Jon’s Oriental Life List

This list is based on my global mammalwatching checklist, available here.

Data of: Jon Hall Date: 3-8-17
Limitations: Oriental Zone; One Sighting per Species; From 1-1-50 to 3-8-17

F Bear Cuscus Ailurops ursinus
F Large-eared Pika Ochotona macrotis
F Nubra Pika Ochotona nubrica
F Royle’s Pika Ochotona roylei
F Indian Hare Lepus nigricollis
F Woolly Hare Lepus oiostolus
F Burmese Hare Lepus peguensis
F Pale Giant Squirrel Ratufa affinis
F Black Giant Squirrel Ratufa bicolor
F Indian Giant Squirrel Ratufa indica
F Sri Lankan Giant Squirrel Ratufa macroura
F Bornean Mountain Ground Squirrel Dremomys everetti
F Orange-bellied Himalayan Squirrel Dremomys lokriah
F Asian Red-cheeked Squirrel Dremomys rufigenis
F Ear-spot Squirrel Callosciurus adamsi
F Gray-bellied Squirrel Callosciurus caniceps
F Pallas’ Squirrel Callosciurus erythraeus
F Finlayson’s Squirrel Callosciurus finlaysonii
F Black-striped Squirrel Callosciurus nigrovittatus
F Plantain Squirrel Callosciurus notatus
F Borneo Black-banded Squirrel Callosciurus orestes
F Prevost’s Squirrel Callosciurus prevostii
F Irrawaddy Squirrel Callosciurus pygerythrus
F Himalayan Striped Squirrel Tamiops macclellandii
F Maritime Striped Squirrel Tamiops maritimus
F Cambodian Striped Squirrel Tamiops rodolphii
F Three-striped Ground Squirrel Lariscus insignis
F Indochinese Ground Squirrel Menetes berdmorei
F Whitish Dwarf Squirrel Prosciurillus leucomus
F Least Pygmy Squirrel Exilisciurus exilis
Horse-tailed Squirrel Sundasciurus hippurus
F Jentink’s Squirrel Sundasciurus jentinki
F Low’s Squirrel Sundasciurus lowii
F Slender Squirrel Sundasciurus tenuis
F Black-eared Squirrel Nannosciurus melanotis
F Layard’s Palm Squirrel Funambulus layardi
F Indian Palm Squirrel Funambulus palmarum
F Northern Palm Squirrel Funambulus pennantii
F Dusky Palm Squirrel Funambulus sublineatus
F Jungle Palm Squirrel Funambulus tristriatus
F Particolored Flying Squirrel Hylopetes alboniger
F Red-cheeked Flying Squirrel Hylopetes spadiceus
F Temminck’s Flying Squirrel Petinomys setosus
Red-and-white Giant Flying Squirrel Petaurista alborufus
F Bhutan Giant Flying Squirrel Petaurista nobilis
F Red Giant Flying Squirrel Petaurista petaurista
F Indian Giant Flying Squirrel Petaurista philippensis
F Black Flying Squirrel Aeromys tephromelas
F Thomas’ Flying Squirrel Aeromys thomasi
F Smoky Flying Squirrel Pteromyscus pulverulentus
F Javan Flying Squirrel Iomys horsfieldii
F Indian Desert Jird Meriones hurrianae
F Indian Gerbil Tatera indica
F Sand-colored Soft-furred Rat Millardia gleadowi
F Blanford’s Rat Madromys blanfordi
F Asiatic Long-tailed Climbing Mouse Vandeleuria oleracea
F Common Pencil-tailed Tree Mouse Chiropodomys gliroides
F Large Pencil-tailed Tree Mouse Chiropodomys major
F Taiwan Field Mouse Apodemus semotus
F Little Indian Field Mouse Mus booduga
F Cook’s Mouse Mus cookii
House Mouse Mus musculus
F Indian Bush Rat Golunda ellioti
F Annandale’s Rat Rattus annandalei
F Rice-field Rat Rattus argentiventer
F Polynesian Rat Rattus exulans
F Lesser Rice-field Rat Rattus losea
F Himalayan Field Rat Rattus nitidus
House Rat (Black Rat) Rattus rattus
F Malaysian Field Rat Rattus tiomanicus
F Lesser Bandicoot-Rat Bandicota bengalensis
F Bowers’ White-toothed Rat Berylmys bowersi
F Bartels’ Spiny Rat Maxomys bartelsii
F Rajah Spiny Rat Maxomys rajah
F Red Spiny Rat Maxomys surifer
F Whitehead’s Spiny Rat Maxomys whiteheadi
F Common Long-tailed Giant Rat Leopoldamys sabanus
F Cameron Highlands Niviventer Niviventer cameroni
F Dark-tailed Tree Rat Niviventer cremoriventer
F Oldfield White-bellied Rat Niviventer culturatus
