Jon’s South American Life List

This list is based on my global mammalwatching checklist, available here.

At January 22 2021

Brown-eared Wooly Opossum (Caluromys lanatus)
Bare-tailed Woolly Opossum (C.philander)
Woolly Mouse Opossum (Marmosa demerarae)
Little Rufous Mouse Opossum (M.lepida)
Robinson’s Mouse Opossum (M.robinsoni)
Amazonian Red-sided Opossum (Monodelphis glirina)
White-eared Opossum (Didelphis albiventris)
Brazilian Common Opossum (D.aurita)
Black-eared Opossum (D.marsupialis)
Andean White-eared Opossum (D.pernigra)
Southeastern Four-eyed Opossum (Philander canus)
Pebas Four-eyed Opossum (P.pebas)
Agile Gracile Opossum (Gracilinanus agilis)
Small Fat-tailed Opossum (Thylamys pusillus)
DASYPODIDAE
Greater Long-nosed Armadillo (Dasypus kappleri)
Nine-banded Armadillo (D.novemcinctus)
CHLAMYPHORIDAE
Yellow Armadillo (Euphractus sexcinctus)
Large Hairy Armadillo (Chaetophractus villosus)
Giant Armadillo (Priodontes maximus)
Southern Naked-Tailed Armadillo (Cabassous unicinctus)
Southern Three-banded Armadillo (Tolypeutes matacus)
MYRMECOPHAGIDAE
Giant Anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla)
Southern Tamandua (Tamandua tetradactyla)
MEGALONYCHIDAE
Linné’s Two-toed Sloth (Choloepus didactylus)
BRADYPODIDAE
Maned Three-toed Sloth (Bradypus torquatus)
Pale-throated Three-toed Sloth (B.tridactylus)
Brown-throated Sloth (B.variegatus)
TRICHECHIDAE
Amazonian Manatee (Trichechus inunguis)
LEPORIDAE
Andean Rabbit (Sylvilagus andinus)
Tapeti (S.brasiliensis)
European Hare (Lepus europaeus)
ERETHIZONTIDAE
Bicolor-spined Porcupine (Coendou bicolor)
Black-tailed Hairy Dwarf Porcupine (C.melanurus)
Brazilian Porcupine (C.prehensilis)
CUNICULIDAE
Spotted Paca (Cuniculus paca)
Mountain Paca (C.taczanowskii)
CAVIIDAE
Brazilian Guinea Pig (Cavia aperea)
Southern Mountain Cavy (Microcavia australis)
Common Yellow-toothed Cavy (Galea musteloides)
Capybara (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris)
Patagonian Cavy (Dolichotis patagonum)
Dwarf Patagonian Cavy (Pediolagus salinicola)
DASYPROCTIDAE
Azara’s Agouti (Dasyprocta azarae)
Black Agouti (D.fuliginosa)
Red-rumped Agouti (D.leporina)
Central American Agouti (D.punctata)
CHINCHILLIDAE
Plains Viscacha (Lagostomus maximus)
Northern Mountain Viscacha (Lagidium peruanum)
CTENOMYIDAE
Highland Tuco-tuco (Ctenomys opimus)
ECHIMYIDAE
Coypu (Myocastor coypus)
Common Punaré (Thrichomys apereoides)
Armored Rat (Hoplomys gymnurus) (?)
