Jon’s Asian Life List

This list is based on my global mammalwatching checklist, available here.

At January 22 2021

PHALANGERIDAE
Bear Cuscus (Ailurops ursinus)
ELEPHANTIDAE
Asian Elephant (Elephas maximus)
OCHOTONIDAE
Gansu Pika (Ochotona cansus)
Plateau Pika (O.curzoniae)
Chinese Red Pika (O.erythrotis)
Glover’s Pika (O.gloveri)
Large-eared Pika (O.macrotis)
Nubra Pika (O.nubrica)
Pallas’s Pika (O.pallasii)
LEPORIDAE
Amami Rabbit (Pentalagus furnessi)
Japanese Hare (Lepus brachyurus)
Cape Hare (L.capensis)
Korean Hare (L.coreanus)
Indian Hare (L.nigricollis)
Woolly Hare (L.oiostolus)
Burmese Hare (L.peguensis)
Tolai Hare (L.tolai)
HYSTRICIDAE
Long-tailed Porcupine (Trichys fasciculata)
Malayan Porcupine (Hystrix brachyura)
Indian Crested Porcupine (H.indica)
ECHIMYIDAE
Coypu (Myocastor coypus)
SCIURIDAE
Pale Giant Squirrel (Ratufa affinis)
Black Giant Squirrel (R.bicolor)
Indian Giant Squirrel (R.indica)
Grizzled Giant Squirrel (R.macroura)
Layard’s Palm Squirrel (Funambulus layardi)
Common Palm Squirrel (F.palmarum)
Five-striped Palm Squirrel (F.pennantii)
Dusky-striped Squirrel (F.sublineatus)
Western Ghats Striped Squirrel (F.tristriatus)
Least Pygmy Squirrel (Exilisciurus exilis)
Whitish Dwarf Squirrel (Prosciurillus leucomus)
Maritime Striped Squirrel (Tamiops maritimus)
Himalayan Striped Squirrel (T.mcclellandii)
Cambodian Striped Squirrel (T.rodolphii)
Swinhoe’s Striped Squirrel (T.swinhoei)
Orange-bellied Himalayan Squirrel (Dremomys lokriah)
Perny’s Long-nosed Squirrel (D.pernyi)
Asian Red-cheeked Squirrel (D.rufigenis)
Black-eared Squirrel (Nannosciurus melanotis)
Bornean Mountain Ground Squirrel (Sundasciurus everetti)
Horse-tailed Squirrel (S.hippurus)
Jentink’s Squirrel (S.jentinki)
Low’s Squirrel (S.lowii)
Robinson’s Squirrel (S.robinsoni)
Slender Squirrel (S.tenuis)
Indochinese Ground Squirrel (Menetes berdmorei)
Three-striped Ground Squirrel (Lariscus insignis)
Ear-spot Squirrel (Callosciurus adamsi)
Gray-bellied Squirrel (C.caniceps)
Pallas’s Squirrel (C.erythraeus)
Finlayson’s Squirrel (C.finlaysonii)
Black-striped Squirrel (C.nigrovittatus)
Plantain Squirrel (C.notatus)
Borneo Black-banded Squirrel (C.orestes)
Prevost’s Squirrel (C.prevostii)
Hoary-bellied Squirrel (C.pygerythrus)
Japanese Squirrel (Sciurus lis)
Eurasian Red Squirrel (S.vulgaris)
Javanese Flying Squirrel (Iomys horsfieldii)
Temminck’s Flying Squirrel (Petinomys setosus)
Particolored Flying Squirrel (Hylopetes alboniger)
Red-cheeked Flying Squirrel (H.spadiceus)
Red-and-white Giant Flying Squirrel (Petaurista alborufus)
Formosan Giant Flying Squirrel (P.grandis)
Taiwan Giant Flying Squirrel (P.lena)
Japanese Giant Flying Squirrel (P.leucogenys)
Bhutan Giant Flying Squirrel (P.nobilis)
Common Giant Flying Squirrel (P.petaurista)
Large Brown Flying Squirrel (P.philippensis)
Japanese Flying Squirrel (Pteromys momonga)
Black Flying Squirrel (Aeromys tephromelas)
Thomas’s Flying Squirrel (A.thomasi)
Smoky Flying Squirrel (Pteromyscus pulverulentus)