F Smoke-bellied Rat Niviventer eha
F Chestnut White-bellied Rat Niviventer fulvescens
F Narrow-tailed White-bellied Rat Niviventer lepturus
U Long-tailed Mountain Rat Niviventer rapit
F Gray Tree Rat Lenothrix canus
F Malayan Porcupine Hystrix brachyura
F Long-tailed Porcupine Trichys fasciculata
F Malayan Civet Viverra tangalunga
F Large Indian Civet Viverra zibetha
F Small Indian Civet Viverricula indica
F Masked Palm Civet Paguma larvata
F Common Palm Civet Paradoxurus hermaphroditus
F Sunda Palm Civet Paradoxurus musangus
F Island Palm Civet Paradoxurus philippinensis
F Jerdon’s Palm Civet Paradoxurus jerdoni
F Golden Palm Civet Paradoxurus zeylonensis
F Small-toothed Palm Civet Arctogalidia trivirgata
F Javan Small-toothed Palm Civet Arctogalidia trilineata
F Binturong Arctictis binturong
F Banded Palm Civet Hemigalus derbyanus
F Otter-Civet Cynogale bennettii
F Jungle Cat Felis chaus
Wild Cat Felis silvestris
F Leopard Cat Prionailurus bengalensis
F Flat-headed Cat Prionailurus planiceps
F Rusty-spotted Cat Prionailurus rubiginosus
F Asiatic Golden Cat Catopuma temminckii
F Clouded Leopard Neofelis nebulosa
F Snow Leopard Panthera uncia
Leopard Panthera pardus
Lion Panthera leo
F Tiger Panthera tigris
F Indian Brown Mongoose Herpestes fuscus
F Indian Gray Mongoose Herpestes edwardsii
F Javan Mongoose Herpestes javanicus
F Ruddy Mongoose Herpestes smithii
F Crab-eating Mongoose Herpestes urva
F Stripe-necked Mongoose Herpestes vitticollis
F Striped Hyena Hyaena hyaena
F Bengal Fox Vulpes bengalensis
Red Fox Vulpes vulpes
Golden Jackal Canis aureus
Gray Wolf Canis lupus
F Dhole Cuon alpinus
F Asiatic Black Bear Ursus thibetanus
F Sloth Bear Melursus ursinus
Eurasian Otter Lutra lutra
F Hairy-nosed Otter Lutra sumatrana
F Smooth-coated Otter Lutrogale perspicillata
F Oriental Small-clawed Otter Aonyx cinereus
F Sunda Stink Badger Mydaus javanensis
F Yellow-throated Marten Martes flavigula
Beech Marten Martes foina
F Mountain Weasel Mustela altaica
F Malayan Weasel Mustela nudipes
F Chinese Ferret-Badger Melogale moschata
F Javan Ferret-Badger Melogale orientalis
F Burmese Ferret-Badger Melogale personata
F Red Panda Ailurus fulgens
F Moonrat Echinosorex gymnura
F Lesser Gymnure Hylomys suillus
F Indian Hedgehog Paraechinus micropus
F Day’s Shrew Suncus dayi
F Sri Lanka Highland Shrew Suncus montanus
F Asian House Shrew Suncus murinus
F Manado Rousette Rousettus bidens
F Leschenault’s Rousette Rousettus leschenaultii
F Ryukyu Flying Fox Pteropus dasymallus
F Indian Flying Fox Pteropus giganteus
F Variable Flying Fox Pteropus hypomelanus
F Lyle’s Flying Fox Pteropus lylei
F Large Flying Fox Pteropus vampyrus
F Golden-capped Acerodon Acerodon jubatus
F Forest Short-nosed Fruit Bat Cynopterus minutus
F Sunda Forest Short-nosed Fruit Bat Cynopterus brachyotis
F Horsfield’s Short-nosed Fruit Bat Cynopterus horsfieldii
F Greater Short-nosed Fruit Bat Cynopterus sphinx
F Greater Musky Fruit Bat Ptenochirus jagori
F Northern Tailless Fruit Bat Megaerops niphanae
F Dyak Fruit Bat Dyacopterus spadiceus
F Spotted-winged Fruit Bat Balionycteris maculata
U Lucas’ Short-nosed Fruit Bat Penthetor lucasi
F Lesser Dawn Bat Eonycteris spelaea
Naked-rumped Tomb Bat Taphozous nudiventris
F Long-winged Tomb Bat Taphozous longimanus
F Black-bearded Tomb Bat Taphozous melanopogon
F Egyptian Tomb Bat Taphozous perforatus
F Theobald’s Tomb Bat Taphozous theobaldi
F Small Asian Sheath-tailed Bat Emballonura alecto
F Lesser Sheath-tailed Bat Emballonura monticola
F Lesser Mouse-tailed Bat Rhinopoma hardwickii
F Greater Mouse-tailed Bat Rhinopoma microphyllum
F Bumblebee Bat Craseonycteris thonglongyai
F Greater False Vampire Bat Megaderma lyra