Huallaga Spiny Rat (Proechimys brevicauda)
O’Connell’s Spiny Rat (P.oconnelli)
Spiny Tree Rat (Mesomys hispidus)
Amazon Bamboo Rat (Dactylomys dactylinus)
Arboreal Soft-furred Spiny Rat (Diplomys caniceps)
Giant Tree Rat (Toromys grandis)
Brazilian Spiny Tree Rat (Makalata didelphoides)
SCIURIDAE
Neotropical Pygmy Squirrel (Sciurillus pusillus)
Guianan Squirrel (Sciurus aestuans)
Yellow-throated Squirrel (S.gilvigularis)
Red-tailed Squirrel (S.granatensis)
Northern Amazon Red Squirrel (S.igniventris)
Andean Squirrel (S.pucheranii)
Southern Amazon Red Squirrel (S.spadiceus)
Guayaquil Squirrel (S.stramineus)
Amazon Dwarf Squirrel (Microsciurus flaviventer)
Santander Dwarf Squirrel (M.santanderensis)
CRICETIDAE
Peruvian Cotton Rat (Sigmodon peruanus)
Tomes’s Rice Rat (Nephelomys albigularis)
Grey-bellied Nephelomys (N.moerex)
Bicolored Arboreal Rice Rat (Oecomys bicolor)
Foothill Arboreal Rice Rat (O.superans)
Elegant Rice Rat (Euryoryzomys nitidus)
Western Amazonian oryzomys (Hylaeamys perenensis)
Yungas Rice Rat (H.yunganus)
Destructive Pygmy Rice Rat (Oligoryzomys destructor)
Black-footed Pygmy Rice Rat (O.nigripes)
Red Hocicudo (Oxymycterus rufus)
Kemp’s Grass Mouse (Deltamys kempi)
Highland Grass Mouse (Akodon aerosus)
White-bellied Grass Mouse (A.albiventer)
Azara’s Grass Mouse (A.azarae)
White-footed Climbing Mouse (Rhipidomys leucodactylus)
Splendid Climbing Mouse (R.nitela)
Strong-tailed Oldfield Mouse (Thomasomys ischyrus)
Andean Akodont (Abrothrix andina)
Hairy Soft-haired Mouse (A.hirta)
Olive Grass Mouse (A.olivaceus)
Sanborn’s Grass Mouse (A.sanborni)
Crafty Vesper Mouse (Calomys callidus)
Large Vesper Mouse (C.callosus)
Small Vesper Mouse (C.laucha)
Chaco Leaf-eared Mouse (Graomys chacoensis)
Gray Leaf-eared Mouse (G.griseoflavus)
Yellow-rumped Leaf-eared Mouse (Phyllotis xanthopygus)
MURIDAE
House Rat (Rattus rattus)
CALLITRICHIDAE
Western Pygmy Marmoset (Cebuella pygmaea)
Black-crowned Dwarf Marmoset (Callibella humilis)
Golden-white Tassel-ear Marmoset (Mico chrysoleucos)
Black-and-white Tassel-ear Marmoset (M.humeralifer)
Manicore Marmoset (M.manicorensis)
Maués Marmoset (M.mauesi)
Black-tailed Marmoset (M.melanurus)
Sateré Marmoset (M.saterei)
Goeldi’s Monkey (Callimico goeldii)
Buffy-tufted-ear Marmoset (Callithrix aurita)
Buffy-headed Marmoset (C.flaviceps)
Geoffroy’s Tufted-ear Marmoset (C.geoffroyi)
Common Marmoset (C.jacchus)
Wied’s Black-tufted-ear Marmoset (C.kuhlii)
Black-pencilled Marmoset (C.penicillata)
Brazilian Bare-faced Tamarin (Saguinus bicolor)
Emperor Tamarin (S.imperator)
Mottled-face Tamarin (S.inustus)
Silvery-brown Tamarin (S.leucopus)
Golden-handed Tamarin (S.midas)
Moustached Tamarin (S.mystax)
Cotton-headed Tamarin (S.oedipus)
Saddleback Tamarin (Leontocebus fuscicollis)
