouse (Sicista betulina)
SPALACIDAE
Lesser Mole Rat (Nannospalax leucodon)
CRICETIDAE
European Water Vole (Arvicola amphibius)
Southern Water Vole (A.sapidus)
Gray Dwarf Hamster (Cricetulus migratorius)
Black-bellied Hamster (Cricetus cricetus)
Balkan Snow Vole (Dinaromys bogdanovi)
Field Vole (Microtus agrestis)
Common Vole (M.arvalis)
Root Vole (M.oeconomus)
Bank Vole (Myodes glareolus)
Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)
MURIDAE
Striped Field Mouse (Apodemus agrarius)
Yellow-necked Field Mouse (A.flavicollis)
Long-tailed Field Mouse (A.sylvaticus)
Herb Field Mouse (A.uralensis)
Pleasant Gerbil (Gerbillus amoenus)
Lesser Egyptian Gerbil (G.gerbillus)
Pygmy Gerbil (G.henleyi)
Tarabul’s Gerbil (G.tarabuli)
Eurasian Harvest Mouse (Micromys minutus)
Macedonian Mouse (Mus macedonicus)
House Mouse (M.musculus)
Mound-building Mouse (M.spicilegus)
Algerian Mouse (M.spretus)
Brown Rat (Rattus norvegicus)
House Rat (R.rattus)
CTENODACTYLIDAE
Gundi (Ctenodactylus gundi)
HYSTRICIDAE
Crested Porcupine (Hystrix cristata)
Indian Crested Porcupine (H.indica)
MYOCASTORIDAE
Coypu (Myocastor coypus)
LEPORIDAE
Cape Hare (Lepus capensis)
Corsican Hare (L.corsicanus)
European Hare (L.europaeus)
Mediterranean Hare (L.mediterrananeus)
Mountain Hare (L.timidus)
European Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)
ERINACEIDAE
Algerian Hedgehog (Atelerix algirus)
Southern White-breasted Hedgehog (Erinaceus concolor)
Western European Hedgehog (E.europaeus)
Northern White-breasted Hedgehog (E.roumanicus)
Long-eared Hedgehog (Hemiechinus auritus)
Desert Hedgehog (Paraechinus aethiopicus)
SORICIDAE
White-toothed Shrew (Crocidura russula)
Eurasian Water Shrew (Neomys fodiens) (?)
Transcaucasian Water Shrew (N.teres)
Common Shrew (Sorex araneus)
Eurasian Pygmy Shrew (S.minutus)
Radde’s Shrew (S.raddei)
TALPIDAE
Pyrenean Desman (Galemys pyrenaicus)
European Mole (Talpa europaea)
PTEROPODIDAE
Egyptian Fruit Bat (Rousettus aegyptiacus)
RHINOLOPHIDAE
Mediterranean Horseshoe Bat (Rhinolophus euryale)
Greater Horseshoe Bat (R.ferrumequinum)
Lesser Horseshoe Bat (R.hipposideros)
Mehely’s Horseshoe Bat (R.mehelyi)
RHINOPOMATIDAE
Egyptian Mouse-tailed Bat (Rhinopoma cystops)
EMBALLONURIDAE
Naked-rumped Tomb Bat (Taphozous nudiventris) (?)
Egyptian Tomb Bat (T.perforatus)
MOLOSSIDAE
European Free-tailed Bat (Tadarida teniotis)
VESPERTILIONIDAE
Western Barbastelle (Barbastella barbastellus)
Northern Bat (Eptesicus nilssonii)
Serotine (E.serotinus)
Savi’s Pipistrelle (Hypsugo savii)
Bechstein’s Myotis (Myotis bechsteinii)
LESSER MOUSE-EARED MYOTIS (M.blythii)
Brandt’s Myotis (M.brandtii)
Long-fingered Bat (M.capaccinii)
Pond Bat (M.dasycneme)
Daubenton’s Myotis (M.daubentonii)
Geoffroy’s Bat (M.emarginatus)
Greater Mouse-eared Bat (M.myotis)
Whiskered Myotis (M.mystacinus)
Natterer’s Bat (M.nattereri)
