Jon’s Australasian Life List

This list is based on my global mammalwatching checklist, available here

At March 24 2020

ORNITHORHYNCHIDAE
Platypus (Ornithorhynchus anatinus)
TACHYGLOSSIDAE
Short-beaked Echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus)
MYRMECOBIIDAE
Numbat (Myrmecobius fasciatus)
DASYURIDAE
Kultarr (Antechinomys laniger)
Rusty Antechinus (Antechinus adustus)
Agile Antechinus (A.agilis)
Fawn Antechinus (A.bellus)
Yellow-footed Antechinus (A.flavipes)
Atherton Antechinus (A.godmani)
Swamp Antechinus (A.minimus)
Brown Antechinus (A.stuartii)
Subtropical Antechinus (A.subtropicus)
Dusky Antechinus (A.swainsonii)
Kaluta (Dasykaluta rosamondae)
Western Quoll (Dasyurus geoffroii)
Northern Quoll (D.hallucatus)
Spotted-tailed Quoll (D.maculatus)
Eastern Quoll (D.viverrinus)
Pilbara Ningaui (Ningaui timealeyi)
Southern Ningaui (N.yvonneae)
Dibbler (Parantechinus apicalis)
Red-tailed Phascogale (Phascogale calura)
Northern Brush-tailed Phascogale (P.pirata)
Brush-tailed Phascogale (P.tapoatafa)
Long-tailed Planigale (Planigale ingrami)
Common Planigale (P.maculata)
Sandstone Antechinus (Pseudantechinus bilarni)
Fat-tailed Pseudantechinus (P.macdonnellensis)
Ningbing Pseudantechinus (P.ningbing) (?)
Rory’s Pseudantechinus (P.roryi)
Woolley’s Pseudantechinus (P.woolleyae)
Tasmanian Devil (Sarcophilus harrisii)
Fat-tailed Dunnart (Sminthopsis crassicaudata)
Gilbert’s Dunnart (S.gilberti)
Grey-bellied Dunnart (S.griseoventer)
White-footed Dunnart (S.leucopus)
Stripe-faced Dunnart (S.macroura)
Common Dunnart (S.murina)
Red-cheeked Dunnart (S.virginiae)
Lesser Hairy-footed Dunnart (S.youngsoni) (?)
THYLACOMYIDAE
Bilby (Macrotis lagotis)
PERAMELIDAE
Golden Bandicoot (Isoodon auratus)
Quenda (I.fusciventer)
Northern Brown Bandicoot (I.macrourus)
Southern Brown Bandicoot (I.obesulus)
Eastern Barred Bandicoot (Perameles gunnii)
Southern Long-nosed Bandicoot (P.nasuta)
Northern Long-nosed Bandicoot (P.pallescens)
PHASCOLARCTIDAE
Koala (Phascolarctos cinereus)
VOMBATIDAE
Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat (Lasiorhinus krefftii)
Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat (L.latifrons)
Common Wombat (Vombatus ursinus)
BURRAMYIDAE
Mountain Pygmy Possum (Burramys parvus)
Long-tailed Pygmy Possum (Cercartetus caudatus)
Western Pygmy Possum (C.concinnus)
Little Pygmy Possum (C.lepidus)
Eastern Pygmy Possum (C.nanus)
PHALANGERIDAE
Australian Spotted Cusus (Spilocuscus nudicaudatus)
Short-eared Brushtail Possum (Trichosurus caninus)
Mountain Brushtail Possum (T.cunninghami)
Common Brushtail Possum (T.vulpecula)
Scaly-tailed Possum (Wyulda squamicaudata)
PSEUDOCHEIRIDAE
Lemuroid Ringtail Possum (Hemibelideus lemuroides)
Central Greater Glider (Petauroides armillatus)
Northern Greater Glider (P.minor)
Southern Greater Glider (P.volans)