Lesson’s Saddle-back Tamarin (L.fuscus)
Illiger’s Saddle-back Tamarin (L.illigeri)
Black Mantle Tamarin (L.nigricollis)
Golden-mantle Saddleback Tamarin (L.tripartitus)
Weddell’s Saddle-back Tamarin (L.weddelli)
Black-faced Lion Tamarin (Leontopithecus caissara)
Golden-headed Lion Tamarin (L.chrysomelas)
Black Lion Tamarin (L.chrysopygus)
Golden Lion Tamarin (L.rosalia)
CEBIDAE
Bolivian Squirrel Monkey (Saimiri boliviensis)
Humboldt’s Squirrel Monkey (S.cassiquiarensis)
Ecuadorean Squirrel Monkey (S.macrodon)
Guianan Squirrel Monkey (S.sciureus)
Golden-backed Squirrel Monkey (S.ustus)
Guianan Brown Capuchin (Sapajus apella)
Bearded Capuchin (S.libidinosus)
Black-horned Capuchin (S.nigritus)
Crested Capuchin (S.robustus)
Buff-headed Capuchin (S.xanthosternos)
White-fronted Capuchin (Cebus albifrons)
Guianan Weeper Capuchin (C.olivaceus)
Spix’s White-fronted Capuchin (C.unicolor)
Varied White-fronted Capuchin (C.versicolor)
Marañó White-fronted Capuchin (C.yuracus)
AOTIDAE
Azara’s Night Monkey (Aotus azarae)
Brumback’s Night Monkey (A.brumbacki)
Grey-handed Night Monkey (A.griseimembra)
Andean Night Monkey (A.miconax)
Nancy Ma’s Night Monkey (A.nancymaae)
Black-headed Night Monkey (A.nigriceps)
Night Monkey (A.vociferans)
PITHECIIDAE
Coastal Black-handed Titi (Callicebus melanochir)
Black-fronted Titi Monkey (C.nigrifrons)
Atlantic Titi (C.personatus)
Widow Monkey (Cheracebus lucifer)
Collared Titi (C.lugens)
Colombian Black-handed Titi (C.medemi)
Baptista Lake Titi Monkey (Plecturocebus baptista)
Prince Bernhard’s Titi Monkey (P.bernhardi)
Caquetá Tití Monkey (P.caquetensis)
Ashy Black Titi Monkey (P.cinerascens)
Coppery Titi Monkey (P.cupreus)
Red Titi Monkey (P.discolor)
Hoffmann’s Titi Monkey (P.hoffmannsi)
Red-bellied Titi Monkey (P.moloch)
San Martin Titi Monkey (P.oenanthe)
Ornate Tití Monkey (P.ornatus)
Chacoan Titi Monkey (P.pallescens)
Toppin’s Titi Monkey (P.toppini)
Golden-faced Saki (Pithecia chrysocephala)
Gray’s Bald-faced Saki (P.irrorata)
Geoffroy’s Monk Saki (P.monachus)
Golden-faced Saki (P.pithecia)
Red-nosed Bearded Saki (Chiropotes albinasus)
Guianan Bearded Saki (C.sagulatus)
Bald-headed Uacari (Cacajao calvus)
Golden-backed Uacari (C.melanocephalus)
ATELIDAE
Red-handed Howler Monkey (Alouatta belzebul)
Black-and-gold Howler Monkey (A.caraya)
Brown Howler Monkey (A.guariba)
Guianan Red Howler Monkey (A.macconnelli)
Black Howler Monkey (A.nigerrima)
Bolivian Red Howler Monkey (A.sara)
Venezuelan Red Howler Monkey (A.seniculus)
Black-faced Black Spider Monkey (Ateles chamek)
Variegated Spider Monkey (A.hybridus)
White-cheeked Spider Monkey (A.marginatus)
Guiana Spider Monkey (A.paniscus)
Peruvian Yellow-tailed Woolly Monkey (Lagothrix flavicauda)
Common Woolly Monkey (L.lagothricha)
Muriqui (Brachyteles arachnoides)
