Jon’s Neotropical Life List

This list is based on my global mammalwatching checklist, available here.

F Little Rufous Mouse-Opossum Marmosa lepida
F Agile Gracile Mouse-Opossum Gracilinanus agilis
F Small Fat-tailed Opossum Thylamys pusillus
F Long-furred Woolly Mouse-Opossum Marmosa demerarae
F Gray Four-eyed Opossum Philander opossum
F Water Opossum Chironectes minimus
F White-eared Opossum Didelphis albiventris
F Andean White-eared Opossum Didelphis pernigra
F Big-eared Opossum Didelphis aurita
F Southern Opossum Didelphis marsupialis
Virginia Opossum Didelphis virginiana
F Central American Woolly Opossum Caluromys derbianus
F Western Woolly Opossum Caluromys lanatus
F Great Long-nosed Armadillo Dasypus kappleri
F Nine-banded Armadillo Dasypus novemcinctus
F Six-banded Armadillo Euphractus sexcinctus
F Southern Three-banded Armadillo Tolypeutes matacus
F Southern Naked-tailed Armadillo Cabassous unicinctus
F Giant Armadillo Priodontes maximus
F Giant Anteater Myrmecophaga tridactyla
F Northern Tamandua Tamandua mexicana
F Southern Tamandua Tamandua tetradactyla
F Silky Anteater Cyclopes didactylus
F Southern Two-toed Sloth Choloepus didactylus
F Hoffmann’s Two-toed Sloth Choloepus hoffmanni
F Maned Three-toed Sloth Bradypus torquatus
F Pale-throated Three-toed Sloth Bradypus tridactylus
F Brown-throated Three-toed Sloth Bradypus variegatus
European Hare Lepus europaeus
F Forest Rabbit (Tapiti) Sylvilagus brasiliensis
F Guianan Squirrel Sciurus aestuans
F Yellow-throated Squirrel Sciurus gilvigularis
F Red-tailed Squirrel Sciurus granatensis
F Andean Squirrel Sciurus pucheranii
F Richmond’s Squirrel Sciurus richmondi
F Guayaquil Squirrel Sciurus stramineus
F Mexican Gray (Red-bellied) Squirrel Sciurus aureogaster
F Collie’s Squirrel Sciurus colliaei
F Deppe’s Squirrel Sciurus deppei
F Variegated Squirrel Sciurus variegatoides
F Yucatan Squirrel Sciurus yucatanensis
F Southern Amazon Red Squirrel Sciurus spadiceus
F Amazon Dwarf Squirrel Microsciurus flaviventer
F Neotropical Pygmy Squirrel Sciurillus pusillus
F Alston’s Singing Mouse Scotinomys teguina
F Chiriqui Singing Mouse Scotinomys xerampelinus
F Vesper Rat Nyctomys sumichrasti
F Mexican Deer Mouse Peromyscus mexicanus
F Marsh Deer Mouse Peromyscus perfulvus
F Slender Harvest Mouse Reithrodontomys gracilis
F Mexican Harvest Mouse Reithrodontomys mexicanus
F Michoacan Deer Mouse Osgoodomys banderanus
F Grey-bellied Nephelomys Nephelomys moerex
F Alfaro’s Rice Rat Handleyomys alfaroi
F Long-whiskered Rice Rat Transandinomys bolivaris
F Montane Rice Rat Nephelomys devius
F Dusky Rice Rat Melanomys caliginosus
F Yellow Pygmy Rice Rat Oligoryzomys flavescens
F Bicolored Arboreal Rice Rat Oecomys bicolor
F Splendid Climbing Mouse Rhipidomys nitela
F Azara’s Grass Mouse Akodon azarai
F Olive Grass Mouse Abrothrix olivaceus
F Red Hocicudo Oxymycterus rufus
F Long-haired Grass Mouse Abrothrix longipilis
F Sanborn’s Grass Mouse Abrothrix sanborni
F Crafty Vesper Mouse Calomys callidus
F Large Vesper Mouse Calomys callosus