Rock Ringtail Possum (Petropseudes dahli)
Western Ringtail Possum (Pseudocheirus occidentalis)
Common Ringtail Possum (P.peregrinus)
Green Ringtail Possum (Pseudochirops archeri)
Daintree River Ringtail Possum (Pseudochirulus cinereus)
Herbert River Ringtail Possum (P.herbertensis)
PETAURIDAE
Striped Possum (Dactylopsila trivirgata)
Leadbeater’s Possum (Gymnobelideus leadbeateri)
Yellow-bellied Glider (Petaurus australis)
Sugar Glider (P.breviceps)
Mahogany Glider (P.gracilis)
Squirrel Glider (P.norfolcensis)
TARSIPEDIDAE
Honey Possum (Tarsipes rostratus)
HYPSIPRYMNODONTIDAE
Musky Rat Kangaroo (Hypsiprymnodon moschatus)
POTOROIDAE
Rufous Bettong (Aepyprymnus rufescens)
Tasmanian Bettong (Bettongia gaimardi)
Burrowing Bettong (B.lesueur)
Woylie (B.penicillata)
Northern Bettong (B.tropica)
Gilbert’s Potoroo (Potorous gilbertii)
Long-nosed Potoroo (P.tridactylus)
MACROPODIDAE
Bennett’s Tree Kangaroo (Dendrolagus bennettianus)
Lumholtz’s Tree Kangaroo (D.lumholtzi)
Spectacled Hare Wallaby (Lagorchestes conspicillatus)
Agile Wallaby (Macropus agilis)
Antilopine Wallaroo (M.antilopinus)
Black Wallaroo (M.bernardus)
Black-striped Wallaby (M.dorsalis)
Tammar Wallaby (M.eugenii)
Western Gray Kangaroo (M.fuliginosus)
Eastern Grey Kangaroo (M.giganteus)
Western Brush Wallaby (M.irma)
Parma Wallaby (M.parma)
Whiptail Wallaby (M.parryi)
Common Wallaroo (M.robustus)
Red-necked Wallaby (M.rufogriseus)
Red Kangaroo (M.rufus)
Bridled Nailtail Wallaby (Onychogalea fraenata)
Northern Nailtail Wallaby (O.unguifera)
Allied Rock Wallaby (Petrogale assimilis)
Short-eared Rock Wallaby (P.brachyotis)
Monjon (P.burbidgei)
Cape York Rock Wallaby (P.coenensis)
Godman’s Rock Wallaby (P.godmani)
Herbert’s Rock Wallaby (P.herberti)
Unadorned Rock Wallaby (P.inornata)
Black-footed Rock Wallaby (P.lateralis)
Mareeba Rock Wallaby (P.mareeba)
Brush-tailed Rock Wallaby (P.penicillata)
Proserpine Rock Wallaby (P.persephone)
Purple-necked Rock Wallaby (P.purpureicollis)
Rothschild’s Rock Wallaby (P.rothschildi)
Mount Claro Rock Wallaby (P.sharmani)
Wilkins’ Rock Wallaby (P.wilkinsi)
Yellow-footed Rock Wallaby (P.xanthopus)
Quokka (Setonix brachyurus)
Tasmanian Pademelon (Thylogale billardierii)
Red-legged Pademelon (T.stigmatica)
Red-necked Pademelon (T.thetis)
Swamp Wallaby (Wallabia bicolor)
DUGONGIDAE
Dugong (Dugong dugon)
HOMINIDAE
Human (Homo sapiens)
SCIURIDAE
Five-striped Palm Squirrel (Funambulus pennantii)
MURIDAE
Brush-tailed Rabbit Rat (Conilurus penicillatus)
Common Water Rat (Hydromys chrysogaster)
Central Short-tailed Mouse (Leggadina forresti)
Broad-toothed Mouse (Mastacomys fuscus)
Grassland Melomys (Melomys burtoni)
Cape York Melomys (M.capensis)
Fawn-footed Melomys (M.cervinipes)
Black-footed Tree Rat (Mesembriomys gouldii)
Golden-backed Tree Rat (M.macrurus)