F Lesser False Vampire Bat Megaderma spasma
F Malayan Slit-faced Bat Nycteris tragata
F Acuminate Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus acuminatus
F Intermediate Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus affinis
F Indian Woolly Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus beddomei
F FOrmosan Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus formosae
F Woolly Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus luctus
F Big-eared Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus macrotis
F Malayan Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus malayanus
Pearson’s Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus pearsonii
F Least Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus pusillus
F Rufous Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus rouxii
F Lesser Brown Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus stheno
F Trefoil Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus trifoliatus
F Great Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros armiger
Dusky Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros ater
F Bicolored Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros bicolor
F Fawn Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros cervinus
Diadem Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros diadema
F Dayak Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros dyacorum
F Fulvous Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros fulvus
F Cantor’s Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros galeritus
F Intermediate Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros larvatus
F Orb-faced Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros orbiculus
F Philippine Pygmy Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros pygmaeus
F Schneider’s Roundleaf Bat Hipposideros speoris
F Stoliczka’s Trident Bat Aselliscus stoliczkanus
F Hairless Bat Cheiromeles torquatus
F Wrinkle-lipped Free-tailed Bat Chaerephon plicatus
F Malayan Free-tailed Bat Mops mops
F Eastern Barbastelle Barbastella leucomelas
F Japanese Pipistrelle Pipistrellus abramus
U Indian Pipistrelle Pipistrellus coromandra
F Least Pipistrelle Pipistrellus tenuis
F Greater Asiatic Yellow Bat Scotophilus heathii
F Lesser Asiatic Yellow Bat Scotophilus kuhlii
F Horsfield’s Myotis Myotis horsfieldii
F Hodgson’s Myotis Myotis formosus
F Taiwan Long-toed Myotis Myotis secundus sp. nov
F Taiwan Broad-muzzled Mouse-eared Bat Submyotodon latirostris
F Ridley’s Myotis Myotis ridleyi
F Least Woolly Bat Kerivoula minuta
F Clear-winged Woolly Bat Kerivoula pellucida
F Painted Bat Kerivoula picta
F Malayan Flying Lemur Galeopterus variegatus
F Philippine Flying Lemur Cynocephalus volans
F Bengal Slow Loris Nycticebus bengalensis
F Sunda Slow Loris Nycticebus coucang
F Bornean Slow Loris Nycticebus menagensis
F Gray Slender Loris Loris lydekkerianus
F Spectral Tarsier Tarsius tarsier
F Philippine Tarsier Tarsius syrichta
F Grizzled Leaf Monkey Presbytis comata
F Banded Leaf Monkey Presbytis femoralis
F Gray Leaf Monkey Presbytis hosei
F Mitred Leaf Monkey Presbytis melalophos
F Red Leaf Monkey Presbytis rubicunda
F White-thighed Leaf Monkey Presbytis siamensis
F North Sumatran Leaf Monkey Presbytis thomasi
F Southern Plains Gray Langur Semnopithecus dussumieri
F Northern Plains Gray Langur Semnopithecus entellus
F Tarai Gray Langur Semnopithecus hector
F Black-footed Gray Langur Semnopithecus hypoleucos
F Tufted Gray Langur Semnopithecus priam
F Nepal Gray Langur Semnopithecus schistaceus
F Javan Langur Trachypithecus auratus
F Silvered Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus cristatus