Northern Muriqui (B.hypoxanthus)
HOMINIDAE
Human (Homo sapiens)
EMBALLONURIDAE
Chestnut Sac-winged Bat (Cormura brevirostris)
Northern Ghost Bat (Diclidurus albus)
Greater Dog-like Bat (Peropteryx kappleri)
White-winged Dog-like Bat (P.leucoptera)
Lesser Dog-like Bat (P.macrotis)
Pallid-winged Dog-like Bat (P.pallidoptera)
Proboscis Bat (Rhynchonycteris naso)
Greater Sac-winged Bat; Greater White-lined Bat (Saccopteryx bilineata)
Frosted Sac-winged Bat; Frosted White-lined Bat (S.canescens)
Amazonian Sac-winged Bat (S.gymnura)
Lesser Sac-winged Bat; Lesser White-lined Bat (S.leptura)
NOCTILIONIDAE
Lesser Bulldog Bat; Lesser Fishing Bat (Noctilio albiventris)
Greater Bulldog Bat; Greater Fishing Bat (N.leporinus)
MORMOOPIDAE
Wagner’s Common Mustached Bat (Pteronotus rubiginosus)
PHYLLOSTOMIDAE
Little Big-eared Bat (Micronycteris megalotis)
Common Big-eared Bat (M.microtis)
Tiny Big-eared Bat (M.minuta)
Common Vampire Bat (Desmodus rotundus)
Atlantic Forest Fringe-lipped Bat (Trachops ehrhardti)
Striped Hairy-nosed Bat (Gardnerycteris crenulatum)
White-throated Round-eared Bat (Lophostoma silvicola)
Southern Stripe-headed Round-eared Bat (Tonatia maresi)
Pale-faced Bat (Phylloderma stenops)
Lesser Spear-nosed Bat (Phyllostomus elongatus)
Greater Spear-nosed Bat (P.hastatus)
Guianan Spear-nosed Bat (P.latifolius)
Brown Long-tongued Bat; Commissaris’s Long-tongued Bat (Glossophaga commissarisi)
Miller’s Long-tongued Bat (G.longirostris)
Common Long-tongued Bat; Pallas’s Long-tongued Bat (G.soricina)
Tailed Tailless Bat (Anoura caudifer)
Handley’s Tailless Bat (A.cultrata)
Tube-lipped Tailless Bat (A.fistulata)
Geoffroy’s Tailless Bat (A.geoffroyi)
Benkeith’s Short-tailed Bat (Carollia benkeithi)
Silky Short-tailed Bat (C.brevicauda)
Seba’s Short-tailed Bat (C.perspicillata)
Niceforo’s Big-eared Bat (Trinycteris nicefori)
Fischer’s Little Fruit Bat (Rhinophylla fischerae)
Dwarf Little Fruit Bat (R.pumilio)
Hairy Yellow-shouldered Bat (Sturnira erythromos)
Little Yellow-shouldered Bat (S.lilium)
Tilda Yellow-shouldered Bat (S.tildae)
Hairy Big-eyed Bat (Chiroderma villosum)
Bedentate Yellow-eared Bat (Vampyriscus bidens)
Brock’s Yellow-eared Bat (V.brocki)
Common Tent-making Bat (Uroderma bilobatum)
Brown Tent-making Bat (U.magnirostrum)
Little Yellow-eared Bat (Vampyressa pusilla)
Northern Little Yellow-eared Bat (V.thyone)
Short-headed Broad-nosed Bat (Platyrrhinus brachycephalus)
Inca Broad-nosed Bat (P.incarum)
Buffy Broad-nosed Bat (P.infuscus)
Andersen’s Fruit-eating Bat (Artibeus anderseni)
Gervais’s Fruit-eating Bat (A.cinereus)
Brown Fruit-eating Bat (A.concolor)
Silver Fruit-eating Bat (A.glaucus)
Dwarf Fruit-eating Bat (A.gnomus)
Jamaican Fruit-eating Bat (A.jamaicensis)
Great Fruit-eating Bat (A.lituratus)
Dark Fruit-eating Bat (A.obscurus)