F Small Vesper Mouse Calomys laucha
F Chaco Leaf-eared Mouse Graomys chacoensis
F Peruvian Cotton Rat Sigmodon peruanus
House Mouse Mus musculus
House Rat (Black Rat) Rattus rattus
F Painted Spiny Pocket Mouse Heteromys pictus
F Salvin’s Spiny Pocket Mouse Heteromys salvini
F Forest Spiny Pocket Mouse Heteromys desmarestianus
F Brazilian Porcupine Coendou prehensilis
F Black-tailed Hairy Dwarf Porcupine Coendou melanurus
F Mexican Hairy Dwarf Porcupine Coendou mexicanus
F Azara’s Agouti Dasyprocta azarae
F Coiba Island Agouti Dasyprocta coibae
F Black Agouti Dasyprocta fuliginosa
F Red-rumped Agouti Dasyprocta leporina
F Central American Agouti Dasyprocta punctata
F Paca Cuniculus paca
F Common Yellow-toothed Cavy Galea musteloides
F Brazilian Guinea-Pig Cavia aperea
F Chacoan Mara Dolichotis salinicola
F Capybara Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris
F Lesser Cabybara Hydrochoerus isthmius
F Huallaga Spiny Rat Proechimys brevicauda
F Tomes’ Spiny Rat Proechimys semispinosus
F Armored Rat Hoplomys gymnurus
F Common Spiny Tree Rat Mesomys hispidus
Coypu (Nutria) Myocastor coypus
F Amazon Bamboo Rat Dactylomys dactylinus
F Giant Tree Rat Echimys grandis
F Rufous Tree Rat Diplomys labilis
F Armored Tree Rat Makalata didelphoides
F Hispaniolan Hutia Plagiodontia aedium
F Plains Viscacha Lagostomus maximus
Domestic Cat Felis catus
F Puma Puma concolor
F Jaguarundi Herpailurus yagouaroundi
F Geoffroy’s Cat Felis geoffroyi
F Ocelot Leopardus pardalis
F Jaguar Panthera onca
Gray Fox Urocyon cinereoargenteus
F Culpeo Lycalopex culpaeus
F Darwin’s Fox Lycalopex fulvipes
F Pampas Fox (Argentine Gray Fox) Lycalopex gymnocercus
F South American Gray Fox Lycalopex griseus
F Sechura Fox Lycalopex sechurae
F Maned Wolf Chrysocyon brachyurus
F Crab-eating Fox Cerdocyon thous
F Short-eared Dog Atelocynus microtis
F Spectacled Bear (Andean Bear) Tremarctos ornatus
F South American Sea-Lion Otaria byronia
F Marine Otter Lontra felina
F Neotropical River Otter Lontra longicaudis
F Southern River Otter Lontra provocax
F Giant Otter Pteronura brasiliensis
F Southern Spotted Skunk Spilogale angustifrons
Hooded Skunk Mephitis macroura
F Humboldt’s Hog-nosed Skunk Conepatus humboldtii
F Striped Hog-nosed Skunk Conepatus semistriatus
F Lesser Grison Galictis cuja
F Tayra Eira barbara
F Cacomistle Bassariscus sumichrasti
F Bushy-tailed Olingo Bassaricyon gabbii
F Western Lowland Olingo Bassaricyon medius
F Olinguito Bassaricyon neblina
F Kinkajou Potos flavus
F White-nosed Coati Nasua narica
F South American Coati Nasua nasua
F Crab-eating Raccoon Procyon cancrivorus
Northern Raccoon Procyon lotor
F Cozumel Raccoon Procyon pygmaeus
F Hispaniolan Solenodon Solenodon paradoxus
F Proboscis Bat Rhynchonycteris naso
F Thomas’s Shaggy Bat Centronycteris centralis
F Gray Sac-winged Bat Balantiopteryx plicata
F Greater White-lined Bat Saccopteryx bilineata
F Frosted White-lined Bat Saccopteryx canescens
F Amazonian White-lined Bat Saccopteryx gymnura
F Lesser White-lined Bat Saccopteryx leptura