House Mouse (Mus musculus)
Spinifex Hopping Mouse (Notomys alexis)
Mitchell’s Hopping Mouse (N.mitchellii)
Loria’s Pogonomys (Pogonomys loriae)
Ash-grey Mouse (Pseudomys albocinereus)
Silky Mouse (P.apodemoides)
Plains Mouse (P.australis)
Bolam’s Mouse (P.bolami)
Western Pebble Mouse (P.chapmani)
Delicate Mouse (P.delicatulus)
Desert Mouse (P.desertor)
Smoky Mouse (P.fumeus)
Eastern Chestnut Mouse (P.gracilicaudatus)
Sandy Inland Mouse (P.hermannsburgensis)
Central Pebble Mouse (P.johnsoni)
Western Chestnut Mouse (P.nanus)
New Holland Mouse (P.novaehollandiae)
Western Mouse (P.occidentalis)
Hastings River Mouse (P.oralis)
Eastern Pebble Mouse (P.patrius)
Heath Mouse (P.shortridgei)
Dusky Rat (Rattus colletti)
Bush Rat (R.fuscipes)
Cape York Rat (R.leucopus)
Australian Swamp Rat (R.lutreolus)
House Rat (R.rattus)
Canefield Rat (R.sordidus)
Pale Field Rat (R.tunneyi)
Long-haired Rat (R.villosissimus)
White-tailed Giant Rat (Uromys caudimaculatus)
False Water Rat (Xeromys myoides)
Common Rock Rat (Zyzomys argurus)
Arnhem Land Rock Rat (Z.maini)
Kimberley Rock Rat (Z.woodwardi)
LEPORIDAE
European Hare (Lepus europaeus)
European Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)
PTEROPODIDAE
Moluccan Naked-backed Fruit Bat (Dobsonia moluccensis)
Dagger-toothed Long-nosed Fruit Bat (Macroglossus minimus)
Eastern Tube-nosed Bat (Nyctimene robinsoni)
Black Flying Fox (Pteropus alecto)
Spectacled Flying Fox (P.conspicillatus)
Ornate Flying Fox (P.ornatus)
Grey-headed Flying Fox (P.poliocephalus)
Little Red Flying Fox (P.scapulatus)
Common Blossom Bat (Syconycteris australis)
RHINOLOPHIDAE
Eastern Horseshoe Bat (Rhinolophus megaphyllus)
Large-eared Horseshoe Bat (R.philippinensis)
HIPPOSIDERIDAE
Dusky Leaf-nosed Bat (Hipposideros ater)
Fawn-colored Leaf-nosed Bat (H.cervinus)
Diadem Leaf-nosed Bat (H.diadema)
Arnhem Leaf-nosed Bat (H.inornatus)
Semon’s Leaf-nosed Bat (H.semoni)
Orange Leaf-nosed Bat (Rhinonicteris aurantia)
MEGADERMATIDAE
Ghost Bat (Macroderma gigas)
EMBALLONURIDAE
Yellow-bellied Sheath-tailed Bat (Saccolaimus flaviventris)
Coastal Sheath-tailed Bat (Taphozous australis)
Common Sheath-tailed Bat (T.georgianus)
Hill’s Sheath-tailed Bat (T.hilli)
Troughton’s Sheath-tailed Bat (T.troughtoni)
MYSTACINIDAE
New Zealand Lesser Short-tailed Bat (Mystacina tuberculata)
MOLOSSIDAE
White-striped Free-tailed Bat (Austronomus australis)
Wrinkle-lipped Mastiff Bat (Chaerephon jobensis)
Little Northern Free-tailed Bat (Mormopterus lumsdenae)
East-coast Free-tailed Bat (M.norfolkensis)
Southern Free-tailed Bat (M.planiceps)
Eastern Freetail Bat (M.ridei)
Inland Freetail (Ozimops petersi)
VESPERTILIONIDAE
Large-eared Pied Bat (Chalinolobus dwyeri)
Gould’s Wattled Bat (C.gouldii)
Chocolate Wattled Bat (C.morio)
Hoary Wattled Bat (C.nigrogriseus) (?)