Maghreb Mouse-eared Bat (M.punicus)
Giant Noctule (Nyctalus lasiopterus)
Lesser Noctule (N.leisleri)
Noctule (N.noctula)
Kuhl’s Pipistrelle (Pipistrellus kuhlii)
Nathusius’ Pipistrelle (P.nathusii)
Common Pipistrelle (P.pipistrellus)
Pygmy Pipistrelle (P.pygmaeus)
Brown Big-eared Bat (Plecotus auritus)
Gray Big-eared Bat (P.austriacus)
Mountain Long-eared Bat (P.macrobullaris)
MINIOPTERIDAE
Schreiber’s Bent-winged Bat (Miniopterus schreibersii)
FELIDAE
African Wild Cat (Felis lybica)
Sand Cat (F.margarita)
European Wild Cat (F.silvestris)
Iberian Lynx (Lynx pardinus)
VIVERRIDAE
Common Genet (Genetta genetta)
CANIDAE
Golden Jackal (Canis aureus)
African Golden Wolf (C.lupaster)
Gray Wolf (C.lupus)
Arctic Fox (Vulpes lagopus)
Rüppel’s Fox (V.rueppellii)
Red Fox (V.vulpes)
Fennec Fox (V.zerda)
URSIDAE
Polar Bear (Ursus maritimus)
ODOBENIDAE
Walrus (Odobenus rosmarus)
PHOCIDAE
Bearded Seal (Erignathus barbatus)
Grey Seal (Halichoerus grypus)
Mediterranean Monk Seal (Monachus monachus)
Harbour Seal (Phoca vitulina)
MUSTELIDAE
Wolverine (Gulo gulo)
Eurasian Otter (Lutra lutra)
Stone Marten (Martes foina)
European Pine Marten (M.martes)
Eurasian Badger (Meles meles)
Ermine (Mustela erminea)
European Mink (M.lutreola)
Least Weasel (M.nivalis)
European Polecat (M.putorius)
EQUIDAE
Domestic Horse (Equus caballus)
SUIDAE
Wild Boar (Sus scrofa)
CERVIDAE
Moose (Alces alces)
European Roe Deer (Capreolus capreolus)
Red Deer (Cervus elaphus)
Sika Deer (C.nippon)
Fallow Deer (Dama dama)
Reeves’ Muntjac (Muntiacus reevesi)
Reindeer (Rangifer tarandus)
BOVIDAE
Aoudad (Ammotragus lervia)
European Bison (Bison bonasus)
Bezoar (Capra aegagrus)
Domestic Goat (C.hircus)
Alpine Ibex (C.ibex)
Nubian Ibex (C.nubiana)
Iberian Wild Goat (C.pyrenaica)
Cuvier’s Gazelle (Gazella cuvieri)
Dorcas Gazelle (G.dorcas)
Mountain Gazelle (G.gazella)
Slender-horned Gazelle (G.leptoceros)
Muskox (Ovibos moschatus)
Mouflon (Ovis orientalis)
Pyrenean Chamois (Rupicapra pyrenaica)
Northern Chamois (R.rupicapra)
BALAENOPTERIDAE
Common Minke Whale (Balaenoptera acutorostrata)
Fin Whale (B.physalus)
DELPHINIDAE
Short-beaked Common Dolphin (Delphinus delphis)
Long-finned Pilot Whale (Globicephala melas)
White-beaked Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus albirostris)
Killer Whale (Orcinus orca)
False Killer Whale (Pseudorca crassidens)
Striped Dolphin (Stenella coeruleoalba)
Spinner Dolphin (S.longirostris)
Common Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus)
PHOCOENIDAE
Harbour Porpoise (Phocoena phocoena)
PHYSETERIDAE
Sperm Whale (Physeter macrocephalus)
ZIPHIIDAE
North Atlantic Bottlenose Whale (Hyperoodon ampullatus)
Cuvier’s Beaked Whale (Ziphius cavirostris)

167 SPECIES

 

©2020 Jon Hall. www.mammalwatching.com | jon@mammalwatching.com | | Privacy Policy

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account