Complex-toothed Flying Squirrel (Trogopterus xanthipes)
Pére David’s Rock Squirrel (Sciurotamias davidianus)
Long-tailed Ground Squirrel (Urocitellus undulatus)
Alashan Ground Squirrel (Spermophilus alashanicus)
Pallid Ground Squirrel (S.pallidicauda)
Himalayan Marmot (Marmota himalayana)
Mongolian Marmot (M.sibirica)
GLIRIDAE
Japanese Dormouse (Glirulus japonicus)
Edible Dormouse (Glis glis)
DIPODIDAE
Five-toed Pygmy Jerboa (Cardiocranius paradoxus)
Thick-tailed Pygmy Jerboa (Salpingotus crassicauda)
Kozlov’s Pygmy Jerboa (S.kozlovi)
Long-eared Jerboa (Euchoreutes naso)
Balikun Jerboa (Orientallactaga balikunica)
Gobi Jerboa (O.bullata)
Siberian Jerboa (O.sibirica)
Great Jerboa (Allactaga major)
Hairy-footed Jerboa (Dipus sagitta)
Andrews’s Three-toed Jerboa (Stylodipus andrewsi)
Arabian Jerboa (Jaculus loftusi)
SPALACIDAE
Plateau Zokor (Eospalax baileyi)
CRICETIDAE
Desert Hamster (Phodopus roborovskii)
Striped Dwarf Hamster (Cricetulus barabensis)
Long-tailed Dwarf Hamster (C.longicaudatus)
Gray Dwarf Hamster (Nothocricetulus migratorius)
Grey Red-backed Vole (Craseomys rufocanus)
Gobi Altai Mountain Vole (Alticola barakshin)
Mongolian Silver Vole (A.semicanus)
Sichuan Red-backed Vole (Eothenomys chinensis)
Pére David’s Vole (E.melanogaster)
Brandt’s Vole (Lasiopodomys brandtii)
Irene’s Mountain Vole (Neodon irene)
Blyth’s Vole (N.leucurus)
Reed Vole (Alexandromys fortis)
Japanese Grass Vole (A.montebelli)
MURIDAE
Indian Gerbil (Tatera indica)
Cheesman’s Gerbil (Gerbillus cheesmani)
Lesser Egyptian Gerbil (G.gerbillus) (?)
Dwarf Gerbil (G.nanus)
Arabian Jird (Meriones arimalius)
Indian Desert Gerbil (M.hurrianae)
Eastern Midday Jird (M.psammophilus)
Mongolian Gerbil (M.unguiculatus)
Great Gerbil (Rhombomys opimus)
Pencil-tailed Tree Mouse (Chiropodomys gliroides)
Greater Pencil-tailed Tree Mouse (C.major)
White-tailed Wood Rat (Madromys blanfordi)
Sand-coloured Metad (Millardia gleadowi)
Indian Bush-rat (Golunda ellioti)
Asiatic Long-tailed Climbing Mouse (Vandeleuria oleraceus)
Small Japanese Field Mouse (Apodemus argenteus)
Chevrier’s Field Mouse (A.chevrieri)
South China Field Mouse (A.draco)
Large-eared Field Mouse (A.latronum)
Korean Field Mouse (A.peninsulae)
Taiwan Field Mouse (A.semotus)
Large Japanese Field Mouse (A.speciosus)
Common Indian Field Mouse (Mus booduga)
Cook’s Mouse (M.cookii)
Bonhote’s Mouse (M.famulus)
House Mouse (M.musculus)
Brown Spiny Mouse (M.saxicola)
Ryukyus Islands Tree Rat (Diplothrix legata)
Lesser Bandicoot Rat (Bandicota bengalensis)
Bower’s White-toothed Rat (Berylmys bowersi)
Cameron Highlands Niviventer (Niviventer cameroni)
Confucian Niviventer (N.confucianus)
Sundaic Arboreal Niviventer (N.cremoriventer)
Soft-furred Taiwan Niviventer (N.culturatus)
Chestnut White-bellied Rat (N.fulvescens)
South China White-bellied Rat (N.huang)
Montane Javan Niviventer (N.lepturus)
Himalayan White-bellied Rat (N.niviventer)
Montane Bornean Niviventer (N.rapit) (?)