F Delacour’s Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus delacouri
F Golden Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus geei
F Indochinese Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus germaini
F Hatinh Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus hatinhensis
F Hooded Leaf Monkey (Nilgiri Langur) Trachypithecus johnii
F Dusky Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus obscurus
F Phayre’s Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus phayrei
F Capped Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus pileatus
F Purple-faced Leaf Monkey Trachypithecus vetulus
F Gray-shanked Douc Langur Pygathrix cinerea
F Red-shanked Douc Langur Pygathrix nemaeus
F Black-shanked Douc Langur Pygathrix nigripes
F Proboscis Monkey Nasalis larvatus
F Stump-tailed Macaque Macaca arctoides
F Assam Macaque Macaca assamensis
F Taiwan Macaque Macaca cyclopis
F Long-tailed Macaque Macaca fascicularis
F Heck’s Macaque Macaca hecki
F Northern Pig-tailed Macaque Macaca leonina
F Rhesus Macaque Macaca mulatta
F Sunda Pig-tailed Macaque Macaca nemestrina
F Sulawesi Crested Macaque Macaca nigra
F Bonnet Macaque Macaca radiata
F Lion-tailed Macaque Macaca silenus
F Toque Macaque Macaca sinica
F Sumatran Orangutan Pongo abelii
F Bornean Orangutan Pongo pygmaeus
Human Homo sapiens
F Hoolock Gibbon Hoolock hoolock
F Agile Gibbon Hylobates agilis
F White-handed Gibbon Hylobates lar
F Silvery Gibbon Hylobates moloch
F Mueller’s Bornean Gibbon Hylobates muelleri
F Pileated Gibbon Hylobates pileatus
F Black Crested Gibbon Hylobates concolor
F Buff-cheeked Gibbon Nomascus gabriellae
F Siamang Symphalangus syndactylus
F Pen-tailed Tree-Shrew Ptilocercus lowii
F Northern Tree-Shrew Tupaia belangeri
F Common Tree-Shrew Tupaia glis
F Slender Tree-Shrew Tupaia gracilis
F Javan Tree-Shrew Tupaia javanica
F Long-footed Tree-Shrew Tupaia longipes
F Pygmy Tree-Shrew Tupaia minor
F Mountain Tree-Shrew Tupaia montana
F Large Tree-Shrew Tupaia tana
F Northern Smooth-tailed Tree-Shrew Dendrogale murina
F Eden’s Whale Balaenoptera edeni
F Ganges River Dolphin Platanista gangetica
Spinner Dolphin Stenella longirostris
F Chinese Hump-backed Dolphin Sousa chinensis
F Irrawaddy Dolphin Orcaella brevirostris
F Bearded Pig Sus barbatus
F Sulawesi Wild Boar Sus celebensis
F Eurasian Wild Boar Sus scrofa
F North Sulawesi Babirusa Babyrousa celebensis
F White-Spotted Chevrotain Moschiola meminna
F Indian Chevrotain Moschiola indica
F Lesser Mouse-Deer Tragulus kanchil
F Greater Mouse-Deer Tragulus napu
F Bornean Yellow Muntjac Muntiacus atherodes
F Southern Red Muntjac Muntiacus muntjak
F Northern Red Muntjak Muntiacus vaginalis
Reeves’ Muntjac Muntiacus reevesi
F Swamp Deer (Barasingha) Rucervus duvaucelii
F Sambar Rusa unicolor
F Chital (Axis Deer) Axis axis
F Hog Deer Axis porcinus
F Indian Gazelle Gazella bennettii
F Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra
F Urial Ovis vignei
F Nilgiri Tahr Nilgritragus hylocrius
F Bharal Pseudois nayaur
F Common Goral Naemorhedus goral
F Himalayan Serow Capricornis thar
F Nilgai Boselaphus tragocamelus
F Four-horned Antelope (Chousingha) Tetracerus quadricornis
F Gaur Bos gaurus
F Banteng (Bali Cattle) Bos javanicus
F Wild Water Buffalo Bubalus arnee
F Domestic Water Buffalo Bubalus bubalis
F Tamaraw Bubalus mindorensis
F Asiatic Wild Ass Equus hemionus
F Indian Rhinoceros Rhinoceros unicornis
F Malayan Tapir Tapirus indicus
F Asian Elephant Elephas maximus

327 SPECIES

 

©2017 Jon Hall. www.mammalwatching.com | jon@mammalwatching.com |

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account