F Chestnut Sac-winged Bat Cormura brevirostris
Pallid-winged Dog-like Bat Peropteryx pallidoptera
F Greater Dog-like Bat Peropteryx kappleri
F Lesser Dog-like Bat Peropteryx macrotis
F Smoky Sheath-tailed Bat Cyttarops alecto
F Lesser Ghost Bat Diclidurus scutatus
F Lesser Fishing Bat Noctilio albiventris
F Greater Fishing Bat Noctilio leporinus
F Lesser Moustached Bat Pteronotus personatus
F Sooty Moustached Bat Pteronotus quadridens
F Common Moustached Bat Pteronotus parnellii
F Rusty Moustached Bat Pteronotus rubiginosus
F Mesoamrican Moustached Bat Pteronotus mesoamericanus
F Davy’s Naked-backed Bat Pteronotus davyi
F Big Naked-backed Bat Pteronotus gymnonotus
F Antillean Ghost-faced Bat Mormoops blainvillei
F Hairy Big-eared Bat Micronycteris hirsuta
F Homez’s Big-eared Bat Micronycteris homezi
F Common Big-eared Bat Micronycteris microtis
F White-bellied Big-eared Bat Micronycteris minuta
F Schmidts’ Big-eared Bat Micronycteris schmidtorum
F Niceforo’s Big-eared Bat Micronycteris nicefori
F Waterhouse’s Leaf-nosed Bat Macrotus waterhousii
F Long-legged Bat Macrophyllum macrophyllum
F Pygmy Round-eared Bat Lophostoma brasiliense
F Stripe-headed Round-eared Bat Tonatia saurophila
F White-throated Round-eared Bat Lophostoma silvicola
F Striped Hairy-nosed Bat Mimon crenulatum
F Pale Spear-nosed Bat Phyllostomus discolor
F Lesser Spear-nosed Bat Phyllostomus elongatus
F Greater Spear-nosed Bat Phyllostomus hastatus
F Guianan Spear-nosed Bat Phyllostomus latifolius
F Pale-faced Bat Phylloderma stenops
F Fringe-lipped Bat Trachops cirrhosus
F Big-eared Woolly Bat Chrotopterus auritus
F Spectral Bat Vampyrum spectrum
F Antillean Fruit-eating Bat Brachyphylla cavernarum
F Brown Flower Bat Erophylla bombifrons
F Brown Long-tongued Bat Glossophaga commissarisi
F Gray’s Long-tongued Bat Glossophaga leachii
F Common Long-tongued Bat Glossophaga soricina
F Leach’s Single-leaf Bat Monophyllus redmani
F Tailed Tailless Bat Anoura caudifera
F Tube-lipped Tailless Bat Anoura fistulata
F Geoffroy’s Tailless Bat Anoura geoffroyi
F Underwood’s Long-tongued Bat Hylonycteris underwoodi
F Godman’s Whiskered Long-nosed Bat Choeroniscus godmani
F Orange Nectar Bat Lonchophylla robusta
F Silky Short-tailed Bat Carollia brevicauda
F Chestnut Short-tailed Bat Carollia castanea
F Ben Keith’s Short-tailed Bat Carollia benkeithi
F Seba’s Short-tailed Bat Carollia perspicillata
F Sowell’s Short-tailed Bat Carollia sowelli
F Gray Short-tailed Bat Carollia subrufa
F Fischer’s Little Fruit Bat Rhinophylla fischerae
F Dwarf Little Fruit Bat Rhinophylla pumilio
F Little Yellow-shouldered Bat Sturnira lilium
F Northern Yellow-shouldered Bat Sturnira parvidens
F Honduran Yellow-shouldered Bat Sturnira hondurensis
F Tilda Yellow-shouldered Bat Sturnira tildae
Common Tent-making Bat Uroderma bilobatum
F Central American Tent-making Bat Uroderma convexum
F Brown Tent-making Bat Uroderma magnirostrum
F Heller’s Broad-nosed Bat Platyrrhinus helleri
F Inca Broad-nosed Bat Platyrrhinus incarum