Ricefield Rat (Rattus argentiventer)
Polynesian Rat (R.exulans)
Losea Rat (R.losea)
Himalayan Rat (R.pyctoris)
House Rat (R.rattus)
Malaysian Field Rat (R.tiomanicus)
Long-tailed Giant Rat (Leopoldamys sabanus)
Sundaic Lenothrix (Lenothrix cana)
Bartels’s Javan Maxomys (Maxomys bartelsii)
Rajah Sundaic Maxomys (M.rajah)
Indomalayan Maxomys (M.surifer)
Whitehead’s Sundaic Maxomys (M.whiteheadi)
Müller’s Sundamys (Sundamys muelleri)
PTILOCERCIDAE
Pen-tailed Treeshrew (Ptilocercus lowii)
TUPAIIDAE
Northern Smooth-tailed Treeshrew (Dendrogale murina)
Northern Treeshrew (Tupaia belangeri)
Sumatran Treeshrew (T.ferruginea)
Common Treeshrew (T.glis)
Slender Treeshrew (T.gracilis)
Horsfield’s Treeshrew (T.javanica)
Long-footed Treeshrew (T.longipes)
Lesser Treeshrew (T.minor)
Mountain Treeshrew (T.montana)
Large Treeshrew (T.tana)
CYNOCEPHALIDAE
Philippine Flying Lemur (Cynocephalus volans)
Sunda Flying Lemur (Galeopterus variegatus)
LORISIDAE
Gray Slender Loris (Loris lydekkerianus)
Bengal Slow Loris (Nycticebus bengalensis)
Greater Slow Loris (N.coucang)
Hiller’s Slow Loris (N.hilleri)
Bornean Slow Loris (N.menagensis)
TARSIIDAE
Philippine Tarsier (Carlito syrichta)
Gursky’s Spectral Tarsier (Tarsius spectrumgurskyae)
CERCOPITHECIDAE
Stump-tailed Macaque (Macaca arctoides)
Assam Macaque (M.assamensis)
Formosan Rock Macaque (M.cyclopis)
Crab-eating Macaque (M.fascicularis)
Japanese Macaque (M.fuscata)
Heck’s Macaque (M.hecki)
Northern Pig-tailed Macaque (M.leonina)
Rhesus Monkey (M.mulatta)
Southern Pig-tailed Macaque (M.nemestrina)
Celebes Crested Macaque (M.nigra)
Bonnet Macaque (M.radiata)
Lion-tailed Macaque (M.silenus)
Toque Macaque (M.sinica)
Milne-edwards’ Macaque (M.thibetana)
Javan Surili (Presbytis comata)
Mitered Langur (P.mitrata)
Maroon Leaf Monkey (P.rubicunda)
Sabah Grizzled Langur (P.sabana)
White-thighed Surili (P.siamensis)
Thomas’s Langur (P.thomasi)
Grey-shanked Douc Langur (Pygathrix cinerea)
Red-shanked Douc Langur (P.nemaeus)
Black-shanked Douc Langur (P.nigripes)
Golden Snub-nosed Monkey (Rhinopithecus roxellana)
Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis larvatus)
Northern Plains Gray Langur (Semnopithecus entellus)
Tarai Gray Langur (S.hector)
Black-footed Gray Langur (S.hypoleucos)
Nilgiri Langur (S.johnii)
Tufted Gray Langur (S.priam)
Nepal Gray Langur (S.schistaceus)
Purple-faced Langur (S.vetulus)
Selangor Silvered Langur (Trachypithecus selangorensis)
Indochinese Gray Langur (T. crepusculus)
Silvery Lutung (T.cristatus)
Delacour’s Langur (T.delacouri)
Gee’s Golden Langur (T.geei)
Indochinese Lutung (T.germaini)
Hatinh Langur (T.hatinhensis)
West Javan Langur (T.mauritius)
Dusky Leaf-monkey (T.obscurus)
Capped Langur (T.pileatus)
HYLOBATIDAE
Western Hoolock Gibbon (Hoolock hoolock)
Agile Gibbon (Hylobates agilis)
Northern Gray Gibbon (H.funereus)
Lar Gibbon (H.lar)
Silvery Javan Gibbon (H.moloch)
Pileated Gibbon (H.pileatus)
Black Crested Gibbon (Nomascus concolor)
Red-cheeked Gibbon (N.gabriellae)
Siamang (Symphalangus syndactylus)
HOMINIDAE
Sumatran Orangutan (Pongo abelii)
Bornean Orangutan (P.pygmaeus)
Human (Homo sapiens)
ERINACEIDAE
Southern White-breasted Hedgehog (Erinaceus concolor)
Desert Hedgehog (Paraechinus aethiopicus)
Indian Hedgehog (P.micropus)
Long-eared Hedgehog (Hemiechinus auritus)
Short-tailed Gymnure (Hylomys suillus)
Moonrat (Echinosorex gymnurus)
SORICIDAE
Lesser Stripe-backed Shrew (Sorex bedfordiae)
Radde’s Shrew (S.raddei)
Chinese Mole Shrew (Anourosorex squamipes)
Transcaucasian Water Shrew (Neomys teres)
House Shrew (Suncus murinus)
Nilgri Highland Shrew (S.niger)
Lesser Shrew (Crocidura suaveolens)
TALPIDAE
Japanese Shrew Mole (Urotrichus talpoides)
PTEROPODIDAE
Ratanaworabhan’s Fruit Bat (Megaerops niphanae)
Sunda Short-nosed Fruit Bat (Cynopterus brachyotis)
Horsfield’s Fruit Bat (C.horsfieldii)
Forest Short-nosed Fruit Bat (C.minutus)
Greater Shortnosed Fruit Bat (C.sphinx)
Greater Musky Fruit Bat (Ptenochirus jagori)
Dayak Fruit Bat (Dyacopterus spadiceus)
Bornean Spotted-winged Fruit Bat (Balionycteris maculata)
Lucas’s Short-nosed Fruit Bat (Penthetor lucasi) (?)