Little Pied Bat (C.picatus)
New Zealand Long-tailed Bat (C.tuberculatus) (?)
Eastern False Pipistrelle (Falsistrellus tasmaniensis)
Flute-nosed Bat (Murina florium)
Australian Myotis (Myotis australis)
Northern Long-eared Bat (Nyctophilus arnhemensis)
Eastern Long-eared Bat (N.bifax)
Lesser Long-eared Bat (N.geoffroyi)
Gould’s Long-eared Bat (N.gouldi)
Shirley’s Long-eared Bat (N.shirleyae) (?)
Pygmy Long-eared Bat (N.walkeri)
Golden-tipped Bat (Phoniscus papuensis)
Northern Pipistrelle (Pipistrellus westralis)
Inland Broad-nosed Bat (Scotorepens balstoni)
Little Broad-nosed Bat (S.greyii)
Central-eastern Broad-nosed Bat (S.parnabyi)
Northern Broad-nosed Bat (S.sanborni)
Northern Cave Bat (Vespadelus caurinus)
Large Forest Bat (V.darlingtoni)
Finlayson’s Cave Bat (V.finlaysoni)
Eastern Forest Bat (V.pumilus)
Southern Forest Bat (V.regulus)
Eastern Cave Bat (V.troughtoni)
Little Forest Bat (V.vulturnus)
MINIOPTERIDAE
Little Long-fingered Bat (Miniopterus australis)
Large Bent-winged Bat (M.orianae)
Schreiber’s Bent-winged Bat (M.schreibersii)
FELIDAE
Domestic Cat (Felis catus)
CANIDAE
Domestic Dog (Canis familiaris)
Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes)
OTARIIDAE
New Zealand Fur Seal (Arctocephalus forsteri)
Afro-Australian Fur Seal (A.pusillus)
Australian Sea Lion (Neophoca cinerea)
New Zealand Sea Lion (Phocarctos hookeri)
PHOCIDAE
Southern Elephant Seal (Mirounga leonina)
EQUIDAE
Domestic Donkey (Equus asinus)
Domestic Horse (E.caballus)
SUIDAE
Domestic Pig (Sus domesticus)
CAMELIDAE
Dromedary (Camelus dromedarius)
CERVIDAE
Chital (Axis axis)
Hog Deer (A.porcinus)
Red Deer (Cervus elaphus)
Javan Rusa (Rusa timorensis)
BOVIDAE
Domestic Cattle (Bos taurus)
Domestic Water Buffalo (Bubalus bubalis)
Domestic Goat (Capra hircus)
BALAENIDAE
Southern Right Whale (Eubalaena australis)
BALAENOPTERIDAE
Common Minke Whale (Balaenoptera acutorostrata)
Blue Whale (B.musculus)
Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)
DELPHINIDAE
Hector’s Dolphin (Cephalorhynchus hectori)
Short-beaked Common Dolphin (Delphinus delphis)
Pygmy Killer Whale (Feresa attenuata)
Short-finned Pilot Whale (Globicephala macrorhynchus)
Risso’s Dolphin (Grampus griseus)
Dusky Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obscurus)
Australian Snubfin Dolphin (Orcaella heinsohni)
Killer Whale (Orcinus orca)
False Killer Whale (Pseudorca crassidens)
Sahul Humpback Dolphin (Sousa sahulensis)
Pantropical Spotted Dolphin (Stenella attenuata)
Spinner Dolphin (S.longirostris)
Indo-pacific Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops aduncus)
Common Bottlenose Dolphin (T.truncatus)
PHYSETERIDAE
Sperm Whale (Physeter macrocephalus)

269 Species

©2020 Jon Hall. www.mammalwatching.com | jon@mammalwatching.com | | Privacy Policy

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account