F Brock’s Yellow-eared Bat Vampyressa brocki
F Striped Yellow-eared Bat Vampyressa nymphaea
F Northern Little Yellow-eared Bat Vampyressa thyone
F MacConnell’s Bat Mesophylla macconnelli
F Honduran White Bat Ectophylla alba
F Hairy Big-eyed Bat Chiroderma villosum
F Silver Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus glaucus
Jamaican Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus jamaicensis
F Great Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus lituratus
F Dark Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus obscurus
F Pygmy Fruit-eating Bat Dermanura phaeotis
F Flat-faced Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus planirostris
F Thomas’ Fruit-eating Bat Dermanura watsoni
F Andersen’s Fruit-eating Bat Dermanura anderseni
F Gervais’ Fruit-eating Bat Dermanura cinerea
F Toltec Fruit-eating Bat Dermanura tolteca
F Cuban Fig-eating Bat Phyllops falcatus
F Common Vampire Bat Desmodus rotundus
F Spix’s Disk-winged Bat Thyroptera tricolor
F Cuban Funnel-eared Bat Chilonatalus micropus
F Mexican Funnel-eared Bat Natalus stramineus
F Mexican Funnel-eared Bat Natalus mexicanus
F Mexican Dog-faced Bat Cynomops mexicanus
F Dwarf Dog-faced Bat Molossops temminckii
Mexican Free-tailed Bat Tadarida brasiliensis
F Broad-eared Bat Nyctinomops laticaudatus
F Dwarf Bonneted Bat Eumops bonariensis
F Wagner’s Bonneted Bat Eumops glaucinus
F Big Crested Mastiff Bat Promops centralis
F Bonda Mastiff Bat Molossus bondae
F Pallas’ Mastiff Bat Molossus molossus
F Miller’s Mastiff Bat Molossus pretiosus
F Sinaloan Mastiff Bat Molossus sinaloae
F Brazilian Brown Bat Eptesicus brasiliensis
F Argentine Brown Bat Eptesicus furinalis
Big Brown Bat Eptesicus fuscus
F Central American Yellow Bat Rhogeessa tumida
F Riparian Myotis Myotis riparius
F Elegant Myotis Myotis elegans
F Black Myotis Myotis nigricans
Human Homo sapiens
F Pied Bare-faced Tamarin Saguinus bicolor
F Saddle-backed Tamarin Saguinus fuscicollis
F Geoffroy’s Tamarin Saguinus geoffroyi
F Red-handed Tamarin Saguinus midas
F Black-chested Moustached Tamarin Saguinus mystax
F Black-mantled Tamarin Saguinus nigricollis
F Cotton-top Tamarin Saguinus oedipus
F Golden-mantled Tamarin Saguinus tripartitus
F Golden-headed Lion Tamarin Leontopithecus chrysomelas
F Golden Lion Tamarin Leontopithecus rosalia
F Gold-and-white Marmoset Callithrix chrysoleuca
F Buffy-headed Marmoset Callithrix flaviceps
F Geoffroy’s Marmoset Callithrix geoffroyi
F Santarem Marmoset Callithrix humeralifera
F White-tufted Marmoset Callithrix jacchus
F Wied’s Black-tufted Marmoset Callithrix kuhlii
F Rio Maues Marmoset Callithrix mauesi
F Black-tailed Marmoset Mico melanurus
F Black-tufted Marmoset Callithrix penicillata
F Pygmy Marmoset Cebuella pygmaea
F Satere-Maues’ Marmoset Callithrix saterei
F Bolivian Squirrel Monkey Saimiri boliviensis
F Central American Squirrel Monkey Saimiri oerstedii
F Common Squirrel Monkey Saimiri sciureus
F Bare-eared Squirrel Monkey Saimiri ustus
F Humboldt’s White-fronted Capuchin Cebus albifrons