Dawn Bat (Eonycteris spelaea)
Leschenault’s Rousette (Rousettus leschenaultii)
Manado Rousette (Boneia bidens)
Golden-capped Fruit Bat (Acerodon jubatus)
Ryukyu Flying Fox (Pteropus dasymallus)
Island Flying Fox (P.hypomelanus)
Lyle’s Flying Fox (P.lylei)
P.medius
Large Flying-fox (P.vampyrus)
RHINOPOMATIDAE
Lesser Mouse-tailed Bat (Rhinopoma hardwickii)
Greater Mouse-tailed Bat (R.microphyllum)
Small Mouse-tailed Bat (R.muscatellum)
CRASEONYCTERIDAE
Hog-nosed Bat (Craseonycteris thonglongyai)
MEGADERMATIDAE
Lesser False Vampire (Megaderma spasma)
Greater False Vampire (Lyroderma lyra)
HIPPOSIDERIDAE
Stoliczka’s Asian Trident Bat (Aselliscus stoliczkanus)
Philippine Dusky Leaf-nosed Bat (Hipposideros antricola)
Great Himalayan Leaf-nosed Bat (H.armiger)
Bicolored Leaf-nosed Bat (H.bicolor)
Fawn-colored Leaf-nosed Bat (H.cervinus)
Diadem Leaf-nosed Bat (H.diadema)
Dayak Leaf-nosed Bat (H.dyacorum)
Fulvus Leaf-nosed Bat (H.fulvus)
Cantor’s Leaf-nosed Bat (H.galeritus)
Horsfield’s Leaf-nosed Bat (H.larvatus)
Orbiculus Leaf-nosed Bat (H.orbiculus)
Philippine Pygmy Leaf-nosed Bat (H.pygmaeus)
Schneider’s Leaf-nosed Bat (H.speoris)
RHINOLOPHIDAE
Accuminate Horseshoe Bat (Rhinolophus acuminatus)
Intermediate Horseshoe Bat (R.affinis)
Beddome’s Horseshoe Bat (R.beddomei)
Andaman Horseshoe Bat (R.cognatus) (?)