Flat-faced Fruit-eating Bat (A.planirostris)
MOLOSSIDAE
Pallas’s Mastiff Bat (Molossus molossus)
Broad-eared Bat (Nyctinomops laticaudatus)
Dwarf Dog-faced Bat (Molossops temminckii)
Cinnamon Dog-faced Bat (Cynomops abrasus)
Dwarf Bonneted Bat (Eumops bonariensis)
Brazilian Free-tailed Bat (Tadarida brasiliensis)
VESPERTILIONIDAE
Argentine Brown Bat (Eptesicus furinalis)
Silver-tipped Myotis (Myotis albescens)
LaVal’s Myotis (M.lavali)
Black Myotis (M.nigricans)
Montane Myotis (M.oxyotus)
Riparian Myotis (M.riparius)
FELIDAE
Jaguar (Panthera onca)
Garlepp’s Colocolo (Leopardus garleppi)
Geoffroy’s Cat (L.geoffroyi)
Andean Cat (L.jacobita)
Ocelot (L.pardalis)
Puma (Puma concolor)
Jaguarundi (Herpailurus yagouaroundi)
Domestic Cat (Felis catus)
CANIDAE
Maned Wolf (Chrysocyon brachyurus)
Short-eared Dog (Atelocynus microtis)
Crab-eating Fox (Cerdocyon thous)
Culpeo (Lycalopex culpaeus)
Darwin’s Fox (L.fulvipes)
South American Grey Fox (L.griseus)
Pampas Fox (L.gymnocercus)
Sechura Fox (L.sechurae)
URSIDAE
Spectacled Bear (Tremarctos ornatus)
OTARIIDAE
South American Sea Lion (Otaria byronia)
PHOCIDAE
Southern Elephant Seal (Mirounga leonina)
PROCYONIDAE
Eastern Lowland Olingo (Bassaricyon alleni)
Olinguito (B.neblina)
South American Coati (Nasua nasua)
Kinkajou (Potos flavus)
Crab-eating Raccoon (Procyon cancrivorus)
MEPHITIDAE
Molina’s Hog-nosed Skunk (Conepatus chinga)
MUSTELIDAE
Lesser Grison (Galictis cuja)
Giant Otter (Pteronura brasiliensis)
Marine Otter (Lontra felina)
Neotropical Otter (L.longicaudis)
Southern River Otter (L.provocax)
EQUIDAE
Domestic Donkey (Equus asinus)
TAPIRIDAE
Mountain Tapir (Tapirus pinchaque)
Lowland Tapir (T.terrestris)
CAMELIDAE
Guanaco (Lama guanicoe)
Vicuna (Vicugna vicugna)
SUIDAE
Domestic Pig (Sus domesticus)
TAYASSUIDAE
Chacoan Peccary (Catagonus wagneri)
Collared Peccary (Pecari tajacu)
White-lipped Peccary (Tayassu pecari)
CERVIDAE
Chital (Axis axis)
White-tailed Deer (Odocoileus virginianus)
Marsh Deer (Blastocerus dichotomus)
Pampas Deer (Ozotoceros bezoarticus)
Taruca (Hippocamelus antisensis)
Patagonian Huemul (H.bisulcus)
Southern Pudu (Pudu puda)
Red Brocket (Mazama americana)
Gray Brocket (M.gouazoubira)
Amazonian Brown Brocket (M.nemorivaga)
BALAENIDAE
Southern Right Whale (Eubalaena australis)
BALAENOPTERIDAE
Bryde’s Whale (Balaenoptera brydei) (?)
INIIDAE
Boto (Inia geoffrensis)
DELPHINIDAE
Peale’s Dolphin (Sagmatias australis)
Tucuxi (Sotalia fluviatilis)
Guiana Dolphin (S.guianensis)
Commerson’s Dolphin (Cephalorhynchus commersonii)
Chilean Dolphin (C.eutropia)
PHOCOENIDAE
Burmeister’s Porpoise (Phocoena spinipinnis)

323 SPECIES

©2021 Jon Hall. www.mammalwatching.com | jon@mammalwatching.com | | | Privacy Policy

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account