F Spix’s White-fronted Capuchin Cebus unicolor
F Brown Tufted Capuchin Sapajus apella
F Large-headed Capuchin Sapajus macrocephalus
F Crested Capuchin Sapajus robustus
F Yellow-breasted Capuchin Sapajus xanthosternos
F Panamanian White-throated Capuchin Cebus capucinus
F Black-striped Tufted Capuchin Sapajus libidinosus
F Black Tufted Capuchin Sapajus nigritus
F Brown Weeper Capuchin Cebus brunneus
F Azara’s Night Monkey Aotus azarae
F Nancy Ma’s Night Monkey Aotus nancymaae
F Noisy Night Monkey Aotus vociferans
F Panamania Night Monkey Aotus zonalis
F Baptista Lake Titi Callicebus baptista
F Ashy-black Titi Callicebus cinerascens
F Coppery Titi Callicebus cupreus
F Double-browed Titi Callicebus discolor
F Hoffmanns’ Titi Callicebus hoffmannsi
F Black-handed Titi Callicebus melanochir
F Dusky Titi Callicebus moloch
F Black-fronted Titi Callicebus nigrifrons
F Pallid Titi Callicebus pallescens
F Masked Titi Callicebus personatus
F Equatorial Saki Pithecia aequatorialis
F Gray Monk Saki Pithecia irrorata
F Monk Saki Pithecia monachus
F Guianan Saki Pithecia pithecia
F Golden-faced Saki Pithecia chrysocephala
F White-nosed Bearded Saki Chiropotes albinasus
F Red Uakari Cacajao calvus
F Black Uakari Cacajao melanocephalus
F Central American Spider Monkey Ateles geoffroyi
F White-whiskered Spider Monkey Ateles marginatus
F Black Spider Monkey Ateles paniscus
F Southern Muriqui Brachyteles arachnoides
F Northern Muriqui Brachyteles hypoxanthus
F Brown Woolly Monkey Lagothrix lagotricha
F Red-handed Howler Monkey Alouatta belzebul
F Black Howler Monkey Alouatta caraya
F Brown Howler Monkey Alouatta guariba
F Guyanan Red Howler Monkey Alouatta macconnelli
F Venezuelan Red Howler Monkey Alouatta seniculus
F Amazon Black Howler Monkey Alouatta nigerrima
F Mantled Howler Monkey Alouatta palliata
F Yucatan Black Howler Monkey Alouatta pigra
Humpback Whale Megaptera novaeangliae
F Amazon River Dolphin (Boto) Inia geoffrensis
False Killer Whale Pseudorca crassidens
Indo-Pacific Bottle-nosed Dolphin Tursiops aduncus
F Peale’s Dolphin Lagenorhynchus australis
Pantropical Spotted Dolphin Stenella attenuata
F Commerson’s Dolphin Cephalorhynchus commersonii
F Chilean Dolphin Cephalorhynchus eutropia
F Tucuxi Sotalia fluviatilis
F Guiana Dolphin Sotalia guianensis
Domestic Pig Sus domesticus
F White-lipped Peccary Tayassu pecari
Collared Peccary (Javelina) Pecari tajacu
F Chacoan Peccary Catagonus wagneri
F Guanaco Lama guanicoe
Chital (Axis Deer) Axis axis
White-tailed Deer Odocoileus virginianus
F Pampas Deer Ozotoceros bezoarticus
F Red Brocket Mazama americana
F Gray Brocket Mazama gouazoubira
F Southern Pudu Pudu puda
F Marsh Deer Blastocerus dichotomus
F Chilean Guemal Hippocamelus bisulcus
F Baird’s Tapir Tapirus bairdii
F Mountain Tapir Tapirus pinchaque
F Brazilian Tapir Tapirus terrestris
F Amazonian Manatee Trichechus inunguis

349 SPECIES

 

©2017 Jon Hall. www.mammalwatching.com | jon@mammalwatching.com |

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account