Little Japanese Horseshoe Bat (R.cornutus)
Formosan Woolly Horseshoe Bat (R.formosae)
Great Woolly Horsehoe Bat (R.luctus)
Big-eared Horseshoe Bat (R.macrotis)
Malayan Horseshoe Bat (R.malayanus)
Formosan Horseshoe Bat (R.monoceros)
Greater Japanese Horseshoe Bat (R.nippon)
Pearson’s Horseshoe Bat (R.pearsonii)
Least Horseshoe Bat (R.pusillus)
Rufous Horseshoe Bat (R.rouxii)
Lesser Brown Horseshoe Bat (R.stheno)
Trefoil Horseshoe Bat (R.trifoliatus)
EMBALLONURIDAE
Longed-winged Tomb Bat (Taphozous longimanus)
Black-bearded Tomb Bat (T.melanopogon)
Naked-rumped Tomb Bat (T.nudiventris)
Egyptian Tomb Bat (T.perforatus)
Small Asian Sheath-tailed Bat (Emballonura alecto)
Lesser Sheath-tailed Bat (E.monticola)
NYCTERIDAE
Malayan Slit-faced Bat (Nycteris tragata)
MOLOSSIDAE
Greater Naked Bat (Cheiromeles torquatus)
Wrinkle-lipped Bat (Chaerephon plicatus)
Malayan Free-tailed Bat (Mops mops)
Egyptian Free-tailed Bat (Tadarida aegyptiaca)
MINIOPTERIDAE
Eastern Bentwinged Bat (Miniopterus fuliginosus)
VESPERTILIONIDAE
Japanese Pipistrelle (Pipistrellus abramus)
Kelaart’s Pipistrelle (P.ceylonicus)
Coromandel Pipistrelle (P.coromandra)
Kuhl’s Pipistrelle (P.kuhlii)
Least Pipistrelle (P.tenuis)
Asian Particolored Bat (Vespertilio sinensis)
Alashanian Pipistrelle (Hypsugo alaschanicus)
Eastern Barbastelle (Barbastella darjelingensis)
Taiwan Long-eared Bat (Plecotus taivanus)
Greater Asiatic Yellow House Bat (Scotophilus heathii)
Lesser Asiatic Yellow House Bat (S.kuhlii)
Least Woolly Bat (Kerivoula minuta)
Clear-winged Woolly Bat (K.pellucida)
Painted Bat (K.picta)
Greater Tube-nosed Bat (Murina hilgendorfi)
Taiwan Broad-muzzled Mouse-eared Bat (Submyotodon latirostris)
Hodgson’s Bat (Myotis formosus)
Horsfield’s Myotis (M.horsfieldii)
Big-footed Myotis (M.macrodactylus)
Ridley’s Myotis (M.ridleyi)
Taiwan Long-toed Myotis (M.secundus)
FELIDAE
Sunda Clouded Leopard (Neofelis diardi)
Lion (Panthera leo)
Leopard (P.pardus)
Tiger (P.tigris)
Snow Leopard (P.uncia)
Asiatic Golden Cat (Catopuma temminckii)
Pallas’s Cat (Otocolobus manul)
Leopard Cat (Prionailurus bengalensis)
Sunda Leopard Cat (P.javanensis)
Flat-headed Cat (P.planiceps)
Rusty-spotted Cat (P.rubiginosus)
Domestic Cat (Felis catus)
Jungle Cat (F.chaus)
African Wild Cat (F.lybica)
Sand Cat (F.margarita)
VIVERRIDAE
Small Indian Civet (Viverricula indica)
Malay Civet (Viverra tangalunga)
Large Indian Civet (V.zibetha)
Bornean Striped Palm Civet (Arctogalidia stigmatica)
Javan Small-toothed Palm Civet (A.trilineata)
Small-toothed Palm Civet (A.trivirgata)
Binturong (Arctictis binturong)
Masked Palm Civet (Paguma larvata)
Common Indian Palm Civet (Paradoxurus hermaphroditus)
Brown Palm Civet (P.jerdoni)
Sunda Palm Civet (P.musangus)
Bornean Palm Civet (P.philippinensis)
Golden Palm Civet (P.zeylonensis)
Banded Civet (Hemigalus derbyanus)
HYAENIDAE
Striped Hyaena (Hyaena hyaena)
HERPESTIDAE
Short-tailed Mongoose (Urva brachyura)
Indian Grey Mongoose (U.edwardsii)
Indian Brown Mongoose (U.fusca)
Small Asian Mongoose (U.javanica)
Ruddy Mongoose (U.smithii)
Crab-eating Mongoose (U.urva)
Stripe-necked Mongoose (U.vitticolla)
CANIDAE
Racoon Dog (Nyctereutes procyonoides)
Japanese Racoon Dog (N.viverrinus)
Bengal Fox (Vulpes bengalensis)
Blanford’s Fox (V.cana)
Corsac Fox (V.corsac)
Tibetan Fox (V.ferrilata)
Rüppel’s Fox (V.rueppellii)
Red Fox (V.vulpes)
Dhole (Cuon alpinus)
Golden Jackal (Canis aureus)
Gray Wolf (C.lupus)
URSIDAE
Giant Panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca)
Sloth Bear (Melursus ursinus)
Asiatic Black Bear (Ursus thibetanus)
PHOCIDAE
Spotted Seal (Phoca largha)
AILURIDAE
Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens)
MEPHITIDAE
Sunda Stink-badger (Mydaus javanensis)
MUSTELIDAE
Yellow-throated Marten (Martes flavigula)
Stone Marten (M.foina)
Japanese Marten (M.melampus)
Javan Ferret Badger (Melogale orientalis)
Large-toothed Ferret Badger (M.personata)
Formosan Ferret-badger (M.subaurantiaca)
European Marbled Polecat (Vormela peregusna)
Eurasian Otter (Lutra lutra)
Hairy-nosed Otter (L.sumatrana)
Asian Small-clawed Otter (Aonyx cinereus)
Smooth-coated Otter (Lutrogale perspicillata)
Altai Weasel (Mustela altaica)
Steppe Polecat (M.eversmanii)
Malay Weasel (M.nudipes)
Siberian Weasel (M.sibirica)
EQUIDAE
Przewalski’s Horse (Equus ferus)
Asiatic Wild Ass (E.hemionus)
Kiang (E.kiang)
RHINOCEROTIDAE
Indian Rhinoceros (Rhinoceros unicornis)
TAPIRIDAE
Asian Tapir (Tapirus indicus)
CAMELIDAE
Domestic Bactrian Camel (Camelus bactrianus)
Bactrian Camel (C. ferus)
SUIDAE
Sulawesi Babirusa (Babyrousa celebensis)
Bearded Pig (Sus barbatus)
Sulawesi Warty Pig (S.celebensis)
Wild Boar (S.scrofa)
TRAGULIDAE
Indian Chevrotain (Moschiola indica)
White-spotted Chevrotain (M.meminna)
Lesser Oriental Chevrotain (Tragulus kanchil)
Greater Oriental Chevrotain (T.napu)
MOSCHIDAE
Alpine Musk Deer (Moschus chrysogaster)
CERVIDAE
Tufted Deer (Elaphodus cephalophus)
Bornean Yellow Muntjac (Muntiacus atherodes)
Malabar Red Muntjak (M.malabaricus)
Southern Red Muntjac (M.muntjak)
Reeves’ Muntjac (M.reevesi)
Northern Red Muntjac (M.vaginalis)
Chital (Axis axis)
Hog Deer (A.porcinus)
Sambar (Rusa unicolor)
White-lipped Deer (Cervus albirostris)
Wapiti (C.canadensis)
Sika Deer (C.nippon)
Barasingha (Rucervus duvaucelii)
Water Deer (Hydropotes inermis)
Siberian Roe Deer (Capreolus pygargus)
BOVIDAE
Gaur (Bos gaurus)
Banteng (B.javanicus)
Wild Yak (B.mutus)
Asian Buffalo (Bubalus arnee)
Domestic Water Buffalo (B.bubalis)
Tamaraw (B.mindorensis)
Nilgai (Boselaphus tragocamelus)
Four-horned Antelope (Tetracerus quadricornis)
Mongolian Saiga (Saiga tatarica)
Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra)
Arabian Gazelle (Gazella arabica)
Chinkara (G.bennettii)
Mountain Gazelle (G.gazella)
Arabian Sand Gazelle (G.marica)
Goitered Gazelle (G.subgutturosa)
Salt’s Dik-dik (Madoqua saltiana)
Mongolian Gazelle (Procapra gutturosa)
Tibetan Gazelle (P.picticaudata)
Przewalski’s Gazelle (P.przewalskii)
Chiru (Pantholops hodgsonii)
Takin (Budorcas taxicolor)
Arabian Tahr (Arabitragus jayakari)
Blue Sheep (Pseudois nayaur)
Markhor (Capra falconeri)
Nubian Ibex (C.nubiana)
Siberian Ibex (C.sibirica)
Nilgiri Tahr (Nilgiritragus hylocrius)
Argali (Ovis ammon)
Urial (O.vignei)
Himalayan Goral (Naemorhedus goral)
Japanese Serow (Capricornis crispus)
Serow (C.sumatraensis)
Formosan Serow (C.swinhoei)
BALAENOPTERIDAE
Eden’s Whale (Balaenoptera edeni)
PLATANISTIDAE
Ganges River Dolphin (Platanista gangetica)
DELPHINIDAE
Irrawaddy Dolphin (Orcaella brevirostris)
Fraser’s Dolphin (Lagenodelphis hosei)
Indo-pacific Hump-backed Dolphin (Sousa chinensis)
Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Short-finned Pilot Whale (Globicephala macrorhynchus)
Melon-headed Whale (Peponocephala electra)
PHOCOENIDAE
East Asian Finless Porpoise (Neophocaena sunameri)

473 Species

©2021 Jon Hall. www.mammalwatching.com | jon@mammalwatching.com | | | Privacy Policy

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account